en.m.wikipedia.org
Elections in Libya
On 7 July 2012, the National Transitional Council, in power since the Libyan Civil War, supervised democratic elections for a 200-member General National Congress to replace the Council.[1] The assembly was to choose a prime minister and organize parliamentary elections in 2013.[1] A process to write a constitution was also to be determined.[1] Unrest driven by armed militias, ethnic minority and radical groups undermined the process and the government for the years following the overthrowing of Muammar Gaddafi. While internal apathy towards democratic reforms slowed the process, external bodies such as the European Union were still pressing for the establishment of a national dialogue to build consensus for the drafting of a new constitution to take place before the end of 2014.[2] Parliamentary elections were scheduled to be held on 25 June 2014 in a move aimed at stabilizing the country and quelling the unrest.[3]
Electoral bodies
According to Article 157 of the 2017 draft Libyan constitution, the Libyan High National Election Commission (HNEC) is responsible for organising elections of national political bodies in Libya.[4]
The Central Commission of Municipal Council Elections (CCMCE) was created in 2018 for organising municipal elections in 2018 to replace councils elected in 2014.[4] It started holding these elections in 2019 in March and April.[5][6][7][8]
2012 elections
Main article: 2012 Libyan General National Congress election
PartyProportionalConstituencyTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
National Forces Alliance714,76948.1439039
Justice and Construction Party152,44110.2717017
National Front60,5924.08303
Union for Homeland66,7724.50202
National Centrist Party59,4174.00202
Wadi Al-Hayah Party6,9470.47202
Moderate Ummah Assembly21,8251.47101
Authenticity and Renewal18,7451.26101
National Party For Development and Welfare17,1581.16101
Al-Hekma (Wisdom) Party17,1291.15101
Authenticity and Progress13,6790.92101
Libyan National Democratic Party13,0920.88101
National Parties Alliance12,7350.86101
Ar-Resalah (The Message)7,8600.53101
Centrist Youth Party7,3190.49101
Libya Al-'Amal (Libya – The Hope)6,0930.41101
Labaika National Party3,4720.23101
Libyan Party for Liberty and Development2,6910.18101
Arrakeeza (The Foundation)1,5250.10101
Nation and Prosperity1,4000.09101
National Party of Wadi ash-Shati'1,3550.09101
Homeland Party51,2923.45000
Other parties218,56214.72000
Independents120120
Invalid/blank votes280,117
Total1,764,84010080120200
Registered voters/turnout2,865,93761.58
Sources: Libya Herald, POMED, HNEC
2014 elections
Constituent Assembly
HNEC organised the 2014 Libyan Constitutional Assembly election of 60 representatives in February 2014.[9][10][11]
House of Representatives
Main article: 2014 Libyan parliamentary election
The Libyan election commission on 20 May 2014 announced elections would be held on 25 June 2014.[3]
Historical elections
Libya under Gaddafi
National elections were indirect through a hierarchy of people's committees. The head of government was elected by the General People's Congress. The last such election was held in March 2010.
Libya's parliament consisted of a unicameral General People's Congress. Its members were elected indirectly through a hierarchy of people's committees.
Suffrage was 18 years of age; universal and technically compulsory.
Kingdom of Libya
References
  1. ^ a b c Gumuchian, Marie-Louise, and Hadeel Al Shalchi. "Libyans free vote despite violence". Reuters. Retrieved 8 July 2012.
  2. ^ "A European agenda to support Libya's transition". European Council on Foreign Relations. Retrieved 20 May 2014.
  3. ^ a b "Libya to hold elections in a bid to defuse violence". Herald Globe. Archived from the original on 10 July 2014. Retrieved 20 May 2014.
  4. ^ a b "Project Document – Libya – Local Elections" (PDF). United Nations Development Programme. 4 February 2019. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 May 2019. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  5. ^ "Libya holds municipal elections in first vote for five years". Middle East Monitor. 31 March 2019. Archived from the original on 31 March 2019. Retrieved 20 April 2019.
  6. ^ "UN envoy hails Libyans' keenness on holding municipal elections despite war". The Libya Observer. 20 April 2019. Archived from the original on 20 April 2019. Retrieved 20 April 2019.
  7. ^ Alharathy, Safa (28 April 2019). "Sabha holds municipal council elections". The Libya Observer. Archived from the original on 30 April 2019. Retrieved 29 April 2019.
  8. ^ "Central Committee for Municipal Elections confirms the election of six new mayors to municipal councils". The Libya Observer. 1 May 2019. Archived from the original on 1 May 2019. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  9. ^ "Constitutional assembly candidates being registered". Libya Herald. 21 October 2013. Archived from the original on 2013-10-22. Retrieved 24 December 2013.
  10. ^ Elumami, Ahmed (21 February 2014). "Election re-runs next Wednesday says Elabbar". Libya Herald. Archived from the original on 2014-02-24. Retrieved 1 April 2014.
  11. ^ Elumami, Ahmed (2 March 2014). "HNEC announces results for Constitutional Committee elections". Libya Herald. Archived from the original on 2014-03-10. Retrieved 3 March 2014.
CIA - The World Factbook: Libya
Last edited on 24 January 2021, at 17:07
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit