en.m.wikipedia.org
List of countries by literacy rate
This article needs to be updated. Please update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (April 2021)
This is a list of countries by literacy rate. The figures represented are almost entirely collected by the UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) on behalf of UNESCO, with 2015 estimates based on people aged 15 or over who can read and write. Where data is taken from a different source, notes are provided. The data is collated by mostly using surveys within the last ten years which are self-declared by the persons in question.[1] UIS provide estimates based on these for the year 2015 with a Global Age-specific Literacy Projections Model (GALP).[2]
World map of countries shaded according to the literacy rate for all people aged 15 and over
The global literacy rate for all people aged 15 and above is 86.3%. The global literacy rate for all males is 90.0%, and the rate for all females is 82.7%. The rate varies throughout the world, with developed nations having a rate of 99.2% (2013), South and West Asia having 70.2% (2015), and sub-Saharan Africa at 64.0% (2015).[3] Over 75% of the world's 781 million illiterate adults are found in South Asia, West Asia, and sub-Saharan Africa, and women represent almost two-thirds of all illiterate adults globally.[4]
List of UN member states by age group and gender disparity
Data published by UNESCO in 2018 (last informed rates and year), using the following definitions:[5]
Youth: Percentage of people aged 15 to 24 years who can both read and write with understanding a short simple statement on their everyday life. Generally, "literacy" also encompasses "numeracy", the ability to make simple arithmetic calculations.
Adult: Percentage of the population aged 15 years and over who can both read and write, with understanding a short simple statement on his/her everyday life. Generally, "literacy" also encompasses "numeracy", the ability to make simple arithmetic calculations.
Elderly: Percentage of the population aged 65 years and over who can both read and write, with understanding a short simple statement on their everyday life. Generally, "literacy" also encompasses "numeracy", the ability to make simple arithmetic calculations.
Gender Parity Index (GPI): The gender parity index (GPI) of the youth literacy rate is the ratio of the female to male literacy rates of the population aged 15 to 24 years. A GPI value between 0.97 and 1.03 is usually interpreted to indicate gender parity.



1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
Youth
(15 to 24)
Adult
(15+)
Elderly
(65+)
Youth Gender
Parity Index
CountryRateYearRateYearRateYearRateYear
 Afghanistan
47.0201131.7201120.320110.52011
 Albania
99.2201297.2201286.920121.02012
 Algeria
93.8200875.1200819.520081.02008
 American Samoa97.7198097.3198092.719801.01980
 Andorra
 Angola
77.4201466.0201427.020140.82014
 Anguilla99.1198495.4198488.019841.01984
 Antigua and Barbuda
98.92015
 Argentina99.5201699.1201697.920161.02016
 Armenia99.8201199.7201198.920111.02011
 Aruba
99.1201096.8201088.920101.02010
 Australia
 Austria
 Azerbaijan99.9201699.8201698.420161.02016
 Bahamas
 Bahrain97.0200186.5200142.320011.02001
 Bangladesh93.3201873.9201840.120181.032018
 Barbados
99.9201499.6201498.520141.02014
 Belarus99.8200999.6200998.620091.02009
 Belgium
 Belize77.6199170.3199144.819911.01991
 Benin
52.5201232.920127.020120.62012
 Bermuda
 Bhutan
87.3201257.0201214.920120.92012
 Bolivia
99.4201592.5201567.520151.02015
 Bonaire
 Bosnia and Herzegovina99.7201397.0201386.020131.02013
 Botswana
97.7201487.7201440.720141.02014
 Brazil
99.0201592.0201574.320151.02015
 British Virgin Islands
 Brunei Darussalam99.4201196.1201161.620111.02011
 Bulgaria97.9201198.4201197.520111.02011
 Burkina Faso
50.1201434.620148.420140.82014
 Burundi79.6201461.6201424.920140.92014
 Cabo Verde98.1201586.8201536.820151.02015
 Cambodia
92.2201580.5201553.120151.02015
 Cameroon
80.6201071.3201026.120100.92010
 Canada
 Cayman Islands98.9200798.9200794.720071.02007
 Central African Republic
36.4201036.8201035.720100.62010
 Chad
30.8201622.320167.020160.62016
 Chile
99.4201596.9201589.920151.02015
 China
99.8[6]201896.8[7]201873.920101.0[8]2018
 Hong Kong
 Macao
99.8201696.5201681.220161.02016
 Colombia
98.7201694.7201681.420161.02016
 Comoros71.6201249.2201212.820120.92012
 Congo
80.9201179.3201173.120110.92011
 Congo, Dem. Rep.
85.0201677.0201648.020160.92016
 Cook Islands
 Costa Rica99.1201197.4201190.420111.02011
 Croatia99.7201199.1201197.120111.02011
 Cuba99.9201299.8201299.220121.02012
 Curaçao
 Cyprus
99.8201198.7201193.820111.02011
 Czech Republic
 Côte d'Ivoire
53.0201443.9201418.020140.82014
 Denmark
 Djibouti
 Dominica
 Dominican Republic
98.8201693.8201679.820161.02016
 Ecuador
99.1201694.4201677.720161.02016
 Egypt
93.9201771.2201743.220131.02017
 El Salvador98.0201688.5201765.720161.02016
 Equatorial Guinea
98.2201495.0201467.220141.02014
 Eritrea87.0200864.7200820.920080.92008
 Estonia
99.9201199.9201199.720111.02011
 Eswatini
93.5201083.1201045.220101.02010
 Ethiopia55.0200739.0200713.620070.72007
 Faeroe Islands
 Falkland Islands
 Fiji
 Finland
 France
 French Guiana
91.3198282.9198269.71982
 French Polynesia
 Gabon
88.5201282.3201260.620121.02012
 Gambia
60.8201342.0201310.420130.92013
 Georgia
99.7201499.6201499.120141.02014
 Germany
 Ghana
85.7201071.5201034.920100.92010
 Gibraltar
 Greece
98.8201197.4201192.520111.02011
 Greenland
 Grenada99.2201498.6201496.220141.02014
 Guadeloupe
99.8201496.0201482.920141.02014
 Guam99.9199099.4199095.919901.01990
 Guatemala94.4201481.3201450.720141.02014
 Guinea
46.3201432.0201413.120140.72014
 Guinea-Bissau60.4201445.6201419.520140.72014
 Guyana96.7201485.6201449.920141.02014
 Haiti72.3200648.720068.520060.92006
  Holy See
 Honduras96.1201689.0201666.320161.02016
 Hungary98.8201499.1201499.120141.02014
 Iceland
 India
91.7201874.4201845.420180.972018
 Indonesia
99.7201695.4201670.120161.02016
 Iran98.1201685.5201636.820161.02016
 Iraq
52.3201343.7201320.420130.92013
 Ireland
 Isle of Man
 Israel
98.6198391.8198379.819831.01983
 Italy
99.9201198.8201196.720111.02011
 Jamaica96.3201488.1201466.620141.12014
 Japan
 Jordan99.1201297.9201287.720121.02012
 Kazakhstan99.9201099.8201099.520101.02010
 Kenya
86.5201478.7201454.020141.02014
 Kiribati
 North Korea100.02008100.02008100.020081.02008
 Korea, Rep.
 Kuwait99.2201796.1201869.520151.02017
 Kyrgyzstan99.8200999.2200992.520091.02009
 Laos
92.5201584.7201558.620151.02015
 Latvia99.8201199.9201199.920111.02011
 Lebanon
99.2200991.2200960.220091.02009
 Lesotho
86.6201476.6201451.420141.22014
 Liberia49.1200742.9200732.820070.62007
 Libya99.6200486.1200424.220041.02004
 Liechtenstein
 Lithuania99.9201199.8201199.820111.02011
 Luxembourg
 Madagascar
76.8201271.6201249.420121.02012
 Malawi
72.9201562.1201535.120151.02015
 Malaysia98.2200189.5200147.120011.02001
 Maldives
99.3201498.6201492.820141.02014
 Mali
49.4201533.1201513.620150.62015
 Malta
98.9201193.3201185.820111.02011
 Marshall Islands98.5201198.3201189.420111.02011
 Martinique
99.8201496.9201488.120141.02014
 Mauritania
56.1200745.5200726.620070.72007
 Mauritius
98.1201193.2201664.620111.02011
 Mayotte
 Mexico99.1201694.9201678.920161.02016
 Micronesia
 Monaco
 Mongolia98.5201098.3201094.620101.02010
 Montenegro99.2201198.4201193.920111.02011
 Montserrat
 Morocco
97.7[9]201873.8[9]201834.1[9]20180.99[10]2018
 Mozambique
70.5201556.0201526.020150.82015
 Myanmar
84.8201675.6201658.220161.02016
 Namibia
94.4201188.3201156.720111.02011
 Nauru
   Nepal
84.8201168201820.820110.92011
 Netherlands
 New Caledonia99.2201497.8201490.620141.02014
 New Zealand
 Nicaragua87.0200578.0200549.220051.02005
 Niger
39.8201230.6201213.720120.72012
 Nigeria66.4200851.1200821.620080.82008
 Niue
 Northern Mariana Islands
 Norway
 Oman98.7201796.1201741.920161.02017
 Pakistan
74.5201759.1201727.120170.832017
 Palau98.7201596.6201584.720151.02015
 Palestine99.4201696.9201663.920161.02016
 Panama
97.6201094.1201080.920101.02010
 Papua New Guinea
67.9201061.6201033.020101.12010
 Paraguay98.5201694.7201677.820161.02016
 Peru
98.9201694.1201777.720161.02016
 Philippines98.1201396.4201390.120131.02013
 Pitcairn
 Poland99.8200898.7200893.020081.02008
 Portugal
99.4201194.5201180.520111.02011
 Puerto Rico
98.8201092.4201784.520101.02010
 Qatar95.9200489.0200441.020041.02004
 Republic of Moldova99.5201299.1201295.820121.02012
 Romania
99.0201198.6201196.820111.02011
 Russian Federation
99.7201099.7201099.220101.02010
 Rwanda
85.1201470.8201424.320141.02014
 Réunion
95.7198278.6198242.019821.01982
 Saint Helena96.01998
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
 Saint Lucia
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon
99.5198299.3198298.519821.01982
 Saint-Martin
 Samoa99.2201199.0201196.320111.02011
 San Marino
 Sao Tome and Principe96.7201290.1201249.620121.02012
 Saudi Arabia
99.2201394.4201351.420131.02013
 Senegal
69.5201751.9201721.520130.82017
 Serbia
99.7201698.8201696.620161.02016
 Seychelles99.0201094.0201071.520101.02010
 Sierra Leone
57.0201332.420133.720130.82013
 Singapore
99.9201697.0201684.020151.02016
 Sint Maarten
 Slovakia
 Slovenia99.8201499.7201499.320141.02014
 Solomon Islands76.61999
 Somalia
 South Africa
99.0201594.4201572.120151.02015
 South Sudan36.7200826.8200811.020080.72008
 Spain
99.6201698.3201694.720161.02016
 Sri Lanka98.9201791.9201781.020161.02017
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
98.0197095.6197091.019701.01970
 Sudan65.8200853.5200824.320080.92008
 Suriname
97.7201292.9201276.020121.02012
 Svalbard and Jan Mayen
 Sweden
  Switzerland
 Syrian Arab Republic92.5200480.8200439.020041.02004
 Macedonia98.7200296.1200282.520021.02002
 Tajikistan99.9201499.8201498.120141.02014
 Tanzania85.8201577.9201543.520151.02015
 Thailand98.1201592.9201578.720151.02015
 Timor-Leste79.5201058.3201011.220101.02010
 Togo84.3201563.7201520.420150.92015
 Tokelau
 Tonga99.4201199.4201198.920111.02011
 Trinidad and Tobago99.3199096.9199082.819901.01990
 Tunisia96.2201479.0201439.820141.02014
 Turkey99.6201696.2201688.120161.02016
 Turkmenistan99.8201499.7201497.620141.02014
 Turks and Caicos Islands
 Tuvalu
 Uganda83.7201270.2201236.120121.02012
 Ukraine100.02012100.02012100.020121.02012
 United Arab Emirates95.0200590.0200542.120051.02005
 United Kingdom
 United States
 Uruguay98.9201798.6201797.120161.02017
 Uzbekistan100.02016100.0201699.820161.02016
 Vanuatu95.3201484.7201444.220141.02014
 Venezuela98.8201697.1201688.120161.02016
 Viet Nam97.1200995.8201976.920091.02009
 United States Virgin Islands
 Wallis and Futuna
 Western Sahara
 Yemen77.0200454.1200413.720040.72004
 Zambia88.7201083.0201052.320100.92010
 Zimbabwe90.4201488.7201481.120141.12014
List of UN member and observer states by adult literacy rate
CountryUNESCO[3]Non-UNESCO
literacy rate
Literacy rate (all)Male literacyFemale literacyGender difference[note 1]
 World86.3%90.0%82.7%7.3%
 Afghanistan
38.2%52.0%24.2%27.8%
 Albania
97.6%98.4%96.8%1.6%
 Algeria
80.2%87.2%73.1%14.0%87.7%[11]
 Andorra
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Angola
71.1%82.0%60.7%21.3%
 Antigua and Barbuda
not reported by UNESCO 201599.0%(2013)[3][note 2]
 Argentina98.1%98.0%98.1%-0.1%
 Armenia99.8%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 Australianot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Austria
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Azerbaijan99.8%99.9%99.7%0.2%
 Bahamasnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Bahrain95.7%96.9%93.5%3.5%
 Bangladesh73.9% (Year-2018)[note 3]76.7%71. 2%5.5%73.9% ( Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics sample vital statistics for 2018)
 Barbados
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Belarus99.7%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 Belgium
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Belize82.7%82.3%83.0%-0.7%
 Benin
38.4%49.9%27.3%22.6%
 Bhutan
64.9%73.1%55.0%18.1%
 Bolivia
95.7%97.8%93.6%4.2%
 Bosnia and Herzegovina98.5%99.5%97.5%2.1%97.2% (2013)[12][note 4]
 Botswana
88.5%88.0%88.9%-0.9%
 Brazil
91.7%91.4%92.1%-0.7%
 Brunei96.4%97.7%95.1%2.6%
 Bulgaria98.4%98.7%98.1%0.7%
 Burkina Faso
36%43.0%29.3%13.7%
 Burundi85.6%88.2%83.1%5.1%
 Cabo Verde87.6%92.1%83.1%9.0%
 Cambodia
77.2%84.5%70.5%13.9%
 Cameroon
75%81.2%68.9%12.3%
 Canadanot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Central African Republic
36.8%50.7%24.4%26.4%
 Chad
40.2%48.5%31.9%16.6%
 Chile
97.3%97.4%97.2%0.2%
 China
96.4%98.2%94.5%3.7%
 Colombia
94.7%94.6%94.8%-0.2%
 Comoros77.8%81.8%73.7%8.1%
 Congo
79.3%86.4%72.9%13.6%
 Congo, Democratic Republic of the
77.3%88.9%66.0%22.8%
 Costa Rica97.8%97.7%97.8%-0.1%
 Ivory Coast
43.1%53.1%32.5%20.6%
 Croatia99.3%99.7%98.9%0.7%
 Cuba99.7%99.7%99.8%-0.1%
 Cyprus
99.1%99.5%98.7%0.8%
 Czech Republic
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Denmark
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Djibouti
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Dominicanot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Dominican Republic
91.8%91.2%92.3%-1.1%
 Ecuador
94.5%95.4%93.5%1.8%
 Egypt
75.2%83.2%67.3%16.0%
 El Salvador88.4%90.7%86.4%4.3%
 Equatorial Guinea
95.3%97.4%93.0%4.4%
 Eritrea73.8%82.4%65.5%16.9%
 Estonia
99.8%99.8%99.8%0.0%
 Ethiopia49.1%57.2%41.1%16.1%
 Fijinot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Finlandnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 France
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Gabon
83.2%85.3%81.0%4.3%
 Gambia
55.5%63.9%47.6%16.3%
 Georgia
99.8%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 Germanynot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Ghana
76.6%82.0%71.4%10.7%
 Greece
97.7%98.5%96.9%1.6%
 Grenadanot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Guatemala79.3%84.7%74.4%10.4%
 Guinea
30.4%38.1%22.8%15.3%
 Guinea-Bissau59.9%71.8%48.3%23.5%
 Guyana88.5%87.2%89.8%-2.6%
 Haiti60.7%64.3%57.3%7.0%
 Honduras88.5%88.4%88.6%-0.1%
 Hungary99.1%99.1%99.0%0.2%
 Iceland
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 India
77.7% (Year-2018)[note 5]82.37%65.79%16.6%77.7% (National Statistical Commission 2018 Survey) [13]
 Indonesia
93.9%96.3%91.5%4.7%
 Iran86.8%91.2%82.5%8.7%
 Iraq
43.7%43.0%38.0%5.0%78.5%[14]
 Irelandnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Israel
not reported by UNESCO 201597.8% (2011)[4][note 6]
 Italy
99.2%99.4%99.0%0.4%
 Jamaica88.7%84.0%93.1%-9.1%
 Japan
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Jordan97.9% (in 2012)98.4%97.4%1.0%
 Kazakhstan99.8%99.8%99.8%0.0%
 Kenya
78%81.1%74.9%6.2%
 Kiribatinot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Korea, Democratic People's Republic of100.0%100.0%100.0%0.0%
 Korea, Republic of
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Kuwait96.2%96.9%95.0%1.9%
 Kyrgyzstan99.5%99.6%99.4%0.2%
 Laos
79.9%87.1%72.8%14.3%
 Latvia99.9%99.9%99.9%0.0%
 Lebanon
93.9%96.0%91.8%4.1%
 Lesotho
79.4%70.1%88.3%-18.2%
 Liberia47.6%62.4%32.8%29.6%
 Libya91%96.7%85.6%11.1%
 Liechtensteinnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Lithuania99.8%99.8%99.8%0.0%
 Luxembourgnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Macedonia97.8%98.8%96.8%2.0%
 Madagascar
64.7%66.7%62.6%4.1%
 Malawi
65.8%73.0%58.6%14.4%
 Malaysia94.6%96.2%93.2%3.0%
 Maldives
99.3%99.8%98.8%0.9%
 Mali
38.7%48.2%29.2%19.0%
 Malta
94.1%92.5%95.7%-3.2%
 Marshall Islandsnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Mauritania
52.1%62.6%41.6%21.0%
 Mauritius
90.6%92.9%88.5%4.4%
 Mexico94.4%95.6%93.3%2.2%
 Micronesianot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Moldova99.4%99.7%99.1%0.7%
 Monaco
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Mongolia98.4%98.2%98.6%-0.4%
 Montenegro98.7%99.5%98.0%1.4%
 Morocco
73.8%[9]83.3%[9]64.6%[9]18.7%[9]
 Mozambique
58.8%73.3%45.4%27.9%
 Myanmar
75.6%[note 7]80.0%71.9%8.1%
 Namibia
81.9%79.2%84.5%-5.3%
 Naurunot reported by UNESCO 2015
   Nepal
64.7%75.6%55.1%20.5%
 Netherlands
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 New Zealandnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Nicaragua82.8%82.4%83.2%-0.9%
 Niger
19.1%27.3%11.0%16.3%
 Nigeria59.6%69.2%49.7%19.5%71.6% (2010)[16][note 8]
 Norway
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Oman94.8%96.9%90.0%6.9%
 Pakistan
59.1% (Year-
2017)
71.1%46.5%24.6%62.3% (2018)[17][note 9]
 Palau99.5%99.5%99.6%-0.1%
 Panama
95%95.7%94.4%1.2%
 Papua New Guinea
64.2%65.6%62.8%2.8%
 Paraguay95.6%96.1%95.0%1.1%
 Peru
94.5%97.3%91.7%5.6%
 Philippines96.3%95.8%96.8%-1.0%
 Poland99.8%99.9%99.7%0.2%
 Portugal
95.4%96.9%94.1%2.8%
 Palestine96.7%98.5%94.8%3.7%2015[3]UN Observer State[18]
 Qatar97.8%97.9%97.3%0.6%
 Romania
98.8%99.1%98.5%0.6%
 Russia
99.7%99.7%99.7%0.0%
 Rwanda
70.5%73.2%68.0%5.2%
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Saint Lucianot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Samoa99%98.9%99.1%-0.2%
 San Marino
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 São Tomé and Príncipe74.9%81.8%68.4%13.4%
 Saudi Arabia
94.7%97.0%91.1%5.9%
 Senegal
55.7%68.5%43.8%24.6%
 Serbia
98.1%99.1%97.2%1.9%
 Seychelles95.2%94.7%95.7%-1.0%
 Sierra Leone
48.1%58.7%37.7%21.1%
 Singapore
96.8%98.7%95.1%3.6%
 Slovakia
99.6%99.6%99.6%0.0%
 Slovenia99.7%99.7%99.7%0.0%
 Solomon Islandsnot reported by UNESCO 201584.1% (2015)[4][note 10]
 Somalia
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 South Africa
94.4%95.5%93.1%2.4%
 South Sudan26.8%34.8%19.2%15.6%
 Spain
98.1%98.7%97.5%1.3%
 Sri Lanka92.6%93.6%91.7%1.9%
 Sudan53.5%59.80%46.7%13.1%
 Suriname
95.6%96.1%95.0%1.1%
 Swaziland
87.5%87.4%87.5%-0.1%
 Swedennot reported by UNESCO 2015
  Switzerland
not reported by UNESCO 2015
 Syria86.4%91.7%81.0%10.7%
 Tajikistan99.8%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 Tanzania, United Republic of80.3%84.8%75.9%9.0%
 Thailand96.7%96.6%96.7%-0.1%
 Timor-Leste67.5%71.5%63.4%8.1%
 Togo66.5%78.3%55.3%23.0%
 Tonga99.4%99.3%99.4%-0.1%
 Trinidad and Tobago99%99.2%98.7%0.5%
 Tunisia81.8%89.6%74.2%15.4%
 Turkey95%98.4%91.8%6.6%
 Turkmenistan99.7%99.8%99.6%0.1%
 Tuvalunot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Uganda73.9%80.8%66.9%14.0%
 Ukraine99.8%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 United Arab Emirates93.8%93.1%95.8%-2.6%
 United Kingdomnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 United States of Americanot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Uruguay98.4%98.1%98.7%-0.6%
 Uzbekistan99.6%99.7%99.5%0.3%
 Vanuatu85.2%86.6%83.8%2.8%
 Venezuela95.4%95.0%95.7%-0.7%
 Vietnam94.5%96.3%92.8%3.4%
 Yemen70.1%85.1%55.0%30.1%
 Zambia63.4%70.9%56.0%14.9%
 Zimbabwe86.5%88.5%84.6%4.0%
List of other states and territories
TerritoryLiteracy rate (all)Male literacyFemale literacyGender differenceYearNotes
 Aruba
97.5%97.5%97.5%0.0%2015[3]A constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
 Cayman Islands98.9%98.7%99.0%-0.3%2007[3]An overseas territory of the United Kingdom.
 Guadeloupe
96.5%96.4%96.6%-0.2%2015[3]Overseas region/department of France.
 Guam99.8%99.8%99.8%0.0%2015[3]An unincorporated and organized territory of the United States.
 Kosovo91.9%96.6%87.5%9.1%2003[4]Member of two UN specialized agencies (World Bank Group and International Monetary Fund). It is claimed by Serbia.
 Macau
96.2%98.0%94.6%3.4%2015[3]A special administrative region of China.
 Martinique
97.0%97.6%96.4%1.2%2015[3]Overseas region/department of France.
 New Caledonia96.9%97.3%96.5%0.8%2015[3]Overseas region/department of France.
 Puerto Rico
93.3%92.8%93.8%-1.0%2015[3]Unincorporated territory of the United States.
 Réunion
93.9%93.2%94.5%-1.3%2015[3]Overseas region/department of France.
 Taiwan98.70%99.73%97.69%2.05%2017[19]Taiwan-Penghu-Kinmen-Matsu Area
See also
Notes
  1. ^ Gender difference is calculated as the male literacy rate minus the female literacy rate. Negative values shows countries with higher female rates than male.
  2. ^ The breakdown by gender is 98.4% male, 99.4% female (difference of -1.0%)
  3. ^ Adult rate: 73.91%. By gender: M=76.67%,F=71.18%. All figures 2018, National estimates as published on UNESCO site.[3]
  4. ^ Gender breakdown is 99.2% male and 95.2 for females. "Data on literacy were collected for persons aged 10 or more years who did not receive any kind of formal education or with incomplete primary education. A person capable of reading with understanding and writing a statement on his/her daily routine shall be considered to be a literate person."
  5. ^ Adult rate: 74.37%. By gender: M=82.37%,F=65.79%. All figures 2018, UIS estimates as published on UNESCO site.[3]
  6. ^ The breakdown by gender is 98.7% male, 95.8% female (difference of 2.9%)
  7. ^ Adult rate: 75.55%. By gender: M=80.01%,F=71.85%. All figures 2016.[15]
  8. ^ The breakdown by gender is 79.3% male, 63.7% female (difference is 15.6%)
  9. ^ The breakdown by gender is 72.5% male, 51.8% female (difference is 20.7%)
  10. ^ The breakdown by gender is 88.9% male, 79.2% female (difference is 9.7%)
References
  1. ^ "Literacy Statistics Metadata Information Table". UNESCO Institute for Statistics. September 2015. Archived from the original on 2 June 2017. Retrieved 19 November 2015.
  2. ^ Lutz, Wolfgang & Scherbov, Sergei (July 2006). Global Age-specific Literacy Projections Model (GALP): Rationale, Methodology and Software(PDF). Adult Education and Literacy Statistics Programme. UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "Adult literacy rate, population 15+ years (both sexes, female, male)". UIS Data Centre. UNESCO. Retrieved 20 November 2019.
  4. ^ a b c d "Country Comparison to the World of Literacy Rate". The World Factbook. Central Intelligence Agency. Retrieved 1 November 2015.
  5. ^ "UIS Tellmaps". tellmaps.com. Retrieved 2018-11-02.
  6. ^ "Literacy rate, youth total (% of people ages 15-24) - China | Data". data.worldbank.org. Retrieved 2020-01-05.
  7. ^ "Literacy rate, adult total (% of people ages 15 and above) - China". data.worldbank.org. Retrieved 2020-01-05.
  8. ^ "Literacy rate, youth (ages 15-24), gender parity index (GPI) - China | Data". data.worldbank.org. Retrieved 2020-01-05.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g "Morocco". uis.unesco.org. 2016-11-27. Retrieved 2021-01-19.
  10. ^ "UIS Statistics". data.uis.unesco.org. Retrieved 2021-01-19.
  11. ^ "Le taux d'analphabétisme a baissé à 12% en Algérie". La Tribune. 24 January 2017. Archived from the original on 22 October 2017. Retrieved 2 July 2017.
  12. ^ "BiH Census 2013" (PDF). BHAS. 2016. p. 138.
  13. ^ "International Literacy Day 2020: Andhra Pradesh worst, Delhi 2nd best – State wise literacy rate in India". www.timesnownews.com​. Retrieved 2020-12-30.
  14. ^​https://www.unicef.org/infobycountry/iraq_statistics.html
  15. ^ http://data.uis.unesco.org/Index.aspx?DataSetCode=EDULIT_DS&popupcustomise=true&lang=en#
  16. ^ "National Literacy Survey". National Bureau of Statistics. June 2010. Retrieved 5 September 2015.
  17. ^ "Pakistan Economic Survey 2018-19 Chapter 10: Education" (PDF). Economic Survey of Pakistan. 2019-06-10. Retrieved 2019-07-07.
  18. ^ "Non-member States". United Nations. Archived from the original on 9 May 2009. Retrieved 12 November 2015.
  19. ^ "Republic of China's population over the age of 15 education statistics" (in Chinese). Ministry of the Interior. 25 February 2017. Archived from the original on 2017-04-24. Retrieved 23 April 2017.
External links
World Bank – Literacy rate, adult total (% of people ages 15 and above), for historical use.
Last edited on 5 May 2021, at 09:46
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit