en.m.wikipedia.org
List of World Championships medalists in taekwondo (men)
Main article: World Taekwondo Championships
This is a List of World Championships medalists in men's taekwondo.
Finweight
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul
 Hwang Soo-yong (KOR)
 Jaime de Pablos (MEX)
 Hideshi Yamane (JPN)
 Liu Ching-wen (ROC)
1977 Chicago
 Song Ki-yul (KOR)
 Jaime de Pablos (MEX) Turgay Ertuğrul (FRG)
 Sheu Jiom-shi (ROC)
1979 Stuttgart
 Lee Seung-kyung (KOR)
 Jaime de Pablos (MEX)
 Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1982 Guayaquil José Cedeño (ECU) César Rodríguez (MEX)
 Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1983 Copenhagen
 Wang Kwang-yeon (KOR)
 César Rodríguez (MEX)
 Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Choi Chan-ok (FRG)
1985 Seoul
 Lee Sun-jang (KOR)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
 Koidio Konan (CIV)
 Abdullah Al-Najrani (KSA)
1987 Barcelona
 Lim Sung-wook (KOR)
 Enrique Torroella (MEX)
 Bidhan Lama (NEP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1989 Seoul
 Kwon Tae-ho (KOR)
 Chang Jung-san (TPE)
 Harun Ateş (TUR)
 Juan Moreno (USA)
1991 Athens
 Gergely Salim (DEN)
 Chang Jung-san (TPE)
 Sirous Rezaei (IRI)
 Kang Cheol-woo (KOR)
1993 New York City
 Jin Seung-tae (KOR)
 Gergely Salim (DEN)
 Eamon Nolan (CAN)
 Carlos Ayala (MEX)
1995 Manila
 Jin Seung-tae (KOR)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI) Mohammad Al-Hamed (JOR)
 Carlos Chamorro (SWE)
1997 Hong Kong
 Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI)
 Lee Hou-kun (TPE)
 Nazım Yılmaz (TUR)
1999 Edmonton
 Min Byeong-seok (KOR)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI)
 Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
 Chen Wei-chun (TPE)
2001 Jeju
 Choi Yeon-ho (KOR)
 Chu Mu-yen (TPE)
 Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI)
2003 Garmisch-P.
 Choi Yeon-ho (KOR)
 Paul Green (GBR) Zahid Mammadov (AZE)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI)
2005 Madrid
 Kim Jin-hee (KOR)
 Feizollah Nafjam (IRI) Gerardo Rodríguez (MEX)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2007 Beijing
 Choi Yeon-ho (KOR)
 Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA)
 Aslan Batykulov (KAZ)
 Rodolfo Osornio (MEX)
2009 Copenhagen
 Choi Yeon-ho (KOR)
 Mahmood Haidari (AFG)
 Meisam Bagheri (IRI)
 Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA)
2011 Gyeongju
 Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA)
 Park Ji-woong (KOR)
 Meisam Bagheri (IRI)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2013 Puebla
 Kim Tae-hun (KOR)
 Hsu Chia-lin (TPE)
 Hussein Sherif (EGY)
 Jerranat Nakaviroj (THA)
2015 Chelyabinsk
 Kim Tae-hun (KOR)
 Stanislav Denisov (RUS)
 Venilton Teixeira (BRA)
 Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA)
2017 Muju
 Kim Tae-hun (KOR)
 Armin Hadipour (IRI)
 Vito Dell'Aquila (ITA)
 Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA)
2019 Manchester
 Bae Jun-seo (KOR)
 Georgy Popov (RUS)
 Paulo Melo (BRA)
 Armin Hadipour (IRI)
Flyweight
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul
 Han You-keun (KOR)
 Liu Chin-chien (ROC)
 Moritz Von Nacher (MEX)
 Jaime Martin (PHI)
1977 Chicago
 Ha Suk-kwang (KOR)
 Jorge Ramírez (ECU)
 Francisco García (ESP)
 Moritz Von Nacher (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart
 Yang Ki-mo (KOR)
 Jesús Benito (ESP)
 Bachir Ouazzani (MAR)
 Ramiro Guzmán (MEX)
1982 Guayaquil
 Jeon Woong-hwan (KOR)
 Su Chen-chia (TPE)
 Turgay Ertuğrul (FRG)
 Fernando Celada (MEX)
1983 Copenhagen
 Ko Jeong-ho (KOR)
 Turgut Uçan (TUR)
 Javier Benito (ESP)
 Giuseppe Flotti (ITA)
1985 Seoul
 Kim Young-sik (KOR)
 Younousse Bathily (CIV)
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
 Sang Hon Cha (USA)
1987 Barcelona
 Kang Chang-mo (KOR)
 Budi Setiawan (INA)
 Younousse Bathily (CIV)
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
1989 Seoul
 Kim Cheol-ho (KOR)
 Turgut Uçan (TUR)
 Salb Abdelhamid (EGY)
 Fariborz Danesh (IRI)
1991 Athens
 Kim Cheol-ho (KOR)
 József Salim (DEN)
 Gabriel Esparza (ESP)
 Django Tapilatu (NED)
1993 New York City
 Javier Argudo (ESP)
 Alisson Yamagudi (BRA)
 Rubén Palafox (MEX)
 Hyon Lee (USA)
1995 Manila
 Cihat Kutluca (TUR)
 Mehrdad Rokni (IRI) Gergely Salim (HUN)
 Rubén Palafox (MEX)
1997 Hong Kong
 Jin Seung-tae (KOR)
 Tsai Yi-ya (TPE)
 Geraldhy Altamirano (ECU)
 Ludovic Vo (FRA)
1999 Edmonton
 Yoon Jong-il (KOR)
 Abror Haider (DEN)
 Younes Sekkat (MAR)
 Hồ Nhất Thống (VIE)
2001 Jeju Behzad Khodadad (IRI) Eduard Khegai (UZB)
 Kim Dae-ryung (KOR)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2003 Garmisch-P.
 Chu Mu-yen (TPE)
 Behzad Khodadad (IRI)
 Ko Seok-hwa (KOR)
 Tim Thackrey (USA)
2005 Madrid
 Ko Seok-hwa (KOR)
 Behzad Khodadad (IRI)
 Dech Sutthikunkarn (THA)
 Đinh Thanh Long (VIE)
2007 Beijing
 Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP)
 Guillermo Pérez (MEX)
 Tamer Bayoumi (EGY)
 Lee Sun-jae (KOR)
2009 Copenhagen
 Joel González (ESP)
 Damián Villa (MEX)
 Sayed Hasan Rezai (AFG)
 Mauro Crismanich (ARG)
2011 Gyeongju
 Joel González (ESP)
 Rui Bragança (POR)
 Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
 Wei Chen-yang (TPE)
2013 Puebla
 Cha Tae-moon (KOR)
 Hadi Mostaan (IRI)
 Guilherme Dias (BRA)
 Damián Villa (MEX)
2015 Chelyabinsk Farzan Ashourzadeh (IRI)
 Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL)
 Zhao Shuai (CHN)
 Ruslan Poiseev (RUS)
2017 Muju
 Jeong Yun-jo (KOR)
 Mikhail Artamonov (RUS)
 Jesús Tortosa (ESP)
 Carlos Navarro (MEX)
2019 Manchester
 Jang Jun (KOR)
 Brandon Plaza (MEX) Lucas Guzmán (ARG)
 Rui Bragança (POR)
Bantamweight
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul
 Son Tae-hwan (KOR)
 Ramiro Guzmán (MEX) Hubert Leuchter (FRG)
 Dennis Robinson (USA)
1977 Chicago
 Kim Yong-ki (KOR)
 Hour Waei-shing (ROC)
 Helmut Stoppe (FRG)
 Reynaldo Salazar (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart
 Kim Yong-ki (KOR)
 Pablo Arizmendi (MEX) Dragan Veljović (FRG)
 Chung Sik Choi (USA)
1982 Guayaquil
 Kim Yong-ki (KOR)
 Jesús Benito (ESP)
 Jimmy de Fretes (NED)
 Chung Sik Choi (USA)
1983 Copenhagen
 Han Hong-sik (KOR)
 Luis Torner (ESP)
 Nader Khodamoradi (IRI)
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
1985 Seoul
 Yoo Myung-sik (KOR)
 Gustavo Sanciprián (MEX) Feisal Danesh (IRI)
 Cengiz Yağız (TUR)
1987 Barcelona
 Yoo Myung-sik (KOR)
 Şakir Bezci (TUR)
 Alf Dell'orso (AUS)
 Nuno Dâmaso (SUI)
1989 Seoul
 Ham Jun (KOR)
 Domenico D'Alise (ITA)
 Christian Herberth (FRG)
 Abdullah Al-Najrani (KSA)
1991 Athens
 Ángel Alonso (ESP)
 Sayed Najem (CAN)
 Seon Sang-joon (KOR)
 Ekrem Boyalı (TUR)
1993 New York City
 Kim In-young (KOR)
 Sayed Najem (CAN) Wong Ching Beng (MAS)
 Walter Dean Vargas (PHI)
1995 Manila
 Chang Dae-soon (KOR)
 Gabriel Esparza (ESP)
 Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)
 Trần Quang Hạ (VIE)
1997 Hong Kong
 Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)
 Mehdi Bibak (IRI)
 Liu Chuang (CHN)
 Óscar Salazar (MEX)
1999 Edmonton
 Ko Dae-kyu (KOR)
 Ahmet Evcimen (TUR)
 Ivan Ron (ESP)
 Mark López (USA)
2001 Jeju
 Kang Nam-won (KOR)
 Peter López (USA)
 Miguel Toledo (ESP)
 Kiyoteru Higuchi (JPN)
2003 Garmisch-P.
 Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)
 Omar Badia (ESP)
 Omid Gholamzadeh (IRI)
 Peter López (USA)
2005 Madrid
 Kim Jae-sik (KOR)
 Márcio Wenceslau (BRA)
 Ilan Goldschmidt (ISR)
 Kıvanç Dinçsalman (TUR)
2007 Beijing Filip Grgić (CRO)
 Nacha Punthong (THA)
 Marcel Wenceslau (BRA)
 Rafik Zohri (NED)
2009 Copenhagen
 Yeom Hyo-seob (KOR)
 Reza Naderian (IRI)
 Javier Marrón (ESP)
 Cem Uluğnuyan (TUR)
2011 Gyeongju
 Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)
 Michael Harvey (GBR)
 Nacha Punthong (THA)
 Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE)
2013 Puebla
 Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)
 Abel Mendoza (MEX)
 Stevens Barclais (FRA)
 Wei Chen-yang (TPE)
2015 Chelyabinsk
 Jaouad Achab (BEL)
 Joel González (ESP)
 Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI)
 Saúl Gutiérrez (MEX)
2017 Muju
 Zhao Shuai (CHN)
 Mirhashem Hosseini (IRI) Mahammad Mammadov (AZE)
 Bradly Sinden (GBR)
2019 Manchester
 Zhao Shuai (CHN)
 Soroush Ahmadi (IRI)
 Jaouad Achab (BEL)
 Iordanis Konstantinidis (GER)
Featherweight
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul
 Lee Gyeo-sung (KOR)
 Wolfgang Dahmen (FRG) Martin Hall (AUS)
 Hossein Rabizadeh (IRI)
1977 Chicago
 Park Chung-ho (KOR)
 Greg Fears (USA)
 Frédéric Kouassi (CIV)
 Peter Salm (NED)
1979 Stuttgart
 Yim Dai-taik (KOR)
 Reynaldo Salazar (MEX) Martin Hall (AUS)
 Bernd Bartsch (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil
 Chang Myung-sam (KOR)
 Ignacio Blanco (MEX)
 Raffaele Marchione (ITA)
 Kao Ming-lu (TPE)
1983 Copenhagen
 Lee Jae-bong (KOR)
 Thomas Fabula (FRG) Gustavo Sanciprián (MEX)
 Ahmet Ercan (TUR)
1985 Seoul
 Han Jae-koo (KOR)
 Ahmet Ercan (TUR)
 Iván Tejeda (DOM)
 Lucio Cuozzo (ITA)
1987 Barcelona
 Lee Chian-hsiang (TPE)
 Luis Torner (ESP)
 Mustafa Elmalı (TUR)
 Chris Spence (USA)
1989 Seoul
 Jang Hyuk (KOR)
 Hubert Sinègre (FRA)
 Musa Çiçek (FRG)
 Dhanaraj Rassiah (MAS)
1991 Athens
 Jang Hyuk (KOR)
 Stephen Tapilatu (NED)
 Jorge Gonçalves (BRA)
 Tamer Hussein (EGY)
1993 New York City
 Kim Byong-cheol (KOR)
 Milton Iwama (BRA)
 Francisco Zas (ESP)
 David Kang (USA)
1995 Manila
 Kim Byung-uk (KOR)
 Clayton Barber (USA) Bijan Moghanloo (IRI)
 Claudio Nolano (ITA)
1997 Hong Kong
 Kim In-dong (KOR)
 Ekrem Boyalı (TUR)
 Rafael Zúñiga (MEX)
 Hsu Chi-hung (TPE)
1999 Edmonton
 No Hyun-goo (KOR)
 Jesper Roesen (DEN)
 Francisco Zas (ESP)
 Hsu Chi-hung (TPE)
2001 Jeju Niyamaddin Pashayev (AZE)
 Carlo Molfetta (ITA)
 Luis Benítez (DOM)
 Abdullah Sertçelik (TUR)
2003 Garmisch-P.
 Kang Nam-won (KOR)
 Mark López (USA) Niyamaddin Pashayev (AZE)
 Erdal Aylanc (GER)
2005 Madrid Mark López (USA)
 Song Myeong-seob (KOR)
 Aritz Itsisoa (ESP)
 Dennis Bekkers (NED)
2007 Beijing Gessler Viera (CUB) Omid Gholamzadeh (IRI)
 Song Myeong-seob (KOR)
 Dennis Bekkers (NED)
2009 Copenhagen Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) Idulio Islas (MEX)
 Balla Dièye (SEN)
 Servet Tazegül (TUR)
2011 Gyeongju
 Servet Tazegül (TUR)
 Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI)
 Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)
 Martin Stamper (GBR)
2013 Puebla Behnam Asbaghi (IRI)
 Kim Hun (KOR)
 José Antonio Rosillo (ESP)
 Balla Dièye (SEN)
2015 Chelyabinsk
 Servet Tazegül (TUR)
 Aleksey Denisenko (RUS)
 José Antonio Rosillo (ESP)
 Shin Dong-yun (KOR)
2017 Muju
 Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)
 Huang Yu-jen (TPE)
 Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL)
 Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR)
2019 Manchester Bradly Sinden (GBR)
 Javier Pérez (ESP)
 Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)
 Aleksey Denisenko (RUS)
Lightweight
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1973 Seoul
 Lee Ki-hyung (KOR)
 Armando Chavero (FRG) Georg Karrenberg (FRG)
 Joe Hayes (USA)
1975 Seoul
 Yoo Yong-hap (KOR)
 Michael Adey (AUS)
 Emmanuel Paman (CIV)
 Wang Tieh-cheng (ROC)
1977 Chicago
 Hwang Ming-der (ROC)
 Choi Jae-chun (KOR)
 Eduardo Merchán (ESP)
 Ernie Reyes (USA)
1979 Stuttgart
 Park Oh-sung (KOR)
 Greg Fears (USA) Hubert Leuchter (FRG)
 Henk Horsten (NED)
1982 Guayaquil
 Park Oh-sung (KOR)
 Juan Rosales (ESP)
 Philippe Bouedo (FRA)
 Alfonso Qahhaar (USA)
1983 Copenhagen
 Han Jae-koo (KOR)
 Ángel Navarrete (ESP)
 Po-Nhu Ly (AUS)
 Michel Della Negra (FRA)
1985 Seoul
 Park Bong-kwon (KOR)
 Pietro Carrieri (ITA)
 Reuben Thijs (NED)
 Monsour del Rosario (PHI)
1987 Barcelona
 Yang Dae-seung (KOR)
 Jesús Tortosa (ESP)
 Georg Streif (FRG)
 Steve Capener (USA)
1989 Seoul
 Yang Dae-seung (KOR)
 Nusret Ramazanoğlu (TUR)
 Jae Hoon Lee (CAN)
 José Rocamora (FRA)
1991 Athens
 Yang Dae-seung (KOR)
 Ramelito Abratique (PHI) John Collison (AUS)
 Hiang Ming-jen (TPE)
1993 New York City
 Park Se-jin (KOR)
 Victor Luke (CAN) Aziz Acharki (GER)
 Mustafa Dağdelen (TUR)
1995 Manila Aziz Acharki (GER) Roberto Estrada (MEX) Fariborz Askari (IRI)
 David Gonzales (SWE)
1997 Hong Kong
 Tamer Hussein (EGY)
 Christophe Negrel (FRA)
 Shim Ki-sun (KOR)
 Zoran Krajčinović (YUG)
1999 Edmonton Hadi Saei (IRI)
 Kim Byung-uk (KOR)
 Sergio Cárdenas (CHI)
 Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
2001 Jeju Steven López (USA)
 Jesper Roesen (DEN)
 Athanasios Balilis (GRE)
 José Luis Ramírez (MEX)
2003 Garmisch-P.
 Kim Kyo-sik (KOR)
 Hadi Saei (IRI)
 Tuncay Çalışkan (AUT)
 Rashad Ahmadov (AZE)
2005 Madrid Hadi Saei (IRI)
 Alan Akoyev (RUS)
 Takahiro Niimi (JPN)
 Carlos Vásquez (VEN)
2007 Beijing
 Sung Yu-chi (TPE)
 Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG)
 Hadi Saei (IRI)
 Tommy Mollet (NED)
2009 Copenhagen
 Kim Joon-tae (KOR)
 Maxime Potvin (CAN) Mokdad Ounis (GER)
 Mark López (USA)
2011 Gyeongju Alireza Nasr Azadani (IRI)
 Patiwat Thongsalap (THA)
 Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI)
 Rıdvan Baygut (TUR)
2013 Puebla Uriel Adriano (MEX)
 Albert Gaun (RUS)
 Kim Yoo-jin (KOR)
 Saifeddine Trabelsi (TUN)
2015 Chelyabinsk Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) Nikita Rafalovich (UZB)
 Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI)
 Albert Gaun (RUS)
2017 Muju
 Maksim Khramtsov (RUS)
 Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI)
 Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ)
2019 Manchester
 Simone Alessio (ITA)
 Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR)
 Daniel Quesada (ESP)
 Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ)
Welterweight
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul
 Hur Song (KOR)
 Liang Ping-hui (ROC)
 Théophile Dossou (CIV)
 A. F. Odut (UGA)
1977 Chicago
 Yoo Yong-hap (KOR)
 Théophile Dossou (CIV)
 Rainer Müller (FRG)
 Manuel Jurado (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart Óscar Mendiola (MEX) Lindsay Lawrence (GBR) Helmut Gärtner (FRG)
 Kim Moo-chun (KOR)
1982 Guayaquil
 Park Cheon-jae (KOR)
 Óscar Mendiola (MEX)
 José Alonso (ESP)
 Lindsay Lawrence (GBR)
1983 Copenhagen
 Yılmaz Helvacıoğlu (TUR)
 Lindsay Lawrence (GBR) Harald Scharmann (FRG)
 Choi Kwang-keun (KOR)
1985 Seoul
 Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR)
 Metin Şahin (TUR)
 Patrice Remarck (CIV)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1987 Barcelona
 Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR)
 Juan Wright (ESP)
 Thorsten Gernhardt (FRG)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1989 Seoul
 Lee Hyun-suk (KOR)
 Humberto Norambuena (CHI)
 Khaled Fawzy (EGY)
 Dante Pena (PHI)
1991 Athens
 Park Yong-woon (KOR)
 James Villasana (USA)
 Hisashi Kondo (JPN)
 Hugo García (MEX)
1993 New York City
 Lim Yong-ho (KOR)
 Liu Tsu-len (TPE)
 Andreas Pilavakis (CYP)
 Ahmed Zahran (EGY)
1995 Manila
 José Jesús Márquez (ESP)
 Jean López (USA) Nico Davis (SWE)
 Liu Tsu-len (TPE)
1997 Hong Kong
 José Jesús Márquez (ESP)
 Marco Scheiterbauer (GER) Majid Aflaki (IRI)
 Kim Kyong-hun (KOR)
1999 Edmonton
 Jang Jong-oh (KOR)
 Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)
 Rodrigo Martínez (MEX)
 Josh Coleman (USA)
2001 Jeju
 Mamedy Doucara (FRA)
 Mahmoud Napelion (EGY)
 Marcin Chorzelewski (POL)
 Bekir Aydın (TUR)
2003 Garmisch-P. Steven López (USA) Mohamed Ebnoutalib (GER)
 Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
 Oh Seon-taek (KOR)
2005 Madrid Steven López (USA) Ali Tajik (IRI) Daniel Jukic (AUS)
 Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
2007 Beijing Steven López (USA)
 Jang Chang-ha (KOR)
 Sébastien Michaud (CAN)
 Balázs Tóth (HUN)
2009 Copenhagen Steven López (USA)
 Nicolás García (ESP)
 Rashad Ahmadov (AZE)
 Sébastien Michaud (CAN)
2011 Gyeongju Farzad Abdollahi (IRI)
 Yunus Sarı (TUR)
 Ramin Azizov (AZE)
 Issam Chernoubi (MAR)
2013 Puebla Tahir Güleç (GER) René Lizárraga (MEX)
 Nicolás García (ESP)
 Anton Kotkov (RUS)
2015 Chelyabinsk Mehdi Khodabakhshi (IRI) Damon Sansum (GBR) Tahir Güleç (GER)
 Aaron Cook (MDA)
2017 Muju Milad Beigi (AZE)
 Anton Kotkov (RUS)
 Damon Sansum (GBR)
 Aaron Cook (MDA)
2019 Manchester Milad Beigi (AZE)
 Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE)
 Moisés Hernández (DOM)
 Park Woo-hyeok (KOR)
Light middleweight
−73 kg: 1979–1983
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1979 Stuttgart Rainer Müller (FRG) Guillermo Aragonés (MEX)
 Park Chung-ho (KOR)
 Hans Brugmans (NED)
1982 Guayaquil
 Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR)
 Duvan Cangá (ECU)
 Francisco Garrido (ESP)
 Helmut Gärtner (FRG)
1983 Copenhagen
 Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR)
 Hans Brugmans (NED)
 Patrice Remarck (CIV)
 Luigi D'Oriano (ITA)
Middleweight
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul
 Yang Young-kwon (KOR)
 Steve Pound (GUM) Alejandro Chacón (CRC)
 Chang Hsiang-hsing (ROC)
1977 Chicago
 Hur Song (KOR)
 James Kirby (USA)
 Manuel Salcedo (ESP)
 Carlos Obregón (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart
 Kim Sang-chun (KOR)
 Richard Schulz (FRG)
 Byl Be Yao (CIV)
 John Holloway (USA)
1982 Guayaquil
 Kim Sang-chun (KOR)
 Rashid Hassan (BRN) Javier Mayen (MEX)
 Earl Taylor (USA)
1983 Copenhagen
 Lee Dong-jun (KOR)
 Jersey Long (CAN)
 Charles Bayou (CIV)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1985 Seoul
 Lee Dong-jun (KOR)
 Hassan Zahedi (IRI)
 Amr Khairy (EGY)
 Douglas Crowper (USA)
1987 Barcelona
 Lee Kye-haeng (KOR)
 Francisco Jiménez (ESP)
 Ammar Fahed (JOR)
 Herbert Perez (USA)
1989 Seoul
 Jeong Yong-suk (KOR)
 Renzo Zenteno (CHI)
 Jarl Kaila (FIN)
 Hassan Zahedi (IRI)
1991 Athens
 Yoon Soon-cheul (KOR)
 Yehia Alam (EGY)
 Metin Şahin (TUR)
 Herbert Perez (USA)
1993 New York City
 Mickaël Meloul (FRA)
 Víctor Estrada (MEX)
 Juan Wright (ESP)
 Luis Noguera (VEN)
1995 Manila
 Lee Dong-wan (KOR)
 Ulysses Marcelino (PHI)
 Mickaël Meloul (FRA)
 Zoran Prerad (YUG)
1997 Hong Kong
 Lee Dong-wan (KOR)
 Alfredo Escobar (CUB)
 Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
 Michalis Tolios (GRE)
1999 Edmonton Majid Aflaki (IRI)
 Yasin Yağız (TUR)
 Faissal Ebnoutalib (GER)
 Adilkhan Sagindykov (KAZ)
2001 Jeju
 Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)
 Mickaël Borot (FRA)
 Jon García (ESP)
 Kim Kyong-hun (KOR)
2003 Garmisch-P. Yousef Karami (IRI)
 Mickaël Borot (FRA)
 Tavakkul Bayramov (AZE)
 Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)
2005 Madrid
 Oh Seon-taek (KOR)
 Jon García (ESP)
 Bruno Ntep (FRA)
 Yousef Karami (IRI)
2007 Beijing
 Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)
 Tavakkul Bayramov (AZE) Arman Chilmanov (KAZ)
 Park Min-soo (KOR)
2009 Copenhagen
 Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)
 Carlo Molfetta (ITA)
 Yousef Karami (IRI)
 Vanja Babić (SRB)
2011 Gyeongju Yousef Karami (IRI)
 Cha Dong-min (KOR)
 Jon García (ESP)
 Carlo Molfetta (ITA)
2013 Puebla Rafael Alba (CUB)
 Ma Zhaoyong (CHN)
 Radik Isayev (AZE)
 Yassine Trabelsi (TUN)
2015 Chelyabinsk Radik Isayev (AZE) Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB) Rafael Alba (CUB)
 Vladislav Larin (RUS)
2017 Muju Alexander Bachmann (GER)
 Vladislav Larin (RUS)
 In Kyo-don (KOR)
 Ivan Trajkovič (SLO)
2019 Manchester
 Vladislav Larin (RUS)
 Ícaro Miguel Soares (BRA)
 Song Zhaoxiang (CHN)
 Ivan Šapina (CRO)
Light heavyweight
−84 kg: 1979–1983
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1979 Stuttgart
 Chung Chan (KOR)
 Eugen Nefedow (FRG)
 Abdoulaye Cissé (CIV)
 Scott Rohr (USA)
1982 Guayaquil
 Ha Yong-seong (KOR)
 Medhat Mansy Fahim (EGY)
 Ireno Fargas (ESP)
 Ben Oude Luttikhuis (NED)
1983 Copenhagen
 Ireno Fargas (ESP)
 Eugen Nefedow (FRG)
 Michael Knudsen (DEN)
 John Lee (USA)
Heavyweight
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1973 Seoul
 Kim Jeong-tae (KOR)
 Mike Warren (USA) Albert Cheeks (USA)
 Raymond Sell (USA)
1975 Seoul
 Choi Jeong-do (KOR)
 Meinolf Lüttecken (FRG) Carl Pluckham (AUS)
 Lin Ying-peng (ROC)
1977 Chicago
 Ahn Jang-shik (KOR)
 Lin Ying-peng (ROC)
 Dirk Jung (FRG)
 John Holloway (USA)
1979 Stuttgart
 Sjef Vos (NED)
 Thomas Seabourne (USA) Keith Whittemore (AUS)
 Carlos Obregón (MEX)
1982 Guayaquil Dirk Jung (FRG) Kim Royce (USA)
 Rafael Devesa (ESP)
 Dario Scalella (ITA)
1983 Copenhagen
 Jang Seong-hwa (KOR)
 Dirk Jung (FRG)
 Francisco Fonseca (ESP)
 Henk Meijer (NED)
1985 Seoul
 Henk Meijer (NED)
 Kang Seung-woo (KOR)
 Abdoulaye Cissé (CIV)
 Moustafa El-Abrak (EGY)
1987 Barcelona Michael Arndt (FRG) Jimmy Kim (USA)
 Carmelo Medina (ESP)
 Mounir Boukrouh (FRA)
1989 Seoul
 Amr Khairy (EGY)
 Choi Sang-jin (KOR)
 Victor Bateman (AUS)
 Farzad Zarakhsh (IRI)
1991 Athens
 Tonny Sørensen (DEN)
 Oliver Schawe (GER)
 Amr Khairy (EGY)
 Miguel Jordán (ESP)
1993 New York City
 Kim Je-kyoung (KOR)
 Ali Şahin (TUR)
 Thierry Troudart (FRA)
 Emmanuel Oghenejobo (NGR)
1995 Manila
 Kim Je-kyoung (KOR)
 Pascal Gentil (FRA)
 Lúcio Aurélio de Freitas (BRA)
 Massimiliano Romano (ITA)
1997 Hong Kong
 Kim Je-kyoung (KOR)
 Hassan Aslani (IRI) Nelson Sáenz (CUB)
 Khaled Al-Dosari (KSA)
1999 Edmonton
 Moon Dae-sung (KOR)
 Moctar Doumbia (FRA)
 Daniel Trenton (AUS)
 Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
2001 Jeju
 Ferry Greevink (NED)
 Hadi Afshar (IRI) Mici Kuzmanović (CRO)
 Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
2003 Garmisch-P. Morteza Rostami (IRI)
 Zakaria Asidah (DEN)
 Mici Kuzmanović (CRO)
 Lin Wen-cheng (TPE)
2005 Madrid
 Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
 Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR)
 Leonardo Basile (ITA)
 Heo Jun-nyung (KOR)
2007 Beijing
 Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI)
 Morteza Rostami (IRI)
 Nam Yun-bae (KOR)
 Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR)
2009 Copenhagen
 Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI)
 Nam Yun-bae (KOR)
 Hossein Tajik (IRI)
 Arman Chilmanov (KAZ)
2011 Gyeongju
 Jo Chol-ho (KOR)
 Akmal Irgashev (UZB)
 Andreas Stylianou (CYP)
 Kourosh Rajoli (IRI)
2013 Puebla
 Anthony Obame (GAB)
 Sajjad Mardani (IRI) Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
 Ivan Trajkovič (SLO)
2015 Chelyabinsk Dmitriy Shokin (UZB)
 Firmin Zokou (CIV)
 Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
 Anthony Obame (GAB)
2017 Muju
 Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG)
 Mahama Cho (GBR)
 Anthony Obame (GAB)
 Roman Kuznetsov (RUS)
2019 Manchester Rafael Alba (CUB) Carlos Sansores (MEX)
 Maicon Andrade (BRA)
 Hamza Kattan (JOR)
Medal table
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1
 South Korea
1101021141
2 Iran14192154
3
 Spain
10153661
4
 Turkey
7121534
5 United States6133352
6
 Chinese Taipei
6121634
7 Germany6112441
8 Azerbaijan41813
9
 Netherlands
321217
10 Cuba3148
11 Mexico2222347
12
 Russia
28919
13
 France
26917
14
 Denmark
2619
15
 Egypt
23914
16
 China
2136
17
 Mali
2024
18 Great Britain16411
19 Uzbekistan1506
20
 Italy
141318
21
 Thailand
13610
22
 Ecuador
1214
23
 Belgium
1113
24 Croatia1034
25
 Gabon
1023
26
 Niger
1001
27 Philippines05611
28 Canada0549
29
 Brazil
04711
30
 Ivory Coast
031114
31
 Afghanistan
0224
32
 Chile
0213
33 Australia011011
34 Jordan0145
 Morocco
0145
36
 Greece
0123
37
 Portugal
0112
38 Bahrain0101
 Guam0101
 Indonesia
0101
41 Kazakhstan0066
42
 Dominican Republic
0055
43
 Japan
0044
 Vietnam
0044
45
 Saudi Arabia
0033
 Serbia
0033
 Sweden0033
48 Argentina0022
 Cyprus
0022
 Hungary0022
 Malaysia0022
 Moldova0022
 Senegal
0022
 Slovenia0022
 Tunisia
0022
 Venezuela
0022
57
 Austria
0011
 Bulgaria0011
 Costa Rica0011
 Finland0011
 Israel
0011
   Nepal
0011
 Nigeria0011
 Poland0011
  Switzerland
0011
 Uganda
0011
Totals (66 nations)192192384768
See also
List of Olympic medalists in taekwondo
References
WTF Medal Winners
Last edited on 4 July 2021, at 22:24
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit