chapcat.chapman.edu
Login
Help
New Search
My LibraryHelp Topics
     
Previous Record Next Record
Author
Curtis, Michael, 1923-
TitleOrientalism and Islam : European thinkers on Oriental despotism in the Middle East and India / Michael Curtis.
Publisher
Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2009.
LOCATIONCALL #STATUS
 2nd FL Social Science Library Books JC381 .C87 2009  Available
Collationix, 382 pages ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliog.Includes bibliographical references (pages 353-365) and index.
ContentsWhat's past is prologue -- European views of Islam and their correlation with Oriental despotism -- Observant travelers -- Political thinkers and the Orient -- The Oriental despotic universe of Montesquieu -- Edmund Burke and despotism in India -- Alexis de Tocqueville and colonization -- James Mill and John Stuart Mill : despotism in India -- Karl Marx : the Asiatic mode of production and Oriental despotism -- Max Weber : patrimonialism as a political type.
NoteGift of Dr. Gary Jason.
SubjectDictatorship -- Islamic countries.
Islam and politics.
Asiatic mode of production.
Social scientists -- Europe -- Attitudes -- History.
Public opinion -- Europe -- History.
Political science -- Europe -- History.
Asiatic mode of production. fast (OCoLC)fst00818729
Dictatorship. fast (OCoLC)fst00892878
Islam and politics. fast (OCoLC)fst00979879
Political science. fast (OCoLC)fst01069781
Public opinion. fast (OCoLC)fst01082785
Public opinion, European. fast (OCoLC)fst01354108
Social scientists -- Attitudes. fast (OCoLC)fst01123064
Islamic countries -- Foreign public opinion, European.
Europe. fast (OCoLC)fst01245064
Islamic countries. fast (OCoLC)fst01244130
ISBN9780521767255
0521767253
9780521749619
0521749611
Permanent Link
Place a HoldAdd to My ListsAdd to BagMARC DisplayReturn to Browse