en.m.wikipedia.org
2014 Egyptian constitutional referendum
  (Redirected from Egyptian constitutional referendum, 2014)
A constitutional referendum was held in Egypt on 14 and 15 January 2014[1] and with Egyptians abroad voting between 8 and 12 January.[2] The new constitution was approved by 98.1% of voters. Turnout was 38.6%.[3]
2014 Egyptian constitutional referendum
Results
ResponseVotes%
Yes19,985,38998.13%
No381,3411.87%
Valid votes20,366,73098.80%
Invalid or blank votes246,9471.20%
Total votes20,613,677100.00%
Registered voters/turnout53,423,48538.59%

Results by Governorate
Background
President Mohamad Morsi was removed from power during the 2013 Egyptian coup d'état.[4] The timetable established by interim president Adly Mansour envisioned a rapid transition, which initially entailed amending the suspended 2012 constitution.[4]
The process of amending the 2012 constitution began with a committee of 10 legal experts.[5] The draft amendments by the committee of 10 made many notable changes to the text of the 2012 constitution.[6] The committee of 10 completed their work on 20 August 2013.[7]
The second phase of the process included amendments by a committee of 50; those 50 people were announced on 1 September 2013.[8]Amr Moussa was chosen as the chairman of the committee of 50 on 8 September 2013.[9] The draft constitution was given to President Mansour on 3 December 2013.[10]
Campaign
Supporters
The Dignity Party backed the constitution.[11] The Free Egyptians Party supported it.[12] The Socialist Popular Alliance Party as well as the Socialist Party of Egypt also supported the constitution.[11] The Popular Current had said that it supported the constitution.[13] The Nour Party said it would support the constitution.[14] Tamarod started a campaign on 5 December 2013 in support of the constitution.[15] The Egyptian Trade Union Federation called on its supporters to vote for the constitution.[16] The National Salvation Front said that it would call for a yes vote on the constitution.[17] The Egyptian Social Democratic Party voted for the constitution.[18]
Opponents
Khaled Ali, a former presidential candidate, was opposed to the constitution; he stated that it was "inappropriate" for Egypt.[19] The Revolutionary Socialists also expressed their opposition to it.[20] The Road of the Revolution Front announced on 8 January 2014 that it would vote against the constitution.[21] The Freedom and Justice Party and the Islamic Bloc, which had won 65.3% of the vote in Egypt's parliamentary elections in 2011–2012, opposed the new Constitution and the referendum as being the fruits of an illegal military coup.[22]
Boycotts
The Anti-Coup Alliance, which includes the Muslim Brotherhood-linked Freedom and Justice Party, announced on 22 December 2013 that it would boycott the vote.[23] The Strong Egypt Party and the April 6 Youth Movement also indicated that they would boycott the vote.[24] The Strong Egypt Party was initially going to mobilize for a "no" vote,[25] but changed their stance after members of the party were arrested for having posters which supported the "no" campaign.[26]
According to the official results, turnout was 38.9%. Turnout in the constitutional referendum of 2012 had been 32.9%.[3]
Conduct
Tamarod,[27] the European Union[28] and 27,000 observers were expected to monitor the referendum; judges affiliated with the Muslim Brotherhood were excluded from supervising polling stations.[29]
According to Human Rights Watch, 11 people were killed in the clashes on 14 January 2014.[30] However, according to the Health ministry, 8 people died in the first day of voting[30] and two people died in the second day of voting.[31]
In the weeks before the voting there were massive arrests of persons opposing the Constitution or the referendum.[32]
Results
Voter participation was about 38.6 percent according to Egyptian government figures that were challenged by the Muslim Brotherhood, which had called of a boycott because the vote was taking place after a military coup. There were almost 20 million total votes in favor. The vote was held with support for a "yes" vote by the Egyptian government and state media as well as a crackdown on those against it.[33]
For comparison, about 16.7 million voters participated in the vote approving the constitution drafted under Morsi. This represented a turnout of 32.9 percent despite a boycott of the vote by non-Islamist factions. Of those that participated in that election, 63.8 percent voted for the Morsi-backed constitution, or about 10.65 million "yes" votes.[33]
ChoiceVotes%
Yes19,985,38998.13
No381,3411.87
Valid votes20,366,73098.8
Invalid or blank votes246,9471.2
Total votes20,613,677100.00
Registered voters and turnout53,423,48538.6
Source: Al Ahram
By governorate
Turnout rate by governorate for the Egyptian constitutional referendum of 14–15 January 2014.
GovernorateEligible votersVoter turnoutTurnout %Total votesValid votesInvalid votes"Yes" votes"Yes" %"No" votes"No" %
Cairo6,674,8652,688,74340.3%2,791,2332,762,95228,2812,720,16298.5%42,7901.5%
Giza4,518,9411,450,19532.1%1,507,4161,488,66218,7541,459,20198.0%29,4612.0%
Dakahlia3,793,0801,876,90149.5%1,891,6171,874,59717,0201,850,53598.7%24,0621.3%
Sharqia3,681,5871,666,49345.3%1,691,3601,673,96817,3921,646,73698.4%27,2321.6%
Alexandria3,415,6291,308,97138.3%1,353,6321,340,44913,1831,319,45498.4%20,9951.6%
Beheira3,376,9411,260,62437.3%1,276,9801,260,50316,4771,234,01997.9%26,4842.1%
Gharbia3,020,6741,574,17352.1%1,586,4961,572,17614,3201,551,09398.7%21,0831.3%
Minya2,808,534734,51226.2%740,233723,19317,040698,62196.6%24,5723.4%
Qalyubia2,718,7981,204,97144.3%1,231,0321,217,22013,8121,198,01198.4%19,2091.6%
Sohag2,485,950592,39123.8%600,503591,4969,007574,79797.2%16,6992.8%
Monufia2,298,2081,226,15453.4%1,242,2191,228,81113,4081,212,26898.7%16,5431.3%
Asyut2,219,387538,87324.3%547,539536,53211,007515,57196.1%20,9613.9%
Kafr el-Sheikh1,935,985817,90442.2%823,516815,0388,478803,94098.6%11,0981.4%
Qena1,676,423400,66823.9%410,770405,0645,706395,43997.6%9,6252.4%
Faiyum1,628,192385,60123.7%391,609383,3848,225370,80296.7%12,5823.3%
Beni Suef1,506,498490,67032.6%496,172486,3609,812469,97496.6%16,3863.4%
Aswan891,699251,58828.2%257,563254,0883,475248,57197.8%5,5172.2%
Damietta891,241408,61745.8%415,825411,2334,592404,68798.4%6,5461.6%
Ismailia735,103290,68939.5%299,606295,6713,935289,86398.0%5,8082.0%
Luxor703,670215,66830.6%220,606218,2032,403214,51098.3%3,6931.7%
Port Said453,377231,43951.0%239,772237,1882,584233,67298.5%3,5161.5%
Suez396,466136,65834.5%144,919143,2841,635140,16797.8%3,1172.2%
Red Sea244,60377,68131.8%108,147106,7581,389103,85897.3%2,9002.7%
North Sinai223,53369,21731.0%75,96874,5571,41172,16196.8%2,3963.2%
Matruh224,38536,44516.2%44,72543,91081542,24296.2%1,6683.8%
New Valley147,52551,92335.2%52,87751,7691,10849,92096.4%1,8493.6%
South Sinai70,84523,80433.6%64,30163,1231,17860,65196.1%2,4723.9%
Reactions
See also
Egyptian Constitution of 2014
References
  1. ^ Gregg Carlstrom (14 December 2013). "Egypt president sets date for referendum". Al Jazeera. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  2. ^ "Polls closed overseas Sunday". Mada Masr. 12 January 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  3. ^ a b "Egyptians overwhelmingly back constitution - official results". Aswat Masriya. 18 January 2014. Archived from the original on 1 February 2014. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  4. ^ a b "Egypt's timetable for transition to elections". Associated Press. 9 July 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  5. ^ "Mansour to form committee in charge of constitutional amendments". Egypt Independent. 18 July 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  6. ^ "22 Key Points in Egypt's New Draft Constitution". Al Monitor. 23 August 2013. Archived from the original on 13 January 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  7. ^ "Amended draft of Egyptian constitution passed to president". Aswat Masriya. 21 August 2013. Archived from the original on 28 September 2013. Retrieved 22 January 2014.
  8. ^ "Members of constitutional committee of 50 announced". Egypt Independent. 1 September 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  9. ^ "50-member constitutional committee chooses Amr Moussa as chairman". Egypt Independent. 8 September 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  10. ^ "Mansour receives amended constitution". Daily News Egypt. 3 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  11. ^ a b "Parties start campaigns to support new constitution". Egypt Independent. 3 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  12. ^ "Egypt's Free Egyptians Party distributes Braille draft constitution at rally". Ahram Online. 9 January 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  13. ^ "Al-Tayar Al-Sha'aby calls for Yes vote in constitutional referendum, supports Sabahy for Presidency". Daily News Egypt. 21 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  14. ^ "Nour Party not running for presidency : leading member". Egypt Independent. 9 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  15. ^ "Tamarod launches campaign urging participation in constitution referendum". Egypt Independent. 5 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  16. ^ "Vote Yes to the constitution: ETUF". Daily News Egypt. 24 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  17. ^ "Salvation Front calls for voting 'yes' to amendments". Egypt Independent. 10 December 2013. Archived from the original on 13 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  18. ^ "Egyptian Social Democratic Party will vote 'Yes' in constitution referendum". Ahram Online. 22 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  19. ^ "Khaled Ali says constitution not appropriate for Egypt". Egypt Independent. 7 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  20. ^ "Revolutionary Socialists call for "no" vote on constitution". Aswat Masriya. 18 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  21. ^ "Way of the Revolution Front to vote no to constitution". Ahram Online. 8 January 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  22. ^ "Freedom and Justice Party: Declaration Unconstitutional, Null and Void".
  23. ^ "Egypt's pro-Morsi coalition to boycott constitutional referendum". Ahram Online. 22 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  24. ^ "Strong Egypt, April 6 boycott referendum". Egypt Independent. 13 January 2014. Retrieved 13 January 2014.
  25. ^ "Strong Egypt Party members arrested after posting 'no' campaign material". Mada Masr. 8 January 2014. Archived from the original on 9 February 2014. Retrieved 7 February 2014.
  26. ^ "Strong Egypt Party to boycott the referendum". Ahram Online. 13 January 2014. Retrieved 7 February 2014.
  27. ^ "Tamarod to oversee constitution referendum". Egypt Independent. 9 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  28. ^ "EU monitors Constitution referendum". Egypt Independent. 9 December 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  29. ^ "27,000 observers to monitor referendum". The Cairo Post. 10 January 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2014.
  30. ^ a b "Death toll rises to 11 overnight following bloody afternoon". Daily News Egypt. 15 January 2014. Retrieved 16 January 2014.
  31. ^ "Health Ministry: Two deaths, 8 injured on second day of referendum". Egypt Independent. 16 January 2014. Retrieved 16 January 2014.
  32. ^ "Egypt: Activists Arrested for 'No' Campaign: Repression Intensifies Ahead of Constitutional Referendum". Human Rights Watch. 13 January 2014. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  33. ^ a b "Egypt constitution gets 98.1% 'yes' vote". Associated Press. 18 January 2014. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  34. ^ "Putin congratulates Egyptians on constitution".
  35. ^ "HH Sheikh Abdullah bin ZayedAl Nahyan congratulates Egyptian people on success of constitutional referendum".
  36. ^ "Iraqi PM congratulates Egypt on new charter".
External links
Last edited on 6 March 2021, at 23:40
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit