overdrive.com
Privacy PolicyOverDrive and the GDPRCookie PolicyPrivacy Policy for ChildrenTerms & ConditionsData Request
Privacy Policy for Children
OverDrive, Inc. and its affiliates ("OverDrive", "we", "us" or "our") are committed to ensuring the privacy of children under the age of 13 years old who use OverDrive-hosted websites, software, technologies, services, and applications such as Sora, Libby, and the OverDrive app (collectively referred to as "Services").
Please be sure to read this Privacy Policy for Children with your parent(s) and/or legal guardian(s) (collectively referred to as "parents") and ask them questions about what you do not understand.
The OverDrive Privacy Policy is incorporated herein by reference.
Why is there a separate Privacy Policy for Children?
The Federal Trade Commission's Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires us to inform parents about how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information from children under 13 years of age.
What kind of Personal Information is covered by COPPA?
Under COPPA, "Personal Information" is defined as individually identifiable information, and includes: full name (first and last); a home or other physical address including street name and city or town; online contact information such as an email address or screen name; a phone number; a Social Security number; a photograph, video or audio file containing a child's image or voice; a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a child over time and across different websites or online services; geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of city or town; or information collected that is combined with the individually identifiable information listed above.
Does OverDrive collect Personal Information from children?
No, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information (as defined under COPPA) from children. Children can use most Services without creating an OverDrive account or providing any Personal Information to OverDrive. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to create, access, or use an OverDrive account. OverDrive accounts are only intended for patrons using their public library. An OverDrive account is not required to use school Services, such as Sora. OverDrive accounts are separate and distinct from any sign-up or authentication required for Sora.
What information does OverDrive collect?
In order to checkout digital content, we request children enter their library card number, student ID number or, in some cases, a PIN number or password. Our request for such identification number is solely for the purpose of validating the status of the identification number. We do not request, access, or retrieve any additional information. All information, including identification numbers, is protected from unauthorized disclosure.
OverDrive may also collect information about a child's online activity, digital content selections, interactions with digital content such as bookmarks, highlights, and notes, reviews and ratings, as well as IP address, device type, unique device data such as device ID, and operating system.
How does OverDrive collect information?
OverDrive collects information through active participation of the child and passively through the use of "cookies" and similar technologies. For more information on how OverDrive uses cookies, please see our general Privacy Policy.
How does OverDrive use information?
OverDrive collects information from a child in order to:
OverDrive never sells a child's information. We may share anonymized information in aggregated form with third parties and/or business partners in order to analyze Service usage, improve the Services and user experience, or for other similar purposes. The use and disclosure of such anonymous information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy for Children. A child's information is only retained by OverDrive for the time period necessary to support the authorized school or educational purposes.
What if a child shares information with others while using the Services?
While using the library Services, children may enjoy opportunities to post reviews, rate digital content, and share digital content information with others in public forums and on social networking websites such as Facebook, Twitter, and Goodreads. When a child shares such information, it is made public and is not subject to this Privacy Policy for Children. We are not responsible for any third party's use of information a child publicly displays or discloses through our Services. For the avoidance of doubt, the ability to post reviews, ratings, and connect to social media to share digital content information is not a supported function of school Services, such as Sora.
How can parents control their child's information?
Parents may email privacy@overdrive.com to inquire if their child has submitted Personal Information to OverDrive and to request the review, correction, and/or removal of any such Personal Information from our system.
If you are a teacher or administrator at an educational institution using the school Services, please email privacy@overdrive.com to request the review, correction, and/or removal of a student’s Personal Information, and we will facilitate your access to and correction of such Personal Information promptly upon your request.
Parents and guardians are encouraged to monitor their child’s digital content checkouts from their public library.
Changes to this Privacy Policy for Children
This Privacy Policy for Children was last updated in July 2021. Please check this Privacy Policy for Children periodically for updates. Your continued use of the Services after the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy for Children means that you agree to be bound by such changes.
In the event of a change of control (i.e. sale of sale or merger of OverDrive, Inc.) the successor entity will be subject to these same privacy commitments.
Contact OverDrive
OverDrive, Inc. is the operator for the Services. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy for Children, please contact OverDrive via email at privacy@overdrive.com​.
You can also contact OverDrive by calling (216) 573-6886 or mailing us at One OverDrive Way, Cleveland, Ohio 44125 USA, Attention: General Counsel.
For more information about COPPA, please visit: https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions-0