en.m.wikipedia.org
2009 Tunisian general election
General elections were held in Tunisia on 25 October 2009.[1] Results released on 26 October 2009 indicated a substantial victory for incumbent President Zine El Abidine Ben Ali, who won the reelection for a fifth five-year term, and the governing Constitutional Democratic Rally. It was the last election contested under the Ben Ali regime, prior to the Tunisian Revolution.
2009 Tunisian general election
← 2004October 25, 20092011 →
Turnout89.45%
 
PUP
NomineeZine El Abidine Ben AliMohamed Bouchiha
PartyRCDPUP
Popular vote4,238,711236,955
Percentage89.62%5.01%
 UDU
NomineeAhmed InoubliAhmed Brahim
PartyUDUEttajdid
Popular vote179,72674,257
Percentage3.80%1.57%
President before election
Elected President
Observers
The African Union sent a team of election observers to cover the election. The delegation was led by Benjamin Bounkoulou who described the election as "free and fair".[2] However, a spokesperson from the United States State Department indicated that Tunisia did not allow international monitoring of elections, but the U.S. was still committed to working with the president of Tunisia and its government.[3] There also were reports of mistreatment of an opposition candidate.[4]
Results
President
The Interior Ministry released the official results for the election on Monday 26 October 2009.[5] Voter turnout was recorded at 89.40% with 4,447,388 of Tunisia's 5.3 million registered voters participating.[6] In the presidential race, incumbent president Zine El Abidine Ben Ali won 89.62% of the vote.[5] His nearest rivals were Mohamed Bouchiha with 5.01% of the vote and Ahmed Inoubli with 3.80%, and Ahmed Brahum with 1.57%.[5]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Zine El Abidine Ben AliConstitutional Democratic Rally4,238,71189.62
Mohamed BouchihaPopular Unity Party236,9555.01
Ahmed InoubliUnionist Democratic Union179,7263.80
Ahmed BrahimEttajdid Movement74,2571.57
Total4,729,649100.00
Valid votes4,729,64999.84
Invalid/blank votes7,7180.16
Total votes4,737,367100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,296,00889.45
Source: POGAR
Parliament
In the Chamber of Deputies election, the Democratic Constitutional Rally, which had governed continuously from Tunisia's independence from France in 1956 until the Tunisian Revolution, won 84.59% of the vote and 161 seats.[5][6] The Movement of Socialist Democrats won 16 seats with 4.63% of the vote, the Popular Unity Party won 12 seats and 3.39% of votes, The Unionist Democratic Union won 9 seats with 2.56%.[6] The remaining 16 seats were divided between the Social Liberal Party, who won eight seats, the Green Party for Progress, who won six and the Movement Ettajdid who won two seats.[6]
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Constitutional Democratic Rally3,754,55984.59161+9
Movement of Socialist Democrats205,3744.6316+2
Popular Unity Party150,6393.3912+1
Unionist Democratic Union113,7732.569+2
Social Liberal Party99,4682.248+6
Green Party for Progress74,1851.676New
Ettajdid Movement22,2060.502−1
Democratic Forum for Labour and Liberties5,3290.120New
Progressive Democratic Party1,4120.0300
Independent lists11,5520.2600
Total4,438,497100.00214+25
Valid votes4,438,49799.80
Invalid/blank votes8,8910.20
Total votes4,447,388100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,974,70789.40
Source: POGAR
References
  1. ^ (in French) Official decree of July 7, 2009[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ Tunisian president in fifth win, BBC News, October 26, 2009.
  3. ^ World datelines Archived 2009-11-03 at the Wayback Machine, Deseret News, Oct. 27, 2009
  4. ^ Opposition leader who gave TV interview in Paris is beaten by police on his returnArchived 2017-10-19 at the Wayback MachineMenassat, October 1st, 2009
  5. ^ a b c d Fifth term for Tunisia's president, Press Association, October 26, 2009.
  6. ^ a b c d A parliamentary majority for the Constitutional Democratic Rally (RCD) with 89.59%[permanent dead link], Tunisia Online News, October 26, 2009.
External links
Wikinews has related news:
Tunisian president re-elected for fifth term
Presidential and Legislative Elections in Tunisia - 2009
Media
Last edited on 13 February 2021, at 16:23
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit