/ World
Cite
Large Lakes of the World
Updated February 21, 2017 | Factmonster Staff
The following table lists the large lakes of the world according to size and including information such as name, location, area, length, and depth.
AreaLengthMaximum depth
Name and locationsq. mi.kmmi.kmft.m
Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan-Russia-
Kazakhstan-Turkmenistan-Iran​1
152,239394,2997451,1993,104946
Superior, U.S.-Canada31,82082,4143836161,333406
Victoria, Tanzania-Uganda26,82869,48520032227082
Huron, U.S.-Canada23,01059,596247397750229
Michigan, U.S.22,40058,016321517923281
Aral, Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan13,00033,80026642822368
Tanganyika, Tanzania-Congo12,70032,8934206764,7081,435
Baikal, Russia12,16231,5003956365,7121,741
Great Bear, Canada12,00031,08023237327082
Nyasa, Malawi-Mozambique-Tanzania11,60030,0443605792,316706
Great Slave, Canada11,17028,9302984802,015614
Chad,2 Chad-Niger-Nigeria9,94625,760??237
Erie, U.S.-Canada9,93025,71924138821064
Winnipeg, Canada9,09423,55326442520462
Ontario, U.S.-Canada7,52019,477193311778237
Balkhash, Kazakhstan7,11518,4283766058727
Ladoga, Russia7,00018,130124200738225
Onega, Russia3,8199,891154248361110
Titicaca, Bolivia-Peru3,1418,1351101771,214370
Nicaragua, Nicaragua3,0898,00111017723070
Athabaska, Canada3,0587,920208335407124
Rudolf, Kenya2,4736,405154248??
Reindeer, Canada2,4446,330152245??
Eyre, South Australia2,40036,216130209variesvaries
Issyk-Kul, Kyrgyzstan2,3946,2001131822,297700
Urmia,2 Iran2,3176,001811304915
Torrens, South Australia2,2005,698130209??
Vnern, Sweden2,1415,5458714032298
Winnipegosis, Canada2,0865,4031522455918
Mobutu Sese Seko, Uganda2,0465,29910016118055
Nettilling, Baffin Island, Canada1,9505,05170113??
Nipigon, Canada1,8704,84372116??
Manitoba, Canada1,8174,706140225227
Great Salt, U.S.1,8004,6627512115?255?8
Kioga, Uganda1,7004,4035080about 309
NOTE: Area more than 1,700 sq. mi.
1. The Caspian Sea is called ?sea? because the Romans, finding it salty, named it Mare Caspium. Many geographers, however, consider it a lake because it is land-locked.
2. Figures represent high-water data.
3. Varies with the rainfall of the wet season. It has been reported to dry up almost completely on occasion.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

World Geography
Play video on original page
Flashcards
Hone your math skills with our flashcards!
New Games
Discover several new games that we've added to our collection!
Hangman
Grow your vocab the fun way!
Educate, entertain, and engage with Factmonster.
From the solar system to the world economy to educational games, Fact Monster has the info kids are seeking. Our site is COPPA and kidSAFE-certified, so you can rest assured it's a safe place for kids to grow and explore.
2000-2019Sandbox Networks, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

FactMonster.com is certified by the kidSAFE Seal Program. To learn more, click on the seal or go to www.kidsafeseal.com.
About Us
Advertise with Factmonster
Terms of Use
Contact Us
Citing Factmonster
Do Not Sell My Info (for CA Residents)
Factmonster is part of the FEN Learning family of educational and reference sites for parents, teachers and students.
For more information on our use of cookies and usage policies, please visit our PRIVACYPOLICY.
FEN Learning is part of Sandbox Networks, a digital learning company that operates education services and products for the 21st century.