ic.gc.ca
Français
3500 MHz Auction — Provisional Results
July 29, 2021
Updated August 12, 2021
August 12, 2021: Please note that information on frequency assignments for each block, as well as downloadable data, have been added.
Downloadable data
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 21 entriesShow entries
3500 MHz Licensees
LicenseeAbbreviation# of Licences Won# of Transitioned LicencesClock Price ($)Assignment Price ($)Total Price ($)Total Population Covered
Bell Mobility Inc.BEL2714902,049,815,82024,272,8772,074,088,69734,269,028
Bragg Communications Inc.BR50027,918,000027,918,0002,332,044
BroadpointBP016000180,451
Cogeco Connexion Inc.COG3880291,236,1003,855,154295,091,25410,295,549
Comcentric Networking Inc.COM015000321,414
ECOTEL incECO20692,000115692,115101,609
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada / Innovation, Science et Développement économique CanadaIC90000113,571
Iristel Inc.IR80483,0000483,000219,201
Rogers Communications Canada Inc.RO3255093,316,732,8148,867,4553,325,600,26934,955,719
SSI MicroSSI0500035,975
1
2
3
Next
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 172 entriesShow entries
3500 MHz Auction Results
Service Area #Service Area NameABCDEFGHJKLMNPQRSTUV
4-001St. John'sBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
4-002PlacentiaBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
4-003Gander/Grand Falls/WindsorBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
4-004Corner Brook/StephenvilleBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
IR
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
4-005LabradorBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
IR
U-SA
ECO
U-SA
4-006CharlottetownBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
4-007SummersideBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
4-008YarmouthBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
4-009Bridgewater/KentvilleBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
XP
U-SA
XP
U-SA
XP
UT
XP
UT
XP
UT
XP
UT
XP
UT
4-010HalifaxBEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
U
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
BEL
UT
RO
U
RO
U
RO
U
RO
UT
RO
UT
RO
UT
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
BR
U-SA
1
2
3
4
5
18
Next
* Please note that frequency blocks in the table above are identified as follows:
Information regarding specific encumbrances is available in Annex A of the Policy and Licensing Framework for Spectrum in the 3500 MHz Band.
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 286 entriesShow entries
Bell Mobility Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-001-0OpenSt. John's4255,012ABCD
4-001-0TransitionedSt. John's3255,012EFG
4-002-0OpenPlacentia415,304ABCD
4-002-0TransitionedPlacentia315,304EFG
4-003-0OpenGander/Grand Falls/Windsor4144,229ABCD
4-003-0TransitionedGander/Grand Falls/Windsor3144,229EFG
4-004-0OpenCorner Brook/Stephenville477,974ABCD
4-004-0TransitionedCorner Brook/Stephenville377,974EFG
4-005-0OpenLabrador427,656ABCD
4-005-0TransitionedLabrador327,656EFG
1
2
3
4
5
29
Next
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 19 entriesShow entries
Bragg Communications Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-001-0Set-AsideSt. John's3255,012TUV
4-005-0Set-AsideLabrador227,656ST
4-006-0Set-AsideCharlottetown395,350HJK
4-007-0Set-AsideSummerside347,557HJK
4-008-0Set-AsideYarmouth355,609HJK
4-009-0Set-AsideBridgewater/Kentville3139,289FGH
4-010-0Set-AsideHalifax5435,820RSTUV
4-011-0Set-AsideTruro356,649FGH
4-012-0Set-AsideAmherst233,373HJ
4-013-0Set-AsideAntigonish/New Glasgow371,445FGH
1
2
Next
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 5 of 5 entriesShow entries
Broadpoint
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-036-0TransitionedLa Tuque216,219MN
4-054-0TransitionedMont-Laurier/Maniwaki548,488RSTUV
4-060-0TransitionedLa Sarre219,349EF
4-066-0TransitionedChibougamau245,730EF
4-118-0TransitionedThompson550,665ABCDE
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 36 entriesShow entries
Cogeco Connexion Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-023-0TransitionedMatane5112,039LMNPQ
4-031-0TransitionedSainte-Marie553,258PQRST
4-032-0TransitionedSaint-Georges571,425PQRST
4-037-0Set-AsideTrois-Rivières2265,152MN
4-038-0TransitionedLouiseville521,708KLMNP
4-039-0TransitionedAsbestos529,744FGHJK
4-040-0TransitionedVictoriaville556,684FGHJK
4-041-0TransitionedCoaticook512,981FGHJK
4-042-0TransitionedSherbrooke5250,227FGHJK
4-043-0TransitionedWindsor516,777FGHJK
1
2
3
4
Next
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 3 of 3 entriesShow entries
Comcentric Networking Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-081-0TransitionedKincardine5185,818RSTUV
4-082-0TransitionedListowel/Goderich584,257RSTUV
4-088-0TransitionedStratford551,339RSTUV
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 2 of 2 entriesShow entries
ECOTEL inc
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-005-0Set-AsideLabrador127,656V
4-146-0Set-AsideFort McMurray173,953G
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 3 of 3 entriesShow entries
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada / Innovation, Science et Développement économique Canada
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-170-0OpenYukon335,928GHJ
4-171-0OpenNunavut335,975RST
4-172-0OpenNorthwest Territories341,668GHJ
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 5 of 5 entriesShow entries
Iristel Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-004-0Set-AsideCorner Brook/Stephenville177,974P
4-005-0Set-AsideLabrador127,656U
4-170-0Set-AsideYukon235,928UV
4-171-0Set-AsideNunavut235,975UV
4-172-0Set-AsideNorthwest Territories241,668UV
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 332 entriesShow entries
Rogers Communications Canada Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-001-0OpenSt. John's3255,012MNP
4-001-0TransitionedSt. John's3255,012QRS
4-002-0OpenPlacentia315,304HJK
4-002-0TransitionedPlacentia315,304LMN
4-003-0OpenGander/Grand Falls/Windsor3144,229HJK
4-003-0TransitionedGander/Grand Falls/Windsor3144,229LMN
4-004-0OpenCorner Brook/Stephenville377,974HJK
4-004-0TransitionedCorner Brook/Stephenville377,974LMN
4-005-0OpenLabrador327,656LMN
4-005-0TransitionedLabrador327,656PQR
1
2
3
4
5
34
Next
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 1 of 1 entriesShow entries
SSI Micro
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-171-0TransitionedNunavut535,975LMNPQ
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 18 entriesShow entries
Saskatchewan Telecommunications
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-119-0Set-AsideEstevan546,006ABCDE
4-119-1Set-AsideEstevan126,595F
4-119-2Set-AsideEstevan326,595GHJ
4-119-3Set-AsideEstevan226,595KL
4-120-0Set-AsideWeyburn522,877ABCDE
4-120-1Set-AsideWeyburn18,945F
4-120-2Set-AsideWeyburn38,945GHJ
4-120-3Set-AsideWeyburn28,945KL
4-120-4Set-AsideWeyburn13,216M
4-121-0Set-AsideMoose Jaw555,141ABCDE
1
2
Next
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 9 of 9 entriesShow entries
Sogetel inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-033-0Set-AsideLac-Mégantic324,223FGH
4-034-0Set-AsideThetford Mines342,019FGH
4-035-0Set-AsidePlessisville322,772FGH
4-036-0Set-AsideLa Tuque316,219EFG
4-037-0TransitionedTrois-Rivières5265,152DEFGH
4-044-0Set-AsideDrummondville1112,390F
4-044-1Set-AsideDrummondville2107,289GH
4-048-0TransitionedSt-Hyacinthe592,092EFGHJ
4-049-0Set-AsideSorel358,740GHJ
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 1 of 1 entriesShow entries
Star Solutions International Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-129-1OpenLloydminster2191TU
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 5 of 5 entriesShow entries
TBayTel
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-104-0Set-AsideKenora/Sioux Lookout264,826FG
4-104-0TransitionedKenora/Sioux Lookout564,826HJKLM
4-105-0Set-AsideIron Bridge220,162JK
4-107-0TransitionedMarathon524,923FGHJK
4-108-0TransitionedThunder Bay5121,061FGHJK
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 79 entriesShow entries
TELUS Communications Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-023-0OpenMatane4112,039STUV
4-023-1OpenMatane165,688R
4-024-0OpenMont-Joli237,788UV
4-025-0OpenRimouski256,619UV
4-027-0OpenLa Malbaie228,193UV
4-029-0OpenMontmagny256,808UV
4-030-0OpenQuébec4904,330STUV
4-031-0OpenSainte-Marie253,258UV
4-032-0OpenSaint-Georges271,425UV
4-050-1OpenJoliette4159,348STUV
1
2
3
4
5
8
Next
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 2 of 2 entriesShow entries
Thomas Communications Ltd.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-159-0Set-AsideMerritt215,649GH
4-161-0Set-AsideAshcroft215,070GH
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 3 of 3 entriesShow entries
Valley Fiber Ltd.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-110-0Set-AsideSteinbach264,764UV
4-112-0Set-AsideLac du Bonnet258,076UV
4-113-0Set-AsideMorden/Winkler251,609UV
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 1 of 1 entriesShow entries
Vianet
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-109-0TransitionedFort Frances520,095FGHJK
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 112 entriesShow entries
Vidéotron ltée
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-023-0Set-AsideMatane4112,039ABCD
4-024-0Set-AsideMont-Joli437,788QRST
4-025-0Set-AsideRimouski456,619QRST
4-026-0Set-AsideRivière-du-Loup382,869FGH
4-027-0Set-AsideLa Malbaie428,193QRST
4-028-0Set-AsideChicoutimi-Jonquière5218,377FGHJK
4-029-0Set-AsideMontmagny456,808QRST
4-030-0Set-AsideQuébec5904,330ABCDE
4-031-0OpenSainte-Marie153,258D
4-032-0OpenSaint-Georges171,425D
1
2
3
4
5
12
Next
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 1 of 1 entriesShow entries
Wire IE
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-099-0TransitionedElliot Lake229,520GH
 
Filter items
Showing 1 to 10 of 251 entriesShow entries
Xplornet Communications Inc.
Product NumberTypeService Area NameNumber of BlocksPopulationBlocks
4-001-0Set-AsideSt. John's2255,012HJ
4-001-0TransitionedSt. John's2255,012KL
4-002-0Set-AsidePlacentia515,304PQRST
4-002-0TransitionedPlacentia215,304UV
4-003-0Set-AsideGander/Grand Falls/Windsor5144,229PQRST
4-003-0TransitionedGander/Grand Falls/Windsor2144,229UV
4-004-0Set-AsideCorner Brook/Stephenville477,974QRST
4-004-0TransitionedCorner Brook/Stephenville277,974UV
4-005-0Set-AsideLabrador127,656H
4-005-0TransitionedLabrador227,656JK
1
2
3
4
5
26
Next
Date modified: 2021-08-12
Share this page
Contact us
Departments and agencies
Public service and military
News
Treaties, laws and regulations
Government-wide reporting
Prime Minister
How government works
Open government
Top of Page
Jobs: homeFind a jobTrainingHiring and managing employeesStarting a businessWorkplace standardsPensions and retirementEmployment Insurance benefits and leaveView your Records of EmploymentApply for a Social Insurance Number (SIN)Hire a temporary foreign workerImmigrate as a skilled workerImmigration and citizenship: homeMy applicationVisitImmigrateWorkStudyCitizenshipNew immigrantsCanadiansRefugees and asylumEnforcement and violationsSign in or create an account to apply onlineCheck your application statusCheck application processing timesFind an application formPay your feesFind out if you need an eTA or a visa to visit CanadaHave questions? Find answers in the Help CentreTravel and tourism: homeTravel advice and advisoriesCOVID-19: Travel, quarantine and bordersVisit CanadaTravel abroadAir travelReturn to CanadaCanadian passportsCanadian attractions, events and experiencesAsk travelAssistance abroadStay connectedConsent letter for children travelling abroadCanada - U.S. border wait timesRegister as a Canadian abroadApply for NEXUSWhat you can bring home to CanadaContact an embassy or consulateCannabis and international travelBusiness and industry: homeStarting a businessBusiness grants and financingBusiness taxesFederal corporationsHiring and managing employeesInternational trade and investmentPermits, licences and regulationsDoing business with governmentR&D and innovationResearch and business intelligenceIntellectual property and copyrightMaintaining your businessProtecting your businessInsolvency for businessFind a corporationReport your imported goodsSearch for trademarksReview custom tariffs for importing goodsFind a patentImport and export from CanadaName a businessMake changes to your corporation (Online Filing Centre)Benefits: homeCOVID-19 – Benefits and services Employment Insurance benefits and leaveFamily and caregiving benefitsPublic pensionsStudent aid and education planningHousing benefitsDisability benefitsBenefits by audienceBenefits payment datesBenefits finderApply for Employment InsuranceApply for student loans and grantsSign in to a Government of Canada online accountSign up for direct depositSubmit your EI reportChild and family benefits calculatorsHealth: homeFood and nutritionDiseases and conditionsVaccines and immunizationDrug and health productsProduct safetyHealth risks and safetyHealthy livingIndigenous healthHealth system and servicesScience, research and dataLicensed cultivators, processors and seller of cannabisFood and product recalls and safety alertsCanada's food guideTaxes: homeIncome taxGST/HSTPayrollBusiness numberSavings and pension plansChild and family benefitsExcise taxes, duties, and leviesCharities and givingMy AccountMy Business AccountRepresent a ClientFile a GST/HST return (NETFILE)Make a payment to the Canada Revenue AgencyFind the next benefit payment dateEnvironment and natural resources: homeWeather, climate and hazardsEnergyNatural resourcesAgriculture and the environmentFisheriesWildlife, plants and speciesPollution and waste managementEnvironmental conservation and protectionLocal weather forecastFuel-efficient vehiclesHome energy efficiencySpecies at riskPrepare for severe weatherNational security and defenceDefence: homeNational securityCanadian Armed ForcesDefence equipment purchases and upgradesTransportation securitySecuring the borderCyber securityJobs in national security and defenceServices and benefits for the militaryJobs in the Canadian Armed ForcesMilitary ranksDefence equipmentCurrent list of terrorist entitiesJoin the Cadet ProgramCanada's Defence policyCulture, history and sport: homeFunding - Culture, history and sportEvents, celebrations and commemorationsCultural landmarks and attractionsCanadian identity and societySportHistory and heritageArts and mediaCultural youth programsCultural trade and investmentVisit the Canadian Virtual War MemorialAnthems and symbols of CanadaFind a CRTC decisionResearch your family historySearch census recordsLandmarks and attractions in Canada's capitalPolicing, justice and emergencies: homePolicingJusticeEmergenciesCorrectionsParole, record suspension, expungement and clemencyVictims of crimeApply/Renew a firearms licenceGet a criminal records checkApply for a criminal record suspensionWhat to do during an emergencyKnow the law on impaired drivingHelp solve a crimeTransport and infrastructure: homeAviationMarine transportationRoad transportationRail transportationDangerous goodsInfrastructureDrone safetyWhat you can't bring on an airplaneRegister your vesselChild car seat safetyTransporting dangerous goods - RegulationsCanadian Aviation RegulationsCanada and the world: homeInternational offices and emergency contactsStudy, work and travel worldwideInformation by countries and territoriesStoriesInternational relationsGlobal issues and international assistanceFunding for international initiativesInternational trade and investmentCOVID-19: Trade, foreign affairs, international trade and developmentFind a Canadian scholarship as an international studentInternational treaties signed by CanadaFind international study or research opportunities in CanadaContact an embassy or consulateContact a foreign representative in CanadaAuthenticate a documentMoney and financesFinance: homeManaging your moneyDebt and borrowingSavings and investmentsEducation fundingPensions and retirementProtection from frauds and scamsFinancial tools and calculatorsFinancial literacy programsConsumer affairsInsolvencyTaxesGovernment financesBusiness grants and financingFinancial and money services regulationFind a bankruptcy or insolvency recordStudent loansSet up direct depositMortgagesCredit report and scoresMake a budgetRates and contribution limitsScience and innovation: homeResearch funding and awardsScience subjectsOpen data, statistics and archivesResearch institutes and facilitiesR&D and innovationIntellectual property and copyrightDirectory of scientists and research professionalsScience education resourcesNational building codesOfficial time across CanadaCheck sunrise and sunset timesGrants for technological innovation (IRAP)Federal Science LibraryLive view of northern lights cam
Canada.caBusiness and industryPermits, licences and regulationsFederally regulated industry sectorsBroadcasting and telecommunications regulationSpectrum management and telecommunicationsSpectrum allocationAuctions
Contact usDepartments and agenciesPublic service and militaryNewsTreaties, laws and regulationsGovernment-wide reportingPrime MinisterHow government worksOpen government