en.m.wikipedia.org
Gafsa Governorate
This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: "Gafsa Governorate" – news ·newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2015) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Gafsa Governorate (Tunisian Arabic: ولاية ڨفصةWilāyat Gafṣa) is one of the 24 governorates of Tunisia. It is situated in central Tunisia, bordering Algeria. It covers an area of 7807 km²[1] and has a population of 337,331 (2014 census).[3][4] The capital of the city is Gafsa - ruled by Malek Necibi[2] - whom all the heads of local municipalities report to.
Gafsa
ڨفصة
Governorate

Map of Tunisia with Gafsa highlighted

Subdivisions of Gafsa Governorate
Coordinates: 34°25′N 8°47′E
CountryTunisia
CreatedJune 21, 1956[1]
CapitalGafsa
Government
 • GovernorMalek Necibi (2012)[2]
Area
 • Total7,807 km2 (3,014 sq mi)
Area rankRanked 5th of 24
Population (2014)
 • Total337,331
 • RankRanked 17th of 24
 • Density43/km2 (110/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01 (CET)
Postal prefixxx
ISO 3166 codeTN-71
Geography
The governorate is located 355 kilometres (221 mi) from the capital and borders the governorates of Gabès, Sidi Bouzid, Kebili, Tozeur, and Kasserine.
The average temperature is 19.8 °C and annual rainfall is 48.9 millimeters.[1]
Administrative divisions
Administratively, the governorate is divided into eleven delegations (mutamadiyat), eight municipalities, nine rural councils, and 76 sectors (imadas).[1] The delegations and their populations from the 2004 and 2014 censuses,[3] are listed below:
DelegationPopulation in 2004Population in 2014
Belkhir15,15914,784
El Guetar19,94220,137
El Ksar32,18636,482
Gafsa Nord9,40710,022
Gafsa Sud90,74210,148
Mdhilla14,84115,306
Metlaoui38,93838,634
Oum El Araies31,73327,012
Redeyef27,94026,976
Sidi Aïch8,29710,084
Sned34,52436,746
The following eight municipalities are located in Gafsa Governorate:
CodeMunicipalityPopulation
(2014)[5]
6111Gafsa95,242
6112El Ksar33,729
6113Moularès21,431
6114Redeyef25,046
6115Métlaoui38,129
6116Mdhila12,814
6117El Guettar14,088
6118Sened9,533

References
  1. ^ a b c d (in French) "tunisieindustrie.nat.tn". Archived from the original on 2014-12-19.
  2. ^ a b​http://www.ins.tn/ar/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%AA%D8%B5%D8%A7%D9%84
  3. ^ a b "2014 Tunisian census data". Archived from the original on 2015-05-18.
  4. ^ (in French) Census 2014 (National Institute of Statistics) Archived 2014-10-29 at the Wayback Machine
  5. ^ Recensement Général de la Population et de l'Habitat 2014 – Population, logements et ménages par commune et arrondissement [Census 2014 results – population, accommodation and households per municipality and delegation] (Report) (in French). National Institute of Statistics. 1 April 2015. Retrieved 18 February 2016.

This Tunisia location article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Last edited on 24 February 2021, at 22:24
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit