BOOKSHOP.ORG
PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated: 11/18/2020
Bookshop.org, including all of its features and content and related or commonly-owned or controlled websites (“Website”), is a service made available by Bookshop, Inc. (“Bookshop.org”), a public benefit corporation that provides independently owned booksellers, industry partners, and conscious consumers with a direct-to-consumer e-commerce solution competitive to that of major retailers.
Quick Guide to Contents
  1. How This Privacy Policy Applies
  2. What Information Bookshop.org Collects and Receives
  3. How Bookshop.org Uses the Information It Collects
  4. How Bookshop.org Shares the Information It Collects
  5. Tracking and Other Technologies
  6. Your Rights
  7. Links to Other Websites and Services
  8. Data Retention
  9. Cross-Border Data Transfers
  10. Children’s Privacy
  11. Security
  12. Updates to this Privacy Policy
  13. Contact Us
How This Privacy Policy Applies
By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy (including new versions of this Privacy Policy when and as they go into effect) and Bookshop.org’s Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”), which governs this Privacy Policy applies to those persons or entities who (i) purchase products on the Website, (ii) sell products on the Website through Bookshop.org’s Platform Seller Program (each, a “Platform Seller”), and (iii) participate in Bookshop.org’s Affiliate Program (each, an “Affiliate”) (collectively, “Users,” and each, a “User”, “you” or “your”). Capitalized words not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms of Use. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions applicable to the Platform Seller Program and the Affiliate Program, respectively, such terms and conditions applicable to the Platform Seller Program and the Affiliate Program shall apply respectively.
This Privacy Policy describes the information Bookshop.org collects from you through the Website, how Bookshop.org uses that information, and its legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding such information. For residents of the European Economic Area, Bookshop.org is the data controller responsible for your information.
What Information Bookshop.org Collects and Receives
In order for you to use the Website, Bookshop.org needs to collect and process certain information, which depending on how you use the Website, may include the following.
Information You Provide
Bookshop.org collects information you provide by using the Website, such as when:
2. Information Automatically Collected
Bookshop.org also automatically or passively collects information that relates to your usage of the Website or that is necessary for the proper functioning or improvement of the Website, including:
Bookshop.org also collects and maintain aggregated, anonymized, or pseudonymized information to protect the safety and security of the Website, improve the Website, or comply with its legal obligations.
You may decline to provide Bookshop.org with some or all of your information. However, doing so will limit your ability to use the Website.
How Bookshop.org Uses the Information It Collects
Bookshop.org uses the information it collects from and about you for the following purposes:
How Bookshop.org Shares the Information It Collects
Bookshop.org may share the information it collects from and about you in the following ways:
Service Providers: Bookshop.org may share your information with certain service providers to help provide, improve, promote, or protect the Website, process payments, or manage ads on other websites. Bookshop.org requires those service providers use your information only for the purposes Bookshop.org has authorized and protect your personal information at least to the same standards as Bookshop.org does.
Affiliates: Bookshop.org may share your contact information with an Affiliate if you visited Bookshop.org’s website via that Affiliate’s referral link, or you shopped from the Affiliate’s book lists or shop page on our Website. We will only share your information with Affiliates from whom you purchase.
5. Tracking and Other Technologies
A. Types of Cookies Bookshop.org Utilizes
Bookshop.org uses the following types of cookies and other technologies:
B. Limiting or Blocking Cookies and Our Do Not Track Policy
Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies, which may depend on the type of cookie, and browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. However, blocking or deleting cookies may prevent you from using most of the Website.
Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. If you block cookies, certain features on the Website may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described in this Privacy Policy will necessarily stop. Note that certain options you select are specific to certain browsers and devices. Our system may not recognize Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers.
C. Web Beacons
The Website may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how the Website is used. Bookshop.org uses third parties to gather information about how you and others use the Website. For example, Bookshop.org will know how many Users access a specific page and what Website Content they clicked on. Bookshop.org uses this aggregated information1 to understand and optimize how the Website is used.
D. Social Media Plug-Ins
Bookshop.org may use certain social media plug-ins (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, YouTube) to allow you to communicate with such services and interact (e.g., “like” or “comment”) with various Website content. The social media plug-in will enable a direct communication between your end user device and the servers of the applicable social media provider, allowing the applicable social media provider to communicate with you and collect information about you browsing the Website. If you decide to use a social media plug-in, Bookshop.org may transfer your information to the social media provider, whether or not you have a registered user account with the applicable social media provider. Bookshop.org is not responsible for the content and the data collection on respective third-party websites or apps and that Bookshop.org neither controls the extent of personally information collected by the respective plug-in provider nor knows the processing’s purpose or the period your personally information will be retained. For further information as to how and for what purpose certain social network providers process your data, please see the relevant privacy policies of the applicable social media provider.
6. Your Rights
A. Information for California Residents
California residents may also take advantage of the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):
Sale Opt-Out: Our company policy is not to sell your personal information. If we share your personal information to third parties, or to our affiliated companies that do not share common branding, you may opt out. To effect the opt out, please click on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link https://mailchi.mp/bookshop.org/donotsell or contact us as instructed below.
To take advantage of these rights, please contact us at info@bookshop.org or (800) 484-6309
We value your privacy and will not discriminate in response to your exercise of your privacy rights.
In addition to the information provided throughout this Privacy Policy, we make the following disclosures:
B. Information for European Economic Area Residents
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and would like to gain access to, update, erase, or restrict or withdraw any consent to the processing of certain information collected from and about you through the Website, please contact us at info@bookshop.org.
In addition, residents of the European Economic Area also have the right to object to the processing of such information and, in some instances, the right to request that we export, in a structured, commonly used, machine readable, and interoperable format, and transmit to another controller, such information.
The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Bookshop.org’s lawful bases include:
C. Email Notifications
Bookshop.org wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. Bookshop.org will send you emails relating to your transactions on or through the Website, as well as service-related announcements when necessary. You may also elect to receive marketing emails, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time by adjusting your notification settings. Bookshop.org will try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any marketing communications.
7. Links to Other Websites and Services
The Website may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from the privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy. When you click or otherwise use a link to an external website or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that website or service govern.
8. Data Retention
Bookshop.org will retain the information collected from or about you as long as necessary to provide you with the Website or Bookshop.org’s services, as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, and to the extent necessary to comply with Bookshop.org’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and protect our legal rights. Additionally, Bookshop.org may retain indefinitely any aggregated or anonymized information, and may from time to time transfer or merge your information collected off-line to our online databases or store off-line information in an electronic format.
9. Cross-Border Data Transfers
Bookshop.org is based in the United States so your information will be collected and processed in the United States, which has its own laws governing data protection and access to it, including by the government. If you reside outside of the United States, be advised that the rules that protect your personal information under United States federal, state, and local law may differ from those of your home country.
With respect to any personal information that may be originally collected and stored in the European Economic Area, if and when Bookshop.org transfers your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area, it will do so under the European Commission’s model contracts for the transfer of personal information to third countries (i.e., standard contractual clauses) pursuant to 2004/915/EC or 2010/87/EU (as appropriate). For a copy of these Standard Contractual Clauses, please contact Bookshop.org at info@bookshop.org.
10. Children’s Privacy
The privacy of children is of the utmost importance, and Bookshop.org is committed to complying with applicable privacy law, including the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Bookshop.org does not knowingly collect or process personal information from children under the age of sixteen (16). If Bookshop.org ever discovers that it has inadvertently collected or processed personal information from a child under the age of sixteen (16) on or through the Website, Bookshop.org will take steps to delete such personal information from its records as soon as possible. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under the age of sixteen (16) without such persons’ affirmative authorization as required by applicable law.
11. Security
Bookshop.org takes security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. Bookshop.org follows industry-standard practices to protect the data Bookshop.org collects and maintains, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the Internet.
However, the nature of security risks is constantly evolving, as are the technical and organizational industry standards relating to management of those risks, and Bookshop.org cannot guarantee the complete security of any information it collects, stores, or uses.
12. Updates to this Privacy Policy
Bookshop.org may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Whenever Bookshop.org makes a material change, Bookshop.org will provide appropriate notice to you. The effective date of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy will appear at the top of this page.
13. Contact Us
Questions or comments about this Privacy Policy should be sent by email to info@Bookshop.org.org or mail to Bookshop.org, Inc., 235 Withers Street, Unit 2, Brooklyn, NY 11211. You also have the right to submit feedback to the applicable supervisory authority in your jurisdiction of residence.
SUPPORTING LOCAL BOOKSTORES
ABOUT
SUPPORT / HELP
BECOME AN AFFILIATE
CONTACT
GIFT CARDS
TERMS OF USE
PRIVACY NOTICE
BOOKSHOP FOR AUTHORS
BOOKSHOP FOR BOOKSTORES
LOGIN
SIGN UP
LOVE BOOKSTORES? STAY IN TOUCH!
Enter your email to join our community of readers, writers, bookstores, librarians, and bibliophiles!

EventsFind a BookstoreView CartPopular BooksLGBTQ+Arts & PhotographyMystery, Thrillers, & CrimeBiography & MemoirNonfictionBusiness & Investing PoetryChildren's BooksRomanceComics & Graphic NovelsScience FictionCooking & WineScience & TechnologyFantasySelf Development & HobbiesHistorySpanish LanguageHorrorSpirituality & ReligionHumor & GamesTeen & Young AdultLiterature & FictionTravel 🇺🇸 Digital Gift Cards Available Now! Click Here. POWERED BY Bookshop.org $14,665,708.53 raised for local bookstores