en.m.wikipedia.org
Fresno County, California
Fresno County, officially the County of Fresno, is a county located in the central portion of the U.S. state of California. As of July 1, 2019, the population was 999,101.[3] The county seat is Fresno,[4] the fifth most populous city in California.
Fresno County, California
County
County of Fresno
Images, from top down, left to right: Downtown Fresno, looking east from Chukchansi Park, Fresno County Courthouse, Huntington Lake

Seal

Location in the state of California

California's location in the United States
Coordinates: 36.75°N 119.65°W
CountryUnited States
StateCalifornia
RegionSan Joaquin Valley
Metro areaFresno-Madera
Incorporated1856
Named forThe city of Fresno (Spanish for "ash tree")
County seatFresno
Largest cityFresno
Area
 • Total6,011 sq mi (15,570 km2)
 • Land5,958 sq mi (15,430 km2)
 • Water53 sq mi (140 km2)
Highest elevation[1]14,248 ft (4,343 m)
Population (April 1, 2010)[2][failed verification]
 • Total930,450
 • Estimate (2019)[2][failed verification]999,101
 • Density150/sq mi (60/km2)
Time zoneUTC−8 (Pacific)
 • Summer (DST)UTC−7 (Pacific Daylight Time)
Area code559
FIPS code06-019
GNIS feature ID277274
Website
www.co.fresno.ca.us
Fresno County comprises the Fresno, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is part of the Fresno-Madera, CA Combined Statistical Area. It is located in the Central Valley, south of Stockton and north of Bakersfield.
History
As of 2021, Fresno County has hit 1,000,000 people in its population. The area now known as Fresno County was the traditional homeland of Yokuts and Mono peoples, and was later settled by Spaniards during a search for suitable mission sites. In 1846, this area became part of the United States as a result of the Mexican War.
Fresno County was formed in 1856 from parts of Mariposa, Merced and Tulare counties. Fresno is Spanish for "ash tree"[5] and it was in recognition of the abundance of the shrubby local Ash, Fraxinus dipetala, growing along the San Joaquin River that it received its name. Parts of Fresno County's territory were given to Mono County in 1861 and to Madera County in 1893. The original county seat was along the San Joaquin River in Millerton, but was moved to the rapidly growing town of Fresno on the newly built Southern Pacific Railroad line after a flood destroyed much of the town.[citation needed]
The settling of Fresno County was not without its conflicts, land disputes, and other natural disasters. Floods caused immeasurable damage elsewhere and fires also plagued the settlers of Fresno County. In 1882, the greatest of the early day fires wiped out an entire block of the city of Fresno, and was followed by another devastating blaze in 1883.
At the same time residents brought irrigation, electricity, and extensive agriculture to the area. Moses Church developed the first canals, called "Church Ditches," for irrigation. These canals allowed extensive cultivation of wheat. Francis Eisen, leader of the wine industry in Fresno County, also began the raisin industry in 1875, when he accidentally let some of his grapes dry on the vine. A.Y. Easterby and Clovis Cole (aka the "Wheat King of the Nation") developed extensive grain and cattle ranches. These and other citizens laid the groundwork for the cultivation of Fresno County – now one of the nation's leading agricultural regions. In more recent times cotton became a major crop in Fresno and the southern San Joaquin Valley, but recent drought and lower demand have lessened cotton's importance to the local economy.[citation needed]
The discovery of oil in the western part of the county, near the town of Coalinga at the foot of the Coast Ranges, brought about an economic boom in the 1900s (decade), even though the field itself was known at least as early as the 1860s. By 1910, Coalinga Oil Field, the largest field in Fresno County, was the most richly productive oil field in California; a dramatic oil gusher in 1909, the biggest in California up until that time, was an event of sufficient excitement to cause the Los Angeles Stock Exchange to close for a day so that its members could come by train to view it. The Coalinga field continues to produce oil, and is currently the eighth-largest field in the state.[6][7]
More than thirty structures in Fresno County are on the National Register of Historic Places, including the Fresno Water Tower, which once held over 250,000 US gallons (950 m3) of water for the city of Fresno, the Meux Home, and Kearney Mansion Museum.[citation needed]
Geography
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 6,011 square miles (15,570 km2), of which 5,958 square miles (15,430 km2) is land and 53 square miles (140 km2) (0.9%) is water.[8]
Major watercourses are the San Joaquin River, Kings River, Delta-Mendota Canal, Big Creek, Friant Kern Canal, Helm Canal and Madera Canal. It is bordered on the west by the Coast Range and on the east by the Sierra Nevada. It is the center of a large agricultural area, known as the most agriculturally rich county in the United States. The county withdrew 3.7 billion US gallons (14,000,000 m3) of fresh water per day in 2000, more than any other county in the United States.
Fresno County is part of the Madera AVA wine region.
Fresno was actually named after two particular ash trees that grew near the town of Minkler on the Kings River, one of which is still alive and standing.[citation needed]
National protected areas
Geology
A number of minerals have been discovered in the county, including macdonaldite, krauskopfite, walstromite, fresnoite, verplanckite, muirite, traskite, and kampfite.[9][10]
In October 2019, the Bureau of Land Management ended a five-year moratorium on leasing federal land in California to fossil fuel companies, opening 725,000 acres (1100 sq. miles; 29,000 ha) to drilling in San Benito, Monterey, and Fresno counties.[11]
Demographics
2011
Population, race, and income
Total population[12]920,623
  White[12]552,47560.0%
  Black or African American[12]46,5225.1%
  American Indian or Alaska Native[12]8,8941.0%
  Asian[12]87,2759.5%
  Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander[12]1,3210.1%
  Some other race[12]188,00720.4%
  Two or more races[12]36,1293.9%
 Hispanic or Latino (of any race)[13]458,06949.8%
Per capita income[14]$20,638
Median household income[15]$46,903
Median family income[16]$52,832
Places by population, race, and income
Places by population and race
PlaceType[17]Population[12]White[12]Other[12]
[note 1]
Asian[12]Black or African
American[12]
Native American[12]
[note 2]
Hispanic or Latino
(of any race)[13]
AuberryCDP2,25987.7%4.3%0.5%0.1%7.4%9.3%
Big CreekCDP22769.6%26.9%0.0%0.0%3.5%11.5%
BiolaCDP1,06660.6%20.7%17.7%0.0%0.9%72.2%
BowlesCDP10563.8%32.4%0.0%1.9%1.9%41.0%
CalwaCDP1,46749.5%44.4%6.1%0.0%0.0%83.0%
Cantua CreekCDP28989.6%10.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
CaruthersCDP2,91453.4%39.5%1.6%3.2%2.3%78.3%
CentervilleCDP23193.9%0.0%0.0%6.1%0.0%0.0%
ClovisCity93,30469.2%16.5%9.8%3.1%1.4%24.2%
CoalingaCity13,24666.6%22.1%1.9%7.3%2.1%52.0%
Del ReyCDP1,62533.0%64.5%0.0%0.0%2.5%100.0%
EastonCDP1,99456.4%37.7%2.3%1.5%2.2%57.6%
FirebaughCity7,47478.9%20.2%0.1%0.7%0.0%89.9%
Fort WashingtonCDP40686.2%13.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
FowlerCity5,43447.6%38.5%11.3%2.2%0.4%63.9%
FresnoCity489,92254.0%25.0%12.4%7.5%1.1%46.4%
FriantCDP37299.5%0.3%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.8%
HuronCity6,73383.6%15.9%0.1%0.4%0.0%99.1%
KermanCity13,09375.6%17.0%7.3%0.0%0.1%70.6%
KingsburgCity11,22169.1%24.8%4.9%0.3%0.9%49.0%
LanareCDP42848.4%51.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
LatonCDP1,27470.6%27.6%0.6%1.2%0.0%63.6%
MalagaCDP82737.0%63.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
MayfairCDP4,34645.0%38.9%11.0%4.8%0.3%46.9%
MendotaCity10,72985.9%9.2%2.2%0.8%1.9%96.3%
MinklerCDP83183.3%13.0%2.4%1.3%0.0%23.5%
MonmouthCDP10863.9%33.3%0.0%2.8%0.0%62.0%
Old Fig GardenCDP5,02279.9%11.4%8.4%0.1%0.2%18.5%
Orange CoveCity8,88953.9%44.1%0.0%2.0%0.0%95.8%
ParlierCity14,20460.0%38.4%0.3%0.9%0.4%97.1%
Raisin CityCDP27234.2%41.5%0.0%0.0%24.3%95.6%
ReedleyCity23,96862.1%33.7%3.0%0.7%0.4%75.9%
RiverdaleCDP3,63358.1%37.3%2.9%1.5%0.2%68.2%
SangerCity23,81462.5%29.8%4.3%2.8%0.5%76.6%
San JoaquinCity3,96596.7%3.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%97.0%
SelmaCity22,93958.1%35.2%4.2%1.7%0.8%79.7%
Shaver LakeCDP71098.2%0.8%1.0%0.0%0.0%8.5%
Squaw ValleyCDP1,90093.8%4.9%0.8%0.0%0.4%16.8%
SunnysideCDP4,58654.5%20.6%17.1%6.0%1.8%37.3%
Tarpey VillageCDP3,71471.7%19.9%4.3%3.4%0.7%25.7%
Three RocksCDP15994.3%5.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
TranquillityCDP1,18089.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%10.5%83.9%
West ParkCDP1,07053.5%39.9%2.1%4.6%0.0%81.2%
Places by population and income
PlaceType[17]Population[18]Per capita income[14]Median household income[15]Median family income[16]
AuberryCDP2,259$31,289$70,096$80,625
Big CreekCDP227$28,624$84,583$97,250
BiolaCDP1,066$9,019$23,274$25,673
BowlesCDP105$25,403$61,563$83,125
CalwaCDP1,467$10,017$24,960$18,750
Cantua CreekCDP289$6,145$19,737$19,737
CaruthersCDP2,914$13,377$43,400$44,000
CentervilleCDP231$53,879$82,125$81,250
ClovisCity93,304$27,749$65,300$76,331
CoalingaCity13,246$16,098$47,101$47,381
Del ReyCDP1,625$11,101$42,375$42,125
EastonCDP1,994$21,676$43,839$44,075
FirebaughCity7,474$12,015$33,009$34,525
Fort WashingtonCDP406$29,897$89,453$89,453
FowlerCity5,434$20,465$54,698$64,545
FresnoCity489,922$19,978$43,440$49,053
FriantCDP372$23,924$24,152$86,574
HuronCity6,733$7,422$22,969$20,884
KermanCity13,093$15,958$46,289$47,344
KingsburgCity11,221$22,055$58,091$65,354
LanareCDP428$10,581$46,136$46,136
LatonCDP1,274$20,941$51,250$65,156
MalagaCDP827$10,171$35,469$36,510
MayfairCDP4,346$14,711$37,870$51,406
MendotaCity10,729$8,488$25,807$25,113
MinklerCDP831$37,856$82,885$127,578
MonmouthCDP108$15,590$40,625$46,563
Old Fig GardenCDP5,022$46,145$70,526$91,473
Orange CoveCity8,889$9,547$27,642$28,396
ParlierCity14,204$11,681$36,388$36,063
Raisin CityCDP272$6,876$26,563$17,321
ReedleyCity23,968$16,306$46,776$48,596
RiverdaleCDP3,633$14,542$50,367$50,665
SangerCity23,814$16,053$41,987$51,496
San JoaquinCity3,965$7,560$25,702$24,421
SelmaCity22,939$15,633$42,459$45,893
Shaver LakeCDP710$38,979$80,375$81,375
Squaw ValleyCDP1,900$26,330$54,219$61,558
SunnysideCDP4,586$27,925$69,674$85,543
Tarpey VillageCDP3,714$22,902$63,620$70,189
Three RocksCDP159$5,181$16,250$16,786
TranquillityCDP1,180$8,664$24,293$23,750
West ParkCDP1,070$12,197$41,528$46,369
2010
Historical population
CensusPop.
18604,605
18706,33637.6%
18809,47849.6%
189032,026237.9%
190037,86218.2%
191075,65799.8%
1920128,77970.2%
1930144,37912.1%
1940178,56523.7%
1950276,51554.9%
1960365,94532.3%
1970413,05312.9%
1980514,62124.6%
1990667,49029.7%
2000799,40719.8%
2010930,45016.4%
2020 (est.)1,023,358[19]10.0%
U.S. Decennial Census[20]
1790–1960[21] 1900–1990[22]
1990–2000[23] 2010–2015[3]
The 2010 United States Census reported that Fresno County had a population of 930,450. The racial makeup of Fresno County was 515,145 (55.4%) White, 49,523 (5.3%) African American, 15,649 (1.7%) Native American, 89,357 (9.6%) Asian (3.3% Hmong, 1.7% Asian Indian, 1.0% Filipino, 0.8% Laotian, 0.6% Chinese, 0.5% Japanese, 0.5% Cambodian, 0.3% Vietnamese, 0.2% Korean, 0.1% Pakistani, 0.1% Thai), 1,405 (0.2%) Pacific Islander, 217,085 (23.3%) from other races, and 42,286 (4.5%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 468,070 persons (50.3%).[24] 46.0% of Fresno County's population is of Mexican descent; 0.7% of its residents are Salvadoran, and 0.3% of its residents are Puerto Rican.
Population reported at 2010 United States Census
The County
Total
Population
African
American
Native
American
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Fresno County930,450515,14549,52315,64989,3571,405217,08542,286468,070
Incorporated
cities
Total
Population
African
American
Native
American
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Clovis95,63167,7582,6181,32010,2332188,8574,62724,514
Coalinga13,3807,734549171407363,9375467,161
Firebaugh7,5494,715701164002,3712376,887
Fowler5,5702,63410413661081,8002783,687
Fresno494,665245,30640,9608,52562,528849111,98424,513232,055
Huron6,7542,30066773963,9643026,527
Kerman13,5446,860681731,091144,6756639,711
Kingsburg11,3828,57662146383211,7064884,883
Mendota11,0145,8231071538254,46537910,643
Orange Cove9,0783,9407213110134,4813508,413
Parlier14,4947,251851807796,38750514,137
Reedley24,19414,10516926779787,85099818,455
San Joaquin4,0011,96631543701,7661473,825
Sanger24,27014,454219311758397,64584419,537
Selma23,21912,8692844791,05797,63089118,014
Census-designated
places
Total
Population
African
American
Native
American
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Auberry2,3692,0481010524268112309
Big Creek17515811503727
Biola1,6235106433162692541,196
Bowles166108611043771
Calwa2,0529952467439846681,848
Cantua Creek466244531019914461
Caruthers2,4971,22414382210904961,591
Centerville3923211920033899
Del Rey1,639740711340814331,534
Easton2,0831,24813586805931031,308
Fort Washington233209417011126
Friant50943341470114063
Lanare5891815752030044519
Laton1,8241,001413100744521,393
Malaga947418121511246425891
Mayfair4,5892,03016999310141,7382293,010
Minkler1,00381842023010830302
Monmouth1528261504711107
Old Fig Garden5,3654,00010554209107332541,532
Raisin City3801235316020312308
Riverdale3,1531,82633592751,0511522,106
Shaver Lake63461105308744
Squaw Valley3,1622,7003077472159147525
Sunnyside4,2352,6871765846766402011,525
Tarpey Village3,8882,868775926134521681,219
Three Rocks246129010010214235
Tranquillity7995049132025120637
West Park1,157602323254137066879
Total
Population
African
American
Native
American
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
All others not CDPs (combined)125,37880,0363,2452,5178,93312425,9904,53355,856
2000
As of the census[25] of 2000, there were 799,407 people, 252,940 households, and 186,669 families residing in the county. The population density was 134 people per square mile (52/km2). There were 270,767 housing units at an average density of 45 per square mile (18/km2). The racial makeup of the county was 54.3% White, 5.3% Black or African American, 1.6% Native American, 8.1% Asian, 0.1% Pacific Islander, 25.9% from other races, and 4.7% from two or more races. 44.0% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 7.5% were of German ancestry according to Census 2000. 59.3% spoke English, 31.5% Spanish and 3.1% Hmong as their first language.
There were 252,940 households, out of which 41.2% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 52.5% were married couples living together, 15.2% had a female householder with no husband present, and 26.2% were non-families. 20.6% of all households were made up of individuals, and 7.8% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.09 and the average family size was 3.59.
In the county, the population was spread out, with 32.1% under the age of 18, 11.1% from 18 to 24, 28.5% from 25 to 44, 18.5% from 45 to 64, and 9.9% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 30 years. For every 100 females there were 100.4 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 98.2 males.
The median income for a household in the county was $34,725, and the median income for a family was $38,455. Males had a median income of $33,375 versus $26,501 for females. The per capita income for the county was $15,495. About 17.6% of families and 22.9% of the population were below the poverty line, including 31.7% of those under age 18 and 9.9% of those age 65 or over.
Fresno County is also known for having the highest rate of chlamydia in the state. In 2006 it had 545.2 cases per 100,000 people, compared with the statewide average of 363.5.
Metropolitan Statistical Area
The United States Office of Management and Budget has designated Fresno County as the Fresno, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area.[26] The United States Census Bureau ranked the Fresno, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area as the 56th most populous metropolitan statistical area of the United States as of July 1, 2012.[27]
The Office of Management and Budget has further designated the Fresno, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area as a component of the more extensive Fresno-Madera, CA Combined Statistical Area,[26] the 49th most populouscombined statistical area and the 55th most populous primary statistical area of the United States as of July 1, 2012.[27][28]
Government and policing
Government
The Government of Fresno County is defined and authorized under the California Constitution, law, and the Charter of the County of Fresno. Much of the Government of California is in practice the responsibility of county governments, such as the Government of Fresno County. The County government provides countywide services such as elections and voter registration, law enforcement, jails, vital records, property records, tax collection, public health, and social services. In addition the County serves as the local government for all unincorporated areas.
The County government is composed of the elected five-member Board of Supervisors, several other elected offices including the Sheriff,[29] District Attorney, Assessor-Recorder, Auditor-Controller/Treasurer-Tax Collector, and Clerk/Registrar of Voters, and numerous county departments and entities under the supervision of the County Administrator. As of February 2018 the members of the Fresno County Board of Supervisors are:[30]
Policing
County Sheriff
The Fresno County Sheriff provides court protection, jail administration, and coroner services for all of Fresno County and its population of approximately of 994,400 residents. They operate the Fresno County Jail in downtown Fresno. The sheriff's provide police patrol and detective services for the unincorporated areas of the county which encompasses approximately 250,000 residents, or 25% of the county's total population. The Sheriff also provides law enforcement services by contract with the municipality of San Joaquin, population 4100.
Municipal police
Municipal police departments in the county are: Fresno, population 500,000; Clovis, 110,000; Sanger, 25,000; Reedley, 24,000; Selma, 23,000; Coalinga, 17,000; Kerman, 14,000; Kingsburg, 12,000; Huron, 7,000; Firebaugh, 8,500; Fowler, 6,500.
Politics
Overview
Fresno County's voter registration shows a majority of Democratic voters.[31] US Senate races are competitive. County voters preferred Barack Obama in 2008 and 2012, and Hillary Clinton in 2016.
The cities of Clovis, Coalinga, and Kingsburg voted overwhelmingly for Governor Mitt Romney. Reedley did so by much lesser margins and is now a GOP-leaning "swing" city in the county. Huron, Mendota, Orange Cove, Parlier, Fowler, Firebaugh, Fresno, Kerman, Sanger, Selma and San Joaquin voted overwhelmingly for President Barack Obama in 2008 and 2012.[citation needed]
According to the California Secretary of State, in October 2012 there were 410,188 registered voters in Fresno County. 158,267 (38.6%) were registered Republican, 164,663 (40.1%) were registered Democratic, 19,841 (4.8%) are registered with other political parties, and 67,417 (16.4%) declined to state a political party.[citation needed] Republicans have a plurality or majority of voter roll registration in the cities of Clovis, Coalinga, Kingsburg, Reedley, and the unincorporated areas. The other cities and towns have Democratic pluralities or majorities.
From Fresno County's incorporation in 1856, it voted Democratic in every election until the 1904 election in California, when President Theodore Roosevelt stood for re-election. Fresno County backed Roosevelt over his Democratic opponent Alton B. Parker. This did not immediately change the county's voting tendencies, however. It supported southern Democrat Woodrow Wilson in the elections of 1912 and 1916.
Fresno County was generally Republican from the onset of the "roaring 1920s" until the Great Depression, when former President Franklin D. Roosevelt forged the New Deal Coalition that benefitted the agrarian county. From 1932 till 1976 the county consistently voted Democratic, barring Richard Nixon's landslide victory over former Senator George McGovern (D-SD) in the 1972 Presidential Election.
With former President Jimmy Carter's defeat by former President Reagan, Fresno became a GOP-leaning swing county: it barely favored Reagan's successor former President Bush and voted Democratic for Bill Clinton only in his 1992 presidential bid. Republicans won elections in Fresno County by increasing margins from 1996 to 2004, but when the GOP lost ground with Hispanic voters after 2004, the county swung Democratic, voting twice for Barack Obama, and then for Hillary Clinton in 2016. Until the 2020 election, with Joe Biden winning nearly 53% of the vote, the last time the Democratic nominee won with an absolute majority of the vote was the 1964 election.
United States presidential election results for Fresno County, California[32]
YearRepublicanDemocraticThird party
No. %No. %No. %
2020164,46445.07%193,02552.90%7,4282.04%
2016124,04943.21%141,34149.24%21,6727.55%
2012124,49047.94%129,12949.72%6,0782.34%
2008131,01547.91%136,70649.99%5,7312.10%
2004141,98857.38%103,15441.68%2,3210.94%
2000117,34253.14%95,05943.05%8,4343.82%
199698,81347.42%94,44845.32%15,1327.26%
199289,13740.67%92,41842.17%37,60617.16%
198894,83549.95%92,63548.79%2,4001.26%
1984104,75754.30%86,31544.74%1,8640.97%
198082,51551.13%65,25440.43%13,6178.44%
197672,53348.10%74,95849.71%3,3142.20%
197279,05150.44%72,68246.38%4,9863.18%
196859,90143.60%65,15347.42%12,3428.98%
196446,79234.33%89,37565.57%1410.10%
196057,93044.32%72,16455.21%6080.47%
195651,61143.33%67,23456.44%2700.23%
195254,62648.95%56,13550.30%8370.75%
194830,37937.20%47,76258.49%3,5244.32%
194422,66835.50%40,76963.84%4250.67%
194021,07929.79%48,86669.07%8051.14%
193611,54520.94%42,85977.75%7221.31%
193212,13426.07%32,52869.90%1,8754.03%
192820,68754.30%16,88444.32%5271.38%
192415,63544.01%4,61012.98%15,28243.02%
192014,62155.36%9,61336.39%2,1798.25%
191611,70741.07%14,24149.95%2,5608.98%
1912950.46%8,89142.96%11,71056.58%
19086,38450.89%4,74337.81%1,41811.30%
19044,92955.78%2,81531.86%1,09212.36%
19003,58547.34%3,59047.41%3985.26%
18962,68640.22%3,79056.75%2033.04%
18923,03137.18%3,45342.35%1,66920.47%
18882,46144.81%2,82251.38%2093.81%
18841,31441.89%1,70454.32%1193.79%
188061334.95%1,13364.60%80.46%

In the United States House of Representatives, Fresno County is split among four congressional districts:[33]
In the California State Senate, the county is split among 3 legislative districts:[38]
In the California State Assembly, Fresno County is split between the 23rd Assembly District, represented by Republican Jim Patterson, and the 31st Assembly District, represented by Democrat Joaquin Arambula.[39]
Fresno tends to remain socially conservative while being more moderate on economic issues, which can be seen in Fresno's support for socially conservative proposition amendments but occasionally voting for a Democratic Presidential Candidate if economic times are poor such as former President Bill Clinton's victory over incumbent former President George H.W. Bush in 1992 and President Barack Obama over Senator John McCain in 2008.
On November 4, 2008, Fresno County voted 68.6% for Proposition 8, which amended the California Constitution to ban same-sex marriages.
Voter registration statistics
Population and registered voters
Total population[19]1,023,358
  Registered voters[40][note 3]496,48248.5%
    Democratic[40]195,69739.4%
    Republican[40]161,69632.6%
    Democratic–Republican spread[40]+34,001+6.8%
    American Independent[40]16,5583.3%
    Green[40]1,4620.3%
    Libertarian[40]4,2520.9%
    Peace and Freedom[40]2,5420.5%
    Unknown[40]2,3040.4%
    Other[40]4,1970.8%
    No party preference[40]107,77421.7%
Cities by population and voter registration
Cities by population and voter registration
CityPopulation[19]Registered voters[40]
[note 3]
Democratic[40]Republican[40]D–R spread[40]Other[40]No party preference[40]
Clovis116,60961.9%29.8%44.7%-14.9%6.5%18.9%
Coalinga16,94434.1%34.7%32.5%+2.2%7.0%25.7%
Firebaugh7,98037.7%51.7%15.9%+35.8%5.5%26.8%
Fowler6,22057.7%41.1%38.4%+2.7%5.7%24.9%
Fresno542,01248.5%43.2%27.2%+16.0%6.5%23.1%
Huron7,30216.4%57.4%11.4%+46.0%5.4%25.7%
Kerman15,76742.4%43.6%25.3%+18.3%6.9%24.2%
Kingsburg12,55157.9%24.6%51.0%-26.4%6.3%18.2%
Mendota12,27823.6%60.7%12.5%+48.23.9%22.9%
Orange Cove9,46033.2%56.5%13.4%+43.1%5.5%24.5%
Parlier15,65830.3%56.0%13.0%+43.0%5.0%26.0%
Reedley25,87340.1%39.8%32.7%+7.1%5.9%21.7%
San Joaquin4,14423.8%61.5%8.7%+52.8%4.8%25.0%
Sanger27,00546.0%47.9%25.1%+22.8%5.3%21.7%
Selma24,40243.2%45.1%25.5%+19.6%5.8%23.5%
Crime
The following table includes the number of incidents reported and the rate per 1,000 persons for each type of offense.
Population and crime rates
Population[12]920,623
Violent crime[41]4,6945.10
  Homicide[41]690.07
  Forcible rape[41]1780.19
  Robbery[41]1,4531.58
  Aggravated assault[41]2,9943.25
Property crime[41]20,07121.80
  Burglary[41]7,9128.59
  Larceny-theft[41][note 4]21,74923.62
  Motor vehicle theft[41]5,4915.96
Arson[41]4910.53
Cities by population and crime rates
Cities by population and crime rates
CityPopulation[42]Violent crimes[42]Violent crime rate
per 1,000 persons
Property crimes[42]Property crime rate
per 1,000 persons
Clovis97,8282192.244,02541.14
Coalinga13,66918813.7547634.82
Firebaugh7,724293.7514118.25
Fowler5,698488.4221337.38
Fresno506,0112,7485.4325,73750.86
Huron6,9016910.0030143.62
Kerman13,854423.0360843.89
Kingsburg11,644383.2643237.10
Mendota11,270534.7034430.52
Parlier14,8281198.0343129.07
Reedley26,7741736.9957023.03
Sanger24,82726910.831,04141.93
Selma23,7532088.761,21851.28
Economy
Agriculture
Agriculture is the primary industry in Fresno County. Ag production totaled $5.3 billion in 2007, making it the number one agricultural county in the nation.[1] Major crops and livestocks include:
Companies based in Fresno County
Major employers
Commercial/Industrial
Government
Healthcare
Nonprofits (community-based organizations)
Education
Educational institutions in Fresno County include:
Within the California Community Colleges System, Fresno County is mostly covered by the State Center Community College District and the West Hills Community College District. The following campuses are in Fresno County:[45]
In addition, the Fresno County Public Library operates public libraries throughout the county.
Transportation
Major highways
Rail
Airports
Commercial service
Fresno Yosemite Int'l Airport
General Aviation
Public transportation
Attractions
Forestiere Underground Garden
Communities
Cities
Census-designated places
Unincorporated communities
Population ranking
The population ranking of the following table is based on the 2010 census of Fresno County.[46]
county seat
RankCity/Town/etc.Municipal typePopulation (2010 Census)
1 FresnoCity494,665
2ClovisCity95,631
3SangerCity24,270
4ReedleyCity24,194
5SelmaCity23,219
6ParlierCity14,494
7KermanCity13,544
8CoalingaCity13,380
9KingsburgCity11,382
10MendotaCity11,014
11Orange CoveCity9,078
12FirebaughCity7,549
13HuronCity6,754
14FowlerCity5,570
15Old Fig GardenCDP5,365
16MayfairCDP4,589
17SunnysideCDP4,235
18San JoaquinCity4,001
19Tarpey VillageCDP3,888
20Squaw ValleyCDP3,162
21RiverdaleCDP3,153
22CaruthersCDP2,497
23AuberryCDP2,369
24EastonCDP2,083
25CalwaCDP2,052
26LatonCDP1,824
27Del ReyCDP1,639
28BiolaCDP1,623
29West ParkCDP1,157
30MinklerCDP1,003
31MalagaCDP947
32TranquillityCDP799
33Shaver LakeCDP634
34LanareCDP589
35FriantCDP509
36Cantua CreekCDP466
37CentervilleCDP392
38Raisin CityCDP380
39Three RocksCDP246
40Fort WashingtonCDP233
41Cold Springs Rancheria[47]AIAN184
42Big CreekCDP175
43BowlesCDP166
44MonmouthCDP152
45Big Sandy Rancheria[48]AIAN118
46Table Mountain Rancheria[49]AIAN64
See also
California portal
Notes
  1. ^ Other = Some other race + Two or more races
  2. ^ Native American = Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander + American Indian or Alaska Native
  3. ^ a b Percentage of registered voters with respect to total population. Percentages of party members with respect to registered voters follow.
  4. ^ Only larceny-theft cases involving property over $400 in value are reported as property crimes.
References
  1. ^ "North Palisade". Peakbagger.com. Retrieved March 27, 2015.
  2. ^ a b "American FactFinder". Archived from the original on February 14, 2020. Retrieved April 19, 2019.
  3. ^ a b "California Department of Finance - Population Estimates". US Census Bureau. Archived from the original on February 14, 2020. Retrieved April 19, 2019.
  4. ^ "Find a County". National Association of Counties. Archived from the original on May 31, 2011. Retrieved 2011-06-07.
  5. ^ Gannett, Henry (1905). The Origin of Certain Place Names in the United States. Govt. Print. Off. p. 132.
  6. ^ History of the Coalinga area Archived May 1, 2009, at the Wayback Machine
  7. ^ California Department of Conservation, Oil and Gas Statistics, Annual Report, December 31, 2006, p. 66-67 (2–3 in PDF file)
  8. ^ "US Gazetteer files: 2010, 2000, and 1990". United States Census Bureau. February 12, 2011. Retrieved April 23, 2011.
  9. ^ Alfors, John T. (March–April 1965). "Seven new barium minerals from eastern Fresno County, California" (PDF). American Mineralogist. 50: 314–340.
  10. ^ Basciano, Laurel C.; Groat, Lee A.; Roberts, Andrew C.; Grice, Joel D.; et al. (2001). "Kampfite, a new barium silicate carbonate mineral species from Fresno County, California"(PDF). The Canadian Mineralogist. 39 (4): 1053–1058. CiteSeerX 10.1.1.553.8742. doi​:​10.2113/gscanmin.39.4.1053​.
  11. ^ Jake Johnson (October 5, 2019), "Merging 'Loyalty to the Oil Industry' and 'Grudge Against California,' Trump Opens 725,000 Acres to Fossil Fuel Drilling", Common Dreams, retrieved October 5, 2019
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B02001. U.S. Census website . Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  13. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B03003. U.S. Census website . Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  14. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19301. U.S. Census website . Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  15. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19013. U.S. Census website . Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  16. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19113. U.S. Census website . Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  17. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. U.S. Census website . Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  18. ^ U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01003. U.S. Census website . Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  19. ^ a b c State of California. Department of Finance. Forecasting. Demographics. "E-1 Population Estimates for Cities, Counties, and the State — January 1, 2019 and 2020" http://dof.ca.gov/Forecasting/Demographics/Estimates/E-1/ . Retrieved 2020-11-12.
  20. ^ "U.S. Decennial Census". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved September 24, 2015.
  21. ^ "Historical Census Browser". University of Virginia Library. Retrieved September 24, 2015.
  22. ^ Forstall, Richard L., ed. (March 27, 1995). "Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved September 24, 2015.
  23. ^ "Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. April 2, 2001. Retrieved September 24, 2015.
  24. ^ "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau.
  25. ^ "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved 2011-05-14.
  26. ^ a b "OMB Bulletin No. 13-01: Revised Delineations of Metropolitan Statistical Areas, Micropolitan Statistical Areas, and Combined Statistical Areas, and Guidance on Uses of the Delineations of These Areas" (PDF). Office of Management and Budget. February 28, 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013 – via National Archives.
  27. ^ a b "Table 1. Annual Estimates of the Population of Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2012". 2012 Population Estimates. United States Census Bureau, Population Division. March 2013. Archived from the original (CSV) on April 1, 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013.
  28. ^ "Table 2. Annual Estimates of the Population of Combined Statistical Areas: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2012". 2012 Population Estimates. United States Census Bureau, Population Division. March 2013. Archived from the original (CSV) on May 17, 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013.
  29. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved March 28, 2015.
  30. ^ "County of Fresno – Board of Supervisors". Fresno County. Archived from the original on March 27, 2015. Retrieved May 28, 2016.
  31. ^ "Fresno County Secretary of State Statement of Certification".
  32. ^ Leip, David. "Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved August 31, 2018.
  33. ^ "Counties by County and by District". California Citizens Redistricting Commission. Archived from the original on September 30, 2013. Retrieved September 24, 2014.
  34. ^ "California's 4th Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved September 24, 2014.
  35. ^ "California's 16th Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved September 24, 2014.
  36. ^ "California's 21st Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved September 24, 2014.
  37. ^ "California's 22nd Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved September 24, 2014.
  38. ^ "Communities of Interest — County". California Citizens Redistricting Commission. Archived from the original on October 23, 2015. Retrieved September 28, 2014.
  39. ^ "Communities of Interest — County". California Citizens Redistricting Commission. Archived from the original on October 23, 2015. Retrieved September 28, 2014.
  40. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q County of Fresno. Registrar of Voters. October 19, 2020 - Statement of Registration Certification. Retrieved 2020-11-12.
  41. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Office of the Attorney General, Department of Justice, State of California. Table 11: Crimes – 2009 Archived December 2, 2013, at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  42. ^ a b c United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation. Crime in the United States, 2012, Table 8 (California). Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  43. ^ "Purchase of Pelco seen as positive move for the industry". SP&T News. CLB MEDIA INC. Archived from the original on October 12, 2007. Retrieved January 5, 2008.
  44. ^ "fresnoregfoundation.org"​. fresnoregfoundation.org. Retrieved February 16, 2013.
  45. ^ "College Listings". California Community Colleges Chancellor's Office. Archived from the original on January 21, 2010. Retrieved 2010-01-23.
  46. ^ "Decennial Census by Decades". Retrieved 2013-02-10.
  47. ^​https://www.census.gov/2010census/popmap/ipmtext.php?fl=0720
  48. ^​https://www.census.gov/2010census/popmap/ipmtext.php?fl=0265
  49. ^​https://www.census.gov/2010census/popmap/ipmtext.php?fl=4110
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Fresno County, California.
Last edited on 4 May 2021, at 19:50
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit