Interview
Grab CEO prepares mapping and fintech investments after U.S. listing
Anthony Tan says tech group will not dominate Southeast Asia but help it grow
5 min
Opinion
Thailand's problems begin in the classroom
Craig Keating
EDITOR'S PICKS
CHINA UP CLOSE
Analysis: Xi shrewdly used Biden summit to pave way for long reign
Timing of virtual meeting followed Beijing's scenario
The Big Story
Pearl Harbor 80 years on: Lessons and legacies
Semiconductors
U.S. priority should be American chipmakers, not TSMC: Intel chief
Asia Insight
China-Pakistan Belt and Road Initiative hits buffers
LATEST HEADLINES
Grab CEO prepares mapping and fintech investments after U.S. listing
5 min
China clears Boeing 737 Max to fly two years after fatal crashes
15 min
China fines social media firm Douban for 'unlawful' info leak
47 min
Coronavirus latest: First two omicron cases detected in India
Updated 1 hr ago
WTA suspends tournaments in China over Peng Shuai situation
Updated 1 hr ago
OMICRON VARIANT
CORONAVIRUS
Japan drops blanket ban on inbound flight bookings amid criticism
PM Kishida asks airlines to accommodate returning Japanese nationals
Transportation
Garuda Indonesia drops Japan-Bali flight over omicron
COVID vaccines
Moderna chief predicts existing vaccines will struggle with omicron
Coronavirus
OECD warns omicron may intensify supply shortages and inflation
OPINION
Xi Jinping echoes Jack Ma as he plots future China-Africa ties
This year's Forum on China-Africa Cooperation marks a turning point
Lauren Johnston
The International Criminal Court is coming for Rodrigo Duterte
Mark Townsend
Domestic politics, not conflict, will settle U.S.-China competition
Minxin Pei
The metaverse is neither utopian nor dystopian
Dan Neary
MOST READ
Coronavirus latest: GSK says Vir antibody drug works against omicron
China-Pakistan Belt and Road Initiative hits buffers
Japan starts to extend range of its missiles to over 1,000 km
WTA suspends tournaments in China over Peng Shuai situation
Auto chip shortage shows new sign of easing as inventories rise
TRENDING TOPICS
CORONAVIRUS
Coronavirus latest: First two omicron cases detected in India
Updated 1 hr ago
Hong Kong to adopt China-like 'health codes' for visiting mainland
2 hr
U.S. unveils winter COVID plan as it braces for omicron battle
3 hr
Japan to suspend 'exemption' visas for foreign entrants
4 hr
US-CHINA TENSIONS
Domestic politics, not conflict, will settle U.S.-China competition
Biden's China playbook: Cooperation or confrontation?
U.S. crackdown targets China's quantum computing, navigation tech
U.S.-China defense talks: Biden seeks channel to Xi's inner circle
CHINA TECH
China fines social media firm Douban for 'unlawful' info leak
47 min
Chinese music platform Cloud Village goes social to revive growth
China seeks tripling of big data industry to $470bn by 2025
How will China's new data security rules reshape its internet sector?
PHILIPPINE ELECTIONS 2022
The International Criminal Court is coming for Rodrigo Duterte
Duterte pick Bong Go drops out of presidential race, boosts Marcos
Why is Philippine Senator Leila de Lima still behind bars?
Duterte claims Philippine presidential candidate uses cocaine
LIFE & ARTS
LIFE
Book review: Can Japanese agriculture adapt?
A fascinating insight into the delicate interplay of people, policy and place
Life
Japan's new bank note celebrates maverick venture capital pioneer
Life
The inflatable Ladakh cinema that will leave you breathless
Life
A Kashmir gunsmith's last stand
MARKET DATA
Nikkei Asia3001,703.86+20.79+1.24%
Nikkei 22527,753.37-182.25-0.65%
Shanghai Comp.3,573.83-3.04-0.08%
Hang Seng23,788.93+130.01+0.55%
Singapore STI3,092.11-6.14-0.20%
Sensex58,461.29+776.50+1.35%
Dow Jones Ind.34,022.04-461.68-1.34%
USD/JPY112.84-0.56-0.49%
USD/CNY6.370.000.00%
* Data delayed by at least 15 minutes
Nikkei's exclusive list of the most important and fastest-growing companies in the region.
Commodities
Indonesian coal miners' earnings soar on record prices
Transportation
Garuda Indonesia drops Japan-Bali flight over omicron
Electronics
Samsung challenges LG's OLED TV lead with shift to mass production
INFOGRAPHICS
In depth analysis at a glance
Visual explorations of Asia's most important stories
SPONSORED CONTENT
About Sponsored Content
IN THIS WEEK’S MAGAZINE
Pearl Harbor 80 years on: Lessons and legacies
China-Pakistan Belt and Road Initiative hits buffers
Femtech attracting more attention from businesses in Asia
Thai lessons in cultural appreciation
GET INSIGHTS ON ASIA IN YOUR INBOX
Register for our newsletters
DISCOVER THE ALL NEW
NIKKEI ASIA APP
About UsContact UsSitemapHelpTerms Of UseCopyrightPrivacy & Cookie Policy Advertising
Nikkei Inc. No reproduction without permission.
By continuing to browse this website, you accept cookies which are used for several reasons such as personalizing content/ads and analyzing how this website is used. Please review our Cookie Policy to learn how you can update your cookie settings.
Accept & ContinueClose