en.m.wikipedia.org
2020 Egyptian Senate election
Senate elections were held in Egypt on 11 and 12 August 2020, with the diaspora voting on 9 and 10 August.[1] Run-offs took place on 8-9 September (6-7 for the diaspora),[2] and their results were announced on 16 September.[3]
2020 Egyptian Senate election
← 2012
Political groups  Nation's Future Party: 149 seats
  Republican People’s Party: 17 seats
  Homeland Defenders Party: 11 seats
  New Wafd: 10 seats
  Tagammu' Party: 5 seats
  Modern Egypt Party: 4 seats
  Reform and Development Party: 3 seats
  Egyptian Social Democratic Party: 3 seats
  Conference Party: 3 seats
  National Movement Party: 2 seats
  EL Nour Party: 2 seats
  Eradet Geel Party: 1 seat
  Egyptian Freedom Party: 1 seat
  El Sadat Democratic Party: 1 seat
  Justice Party: 1 seat
  Independents: 88 seats
Based on *Archived here
Background
Shura Council elections were scheduled to take place in Egypt at most a year after the new House of Representatives was seated,[4] according to Article 230 of the Egyptian Constitution of 2012.[5] The election did not take place because the Shura Council was abolished in the 2014 constitution.[6][7] However, in 2019, after the 2019 Egyptian constitutional referendum, further amendments made the parliament a bicameral body, with the Shura Council (which was abolished in 2014) restored as the Senate.[8]
Incumbent President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi and parties supporting him have been labeled as running an authoritarian regime by international media outlets.[citation needed]
Several parties announced that they would boycott the elections, including the Constitution Party, Dignity Party, the Socialist Popular Alliance Party, and the Bread and Freedom Party, in addition to public figures such as Hamdeen Sabahi, George Ishaq, Abdul Jalil Mustafa (the General Coordinator of the National Association for Change) and Mustapha Kamel Al Sayyid (professor of political science and director of the Center for the Study of Developing Countries at Cairo University).[9]
Electoral system
Originally upon its re-establishment, the body was to consist of at least 120 elected members and 60 appointed by the president.[8] The House later fixed the numbers at 300 senators, with one third appointed by the president, one third directly elected in 27 single member constituencies coterminous with the Governorates under a two-round system,[10] and the last third directly elected as well, under a closed party list system in four multi-member constituencies with a five percent threshold.[11]
The distribution of seats by province is as follows:[12][13][14][15]
GovernorateArea (km2)Population (as of July 2014)Single-member constituency seatsList seatsList constituencyTotal elected seats allocated
Dakahliya3,4715,818,36366Cairo and the South and Central Delta12
Gharbia1,9424,648,4085510
Monufia1,5323,849,850448
Kafr el-Sheikh3,4373,093,754336
Qalyubia1,0014,989,3026612
Cairo1,9839,102,232111021
Beni Suef1,3222,771,13833Northern, Central, and Southern Upper Egypt6
Giza85,1537,397,5778816
Minya32,2795,004,4215510
Faiyum1,8273,072,181336
Asyut25,9264,123,441448
New Valley376,505219,615112
Sohag1,5474,469,1515510
Qena1,8512,959,175336
Aswan6791,394,687123
Red Sea203,685337,051112
Alexandria2,6794,716,07877Western Delta14
Beheira10,1305,647,2337714
Matrouh212,112427,573112
Ismailia1,4421,146,03321Eastern Delta3
Luxor551,119,222123
Port Said72653,770112
South Sinai33,140164,574112
Damietta5891,300,815224
Suez17,840607,775112
Sharqia4,1806,327,5627714
North Sinai27,574421,984112
Total1,002,45085,782,965100100200
Conduct
The pro-government Nation's Future Party was accused of buying votes in several constituencies. The government was also accused of only implementing safety precautions due to the COVID-19 pandemic in areas that witnessed a large media presence.[16] The National Council for Human Rights was also prevented from visiting several polling stations by the police, and some polling stations were said to have had insufficient ambulances and wheelchairs for people with disabilities and the elderly.[17]
Results
Results
  National Unified List: 194 seats
  Independents: 6 seats
  Nominated senators : 100 seats
First round
Turnout in the first round was only 14.23%, amid opposition boycotts, general voter apathy, confusion over the role the Senate would have, and the COVID-19 pandemic. Only around 7.57 million valid votes were cast, and roughly 1.38 million invalid votes were cast, despite over 62 million voters having been registered to participate. A total of 74 of the 100 constituency seats were won in the first round, while 26 will hold run-off elections in September between the top two candidates in the constituencies. Out of the 74 determined constituency seats in the first round, 68 went to the Nation's Future Party, which has extremely close connections to members in the government of President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi. The Republican People's Party, another pro-government party, won five seats, and one seat went to an independent candidate. In terms of the 100 seats allocated from closed lists, the only closed list submitted was led by the Nation's Future Party (which holds 59 of the 100 spots in the list), although it included six members of two parties from an opposition coalition that opposed the constitutional changes that re-introduced an upper chamber of the legislature.[a] According to Reuters, since the list got the support of more than 5% of voters across the country (the threshold needed for lists), and was the only one submitted, the National Elections Authority declared that it had won [all 100 list seats] by acclamation.[18][19]
Second round
Turnout in the second round was estimated to be even lower than the first, with only 2,884,757 voters participating out of a registered 28,217,880, for a turnout of approximately 10.22%. A total of 2,451,704 votes (84.09%) were valid.[3] The National Electoral Authority appeared to contradict prior seat count reports from the first round for the Nation's Future Party according to one source, saying they had earned 50 seats rather than 59.[20] The Nation's Future Party won 20 constituency seats in the second round, with 5 seats going to independent candidates and one to the Republican People's Party.[21][22]
Notes
^ The full list consists of the Nation's Future Party, New Wafd Party, Egyptian Social Democratic Party, Republican People's Party, Modern Egypt Party, National Progressive Unionist Party, Conference Party, Reform and Development Misruna Party, Egyptian Patriotic Movement, Homeland Defenders Party, and Freedom Party.
References
  1. ^ "Egypt to hold Senate elections 11-12 August - Politics - Egypt". Ahram Online. 4 July 2020. Retrieved 28 July 2020.
  2. ^ "5 Things to Know About Egypt's Upcoming Senate Elections". Egyptian Streets. 24 July 2020. Retrieved 29 July 2020.
  3. ^ a b "أسماء الفائزين في'إعادة انتخابات الشيوخ'|الوطنية: 2 مليون مواطن أدلوا بأصواتهم". el-Balad News. 16 September 2020. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
  4. ^ The Egyptian Shura council and the international experiences (PDF) (Report). Arab Forum for Alternatives; Global Partners & Associates. 2012. 18618 / 2012.
  5. ^ Saleh, Nivien. "The 2012 Constitution of Egypt, Translated by Nivien Saleh, with Index". Retrieved 21 January 2014.
  6. ^ "50 member constitution committee eliminates Shura Council". Ahram Online. 1 December 2013. Retrieved 21 January 2014.
  7. ^ "Egypt constitution 'approved by 98.1 percent'". Al Jazeera English. 18 January 2014. Retrieved 21 January 2014.
  8. ^ a b Gamal Essam El-Din (15 April 2019). "Frequently Asked Questions about parliament's proposed amendments of Egypt's 2014 constitution". Ahram Online. Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  9. ^ "حزاب وشخصيات مصرية تعلن مقاطعة انتخابات مجلس الشيوخ". Al Jazeera (in Arabic). 23 July 2020. Retrieved 10 September 2020.
  10. ^ "Two-Round System". www.electoral-reform.org.uk​. Retrieved 15 August 2020.
  11. ^ "Egypt to hold Senate elections in August". EgyptToday. 13 July 2020. Retrieved 28 July 2020.
  12. ^ بيان بعدد الوحدات المحلية على مستوى الجمهورية. وزارة التنمية المحلية. تاريخ الوصول 20 سبتمبر 2014.
  13. ^ معلومات محافظات مصر - جهاز شئون البيئة - وزارة البيئة المصرية Archived 2016-03-13 at the Wayback Machine
  14. ^ صندوق الأمم المتحدة للسكان - مصر - المؤشراتArchived 2016-03-04 at the Wayback Machine
  15. ^ "Senate Elections 2020". State Information Service. 2020. Retrieved 15 September 2020.
  16. ^ "Egypt's Senate elections marred by vote-buying and apathy". Middle East Eye. 12 August 2020. Retrieved 15 August 2020.
  17. ^ Al-Youm, Al-Masry (12 August 2020). "Low voter turnout on first day of Senate elections in Egypt". Egypt Independent. Retrieved 15 August 2020.
  18. ^ Mourad, Mahmoud (19 August 2020). "UPDATE 1-Supporters of Egypt's Sisi set to dominate newly created Senate". Reuters. Retrieved 21 August 2020.
  19. ^ Soliman, Mohamed (19 August 2020). "Mostaqbal Watan Party secures majority in Egypt's Senate elections". Ahram Online. Retrieved 21 August 2020.
  20. ^ "Egypt's NEA announces results of Senate election run-offs". Ahram Online. 16 September 2020. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
  21. ^ Results of the second round of the 2020 Egyptian Senate Elections Archived 18 September 2020 at the Wayback Machine
  22. ^​https://www.scribd.com/document/476297393/12631529 Archived 18 September 2020 at the Wayback Machine
Last edited on 5 May 2021, at 13:41
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit