MultiTree:A Digital Library of Language Relationships
search  | about | help
Arabic
> LINGUIST List Language Search
Name:
Arabic
Type:
Language
Alternate Names:
Tajiki Arabic; Arabic, Tajiki Spoken; Jugari; Bukhara Arabic; Buxara Arabic; Tajiji Arabic; Central Asian Arabic
Spoken in:
Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Uzbekistan
Number of speakers:
1,000 in Tajikistan. Population total all countries: 6,000 (Ethnologue)
Number of speakers:
Code:
abh
Code Standard:
ISO 639-3
Documentation:
SIL
Families:
Afro-Asiatic
Parent Subgroup:
Endangerment Status
UNESCO Status:
Definitely endangered
Ethnologue Status:
Not listed
Sutherland's Red List:
Not listed
Map of Arabic
All trees including Arabic
Find More Information on Arabic
Submit Comment
·
·