en.m.wikipedia.org
List of members elected to the General National Congress, 2012
This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards. The specific problem is: format into tables Please help improve this article if you can. (May 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
A general election was held on 7 July 2012 to elect members to the 200 seats of the General National Congress of Libya. 80 of the seats were to be decided through party-list proportional representation and the 120 other seats were open to individual candidates. Members were elected from 13 constituencies throughout the country.[1]
Constituency No. 1: Tobruk/ El Guba/ Derna
A. Individual List
Tobruk Seats: 3. Candidates: 96
Elected:
• Abdul Sadeq Hamad Abdul Saed Eswedeq – 7,879 (17.89%)
• Othman Idris Ekraem Wagi – 3,863 (8.77%)
Mohamed Younis Ahmed Al-Manfi – 3,171 (7.2%)
El Guba Seats: 1. Candidates: 14
Elected:
• Abdul Kareem Faraj Hussein Adam – 4,315 (40.49%)
Derna Seats: 2. Candidates: 27
Elected:
• Hassan Eswehel Abdullah Esteta – 13,807 (39.34%)
• Abdul Fattah Khalifa Arwag Ashlewi – 3,936 (11.21%)
B. Party List Seats: 5. Parties standing: 15
National Forces Alliance – 62,061 votes (67.72%) 4 seats won
Elected:
• Munsef Mohamed Ehwel Naseeb
• Ibtesam Saad Essunussi Esteta
• Tawfeeq Ebraek Abdul Salam Othman
• Fareeha Khalifa Mohamed Al-Berkawi
Justice and Construction Party – 8,828 votes (9.63%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Mansour Ebraek Abdul Kareem Al-Hassadi
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 2: Shahhat, Bayda, Marj, Qasr Libya
A. Individual List
Shahhat Seats: 1. Candidates: 18
Elected:
• Fawzi Rajab Al-Aghab Abdullah – 4,196 (31.66%)
Bayda Seats: 2. Candidates: 75
Elected:
• Abd Rabbah Yousef Bu Breg Mikael – 5,445 (13.89%)
• Abdul Hafeed Mohamed Hamad Addaekh – 3,285 (8.38%)
Marj Seats: 2. Candidates: 42
Elected:
• Ezzidden Mohamed Younis Yahya – 2,353 (12.44%)
• Sherif El-Wafi Mohamed Ali – 1,658 (8.76%)
Qasr Libya Seats: 1. Candidates 13
Elected:
• Abdul Aali Anwar Mahmoud Al-Murtada – 1,144, 13.98%
B. Party List Seats: 5 Parties Standing: 14
National Forces Alliance – 48,846 (60.41%) 3 seats won
Elected:
• Najah Salouh Abdussalam Abdul Nabi
• Abdul Jalil Mohamed Abdul Jalil Ezzahi
• Zainab Haroun Mohamed Ettargi
Justice and Construction Party – 6,572 (8.13%) – 1 seat won
Elected:
• Salah Mohamed Hasan Eshaib
National Central Party – 4,929 (6.10%) – 1 seat won
Elected:
• Abdulkarim Salah Yunis Al-Jiash
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 3: Benghazi, Tokra, Al-Abiar, Salloug and Gemenis
A. Individual List
Benghazi Seats: 9. Candidates: 258
Elected:
• Saleh Besheer Salah Ajouda – 40,207 (22.61%)
• Suleiman Awad Faraj Zubi – 34,975 (19.67%)
• Mohamed Khalil Ahmed Ezzaroug – 5,634 (3.17%)
• Ahmed Mohamed Ali Yusef Langi – 3,286 (1.85%)
• Faraj Saad Faraj Sasi Al-Werfeli – 3,227 (1.81%)
• Al-Kamel Mohamed Mukhtar Al-Jetlawi - 3,098 (1.74%)
• Omar Khaled Jabar Al Obeidi – 2,936 (1.65%)
• Abdul Munem Faraj Abdul Ghani Al-Waihaishi – 2,734 (1.54%)
• Alladdeen Moustafa Yousef Al-Megaref – 2,378 (1.34%)
Tokra Seats: 2 Candidates: 15
Elected:
• Fehaim Ali Saad Arrateb – 787 (22.77%)
• Salem Mohamed Abdullateef Bu Janat – 579 (16.75%(
Al-Abiar Seats: 2. Candidates: 32
Elected:
• Mohamed Sulima Mohamed Al-Badri – 2,215 (24.74%)
• Mohamed Ejwaili Abdulaali Abdullah – 804 (8.98%)
Gemenis Seats: 1. Candidates: 9
Elected:
• Abdullah Omran Mohamed Al-Gmati – 1,349 (37.95%)
Salloug Seats: 1. Candidates: 13
Elected:
• Najmiddeen Abdul Jalil Saleh Ennemr – 1,066 (19.85%)
B. Party List Seats: 11 Parties Standing: 20
National Forces Alliance – 132,425 (64.46%) – 7 seats won
Elected:
• Ahmed Salem Mansour Ben Swaid
• Amina Mohamed Besheer Mustafa Al-Megherbi
• Ibrahim Hassan Ibrahim Al-Gheriani
• Soad Miftah Hamad Al-Ghdairi
• Ali Arrefaee Faraj Zubi
• Haleema Abdul Matloub Younis Al-Werfeli
• Assaed Saleh Al-Mahdi Al-Haddad
Justice and Construction Party – 23,490 (11.43%) – 2 seats won
Elected:
• Huda Abdullateef Awad Al-Bennani
• Abdul Rahman Abdul Majeed Abdul Hameed Addibani
National Front Party – 14,304 (6.96%) – 1 seat won
Elected:
• Ibrahim Abdul Aziz Ibrahim Sahad
Arresalah – 7,860 (3.83%) – 1 seat won
Elected:
• Mohamed Ammari Mohamed Zaed
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 4: Ajdabiya, Brega, Jalu, Ojala, Ejkherra, Tazerbo and Kufra
A. Individual List
Ajdabiya Seats: 4, Candidates: 68
Elected:
• Nouriddeen Suliman Mustafa Sherif – 2,281 (8.99%)
• Mohamed Saad Emazab Ehwaij – 2,215 (8.73%)
• Mousa Faraj Saleh Faraj – 1,742 (6.87%)
• Abdul Salam Khamis Abdul Nabi Al Ajhar – 1,440 (5.68%)
Brega Seats: 1. Candidates: 11
Elected:
• Othman Aed Mohamed Mazkour – 1,578 (44.18%)
Jalu, Ojala, Ejkherra Seats : 1. Candidates: 7
Elected:
• Awad Mohammed Awad Abdul Saddeq – 4,946 (48.03%)
Tazerbu Seats: 1. Candidates: 14
Elected:
• Mohamed Abdul Kareem Abdul Hameed Douma – 276 (16.74%)
Kufra Seats: 2. Candidates: 30
Elected:
• Senussi Salem Omar Al-Ghami – 7,555 (37.75%)
• Hamed Suliman Saleh El-Heta – 7,422 (37.08%)
B. Party List Seats: 3 Parties Standing: 14
National Forces Alliance – 18,516 (30.19%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Fatma Essa Jumma Essa
Al Hekma Party – 14,479 (26.87%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Tuati Hamad Ali Al-Eda
National Front Party – 10,985 (17.91%) 1 seat won
Elected:
Mohamed Yusuf Mohamed Al-Magariaf
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 5: Sidra, Sirte and Jufra
A. Individual List
Sidra Seats: 1. Candidates: 11
Elected:
• Saad Ibrahim Bin Sharrada Ibrahim – 2,787 (41.02%)
Sirte Seats: 2. Candidates: 45
Elected:
• Miftah Faraj Saleh Omar Shanbour – 2,424 (16.56%)
• Abdul Jalil Mohammed Abdul Jalil Eshawesh – 2,377 (16.24%)
Jufra Seats: 2. Candidates: 18
Elected:
• Ali Zidan Mohamed Zidan – 4,349 (47.78%)
• Senussi Mohamed Senussi Eddubri – 1,468 (16.13%)
B. Party List Seats: 4 Parties Standing: 8
National Forces Alliance – 9,717 (33.19%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Mohamed Ahmed Miftah Al-Arrishiyah
Al Watan for Development – 6,919 (23.63%) 1 seat won
Elected: Imtair Miftah Othman El Emharher
Central Youth Party – 3,517 (12.01%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Saleh Younis Naji Misbah
Justice and Construction Party – 3,325 (11.36%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Amna Faraj Khalifa Emtair
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 6: Sebha and Wadi Eshatti
A. Individual List
Sebha Seats: 4. Candidates: 96
Elected:
• Abdul Qader Omar Mohamed Ehwaili – 3,383 (9.94%)
• Abdul Jalil Gaith Abu Baker Omar Saif Ennasr – 2,482 (7.29%)
• Mohamed Abdullah Mohamed Ettumi – 2,353 (6.92%)
• Mohamed El Menawi Ahmed Al-Hudairi – 2,111 (6.20%)
Wadi Eshatti (Brak) Seats: 1, Candidates: 15
Elected:
• Mohamed Besheer Misbah Bin Meskeen – 676 (16.23%)
Wadi Eshatti (Al Gurda) Seats: 1. Candidates: 30
Elected:
• Zidan Misbah Abdullah Mohamed Marzoug – 903 (14.46%)
Wadi Eshatti (Idri) Seats: 1. Candidates: 19
Elected:
• Hamed Abdussalam Abdullah Al-Baghdadi – 811 (16.43%)
B. Party List
i. Sebha Seats: 5 Parties Standing: 21
National Forces Alliance – 9,611 (28.30%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Soad Mohammed Ali Ahmed Ghannour
• Shukri El Amin Mohamed El Magherbi
National Labaika Party – 3,472 (10.22%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Fatima Mohamed Abu Bakr Mohamed Al-Abbassi
Justice and Construction Party – 2,829 (8.33%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed Arrish
Libyan National Party – 2,467 (7.26%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Naji Mukhtar Ali Embarak
ii. Wadi Eshatti (Brak), Wadi Eshatti- Al Gurda, Wadi Eshatti- Idri Seats: 4 Parties Standing: 13
Justice and Construction Party – 2,549 (17.56%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Saleh Mohamed Al Makhzoum Essaleh
Arrakeeza – 1,525 (10.51%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Essenussi Erhouma Mohamed Erhouma
Al Watan and Development – 1,400 (9.64%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Abdul Hadi Ahmed Al-Mahdi Asherif
National Party of Wadi Eshatti – 1,355 (9.33%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Mohamed Khalifa Mohamed Najim
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 7: Obari, Ghat and Murzuk
A. Individual List
Obari Seats: 2. Candidates: 42
Elected:
• Hussein Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed Al-Ansari – 4,207 (21.83%)
• Ali Abdul Aziz Abdul Salam Ali – 1,854 (9.62%)
Ghat Seats: 2. Candidates: 12
Elected:
• Abdulqader Sidi Omar Sidi Eshaikh El-Hash – 1,054 (23.71%)
• Mohamed Ibrahim Makhi Abdulqader – 974 (21.91%)
Murzuk Seats: 4. Candidates: 38
Elected:
• Masoud Abdul Salam Ebaid Ettaher – 6,296 (22.34%)
• Ettaher Mohamed Makni Gouri – 5,215 (18.50%)
• Hammad Mohamed Mohamed Essaleh Ebrekawi – 5,192 (18.42%)
• Abdul Wahab Mohamed Abu Baker Gaed – 5,004 (17.76%)
B. Party Lists
i. Obari Seats: 4. Parties 12
Wadi Al-Hayah Party for Democracy and Development – 6,947 (35.83%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Abdul Razzaq El Mahdi Emhemed Ezwain
• Nadia Errashid Omar Errashid
Justice and Construction Party – 2,347 (12.10%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Mona Abu Al-Qasim Omar
Libyan Party for Liberty and Development – 2,240 (11.55%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Ibrahim Mohamed Eddah Mohamed
ii. Murzuk Seats: 3. Candidates: 11
National Forces Alliance – 7,652 (27.77%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Ahlam Abdullah Ibrahim Allouwa
National Parties Alliance – 5,725 (20.78%) 1 seat won
• Zinab Shatta Hassan Hamed
Al Ummah Al Wasat Party – 4,989 (18.11%) 1 seat won
Elected:
Mohamed Abdul Nabi Bagi Hussein
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 8: Gharian
There were no party lists in Gharian constituency. All seats were for individual candidates.
Gharian Seats: 3. Candidates: 59
Elected:
• Mohamed Yunis Mohamed Ettumi – 16,420 (42.48%)
• Idris Mohamed Mohamed Abu Faed – 2,145 (5.55%)
• Ramadan Embaia Abu Abdullah Khalifa – 1,785 (4.62%)
Al-Asabaa Seats: 1. Candidates: 11
Elected:
• Eddawi Ali Ahmed El-Muntaser – 5,203 (49.02%)
Kekla/ El-Galaa Seats: 1. Candidates: 6
Elected:
• Abdulaziz Ettaher Ehreba Zabasi Al-Kekli – 5,483 (66.91%)
Yefren Seats: 1. Candidates: 16
Elected:
• Suliman Yunis Emhemed Gajam – 4,303 (48.53%)
Arriyaynah Seats: 1. Candidates: 9
Elected:
• Abu’l-Qasim Abdulgader Mohamed Derz – 1,016 (38.33%)
Arrihibat Seats: 1. Candidates: 14
Elected:
• Abu Bakr Ali Ehmouda Dau – 2,065 (51.00%)
Rujban Seats: 1. Candidates: 6
Elected:
• Abu Bakr Mohamed Emhemed Abdulgader – 3,313 (46.66%)
Jadu Seats: 1. Candidates: 12
Elected:
• Saeed Khalifa Essa Al Khattali – 1,645 (35.62%)
Zintan Seats: 2. Candidates: 24
Elected:
• Abdussalam Abdullah Mohamed Nassiyah –1,602 (17.27%)
• Mohamed Abdul Gader Salem Betru –1,522 (16.41%)
Mizdah Seats: 1. Candidates: 22
Elected:
• Ibrahim Ali Mohamed Abu Shaala – 9,279 (68.23%)
Nalut Seats: 1. Candidates: 8
Elected:
• Shabaan Ali Esssa Abu Sitta – 5,294 (49.04%)
Batin Al Jabal Seats: 1. Candidates: 18
Elected:
• Abdulhamid Daw Ali Al-Khanjari – 976 (17.51%)
Kabaw Seats: 1 Candidates: 9
Elected:
• Jumma Ali Saleh Eshawesh – 3,850 (49.61%)
Ghadames Seats: 1. Candidates: 7
Elected:
• Abu Bakr Murtada Mukhtar Emdawer – 3,976 (57.82%)
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 9: Tawergha, Misrata, Bani Walid and Zliten
A. Individual List
Tawergha Seats: 1. Candidates: 4
Elected:
• Maree Mohamed Mansour Raheel – 3,572 (67.99%)
Misrata Seats: 4. Candidates: 117
Elected:
• Jumma Ahmed Abdullah Ateega – 15,542 (15.89%)
• Omar Mohamed Ali Abu Leefa – 9,144 (9.35%)
• Hassan Mohamed Ali Lameen – 5,143 (5.26%)
• Sallahiddeen Omar Beshr Badi – 3,960 (4.05%)
Bani Walid Seats: 2. Candidates: 25
Elected:
• Salem Al Ahmar Al Hadi Ali – 5,399 (38.62%)
• Amna Mahmoud Mohamed Takhikh – 3,374 (24.13%)
Zliten Seats: 2. Candidates: 46
Elected:
• Abdullah Ali Abdullah Jawan – 10.077 (21.22%)
• Mohamed Shabban Miftah Al Walid – 6,728 (14.17%)
B. Party Lists
i. Misrata Seats: 4. Parties standing: 11
Union for Homeland – 24,815 (27.08%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Abdul Rahman Ashibani Ahmed Asswaihli
Justice and Construction Party – 20,503 (22.37%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Zinab Abu Al-Qasim Abdullah Bayou
National Front Party – 13,669 (14.91%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Mohamed Ali Abdullah Addarrat
National Forces Alliance – 8,018 (8.75%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Hana Jebril Essalheen Al-Orfi
ii. Zliten Seats: 3. Parties standing: 9
National Forces Alliance – 25,789 (54.69%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Omar Mohamed Omar Ehmedan
• Salma Mohamed Emhemed Ekhail
Justice and Construction Party – 7,971 (16.90%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Abdussalam Ibrahim Esmail Asafrani
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 10: Tarhouna, Emeslata, Khoms Sahel, Khoms Medina and Qasr Al-Akhiar
A. Individual List
Tarhouna Seats: 2. Candidates: 44
Elected:
• Annifishi Abdussalam Abdul Manee Abdussalam – 4,926 (22.74%)
• Ahmed Faraj Hassan Assadi – 1,333 (6.15%)
Emeslata Seats: 1. Candidates: 28
Elected:
• Hammed Muammar Emhemed Erwaimi – 3,030 (19.79%)
Khoms Sahel Seats: 2. Candidates: 43
Elected:
• Mohamed Miftah Mohamed Takala – 1,961 (9.75%)
• Abdulmonem Hussein Essadiq Al-Yaseer – 1,553 (7.72%)
Khoms Medina
Elected:
• Akram Ali Jumma Al-Jenin – 4,066 (22.16%)
• Mukhtar Salem Ali Al-Atrash – 3,182 (17.34%)
Qasr Al-Akhiar, Seats 1, Candidates 20
Elected:
• Mohamed Ali Saleem Saleem – 3,849 35.55%)
B. Party List Seats: 3. Parties Standing: 14
National Forces Alliance – 27,957 (50.30%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Salem Ali Mohamed Alo Hammali
• Ola Fathi Essunussi Asuwaisi
Justice and Construction Party – 7,574 (13.63%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Emhemed Muammar Abdullah Diab
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 11: Tripoli, Garbulli, Tajoura, Suq Al-Juma, Hay Al-Andalus, Abu Sleem, Ain Zara
A. Individual List
Garabulli Seats: 1. Candidates: 17
Elected:
• Ajaili Mohamed Misbah Abu Esdail – 2,400 (26.80%)
Tajoura Seats: 2. Candidates: 28
Elected:
• Mohamed Mohamed Ahmed Sasi – 13,393 (28.34%)
• Mahmous Salama Mohamed Al-Ghariani – 11,128 (23.54%)
Suq Al-Juma Seats: 4. Candidates: 125
Elected:
• Abdulfattah Emhemed Al-Amin Allabeeb – 21,196 (21.29%)
• Ehmeda Saleh Assaid Eddali – 14,336 (14.40%)
• Mohamed Ehmeda Essegir Esmoud – 5,337 (5.36%)
• Jalal Omar Miftah Hassan – 5,292 ( 5.32%)
Hay Al-Andalus Seats: 3. Candidates: 136
Elected:
• Mohamed Ahmed Nasr Abu Esnena – 12,099 (12.32%)
• Nizar Ahmed Yusef Kawan – 8,851 (9.74%)
• Abdurrahman Khalifa Ramadan Al-Shater – 6,807 (7.49%)
Abu Sleem Seats: 2. Candidates: 86
Elected:
• Mahmoud Abdul Aziz Milad Hassan – 14,081 (25.09%)
• Ageela Omran Ageela Bin Miftah – 6,147 (10.95%)
Ain Zara Seats: 2. Candidates: 67
Elected:
• Mahmoud Al Mukhtar Taher Atabeeb – 7,628 (18.34%)
• Abdul Naser Miftah Ahmed Aseklani – 2,074 (4.99%)
B. Party Lists
i. Garbulli, Tajoura, Suq Al-Juma Seats: 3. Parties Standing: 26
National Forces Alliance – 83,213 (50.08%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Hajer Mohamed Suliman Al-Gaed.
• Khaled Ibrahim Mukhtar Sola
Al-Asala and Renovation Party 16,593 (10.58%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Ahmed Mohamed Ali Boni
ii. Central Tripoli Seats: 3. Parties Standing: 39
National Forces Alliance – 51,349 (60.45%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Abdullateef Ramadan Mohamed Al-Emhalhel
• Soad Mohamed Ramadan Soltan
Justice and Construction Party – 5,239 (6.17%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Mohamed Omran Milad Margam
There were no individual candidates in Central Tripoli
iii. Hay Al-Andalus Seats: 3. Parties Standing: 33
National Central Party – 30,321 (35.39%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Lamia Mohamed Bin Shaker Asherif
Justice and Construction Party 11,382 (13.28%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Majda Mohamed Asseghir Al-Falah
Al Asala and Development Party – 6,267 (7.31%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Safwan Ahmed Omar Milad
iv. Abu Sleem, Ain Zara Seats: 4. Parties: 32
National Forces Alliance – 68,459 ( 64.20%) 3 seats won
Elected:
• Najya Assedeeq Abdullah Bayou
• Nasr Hassan Emegel Mohamed
• Mariam Ali Ahmed Farda
Justice and Construction Party – 5,728 (5.37%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Fawzia Abdul Salam Ahmed Karawan
v. Janzour Seats: 3. Parties Standing: 24
National Forces Alliance – 30,006 (70.12%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Ali Ibrahim Saad Asweh
• Soad Misbah Miloud Ertema
Justice and Construction Party – 2,773 (6.48%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Fathi Al-Arabi Abdul Gader Saleh
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 12: Al Maya, Annasiriyah, Aziziya, Suwani Ben Adam, Qasr Ben Gashir and Emsehel, Essayeh, Esbea
A. Individual List
Al Maya Seats 1. Candidates: 24
Elected:
• Mustafa Amer Ali Sola – 2,216 (19.71%)
Annasiriyah Seats: 1. Candidates: 17
Elected:
• Jumma Asswiee Essaeh Ettef – 2,577 (25.72%)
Aziziya Seats: 1. Candidates: 30
Elected:
• Abdulmajid Al Mahdi Miloud Azantuni – 1,997 (15.77%)
Suwani Ben Adam Seats: 1. Candidates: 31
Elected:
• Mustafa Jebril Mohamed Jebril 2,759 (19.38%)
Qasr Ben Gashir Seats: 1. Candidates: 19
Elected:
• Mohamed Misbah Omar Abu Ghamja – 6,208 (24.49%)
Emsehel, Essayeh, Esbea Seats: 1. Candidates: 22
Elected:
• Othman Mabrouk Miftah Al-Ghedwi – 1,743 (11.26%)
B. Party List Seats 3, Parties 18
National Forces Alliance – 55,194 (64.27%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Abdul Fattah Saad Salem Hablous
• Asia Mohamed Wajdi Al-Marghani
Union for Homeland – 4,281 (4.99%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Abdullah Mohamed Abdullah Elkabir
___________________________________________________________
Constituency No. 13: Zawia, Sorman, Sabratha, Ajilat, Zuara, Al-Jmail, Rigdaleen, Ziltin
Zawia Seats: 4. Candidates: 149
Elected:
• Mohamed Ahmed Al-Hadi Al-Kilani – 9,785 (11.85%)
• Saeed Miftah Saeed Jarjar – 3,815 (4.62%)
• Ahmed Tawfeeq Al-Haj Ahmed Youqoub – 3,176 (3.85%)
• Mustafa Abdurrahman Ahmed Attriki – 3,052 (3.70%)
Sorman Seats: 1. Candidates: 17
Elected:
• Adel Abdul Hameed Ali Asharshari – 3,525 (19.70%)
Sabratha Seats: 1. Candidates: 22
Elected:
• Salah Masoud Abdussalam Mitu – 10,348 (50.01%)
Ajilat Seats: 1. Candidates: 20
Elected:
• Besheer Mahmoud Mohamed Al-Hosh 2,131 (14.02%)
Zuara Seats: 1. Candidates: 13
Elected:
• Nouri Ali Mohamed Abu Sahmain 8,079 (58.07%)
Al-Jmail Seats: 1. Candidates: 19
Elected:
• Suliman Mabrouk Abdullah Al-Haj – 5,435 (45.75%)
Rigdaleen Seats: 1. Candidates: 13
Elected:
• Ettaher Ali Haram Allateef 1,081 (16.85%)
B. Party Lists
i. Zawia Seats: 4. Parties Standing: 22
National Forces Alliance – 30,234 (37.77%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Naeema Mohamed Nasr Al Hami
• Fathi Ali Mohamed Erhuma
Justice and Construction Party – 13,219 (16.51%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Khaled Ammar Ali Al-Mashri
Libya Al-Amal – 6,093 (7.61%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Abdulhamid Ismail Abdulhamid Yarbu
ii. Sorman, Sabratha, Ajilat, Zuara, Al-Jmail, Rigdaleen, Ziltin Seats: 3. Parties Standing: 20
National Forces Alliance – 43,625 (52.17%) 2 seats won
Elected:
• Nouri Al-Jilani Abdul Salam Al-Jamal
• Asmaa Amara Mohamed Sariba
Justice and Construction Party – 8,374 (10.01%) 1 seat won
Elected:
• Amina Omar Al-Mahjoub Ibrahim
References
^ "Elected members of the National Congress by constituency – full list". Libya Herald. 19 July 2012.
Last edited on 5 February 2021, at 16:58
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
WatchEdit