en.m.wikipedia.org
Bizerte Governorate
Bizerte Governorate (Arabic: ولاية بنزرت‎‎ Wilāyat Benzart pronounced [bɑnˈzɑrt]) is the northernmost of the 24 governorates of Tunisia. It is in northern Tunisia, approximately rectangular and having a long north coast. It covers an area of 3,750 km² including two large lakes, one coastal hence saline and one freshwater being the World Heritage Site, Ichkeul lake.[1] Its population was 568,219 as at the 2014 census.[2] The capital is Bizerte which stands principally on inlet between Bizerte lake and the Mediterranean. The offshore Galite Islands are part of the governorate, as are the ruins of the ancient city of Utica.
Bizerte Governorate
ولاية بنزرت
Governorate

Map of Tunisia with Bizerte highlighted
Coordinates: 37°16′N 9°52′E
Country
 Tunisia
CreatedJune 21, 1956[1]
CapitalBizerte
Area
 • Total3,750 km2 (1,450 sq mi)
Area rankRanked 13th of 24
Population (2014)
 • Total568,219
 • RankRanked 7th of 24
 • Density150/km2 (390/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01 (CET)
Postal prefixxx
ISO 3166 codeTN-23
Geography
The governorate is centered 60 kilometres (37 mi) from the capital and borders the governorates of Ariana, Béja, and Manouba.
The average temperature is 22.75 °C and annual rainfall is 300-800 millimeters.[1]
Administrative divisions
Administratively, the governorate is divided into fourteen delegations (mutamadiyat), thirteen municipalities, seven rural councils, and 102 sectors (imadas).[1] The delegations and their populations from the 2004 and 2014 censuses,[2] are listed below:
Delegations of Bizerte Governorate
(Zarzouna is not shown)
DelegationArea
km²
Population
2004
Population
2014
Bizerte Nord53.5275,23487,307
Bizerte Sud398.7545,22755,659
Djoumine...35,21329,029
El Alia...24,53927,075
Ghar El Melh...18,52519,477
Ghezala...27,79926,977
Mateur...47,56246,975
Menzel Bourguiba...54,80461,919
Menzel Jemil...39,69147,224
Ras Jabel...51,24058,241
Sejenane...42,15640,166
Tinja...19,44423,455
Utique...18,26619,922
Zarzouna7.1224,42824,793
The following thirteen municipalities are located in Bizerte Governorate:
CodeMunicipalityPopulation
(2014)[3]
1711Bizerte136,917
1712Sejnane5,645
1713Mateur34,010
1714Menzel Bourguiba54,536
1715Tinja21,139
1716Ghar al Milh5,345
1717Aousja5,126
1718Menzel Jemil22,238
1719Menzel Abderrahmane19,078
1720El Alia18,359
1721Ras Jebel28,610
1722Metline9,904
1723Raf Raf9,850

References
  1. ^ a b c d (in French) "tunisieindustrie.nat.tn". Archived from the original on 2009-02-17.
  2. ^ a b "2014 Tunisian census data". Archived from the original on 2015-05-18.
  3. ^ Recensement Général de la Population et de l'Habitat 2014 – Population, logements et ménages par commune et arrondissement [Census 2014 results – population, accommodation and households per municipality and delegation] (Report) (in French). National Institute of Statistics. 1 April 2015. Retrieved 18 February 2016.

This Tunisia location article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Last edited on 23 February 2021, at 14:14
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit