en.m.wikipedia.org
1966 Birthday Honours
The Queen's Birthday Honours 1966 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries.
The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The Queen. The announcement date varies from year to year. The 1966 Queen's Birthday Honours were announced on 11 June 1966 for the United Kingdom,[1] Australia,[2] New Zealand,[3] Sierra Leone,[4] Jamaica,[5] Malawi,[6] and The Gambia.[7]
United Kingdom and Commonwealth
Life Peer
Baroness
Dame Evelyn Adelaide Sharp, GBE, lately Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Local Government.
Baron
Privy Councillor
Knight Bachelor
State of New South Wales
State of Victoria
State of Western Australia
Eric Fleming Smart, OBE, a leading farmer and grazier.
State of Tasmania
Douglas William Leigh Parker, OBE, MB, FRCS Ed., lately Director of Orthopaedic Services, Department of Health Services.
Commonwealth Relations
Overseas Territories
Order of the Bath
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)
Military Division
General Sir Reginald Hackett Hewetson, KCB, CBE, DSO (40386), late Royal Regiment of Artillery, Colonel Commandant, Royal Regiment of Artillery and Army Physical Training Corps.
Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Major-General Richard Michael Power Carver, CB, CBE, DSO, MC (64649), late Royal Armoured Corps, Colonel Commandant, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)
Sir Norman Victor Kipping, KBE, formerly Director-General, Federation of British Industries.
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)
State of Victoria
The Honourable Sir Henry Arthur Winneke, OBE, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
Colonial Office
James Carnegie McPetrie, CMG, OBE, Legal Adviser, Colonial Office.
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
State of Queensland
Reginald Basil McAllister, CVO, Under Secretary, Premier's Department.
State of Western Australia
Frank William Edward Tydeman, CIE, lately General Manager and Chief Engineer, Freemantle Port Authority.
Colonial Office
British Guiana
Royal Victorian Order
Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)
Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)
Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)
Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class (MVO)
Medal of the Royal Victorian Order (RVM)
Order of the British Empire
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)
Military Division
Admiral Sir John Graham Hamilton, KBE, CB.
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Vice-Admiral Hugh Colenso Martell, CB, CBE.
Army
Royal Air Force
Acting Air Marshal Reginald Herbert Embleton Emson, CB, CBE, AFC.
Civil Division
State of Queensland
The Honourable Thomas Alfred Hiley, lately Deputy Premier.
Colonial Office
Sir Hallam Grey Massiah, CBE, MD, CM. For public services in Barbados.
Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)
Military Division
Royal Air Force
Air Commandant Felicity Barbara Hill, OBE, Women's Royal Air Force.
Civil Division
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
Diplomatic Service
Colonial Office
State of New South Wales
State of Victoria
State of Queensland
State of Western Australia
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
Diplomatic Service
State of New South Wales
State of Victoria
State of Queensland
State of Western Australia
State of Tasmania
Colonial Office
British Guiana
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Overseas Award
Captain Dennis Charles Gardiner, Officer Commanding the Antigua Defence Force.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
State of New South Wales
State of Victoria
State of Queensland
State of Western Australia
State of Tasmania
Colonial Office
British Guiana
Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
Home Civil Service
State of New South Wales
Harry Keyworth Lipscomb, Commissioner of Stamp Duties.
State of Queensland
Cecil Emil Petersen, Auditor-General.
State of Western Australia
Kenneth Joseph Townsing, Under Treasurer.
State of Tasmania
Alexander Frederick Hannon, Auditor-in-Charge of the Audit of Treasury expenditure, Audit Department.
Overseas Civil Service
British Empire Medal (BEM)
Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Overseas Awards
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
United Kingdom
State of New South Wales
State of Western Australia
Arthur Charles Arthurs, Member of Salvation Army. For community and welfare work.
Malaysia
Overseas Territories
Queen's Police Medal (QPM)
England and Wales
Scotland
Northern Ireland
Thomas Gerard McMorrow Keegan, Head Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
British Railways Board
William Owen Gay, Chief Constable, British Transport Police Force.
State of New South Wales
State of South Australia
British Guiana
Carl Benjamin Austin, Assistant Commissioner of Police, British Guiana (with effect from 25 May 1966).
Overseas Territories
Queen's Fire Services Medal (QFSM)
England and Wales
Thomas Naylor, Chief Fire Officer, Rotherham Fire Brigade.
Scotland
Andrew Scott, lately Divisional Officer, Grade I, South Eastern Area Fire Brigade.
State of South Australia
William Frederick Goreham, Supervisor, South Australia Fire Brigade.
Overseas Territories
St. Clair Clarke, Deputy Chief Fire Officer, Barbados.
Colonial Police Medal (CPM)
For Meritorious Service
Brunei
British Guiana
Dated 25 May 1966.
Overseas Territories
Royal Red Cross (RRC)
Royal Navy
Army
Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Josephine Paris (215900), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
Army
Royal Air Force
Air Force Cross (AFC)
Royal Navy
Commander Geoffrey Raymond Higgs.
Royal Air Force
Bar to Air Force Cross
Royal Air Force
Air Force Medal (AFM)
Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air
Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Australia
Knight Bachelor
Order of the Bath
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)
Military Division
Major-General Charles Hector Finlay, CBE, (225), Australian Staff Corps.
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
Order of the British Empire
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)
Military Division
Air Marshal Alister Murray Murdoch, CB, CBE, Royal Australian Air Force.
Civil Division
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
British Empire Medal (BEM)
Military Division
Civil Division
Air Force Cross (AFC)
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air
New Zealand
Main article: 1966 Birthday Honours (New Zealand)
Sierra Leone
Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Civil Division
Gordon Eric Hall, Governor of the Bank of Sierra Leone.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Civil Division
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Civil Division
British Empire Medal (BEM)
Civil Division
Alfred Patrick Cozier, Customs Officer, Customs and Excise Department.
Jamaica
Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Civil Division
Ludlow Murcott Moody, MRCS, MD, JP. For public services.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Civil Division
Oswald Charles Adalbert Buckley, Deputy Collector General.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Military Division
Major Basil William Thornton, Jamaica National Reserve.
Civil Division
British Empire Medal (BEM)
Military Division
Staff Sergeant Raphael George Tuckett, Jamaica Defence Force.
Civil Division
Gerald George Morrison, Inspector, Jamaica Constabulary Force.
Queen's Police Medal (QPM)
Basil Linton Robinson, Assistant Commissioner, Jamaica Constabulary Force.
Malawi
Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Civil Division
Peter Long, OBE, Commissioner of Police.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Civil Division
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Civil Division
British Empire Medal (BEM)
Military Division
Queen's Police Medal (QPM)
Gambia
Order of the British Empire
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Civil Division
Henry Arthur Oliver, MBE, Permanent Secretary, Ministry for Local Government, Labour and Lands.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Civil Division
British Empire Medal (BEM)
Civil Division
References
  1. ^ UK list: "No. 44004". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1966. pp. 6529–6564.
  2. ^ Australia list: "No. 44005". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1966. pp. 6565–6570.
  3. ^ New Zealand list: "No. 44006". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1966. pp. 6571–6574.
  4. ^ Sierra Leone list: "No. 44007". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1966. pp. 6575–6576.
  5. ^ Jamaica list: "No. 44008". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1966. pp. 6577–6578.
  6. ^ Malawi list: "No. 44009". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1966. pp. 6579–6580.
  7. ^ Gambia list: "No. 44010". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1966. pp. 6581–6582.

Last edited on 27 June 2021, at 13:41
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
WatchEdit