en.m.wikipedia.org
2019 Tunisian parliamentary election
This article may be expanded with text translated from the corresponding article in French. (March 2019) Click [show] for important translation instructions.
Parliamentary elections took place in Tunisia on 6 October 2019.[1]
2019 Tunisian legislative election
← 20146 October 20192024 →
All 217 seats to the Assembly of the Representatives of the People
109 seats needed for a majority
Turnout
41.70% ( ~27 pp)
 
LeaderRached GhannouchiNabil KarouiMohamed Abbou
PartyEnnahdaHeart of TunisiaDemocratic Current
Last election69 seats, 27.79%New party3 seats, 1.95%
Seats won523822
Seat change17New party19
Popular vote561,132415,913183,464
Percentage19.6314.556.42
 
LeaderSeifeddine MakhloufAbir MoussiZouhair Maghzaoui
PartyDignity CoalitionFree Destourian PartyPeople's Movement
Last electionNew party0 seats3 seats, 1.34%
Seats won211715
Seat changeNew party1712
Popular vote169,651189,356129,604
Percentage5.946.634.53
Prime Minister before election
Prime Minister
Electoral system
The 217 members of the Assembly of the Representatives of the People were elected by closed list proportional representation in 33 multi-member constituencies (27 in Tunisia and 6 representing Tunisian expatriates). Seats were allocated using the largest remainder method. Lists must adhere to the zipper system with alternating female and male candidates, and must have a male and female candidate under the age of 35 in the top four in constituencies with four or more seats.[2]
Results
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Ennahda Movement561,13219.6352–17
Heart of Tunisia415,91314.5538New
Free Destourian Party189,3566.6317+17
Democratic Current183,4646.4222+19
Dignity Coalition169,6515.9421New
People's Movement129,6044.5315+12
Tahya Tounes116,5824.0814New
Republican People's Union59,9242.103+3
Aïch Tounsi46,4011.621New
Tunisian Alternative46,0461.613New
Afek Tounes43,8921.542–6
Nidaa Tounes43,2131.513–83
Machrouu Tounes40,8691.434New
Popular Front32,3651.131–14
Democratic and Social Union (VDS-PR-MDS)29,8281.041New
Errahma27,9440.984+4
Current of Love17,7490.621–1
Socialist Destourian Party16,2350.571New
Farmers' Voice Party9,3660.3310
Green League5,6670.201+1
Other parties/lists590,60220.660–30
Independent lists82,3842.8812+12
Total2,858,187100.002170
Valid votes2,858,18797.00
Invalid/blank votes88,4413.00
Total votes2,946,628100.00
Registered voters/turnout7,066,94041.70
Source: ISIE, ISIE, ISIE
Aftermath
No party or alliance obtained enough seats for a majority. Despite losing seats, Ennahdha became the largest party due to the fracturing of votes between other smaller, newer, or less established parties. Habib Jemli, a former Minister of Agriculture (2011 to 2014), was expected to be put forward as their candidate for Prime Minister. Heart of Tunisia, the Free Destourian Party, and Tahya Tounes announced after the results were released that they would prefer to sit in opposition.[citation needed]
In February 2020, Parliament approved a new coalition government in a confidence vote after months of negotiations. The new coalition included Ennahdha, Tahya Tounes, the People's Movement, Democratic Current and the Tunisian Alternative, as well as several independents.[3]
References
  1. ^ Hashem Ahelbarra (6 October 2019). "Tunisia completes second parliamentary elections since revolution". Al Jazeera. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  2. ^ Tunisia IFES
  3. ^ "Tunisia's parliament approves a coalition government". Reuters. 2020-02-27. Retrieved 2020-02-27.
Last edited on 26 April 2021, at 11:07
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit