en.m.wikipedia.org
List of MPs elected in the 2010 Tanzania general election
The 10th Parliament of Tanzania was the legislature of Tanzania following the 2010 general election of Members of Parliament (MPs) to the unicameral National Assembly.
10th Parliament of Tanzania
9th11th
Overview
Legislative bodyParliament of Tanzania
JurisdictionTanzania
Meeting placeParliament House, Dodoma
Term2010 – 2015
Website
www.parliament.go.tz
National Assembly
Members357
SpeakerAnne Makinda
Deputy SpeakerJob Ndugai
Prime MinisterMizengo Pinda
Party controlChama Cha Mapinduzi
Graphical representation
The National Assembly has a total of 357 seats. This includes the 239 directly contested parliamentary constituencies.
Party keyChama Cha MapinduziCCM
Tanzania Labour PartyTLP
United Democratic PartyUDP
National Convention for Construction and Reform – MageuziNCCR–Mageuzi
Chama cha Demokrasia na MaendeleoCHADEMA
Civic United FrontCUF
↓ 50%
186
1
1
4
23
24
Chama Cha Mapinduzi
L
U
N
CHADEMA
CUF
List of MPs elected in the general election
RegionConstituencyPortraitTitleNamePartyVotesPer cent
ArushaArumeru EastHon.Jeremiah SumariCCM34,66162.23
ArushaArumeru WestHon.Goodluck Ole-MedeyeCCM36,07554.89
ArushaArusha UrbanHon.Godbless LemaCHADEMA56,19657.68
ArushaKaratuHon. Rev.Israel NatseCHADEMA41,10959.18
ArushaLongidoHon.Michael LaizerCCM17,687
86.81
ArushaMonduliHon.Edward LowassaCCM30,236
90.93
ArushaNgorongoroHon.Kaika TeleleCCM17,507
80.12
Dar es SalaamIlalaHon.Mussa ZunguCCM25,94066.77
Dar es SalaamKaweHon.Halima MdeeCHADEMA43,36543.17
Dar es SalaamKigamboni
Hon. Dr.Faustine NdugulileCCM53,38950.07
Dar es SalaamKinondoniHon.Idd AzzanCCM51,37249.18
Dar es SalaamSegereaHon.Milton MahangaCCM43,55441.70
Dar es SalaamTemekeHon.Abas MtemvuCCM58,33948.21
Dar es SalaamUbungoHon.John MnyikaCHADEMA66,74249.56
Dar es SalaamUkongaHon.Eugen MwaiposaCCM28,00053.07
DodomaBahiHon.Omary BadwelCCM30,266
91.10
DodomaChilonwaHon.Hezekiah ChibulunjeCCM19,021
80.57
DodomaDodoma UrbanHon.David MalloleCCM52,42671.06
DodomaKibakweHon.George SimbachaweneCCM22,41877.12
DodomaKondoa NorthHon.Zabein MhitaCCM33,41359.74
DodomaKondoa SouthHon.Juma NkamiaCCM38,87679.49
DodomaKongwaHon.Job NdugaiCCM
Unopposed
DodomaMpwapwaHon.Gregory TeuCCM
Unopposed
DodomaMteraHon.Livingstone LusindeCCM23,612
80.02
IringaIringa UrbanHon. Rev.Peter MsigwaCHADEMA17,35250.38
IringaIsmani
Hon.William LukuviCCM
Unopposed
IringaKalengaHon.William MgimwaCCM31,421
84.39
IringaKilolo
Hon. Prof.Peter MsollaCCM45,719
90.97
IringaLudewaHon.Deo FilikunjombeCCM
Unopposed
IringaMaketeHon. Dr.Binilith MahengeCCM22,290
83.44
IringaMufindi NorthHon.Mahmoud MgimwaCCM
Unopposed
IringaMufindi SouthHon.Mendrad KigolaCCM
Unopposed
IringaNjombe NorthHon.Deo SangaCCM29,64473.17
IringaNjombe SouthHon.Anne MakindaCCM
Unopposed
IringaNjombe WestHon. Eng.Gerson LwengeCCM29,74366.87
KageraBiharamulo WestHon.Antony MbassaCHADEMA20,82848.40
KageraBukoba RuralHon.Jason RweikizaCCM57,649
82.69
KageraBukoba UrbanHon. Amb.Khamis KagashekiCCM18,49155.92
KageraChato
Hon. Dr.John MagufuliCCM36,14266.39
KageraKaragweHon.Gosbert BlandesCCM36,06352.78
KageraKyerwaHon.Eustace KatagiraCCM40,26061.82
KageraNkengeHon.Assumpter MshamaCCM23,772
94.74
KageraMuleba North
Hon.Charles MwijageCCM30,88679.74
KageraMuleba South
Hon. Prof.Anna TibaijukaCCM
Unopposed
KageraNgaraHon.Deogratias NtukamazinaCCM37,50261.43
KigomaBuyungu
Hon. Eng.Christopher ChizaCCM17,04050.56
KigomaKasulu RuralHon.Agripina BuyogeraNCCR–Mageuzi26,13054.58
KigomaKasulu Urban
Hon.Moses MachaliNCCR–Mageuzi15,29944.92
KigomaKigoma North
Hon.Zitto KabweCHADEMA23,36649.50
KigomaKigoma SouthHon.David KafulilaNCCR–Mageuzi23,16240.34
KigomaKigoma UrbanHon.Peter SerukambaCCM20,59447.87
KigomaManyovuHon.Albert NtabalibaCCM20,95444.81
KigomaMuhambweHon.Felix MkosamaliNCCR–Mageuzi25,57456.46
KilimanjaroHaiHon.Freeman MboweCHADEMA28,58551.63
KilimanjaroMoshi RuralHon. Dr.Cyril ChamiCCM31,53058.92
KilimanjaroMoshi UrbanHon.Philemon NdesamburoCHADEMA28,69762.31
KilimanjaroMwanga
Hon. Prof.Jumanne MaghembeCCM20,63878.49
KilimanjaroRomboHon.Joseph Selasini ShaoCHADEMA32,01049.94
KilimanjaroSame East
Hon.Anne MalecelaCCM16,21261.18
KilimanjaroSame WestHon. Dr.David Mathayo DavidCCM22,959
83.16
KilimanjaroSihaHon.Aggrey MwanriCCM15,25564.38
KilimanjaroVunjoHon.Augustino MremaLabour29,04752.71
LindiLindi UrbanHon.Salum BarwanyCUF13,15551.44
LindiKilwa NorthHon.Murtaza MangunguCCM13,01961.40
LindiKilwa SouthHon.Selemani BungaraCUF14,61049.55
LindiLiwaleHon.Faith MitamboCCM16,59458.15
LindiMchingaHon.Saidi MtandaCCM10,57956.67
LindiMtama
Hon.Bernard MembeCCM26,625
81.76
LindiNachingwea
Hon.Mathias ChikaweCCM26,31961.23
LindiRuangwaHon.Majaliwa K. MajaliwaCCM27,67172.98
ManyaraBabati RuralHon.Jitu SoniCCM32,77744.32
ManyaraBabati UrbanHon.Kisyeri ChambiriCCM13,50664.58
ManyaraHanangHon.Mary NaguCCM34,33859.67
ManyaraMbuluHon.Mustapha AkunaayCHADEMA48,42863.39
ManyaraKiteto
Hon.Benedict Ole-NangoroCCM25,30861.87
ManyaraSimanjiroHon.Christopher Ole-SendekaCCM
Unopposed
MaraBunda
Hon.Stephen WasiraCCM27,50966.10
MaraMusoma Rural
Hon.Nimrod MkonoCCM
Unopposed
MaraMusoma UrbanHon.Vincent NyerereCHADEMA22,46359.62
MaraMwibaraHon.Alphaxard LugolaCCM18,20261.88
MaraRoryaHon.Lameck OkamboCCM45,80071.26
MaraSerengetiHon. Dr.Stephen KebweCCM27,61656.03
MaraTarimeHon.Nyambari NyangwineCCM28,06438.49
MbeyaIlejeHon.Aliko KibonaCCM24,126
83.69
MbeyaKyelaHon. Dr.Harrison MwakyembeCCM41,214
88.76
MbeyaLupaHon.Victor MwambalaswaCCM12,20255.05
MbeyaMbaraliHon.Modestus KilufiCCM34,86965.43
MbeyaMbeya UrbanHon.Osmund MbilinyiCHADEMA49,08463.20
MbeyaMbeya RuralHon. Rev.Luckson MwanjaleCCM39,70158.66
MbeyaMbozi EastHon.Godfrey ZambiCCM49,09558.82
MbeyaMbozi WestHon.David SilindeCHADEMA20,83549.19
MbeyaRungwe East
Hon. Prof.Mark MwandosyaCCM
Unopposed
MbeyaRungwe West
Hon. Prof.David MwakyusaCCM
Unopposed
MbeyaSongweHon.Philipo MulugoCCM
Unopposed
MorogoroGairoHon.Ahmed ShabibyCCM25,413
92.81
MorogoroKilomberoHon.Abdul MteketaCCM43,45948.86
MorogoroKilosa
Hon.Mustafa MkuloCCM31,004
80.10
MorogoroMikumiHon.Abdulsalaam AmerCCM22,84963.30
MorogoroMorogoro SouthHon.Innocent KalogerisCCM20,91775.54
MorogoroMorogoro South East
Hon. Dr.Lucy NkyaCCM20,32475.54
MorogoroMorogoro UrbanHon.Abdul-Aziz AboodCCM39,06657.99
MorogoroMvomeroHon.Amos MakallaCCM41,88467.26
MorogoroUlanga EastHon.Celina KombaniCCM
Unopposed
MorogoroUlanga West
Hon. Dr.Hadji MpondaCCM18,62752.42
MtwaraLulindiHon.Jerome BwanausiCCM24,98872.00
MtwaraMasasiHon.Mariam KasembeCCM29,31063.71
MtwaraMtwara RuralHon.Hawa GhasiaCCM37,25666.69
MtwaraMtwara UrbanHon.Hasnain MurjiCCM17,00457.37
MtwaraNanyumbuHon.Dunstan MkapaCCM20,32459.85
MtwaraNewalaHon. Ret.Capt.George MkuchikaCCM40,02164.00
MtwaraTandahimbaHon.Juma NjwayoCCM34,15448.31
MwanzaBuchosaHon. Dr.Charles TizebaCCM25,92551.18
MwanzaBusandaHon.Lolesia BukwimbaCCM32,78154.21
MwanzaBusegaHon.Titus KamaniCCM32,742
80.54
MwanzaGeitaHon.Donald MaxCCM33,33154.02
MwanzaIlemelaHon.Highness KiwiaCHADEMA31,29650.56
MwanzaKwimbaHon.Shanif MansoorCCM19,50365.64
MwanzaMagu UrbanHon. Dr.Festus LimbuCCM30,16046.18
MwanzaMisungwiHon.Charles KitwangaCCM41,935
83.24
MwanzaNyamaganaHon.Ezekia WenjeCHADEMA38,17156.50
MwanzaNyanghwaleHon.Hussein AmarCCM19,987
82.96
MwanzaSengerema
Hon.William NgelejaCCM
Unopposed
MwanzaSumveHon.Richard NdassaCCM18,70551.64
MwanzaUkereweHon.Salvatory MachemliCHADEMA34,64255.22
Pemba NorthGandoHon.Khalifa Suleiman KhalifaCUF4,58874.50
Pemba NorthKojaniHon.Rashid OmarCUF5,185
84.43
Pemba NorthKondeHon.Khatib HajiCUF5,268
82.20
Pemba NorthMicheweniHon.Haji KaiCUF4,92967.27
Pemba NorthMgogoniHon.Kombo Khamis KomboCUF5,214
82.53
Pemba NorthMtambweHon.Said Suleiman SaidCUF4,849
84.05
Pemba NorthOleHon.Rajab MohammedCUF5,25078.25
Pemba NorthTumbeHon.Rashid AbdallahCUF5,633
83.17
Pemba NorthWeteHon.Mbarouk AliCUF4,908
82.71
Pemba SouthChake ChakeHon.Haji MussaCUF5,04870.88
Pemba SouthChambaniHon.Salim KhamisCUF3,35176.30
Pemba SouthChongaHon.Haroub ShamisCUF3,10750.80
Pemba SouthKiwaniHon.Abdalla AliCUF3,24056.92
Pemba SouthMkanyageniHon. Eng.Mohamed MnyaaCUF3,15156.93
Pemba SouthMkoaniHon.Ali Khamis SeifCUF3,58758.67
Pemba SouthMtambileHon.Masoud SalimCUF4,36673.71
Pemba SouthWawiHon.Hamad Rashid MohamedCUF5,36165.39
Pemba SouthZiwaniHon.Ahmed NgwaliCUF5,14774.75
PwaniBagamoyo
Hon. Dr.Shukuru KawambwaCCM15,60474.76
PwaniChalinzeHon.Saidi BwanamdogoCCM32,924
87.30
PwaniKibaha RuralHon.Hamoud JumaaCCM11,36174.87
PwaniKibaha UrbanHon.Silvestry KokaCCM14,02854.60
PwaniKibitiHon.Abdul MarombwaCCM16,00859.23
PwaniKisaraweHon.Selemani JafoCCM19,83278.15
PwaniMafiaHon.Abdulkarim ShahCCM8,13752.68
PwaniMkurangaHon.Adam MalimaCCM25,57167.97
PwaniRufiji
Hon. Dr.Seif RashidiCCM14,47656.27
RukwaKalamboHon.Sinkamba KandegeCCM24,75579.65
RukwaKatavi
Rt. Hon.Mizengo PindaCCM
Unopposed
RukwaKwelaHon.Ignas MalochaCCM29,30073.94
RukwaMpanda RuralHon.Moshi KakosoCCM5,69362.3
RukwaMpanda UrbanHon.Said ArfiCHADEMA8,07549.62
RukwaNkasi NorthHon.Ally KeissyCCM11,88351.76
RukwaNkasi SouthHon.Desderius MipataCCM10,78854.84
RukwaSumbawanga UrbanHon.Aeshi HilalyCCM17,32848.99
RuvumaMbinga EastHon.Gaudence KayomboCCM54,645
88.48
RuvumaMbinga WestHon. Ret.Capt.John KombaCCM18,969
80.11
RuvumaNamtumboHon.Vita KawawaCCM28,03273.53
RuvumaPeramihoHon.Jenista MhagamaCCM28,782
89.43
RuvumaSongea UrbanHon.Emmanuel NchimbiCCM27,58259.09
RuvumaTunduru NorthHon. Eng.Ramo MakaniCCM19,45150.48
RuvumaTunduru SouthHon.Mtutura A. MtuturaCCM19,88562.80
ShinyangaBariadi EastHon.John CheyoUDP38,25451.58
ShinyangaBariadi WestHon.Andrew ChengeCCM50,10730.00
ShinyangaBukombeHon. Prof.Kulikoyela KahigiCHADEMA19,03558.24
ShinyangaKahamaHon.James LembeliCCM32,53154.51
ShinyangaKisesaHon.Luhaga MpinaCCM18,84559.67
ShinyangaKishapuHon.Suleiman M. SuleimanCCM32,79772.50
ShinyangaMaswa EastHon.Sylvester KasulumbayiCHADEMA17,07546.88
ShinyangaMaswa WestHon.John ShibudaCHADEMA17,41853.19
ShinyangaMbogweHon.Augustino MaseleCCM18,01962.07
ShinyangaMeatuHon.Meshack OpulukwaCHADEMA13,87650.03
ShinyangaMsalalaHon.Ezekiel MaigeCCM30,71566.04
ShinyangaShinyanga Urban
Hon.Stephen MaseleCCM18,90348.76
ShinyangaSolwaHon.Ahmed SalumCCM37,41869.93
SingidaIramba EastHon.Salome MwambuCCM25,80974.56
SingidaIramba WestHon.Mwigulu NchembaCCM33,931
87.64
SingidaManyoni EastHon. Ret.Capt.John ChiligatiCCM21,494
85.48
SingidaManyoni WestHon.John LwanjiCCM7,33853.00
SingidaSingida EastHon.Tundu LissuCHADEMA13,78750.89
SingidaSingida North
Hon.Lazaro NyalanduCCM41,102
87.70
SingidaSingida SouthHon.Mohamed MissangaCCM12,90461.21
SingidaSingida Urban
Hon.Mohammed DewjiCCM21,169
81.06
TaboraBukeneHon.Selemani ZediCCM17,64671.85
TaboraIgalulaHon. Dr.Athuman MfutakambaCCM8,97167.25
TaboraIgungaHon.Rostam AzizCCM35,67472.78
TaboraNzega
Hon. Dr.Hamisi KigwangallaCCM20,47056.66
TaboraSikongeHon.Said NkumbaCCM12,02563.80
TaboraTabora NorthHon.Shaffin SumarCCM18,872
81.54
TaboraTabora UrbanHon.Ismail RageCCM27,32967.83
TaboraUrambo East
Hon.Samuel SittaCCM19,94770.47
TaboraUrambo WestHon. Prof.Juma KapuyaCCM18,69159.15
TangaBumbuli
Hon.January MakambaCCM
Unopposed
TangaHandeni
Hon. Dr.Abdallah KigodaCCM31,53769.98
TangaKilindiHon.Beatrice ShellukindoCCM31,077
92.47
TangaKorogwe RuralHon.Stephen NgonyaniCCM41,377
84.44
TangaKorogwe UrbanHon.Yusuph NassirCCM12,090
82.07
TangaLushotoHon.Henry ShekifuCCM17,78378.63
TangaMkingaHon.Dunstan KitandulaCCM19,66762.14
TangaMlaloHon. Brig. Gen.Hassan NgwiliziCCM22,95672.54
TangaMuhezaHon.Herbert MntangiCCM34,83675.77
TangaPanganiHon.Saleh PambaCCM9,34260.62
TangaTanga UrbanHon.Omari NunduCCM40,22555.72
Unguja NorthBumbwiniHon.Ramadhan SalehCCM3,64556.24
Unguja NorthChaaniHon.Ali Juma HajiCCM5,55376.23
Unguja NorthDongeHon.Sadifa KhamisCCM6,202
87.05
Unguja NorthKitope
Hon. Amb.Seif Ali IddiCCM5,03363.83
Unguja NorthMatemweHon.Kheri AmeirCCM2,99753.34
Unguja NorthMkwajuniHon.Jaddy Simai JaddyCCM3,16951.79
Unguja NorthNungwiHon.Yussuf KhamisCUF3,68848.23
Unguja NorthTumbatuHon.Juma AliCCM4,65953.84
Unguja SouthChwakaHon.Yahya Kassim IssaCCM6,10366.16
Unguja SouthKoaniHon.Amina ClementCCM6,92061.82
Unguja SouthMakunduchiHon.Samia SuluhuCCM6,141
80.29
Unguja SouthMuyuniHon.Mahadhi MaalimCCM5,907
80.66
Unguja SouthUziniHon. Dr.Muhammed Seif KhatibCCM6,651
81.96
Urban WestAmaniHon.Mussa Hassan MussaCCM4,29165.34
Urban WestBububuHon.Juma Sururu JumaCCM4,41050.50
Urban WestChumbuniHon.Pereira SilimaCCM5,21959.59
Urban WestDimaniHon.Abdallah AmeirCCM6,28762.60
Urban WestDoleHon.Sylvester MabumbaCCM3,87155.92
Urban WestFuoniHon.Said ZubeirCCM6,22465.51
Urban WestJangombeHon.Hussein MzeeCCM5,83571.18
Urban WestKiembesamakiHon.Waride JabuCCM2,92870.79
Urban WestKikwajuniHon.Hamad MasauniCCM4,25668.45
Urban WestKwahani
Hon. Dr.Hussein MwinyiCCM5,277
79.93
Urban WestKwamtipuraHon.Kheir KhamisCCM6,26066.42
Urban WestMagogoniHon.Hamad Ali HamadCUF4,03354.10
Urban WestMagomeniHon.Muhammad ChombohCCM5,39456.30
Urban WestMfenesiniHon.Suleiman OmarCCM3,11155.03
Urban WestMji MkongweHon.Muhammad SanyaCUF4,47870.76
Urban WestMpendaeHon.Salim TurkyCCM5,10260.14
Urban WestMwanakwerekweHon.Haji SerewejiCCM2,97558.59
Urban WestMtoniHon.Haji FakiCUF4,09755.13
Urban WestRahaleoHon.Abdulla SaadallaCCM3,92861.64
Changes
References
  1. ^ "Rostam resigns as MP, NEC member". IPP Media. 14 July 2011. Retrieved 9 November 2013.
  2. ^ "CCM savours Igunga poll victory". IPP Media. 4 October 2011. Retrieved 9 November 2013.
  3. ^ "Arumeru legislator Sumari dies at Dar hospital". IPP Media. 20 January 2012. Retrieved 9 November 2013.
  4. ^ "Collapsed Chambani lawmaker Salim dies". IPP Media. 29 March 2013. Retrieved 9 November 2013.
  5. ^ "Jumbe celebrates 93rd birthday". Daily News. 29 March 2013. Archived from the original on 9 November 2013. Retrieved 19 June 2013.
  6. ^ "Finance Minister Dr Mgimwa dies in SA". IPP Media. 2 January 2014. Retrieved 2 January 2014.
  7. ^ KASSIM, MALELA (23 January 2014). "Chalinze MP dies". IPP Media. Retrieved 23 January 2014.
  8. ^ "Pinda: No by-election for Mbinga West". Pesa Times. 4 March 2015. Retrieved 6 March 2015.
External links
National Electoral Commission website
Last edited on 2 April 2021, at 08:16
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
WatchEdit