en.m.wikipedia.org
Ariana Governorate
This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: "Ariana Governorate" – news ·newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2015) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Ariana Governorate (Arabic: ولاية أريانة‎‎ Wilāyat Aryānah pronounced [ærˈjæːnæ]) is one of the twenty-four governorates (provinces) of Tunisia. It is in northern Tunisia, approximately triangular, having as one of its sides part of the Gulf of Tunis, it covers an area of 482 km²[1] and has a population of 576,088 (2014 census).[2] The capital is Aryanah.
Ariana
أريانة
Governorate

Map of Tunisia with Ariana highlighted

Subdivisions of Ariana Governorate
Coordinates: 36°51′45″N 10°11′44″E
CountryTunisia
CreatedMarch 1, 1983[1]
CapitalAryanah
Government
 • GovernorMahdi Zaoui
Area
 • Total482 km2 (186 sq mi)
Area rankRanked 23rd of 24
Population (2014)
 • Total576,088
 • RankRanked 9th of 24
 • Density1,200/km2 (3,100/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01 (CET)
Postal prefixxx
ISO 3166 codeTN-12
Geography
The governorate borders the governorates of Tunis and Bizerte.
The average temperature is 18.7 °C, and annual rainfall is 450 millimeters.[1]
Administrative divisions
Administrative divisions Ariana
Administratively, the governorate is divided into seven delegations (mutamadiyat), six municipalities, four rural councils, and 42 sectors (imadas).[1] The delegations and their populations from the 2004 and 2014 censuses,[2] are listed below:
DelegationPopulation in 2004Population in 2014
Ariana Medina97,687114,486
Ettadhamen78,31184,312
Kalaat el Andalous23,04526,796
Mnihla53,75289,884
Raoued60,896106,414
Sidi Thabet19,40424,503
Soukra89,151129,693
The following six municipalities are located in Ariana Governorate:
CodeMunicipalityPopulation
(2014)[3]
1211Ariana114,486
1212La Soukra129,693
1213Raoued94,961
1214Kalâat el-Andalous18,211
1215Sidi Thabet11,351
1216Ettadhamen-Mnihla142,953

References
  1. ^ a b c d (in French) "tunisieindustrie.nat.tn". Archived from the original on 2009-02-17.
  2. ^ a b "2014 Tunisian census data". Archived from the original on 2015-05-18.
  3. ^ Recensement Général de la Population et de l'Habitat 2014 – Population, logements et ménages par commune et arrondissement [Census 2014 results – population, accommodation and households per municipality and delegation] (Report) (in French). National Institute of Statistics. 1 April 2015. Retrieved 18 February 2016.

This Tunisia location article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Last edited on 6 April 2021, at 23:41
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit