en.m.wikipedia.org
List of orders of battle
See also: Category:Lists of wars by date
This is a list of orders of battle, which list the known military units that were located within the field of operations for a battle or campaign. The battles are listed in chronological order by starting date (or planned start date).
Classical period
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
Battle of Red CliffsCao Cao's forces and Allied forcesWinter of 208/9 AD
Early modern period
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
The Hundred Years’ War
Battle of AgincourtHenry V of England and King Charles VI of FranceOctober 25, 1415
Crusades
Battle of LepantoHoly League and Ottoman fleetsOctober 7, 1571
Thirty Years' War
Battle of BreitenfeldHoly Roman Empire, Catholic League, Sweden, and SaxonySeptember 17, 1631
Battle of RainSweden and the Catholic LeagueApril 15, 1632
Battle of RocroiFrench and Spanish armiesMay 19, 1643
English Civil War
Battle of Marston MoorCovenanter, Parliamentarians and RoyalistsJuly 2, 1644
Battle of NasebyParliamentarians and RoyalistsJune 14, 1645
Second Anglo-Dutch War
Battle of LowestoftBritish and Dutch fleetsJune 13, 1665
Great Turkish War
Battle of ViennaChristian Coalition and Ottoman armiesSeptember 12, 1683
War of the Spanish Succession
Battle of SchellenbergAllied and Franco-Bavarian armiesJuly 2, 1704
Battle of BlenheimAllied and Franco-Bavarian armiesAugust 13, 1704
Great Northern War
Battle of LesnayaRussian and Swedish armiesOctober 9, 1708
Austro-Turkish War of 1716–18
Battle of PetrovaradinAustrian and Ottoman armiesAugust 5, 1716
French and Indian War
Battle of the MonongahelaBritish and French forcesJuly 9, 1755
American Revolutionary War
Battle of Bunker HillAmerican and British forcesJune 17, 1775
Battle of Long IslandAmerican and British armiesAugust 27, 1776
Battle of TrentonAmerican and British armiesDecember 26, 1776
Battle of BrandywineAmerican and British armiesSeptember 11, 1777
Battle of PaoliAmerican and British armiesSeptember 21, 1777
Battle of GermantownAmerican and British armiesOctober 4, 1777
Battle of Bemis HeightsAmerican and British armiesOctober 7, 1777
Battle of MonmouthAmerican and British armiesJune 28, 1778
Battle of CamdenAmerican and British armiesAugust 16, 1780
Battle of CowpensAmerican and British armiesJanuary 17, 1781
Battle of Guilford Court HouseAmerican and British armiesMarch 15, 1781
Battle of the ChesapeakeBritish and French fleetsSeptember 5, 1781
Siege of YorktownAmerican, French, and British armiesSeptember 28 – October 17, 1781
Battle of the SaintesBritish and French fleetsApril 12, 1782
Russo-Swedish War (1788–1790)
Battle of RevalRussian and Swedish fleetsMay 13, 1790
1792–1860
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
French Revolutionary Wars
Battle of JemappesFrench and Austrian armiesNovember 6, 1792
Battle of ValmyFrench and First Coalition armiesSeptember 20, 1792
Siege of ToulonFrench fleetAugust 29 – December 19, 1793
Glorious First of JuneBritish and French fleetsJune 1, 1794
Martin's cruiseBritish and French fleetsJune 1794
Battle of FleurusFrench and Austrian-Dutch armiesJune 26, 1794
Campaign of the Great WinterBritish and French fleetsDecember 24, 1794 – February 3, 1795
Battle of Genoa (1795)British and French fleetsMarch 13–14, 1795
Biscay campaign of June 1795British and French fleetsJune, 1795
Battle of QuiberonFrench Republican and French Royalist forcesJune 23 - July 21, 1795
Battle of the Hyères IslandsBritish and French fleetsJuly 13, 1795
Montenotte campaignFrench and Austrian-Sardinian armiesApril 12, 1796
Battle of CastiglioneFrench and Austrian armiesAugust 5, 1796
Battle of BassanoFrench and Austrian armiesSeptember 8, 1796
Battle of ArcolaFrench and Austrian armiesNovember 15–17, 1796
French expedition to Ireland (1796)French fleetDecember 1796
Battle of RivoliFrench and Austrian armiesJanuary 14–15, 1797
Battle of Cape St. VincentBritish and Spanish fleetsFebruary 14, 1797
Battle of CamperdownBritish and Dutch fleetsOctober 11, 1797
Battle of the NileBritish and French fleetsAugust 1 – 3, 1798
Battle of Tory IslandBritish and French fleetsOctober 12, 1798
Egyptian campaignFrench army1798–1799
Army of the DanubeFrench Order of BattleMarch 1, 1799
Battle of StockachFrench and Austrian armiesMarch 25, 1799
Bruix' Expedition of 1799British and Franco-Spanish fleetsApril – August 1799
Battle of MesskirchFrench armyMay 4–5, 1800
Battle of MarengoFrench and Austrian armiesJune 14, 1800
Battle of HohenlindenFrench and Austrian armiesDecember 3, 1800
Algeciras campaignBritish and Franco-Spanish fleetsJune 13, 1801 – July 14, 1801
Napoleonic Wars
Battle of Cape FinisterreBritish and Franco-Spanish fleetsJuly 22, 1805
Battle of TrafalgarBritish and Franco-Spanish fleetsOctober 21, 1805
Battle of Caldiero (1805)French and Austrian armiesOctober 30, 1805
Battle of DürensteinFrench, Austrian and RussianNovember 11, 1805
Battle of WischauFrench and Russian armiesNovember 25, 1805
Battle of AusterlitzFrench, Austrian and RussianDecember 2, 1805
Atlantic campaign of 1806French and British fleetsDecember 1805 – September 1806
Battle of San DomingoBritish and French fleetsFebruary 6, 1806
Battle of MaidaBritish and French armiesJuly 4, 1806
Battle of SaalfeldFrench and Prussian-Saxon armiesOctober 10, 1806
Battle of Jena–AuerstedtFrench and Prussian-Saxon armiesOctober 14, 1806
Battle of EylauFrance, Russia, and PrussiaFebruary 7–8, 1807
Gunboat WarRoyal Dano-Norwegian Navy in Norway1808
Battle of VimeiroBritish-Portuguese and FrenchAugust 20, 1808
Cardedeu campaignFrench and Spanish armiesJune – December, 1808
Tyrolean RebellionAustrian and Bavarian armies1809
Battle of CorunnaBritish and French armiesJanuary 16, 1809
Battle of the Basque RoadsBritish and French fleetsApril 11–25, 1809
Battle of SacileAustrian and Franco-Italian armiesApril 15–16, 1809
Battle of AbensbergAustrian and French armiesApril 20, 1809
Battle of Piave RiverAustrian and French-Italian armiesMay 8, 1809
Battle of WagramAustrian and Franco-Allied armiesJuly 5–6, 1809
Battle of TalaveraBritish, French and Spanish armiesJuly 27–28, 1809
Battle of BussacoFrench and Anglo-Portuguese armiesSeptember 27, 1810
Battle of BarrosaFrench and Anglo-Allied armiesMarch 5, 1811
Battle of Fuentes de OñoroFrench and Anglo-Allied armiesMay 3–5, 1811
Battle of AlbueraFrench and Anglo-Allied armiesMay 16, 1811
Battle of Saguntum
Siege of Valencia (1812)
French and Spanish armiesOctober 25, 1811
December 26, 1811 - January 9, 1812
Imperial Russian ArmyRussian Army order of battle1812
French invasion of RussiaFrench and Russian armiesJune 24 – December 14, 1812
Battle of SalamancaFrench and Anglo-Portuguese armiesJuly 22, 1812
Battle of VitoriaFrench and Anglo-Allied armiesJune 21, 1813
Battle of WartenburgFrench and Prussian armiesOctober 3, 1813
Battle of HanauFrench, Austrian, and Bavarian armiesOctober 30–31, 1813
Six Days' CampaignFrench, Prussian and Russian armiesFebruary 10–15, 1814
Battle of OrthezFrench and Anglo-Allied armiesFebruary 27, 1814
Battle of ToulouseFrance and Anglo-AlliedApril 10, 1814
Battle of TolentinoAustrian and Neapolitan armiesMay 2–3, 1815
Hundred DaysFirst French Empire and the Seventh CoalitionMarch 10 – July 8, 1815
Battle of Quatre BrasFrance and Anglo-AlliedJune 16, 1815
Battle of LignyFrench and PrussiansJune 16, 1815
Waterloo campaignFrench, Anglo-Allied and PrussianJune 16–18, 1815
Russo-Turkish War (1806–1812)
Battle of AthosRussian and Ottoman naviesJuly 1, 1807
War of 1812
Battle of TippecanoeU.S. Army, State Militias and Tecumseh's ConfederacyNovember 7, 1811
Siege of Fort MeigsAmerican and British forces and Tecumseh's ConfederacyApril 28 - May 9, 1813
Battle of Fort GeorgeAmerican and British forcesMay 25, 1813
Second Battle of Sacket's HarborAmerican and British forcesMay 28–29, 1813
Battle of Lake ErieAmerican and British naval squadronsSeptember 10, 1813
Battle of the ThamesAmerican and British forcesOctober 5, 1813
Battle of Lundy's LaneAmerican and British ArmiesJuly 25, 1814
Battle of PlattsburghAmerican and British naval squadronsSeptember 11, 1814
Battle of New OrleansAmerican and British forcesJanuary 8, 1815
Mexican War of Independence
Battle of MedinaInsurgent and Spanish Royalist forcesAugust 18, 1813
Bolivian War of Independence
Battle of Sipe-SipeIndependist and Spanish Royalist forcesNovember 28, 1815
Barbary Wars
Bombardment of AlgiersBritish, Dutch, and Algerian NaviesAugust 27, 1816
Chilean War of Independence
Battle of MaipúIndependist and Spanish Royalist forcesApril 5, 1818
Venezuelan War of Independence
Battle of La HogazaPatriot and Spanish Royalist forcesDecember 2, 1817
Battle of La Puerta (1818)Patriot and Spanish Royalist forcesMarch 16, 1818
Battle of CaraboboPatriot and Spanish Royalist forcesJune 24, 1821
Peruvian War of Independence
Battle of JunínIndependist and Spanish Royalist forcesAugust 6, 1824
Battle of AyacuchoIndependist and Spanish Royalist forcesDecember 9, 1824
War of the Confederation
Battle of YungayConfederation army and Chilean-Peruvian armyJanuary 20, 1839
Mexican–American War
Battle of Palo AltoAmerican and Mexican armiesMay 8, 1846
Siege of VeracruzAmerican and Mexican armiesMarch 9–29, 1847
Battle of Cerro GordoAmerican and Mexican armiesApril 17–18, 1847
Battle for Mexico CityAmerican and Mexican armiesSeptember 8–15, 1847
Crimean War
Battle of SinopFleets of the Russian and Ottoman EmpiresNovember 30, 1853
Battle of BalaclavaBritish, French and Russian armiesOctober 25, 1854
Second War of Italian Independence
Battle of SolferinoFrench, Sardinian and Austrian armiesJune 24, 1859
American Civil War
See also:American Civil War
See also:List of American Civil War battles
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
1861
Battle of Big BethelConfederate Hampton Division and Union Department of VirginiaJune 10, 1861
Battle of Hoke's RunConfederate Army of the Shenandoah and Union Army of the ShenandoahJuly 2, 1861
Battle of Carthage (1861)Confederate Missouri State Guard and Union Department of MissouriJuly 5, 1861
Battle of Rich MountainConfederate Army of the Northwest and Union Department of the OhioJuly 11, 1861
First Battle of Bull RunConfederate Army of the Potomac and Army of the Shenandoah and Union Department of Northeast VirginiaJuly 21, 1861
Battle of Wilson's CreekConfederate Western Army and Missouri State Guard and Union Army of the WestAugust 10, 1861
Battle of Carnifex FerryConfederate Forces and Union Army of West VirginiaSeptember 10, 1861
Battle of Cheat MountainConfederate Army of the Northwest and Union Cheat Mountain DistrictSeptember 12–15, 1861
Battle of Ball's BluffConfederate Army of the Potomac and Union Army of the PotomacOctober 20–24, 1861
Battle of Camp WildcatConfederate brigade, Army of the Northwest and Union Department of the OhioOctober 21, 1861
Battle of BelmontConfederate First Division, Western Department & Units in reserve or near Columbus and U.S. Grant's Expeditionary Command, Union District of Southeast Missouri & Units subject to Grant's commandNovember 7, 1861
1862
Battle of Mill SpringsConfederate District of East Tennessee and Union Department of the OhioJanuary 19, 1862
Battle of Roanoke IslandConfederate Dist. of Roanoke & "Mosquito Fleet" and Union Coast Division & North Atlantic Blockading SquadronFebruary 7–8, 1862
Battle of Fort DonelsonConfederate Department No. 2 and Union Army of West TennesseeFebruary 11–16, 1862
Battle of Island Number TenConfederate Department No. 2 and Union Army of the Mississippi & Western FlotillaFebruary 28, 1862 – April 8, 1862
Battle of Pea RidgeConfederate Army of the West and Union Army of the SouthwestMarch 7–8, 1862
Battle of Hampton Roads
Confederate CSS Virginia & James River Squadron and Union North Atlantic Blockading Squadron
March 8–9, 1862
Battle of New BernConfederate Pamlico District and Coast Division of the U.S. ArmyMarch 14, 1862
Battle of Kernstown IConfederate Valley District and Union 1st Division, V Corps, Army of the PotomacMarch 23, 1862
Battle of Glorieta PassConfederate Army of New Mexico and Union Department of New MexicoMarch 26–28, 1862
Beginning of the Peninsula campaignConfederate Army of Northern Virginia & Other Troops in the Department of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the Potomac, Other Troops from the Department of the Potomac & Union Department of VirginiaApril 4–30, 1862
Battle of ShilohConfederate Army of Mississippi and Union Army of the Tennessee and Army of the OhioApril 6–7, 1862
Siege of CorinthConfederate Army of Mississippi and Union Department of the MississippiApril 29 – May 30, 1862
Battle of WilliamsburgConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacMay 5, 1862
Battle of McDowellConfederate District of the Valley Army and Army of the Northwest and Union Mountain DepartmentMay 8–9, 1862
First Battle of WinchesterConfederate District of the Valley and Union Department of the ShenandoahMay 25, 1862
Battle of Hanover Court HouseConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacMay 27, 1862
Battle of Seven PinesConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacMay 31 – June 1, 1862
Battle of Cross KeysConfederate District of the Valley and Union Mountain Department and Department of the RappahannockJune 8, 1862
Battle of Port RepublicConfederate District of the Valley and Union Department of the RappahannockJune 9, 1862
Seven Days BattlesConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacJune 25 – July 1, 1862
Battle of Cotton PlantConfederate forces and Union Army of the SouthwestJuly 7, 1862
Battle of Cedar MountainConfederate Left wing, Army of Northern Virginia and Union I Corps, Army of VirginiaAugust 9, 1862
Battle of RichmondConfederate Army of Kentucky and Union Provisional Army of KentuckyAugust 29–30, 1862
Second Battle of Bull RunConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of Virginia and detachments, Army of the PotomacAugust 29–30, 1862
Battle of ChantillyConfederate Left wing, Army of Northern Virginia and Union III and IV Corps, Army of the PotomacSeptember 1, 1862
Battle of AntietamConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacSeptember 17, 1862
Battle of IukaConfederate Army of the West and Union Army of the MississippiSeptember 19, 1862
Second Battle of CorinthConfederate Army of West Tennessee and Union Army of the MississippiOctober 3–4, 1862
Battle of PerryvilleConfederate Army of the Mississippi and Union Army of the OhioOctober 8, 1862
Battle of Prairie GroveConfederate I Corps, Trans-Mississippi Army and Union Army of the FrontierDecember 7, 1862
Battle of FredericksburgConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacDecember 13, 1862
Battle of Chickasaw BayouConfederate Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana and Union Army of the TennesseeDecember 26–29, 1862
Battle of Stones RiverConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Army of the CumberlandDecember 31, 1862 – January 2, 1863
1863
Battle of Fort HindmanConfederate Department of the Trans-Mississippi and Union Army of the MississippiJanuary 9–11, 1863
Battle of Franklin (1863)Union Army of Kentucky and Confederate Cavalry Corps, Army of TennesseeApril 10, 1863
Siege of SuffolkConfederate Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia and Union Department of Virginia & VII Corps and North Atlantic Blockading SquadronApril 11 – May 4, 1863
Battle of ChancellorsvilleConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacMay 1–4, 1863
Battle of RaymondConfederate Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana and Union Army of the TennesseeMay 12, 1863
Battle of Champion HillConfederate Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana and Union Army of the TennesseeMay 16, 1863
Battle of VicksburgConfederate Army of Mississippi and Union Army of the TennesseeMay 18 – July 4, 1863
Siege of Port HudsonConfederate Department of Mississippi & East Louisiana and Union Army of the Gulf & West Gulf Blockading SquadronMay 22, 1863 – July 9, 1863
Battle of Brandy StationConfederate Cavalry Division, Army of Northern Virginia and Union Cavalry Corps, Army of the PotomacJune 9, 1863
Battle of Winchester IIConfederate Second Corps, Army of Northern Virginia and Union 2nd division, VIII CorpsJune 13–15, 1863
Battle of GettysburgConfederate Army of North Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacJuly 1–3, 1863
Battle of HelenaConfederate District of Arkansas and Union District of East ArkansasJuly 4, 1863
Second Battle of Charleston HarborConfederate Dept. of South Carolina, Georgia & Florida and Union Department of the South & South Atlantic Blockading SquadronJuly 19, 1863 – September 7, 1863
Little Rock campaignConfederate District of Arkansas and Union Department of ArkansasAugust 25 – September 10, 1863
Battle of White Sulphur SpringsConfederate and Union forcesAugust 26–27, 1863
Battle of the Cumberland GapConfederate and Union forcesSeptember 7–9, 1863
Battle of Bayou FourcheConfederate and Union forcesSeptember 10, 1863
Battle of ChickamaugaConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Army of the CumberlandSeptember 19–20, 1863
Bristoe campaignConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacOctober – November, 1863
Chattanooga campaignConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Army of the CumberlandOctober – November, 1863
Battle of WauhatchieConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Army of the CumberlandOctober 28–29, 1863
Battle of Droop MountainConfederate and Union forcesNovember 6, 1863
Battle of Mine RunConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacNovember 27 – December 2, 1863
Knoxville campaignConfederate First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the OhioNovember 16 – December 13, 1863
1864
Battle of OlusteeConfederate District of East Florida and Union District of FloridaFebruary 20, 1864
Red River CampaignConfederate Trans-Mississippi Department and Union forcesMarch 10, 1864 – May 22, 1864
Camden ExpeditionConfederate District of Arkansas, Trans-Mississippi Department and Union Department of ArkansasMarch 23 – May 2, 1864
Battle of PlymouthConfederate and Union forcesApril 17–20, 1864
Battle of the WildernessConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the Potomac and IX CorpsMay 5–7, 1864
Atlanta CampaignPhase 1 - Confederate Army of Tennessee and Union Armies of the Cumberland, of the Ohio and of the TennesseeMay 7 – July 17, 1864
Battle of Atlanta - Confederate Army of Tennessee and Union Army of the TennesseeJuly 22, 1864
Phase 2 - Confederate Army of Tennessee (Second Phase) and Union Armies of the Cumberland, of the Ohio and of the TennesseeJuly 17 - September 8, 1864
Battle of Spotsylvania Court HouseConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the Potomac and IX CorpsMay 8–21, 1864
Battle of Chester StationConfederate and Union forcesMay 10, 1864
Battle of New MarketConfederate Department of Western Virginia and Union Department of West VirginiaMay 15, 1864
Battle of DallasConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Army of the TennesseeMay 26 – June 1, 1864
Battle of Cold HarborConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacMay 31 – June 12, 1864
Battle of PiedmontConfederate Department of Southwest Virginia and East Tennessee and Union Department of West VirginiaJune 5, 1864
Siege of PetersburgConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Department of Richmond and Union Army of the Potomac and Army of the JamesJune 9, 1864 – March 25, 1865
Battle of Trevilian StationConfederate Army of Northern Virginia Cavalry Corps and Union Army of the Potomac Cavalry CorpsJune 11, 1864 – June 12, 1864
Second Battle of PetersburgConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Armies of the Potomac and the JamesJune 15–18, 1864
Battle of Monocacy JunctionConfederate Army of the Valley District and Union Middle DepartmentJuly 9, 1864
Battle of Fort StevensConfederate Army of the Valley District and Union Department of WashingtonJuly 11–12, 1864
Battle of Peachtree CreekConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Army of the CumberlandJuly 20, 1864
Battle of Kernstown IIConfederate Army of the Valley District and Union Army of West VirginiaJuly 24, 1864
First Battle of Deep BottomConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Armies of the Potomac and the JamesJuly 27–29, 1864
Battle of the CraterConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Armies of the Potomac and the JamesJuly 30, 1864
Second Battle of Deep BottomConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacAugust 14–20, 1864
Battle of Globe TavernConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacAugust 18–21, 1864
Battle of Mobile Bay
Confederate District of the Gulf & CSS Tennessee with gunboats and Union Military Division of West Mississippi & West Gulf Blocking Squadron
August 22–23, 1864
Second Battle of Ream's StationConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacAugust 25, 1864
Battle of JonesboroughConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Military Division of the MississippiAugust 30 – September 1, 1864
Battle of OpequonConfederate Army of the Valley and Union Army of the ShenandoahSeptember 19, 1864
Battle of Chaffin's FarmConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the JamesSeptember 29–30, 1864
Battle of Peebles's FarmConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacSeptember 30 – October 2, 1864
Battle of Darbytown and New Market RoadsConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the JamesOctober 7, 1864
Battle of Darbytown RoadConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the JamesOctober 13, 1864
Battle of Cedar CreekConfederate Army of the Valley and Union Army of the ShenandoahOctober 19, 1864
Battle of WestportConfederate Army of Missouri and Union Army of the Border, Army of the Department of Missouri, and XVI CorpsOctober 23, 1864
Battle of Mine CreekConfederate Army of Missouri and Union Army of the BorderOctober 25, 1864
Battle of Boydton Plank RoadConfederate Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacOctober 27–28, 1864
Battle of Fair Oaks & Darbytown RoadConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the JamesOctober 27–28, 1864
Savannah campaignConfederate Department of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida and Union Armies of the Tennessee and of GeorgiaNovember 15 – December 21, 1864
Battle of Franklin IIConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union IV and XXIII CorpsNovember 30, 1864
Battle of NashvilleConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Army of the CumberlandDecember 15–16, 1864
1865
Carolinas campaignConfederate Army of Tennessee and Union Military Division of the MississippiJanuary – April 1865
Second Battle of Fort FisherConfederate forces and Union Department of Virginia and North CarolinaJanuary 13–15, 1865
Battle of Hatcher's RunConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacFebruary 5–7, 1865
Battle of WilmingtonConfederate Department of North Carolina and Union Department of North Carolina, Wilmington Expeditionary ForceFebruary 11–12, 1865
Battle of Wyse ForkConfederate Department of North Carolina and Union Department of North CarolinaMarch 7–10, 1865
Battle of BentonvilleConfederate Army of the South and Union Grand Army of the WestMarch 19–21, 1865
Battle of Fort StedmanConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the PotomacMarch 25, 1865
Mobile campaignConfederate District of the Gulf and Union Army of West MississippiMarch – April 1865
Appomattox campaignConfederate Army of Northern Virginia and Union Army of the Potomac, Army of the James, and Army of the ShenandoahMarch 29 – April 9, 1865
Battle of Five ForksConfederate forces and Union Army of the ShenandoahApril 1, 1865
Battle of Fort BlakeleyConfederate Department of Mississippi, Alabama, and East Louisiana and Union Army of West MississippiApril 2–9, 1865
1866–1913
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
Paraguayan War
Battle of CurupaytyArmies of the Triple Alliance and ParaguaySeptember 22, 1866
Battle of YtororóBrazilian and Paraguan armiesDecember 6, 1868
Austro-Prussian War
Battle of KöniggrätzAustrian and Prussian ArmiesJuly 3, 1866
Franco-Prussian War
Franco-Prussian WarFrench and Prussian ArmiesJuly – August 1870
War of the Pacific
Battle of TacnaChilean North Operations Army, I Southern Peruvian Army, and Bolivian ArmyMay 26, 1880
Battle of ChorrillosChilean and Peruvian ArmiesJanuary 13, 1881
Russo-Turkish War (1877–78)
Russo-Turkish War (1877–78)Ottoman Fleet1877
Greco-Turkish War
Greco-Turkish War (1897)Ottoman FleetFebruary – December 1897
Spanish–American War
Battle of El CaneyU.S. V Corps and Spanish IV CorpsJuly 1, 1898
Battle of San Juan HillU.S. V Corps and Spanish IV CorpsJuly 1, 1898
Siege of SantiagoCuban, U.S. and Spanish forcesJuly 3–17, 1898
Anglo–Boer Wars
Battle of MagersfonteinBritish and Boer forcesDecember 11, 1899
Russo-Japanese War
Battle of MukdenRussian and Japanese forcesFebruary 20 – March 10, 1905
Battle of TsushimaRussian Second and Third Pacific Squadrons and Japanese Combined FleetMay 27–28, 1905
Italo-Turkish War
Italo-Turkish WarOttoman fleet, October 1911September 29, 1911 – October 18, 1912
First Balkan War
Balkan LeagueBulgarian Army (1912), Bulgarian Army (1913), Serbian Army, Greek ArmyOctober 1912 – May 1913
Ottoman EmpireOttoman fleetOctober 1912 – May 1913
Second Balkan War
Second Balkan WarBulgarian ArmyJune – July 1913
World War I
See also: World War I
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
Allies of World War IArmy of Belgium, British Expeditionary Force, British Cavalry Corps, 1914, Indian Army, 1914, Australian Army, French Army, Serbian Army, American Expeditionary Forces on the Western FrontAugust 1914
Central Powers of World War IArmy of the German Empire, 1914, German Army, Western Front, 1918August 1914
Battle of TannenbergGerman Eighth Army and Russian Northwest FrontAugust 17 – September 1, 1914
Battle of MonsBritish Expeditionary Force and German First ArmyAugust 23, 1914
First Battle of the MarneBritish Expeditionary Force, French Army and German ArmySeptember 5–12, 1914
Australian occupation of German New GuineaAustralian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force and German PolizeitruppeSeptember – November, 1914
First Battle of YpresBritish Expeditionary Force, French Eighth Army, and German Fourth and Sixth ArmiesOctober 19 – November 22, 1914
Battle of LodzGerman and Russian armiesNovember 11 – December 6, 1914
Battle of Dogger BankBritish and German FleetsJanuary 24, 1915
Gallipoli campaignAllied and Ottoman forcesApril 25, 1915 – 9 January 9, 1916
Egyptian Expeditionary ForceBritish, French and Italian forcesMarch 10, 1916 – 1918
Battle of JutlandBritish and German fleetsMay 1916
Battle of the SommeBritish, French and German forcesJuly 1 – November 18, 1916
Battle of Delville WoodBritish and German forcesJuly 14 – 3 September 3, 1916
Desert ColumnBritish forcesDecember 1916 – August, 1917
Battle of Vimy RidgeAllied Canadian Corps and German Sixth ArmyApril 9–12, 1917
Battle of CaporettoItalian Second Army and German/Austro-Hungarian Fourteenth ArmyOctober 24 – November 19, 1917
Spring OffensiveBritish, French and German armiesMarch 21 – July 18, 1918
Battle of AmiensBritish Fourth, French First, and German Second and Eighteenth ArmiesAugust 8, 1918
Battle of Megiddo (1918)Allied and Ottoman armiesSeptember 19 – October 1, 1918
Meuse-Argonne OffensiveAmerican Expeditionary ForceSeptember 26 – November 11, 1918
U.S. air forcesAmerican Expeditionary Force air serviceNovember 1918
Inter-war period
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
Polish-Soviet War
Polish-Soviet WarPolish Armed Forces and Soviet Armed ForcesFebruary 1919 – March 1921
Greco-Turkish War (1919–1922)
Battle of SakaryaGreek Army of Asia Minor and Turkish Western FrontAugust 23 – September 13, 1921
Battle of DumlupınarGreek Army of Asia Minor and Turkish Western FrontAugust 26–30, 1922
Second Italo-Abyssinian War
Second Italo-Abyssinian WarItalian Army and Ethiopian ArmyOctober 1935 – May 1937
Spanish Civil War
Battle of GuadalajaraItalian Corpo Truppe Volontarie and Republican IV CorpsMarch 8–23, 1937
International BrigadesInternational BrigadesSeptember 18, 1936 – September 23, 1938
Second Sino-Japanese War
January 28 IncidentJapanese Shanghai Expeditionary Army and Chinese Shanghai FrontJanuary 28 – March 3, 1932
Operation NekkaJapanese Kwangtung Army and Manchukuoan ForceJanuary 1 – May 31, 1933
Defense of the Great WallChinese Northeastern ArmyJanuary 1 – May 31, 1933
Actions in Inner Mongolia (1933–1936)Chinese, Japanese, and Manchurian forcesApril 1933 – December 1936
Suiyuan campaign (1936)Japanese Inner Mongolian Army and Chinese Suiyuan Provincial ForcesOctober – November, 1936
Battle of Beiping-TianjinJapanese First Army and Second Fleet and Chinese 29th Route ArmyEarly July – early August, 1937
Operation ChaharJapanese Peiping Railway Garrison Force, Kwangtung Army, and Chahar Expeditionary ForceAugust 1937
Peiking–Suiyuan Railway OperationChinese Taiyuan Pacification HeadquartersAugust 1937
Tianjin–Pukou Railway OperationJapanese 2nd Army and Chinese 1st Army GroupAugust – November 1937
Beiping–Hankou Railway OperationChinese and Japanese forcesAugust – December 1937
Battle of ShanghaiJapanese and Chinese forcesAugust 13 – November 26, 1937
Battle of TaiyuanJapanese North China Front Army and Chinese 2nd War AreaSeptember 1 – November 9, 1937
Battle of PingxingguanJapanese Army and Chinese 1st Route ArmySeptember 24 – 25, 1937
Battle of XuzhouChinese and Japanese forcesDecember 1937 – May 1938
Battle of Northern and Eastern HenanJapanese North China Front Army and Chinese 1st War AreaJanuary – June, 1938
Battle of LanfengJapanese First Army and Chinese First War AreaMay 1938
Amoy OperationJapanese Fifth Fleet and Chinese Amoy AreaMay 10–12, 1938
Battle of WuhanChinese and Japanese forcesJune 11 – October 27, 1938
Canton OperationJapanese 21st Army and Chinese 12th Army GroupOctober – December, 1938
Hainan Island OperationJapanese Hainan Conquest Forces and Chinese forcesFebruary 10, 1939
Battle of NanchangChinese and Japanese forcesMarch 17 – May 9, 1939
Swatow OperationJapanese Fifth Fleet and Chinese forcesJune 21 – 27, 1939
First Battle of ChangshaChinese 9th War Area and Japanese 11th ArmySeptember – October, 1939
Battle of South GuangxiJapanese and Chinese forcesNovember 15–30, 1939
Battle of Zaoyang-YichangJapanese 11th Army and Chinese 5th War AreaMay 1 – June 18, 1940
Hundred Regiments OffensiveJapanese North China Area Army and Chinese 8th Route ArmyAugust 20 – December 5, 1940
Battle of South HenanChinese and Japanese forcesJanuary 30 – March 1, 1941
China Burma India TheaterChinese Expeditionary Force (Burma)Late February 1942
Zhejiang-Jiangxi campaignChinese and Japanese forcesMay – September, 1942
Battle of ChangdeJapanese 11th Army and Chinese 6th and 9th War AreasNovember 2 – December 20, 1943
Battle of West Henan–North HubeiJapanese Northern and Western Honan Command and Chinese 1st and 5th War AreasMarch 21 – May 11, 1945
Battle of West HunanJapanese 20th Army and Chinese 3rd and 4th Front Army and 10th Army GroupApril 9 – June 7, 1945
Second Guangxi campaignChinese and Japanese forcesApril – August, 1945
Slovak–Hungarian War
Slovak–Hungarian WarSlovak and Hungarian forcesMarch 23, 1939 – March 31, 1939
Winter War
Winter WarFinnish ArmyNovember 30, 1939 – March 13, 1940
World War II
See also: World War II
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
European Theater of Operations
Polish campaignGerman Army, Polish Army and Soviet ArmySeptember 1939
Winter WarFinnish ArmyDecember 1939
Norwegian campaignAllies and GermanApril 1940
Battle of BelgiumFrench First Army Group, Belgian Army, and German Army Group BMay 10 – 28, 1940
Battle of FranceAllies and AxisMay 10, 1940
Operation Sea LionGermanSeptember 1940 (planned)
Balkans campaignBalkans campaign German order of battle
Axis order of battle for the invasion of Yugoslavia
Yugoslav order of battle prior to the invasion of Yugoslavia
April 6 – May 3, 1941
Battle of CreteCommonwealth, Greek and Axis forcesMay 20 – June 1, 1941
Operation BarbarossaAxis and Soviet ForcesJune 22, 1941
Leningrad Strategic DefensiveOrder of battle for the Leningrad Strategic Defensive OperationJuly 10, 1941 – September 30, 1941
Convoy PQ 17Allied and German NaviesJuly, 1942
Dieppe RaidAllied and GermanAugust 1942
Convoy PQ 18Allied and German forcesSeptember 2–21, 1942
Battle of StalingradGerman and SovietSeptember 1942 – February 2, 1943
Battle of KurskGerman and SovietJuly 4–20, 1943
Battle of the Korsun–Cherkassy PocketGerman and Soviet forcesJanuary 24, 1944 – February 16, 1944
Operation TungstenAlliedApril 3, 1944
First Battle of Târgu FrumosAxis and Soviet forcesApril 9–12, 1944
Battle of AnzioAllied and German ForcesJanuary 22 – June 5, 1944
American airborne landings in NormandyU.S. VII Corps and IX Troop Carrier Command and German Seventh ArmyJune 6, 1944
Juno BeachBritish-Canadian Second Army and German detachmentsJune 6, 1944
Invasion of NormandyAllied Second British Army and First U.S. Army and German Army Group BJune 6 – mid-July, 1944
Normandy landingsU.S. and U.K. naval forces, British Second Army and U.S. First ArmyJune 6, 1944
Operation PerchBritish and GermanJune 6–19, 1944
Battle of Villers-BocageBritish and GermanJune 13, 1944
Operation EpsomBritish and GermanJune 26–30, 1944
Operation MascotAlliedJuly 17, 1944
Operation GoodwoodBritish and GermanJuly 18–20, 1944
Operation CobraU.S. and GermanJuly 25–31, 1944
Lorraine campaignU.S. Third Army and German Army Group GSeptember 1 – December 1, 1944
Operation Market GardenAllied and GermanSeptember 17–25, 1944
Battle of the ScheldtAllied and GermanOctober 2–November 8, 1944
Battle of DebrecenAxis and SovietOctober 1944
Battle of the BulgeAllied and GermanDecember 16, 1944 – January 25, 1945
Operation NordwindAllied and GermanDecember 31, 1944– January 25, 1945
Battle of Berlin Operations in and around the city.German and SovietApril 16 – May 2, 1945
Battle in Berlin Fight within the city.German and SovietApril 23 – May 2, 1945
Mediterranean and Middle East Theatre
East African campaignBritish (and Commonwealth) and Italian ground and naval forcesJune 1940 – November 1941
Battle of KerenBritish and French forces, Italian forcesFebruary 5 – April 1, 1941
Iraq, Northern Syria and IranBritish (and Commonwealth) forces (Iraqforce, Paiforce, Persia and Iraq Command)April 1941 – March 1943
Operation BrevityBritish (and Commonwealth), German and Italian ground forcesMay 15–16, 1941
Battle of CreteBritish (and Commonwealth), German and Italian ground and naval forcesMay 20 – June 1, 1941
Syria–Lebanon campaignBritish, Commonwealth and Free French ground forces, Vichy French ground forcesJune 8 – July 14, 1941
Operation BattleaxeBritish (and Commonwealth), German and Italian ground forcesJune 15–17, 1941
Operation CrusaderBritish (and Commonwealth), German and Italian ground forcesNovember 18 – December 30, 1941
Battle of Alam el HalfaBritish (and Commonwealth), German and Italian ground forcesAugust 30 – September 5, 1942
Second Battle of El AlameinBritish Eighth Army, Panzerarmee Afrika, Italian Army AfricaOctober 24 – November 4, 1942
Sicily campaignAllies and AxisJuly – August, 1943
Allied invasion of ItalyAllied 15th Army Group and German Tenth ArmySeptember 3–16, 1943
Operation AvalancheAllied naval forces and Italo-German forcesSeptember 9, 1943
Moro River campaignAllied Eighth Army and German LXXVI Panzer CorpsDecember 6–31, 1943
First Battle of Monte CassinoAllied 5th Army and German Tenth ArmyJanuary 17 – February 11, 1944
Battle of AnzioAllied 5th Army and German Fourteenth ArmyJanuary 22 – June 5, 1944
Second Battle of Monte CassinoNew Zealand Corps and German XIV Panzer CorpsFebruary 13–18, 1944
Fourth battle of Monte Cassino and the battle for Rome (Operation Diadem)Allied 15th Army Group and German Army Group CMay – June 1944
Allied invasion of southern France (Operation Dragoon)Allied and GermanAugust 1944
Gothic LineAllied Armies in Italy and German Army Group CAugust 1944 – April 1945
Allied final offensive in Italy (Operation Grapeshot)Allied 15th Army Group and German Army Group CApril – May 1945
Pacific Theater of Operations
Japanese invasion of French IndochinaJapanese and Vichy French forcesSeptember 22–26, 1940
Battle of MalayaAllied and JapaneseDecember 7, 1941 – February 14, 1942
Attack on Pearl HarborJapanese and U.S. NaviesDecember 7, 1941
Malayan campaignJapanese 25th ArmyDecember 8, 1941 – January 31, 1942
Battle of Hong KongJapanese and BritishDecember 8–25, 1941
Battle of the Coral SeaJapanese and U.S. NaviesMay 1942
Battle of MidwayJapanese and U.S. NaviesJune 4–6, 1942
Battle of the Aleutian IslandsImperial Japanese Navy Alaskan Strike GroupJune 6, 1942 – August 15, 1943
Kokoda Track campaignAustralian and JapaneseJuly 21 – November 16, 1942
Battle of the Eastern SolomonsJapanese and U.S.August 24–25, 1942
Guadalcanal campaignJapanese and U.S. land forces
Japanese and U.S. naval forces
August 1942 – February 1943
Battle of Milne BayAllied and JapaneseAugust 25 – September 7, 1942
Battle of Goodenough IslandAllied and JapaneseOctober 24–27, 1942
Battle of the Santa Cruz IslandsJapanese and U.S.October 25–27, 1942
Battle of Buna–GonaAllied and JapaneseNovember 16, 1942 – January 22, 1943
Battle of the Bismarck SeaAllied and JapaneseMarch 2–4, 1943
Gilbert and Marshall Islands campaignAllied and JapaneseNovember 1943 – February 1944
Battle of AraweAllied and JapaneseDecember 1943 – February 1944
Landing at SaidorAllied and JapaneseJanuary 2 – February 16, 1944
Admiralty Islands campaignAllied and JapaneseFebruary 29 – May 18, 1944
Battle of SaipanJapanese and U.S.June 15 – July 9, 1944
Battle of the Philippine SeaJapanese and U.S.June 19–20, 1944
Central Marianas campaignU.S. naval forcesJune – November 1944
Second Battle of GuamJapanese and U.S.July 21 – August 10, 1944
Battle of LeyteU.S. naval invasion componentOctober 17, 1944
Battle of Leyte GulfJapanese and U.S.October 23–26, 1944
Battle of Central BurmaJapanese Burma Area Army and British Fourteenth ArmyNovember 29, 1944 – March 28, 1945
Battle of OkinawaAllied and Japanese naval forces
Japanese and U.S. ground forces
April 1 – June 22, 1945
Borneo campaign (1945)Allied and JapaneseMay 1 – August 15, 1945
Operation DownfallAllied and JapaneseAugust 1945 (planned)
National forces
Order of battleDate
British Expeditionary Force1940
British First ArmyApril 20, 1943
British First ArmyMay 4, 1943
British Long Range Penetration Groups (Chindits)1943–1944
British Malaya Command1942
British RAF Coastal CommandSeptember 1939 – June 1944
German Air ForceApril 9, 1940
German Ninth ArmyOctober 1941
Italian Expeditionary Corps in RussiaAugust 1941 - July 1942
Imperial Japanese NavyDecember 1941
Japanese forces in the South Pacific1944–1945
Japanese forces in Southeast Asia1941–1945
Polish Army1939
Polish cavalry brigades1939
Polish Navy1939
South African ArmySeptember 1939 – July 1940
Soviet Air ForceMay 1, 1945
Thai Phayap ArmyMay 1942 – August 1945
Turkish ArmyJune 1941
Modern era
Battle or campaignOrder of battleDate
First Indochina War
Battle of Dien Bien PhuFrench Operational Group North-West and Viet MinhMarch 13 – May 7, 1954
Korean War
Korean WarUnited Nations, North Korea, and People's Republic of China and People's Republic of ChinaJune 1950
Korean WarU.S. Eighth Army, U.S. Seventh Fleet, and U.S. Air ForceJune 1950
Korean WarElements of the Australian army, navy, and air force1950–1953
Battle of Pusan PerimeterUN and North Korean forcesAugust – September 1950
Battle of Chosin ReservoirChinese and United Nations forcesNovember – December 1950
Indonesia–Malaysia confrontation
Indonesia–Malaysia confrontationCommonwealth forces1963–1966
Vietnam War
Vietnam WarElements of the Australian army, navy, and air force1962–1972
Battle of Long TanAustralian and Viet Cong forcesAugust 18, 1966
Algerian War
Algerian WarFrench ArmyNovember 1, 1954 – March 19, 1962
Six-Day War
Six-Day WarIsraeli and Arab ForcesJune 5, 1967 – June 10, 1967
Bangladesh Liberation War
Operation SearchlightPakistani ArmyMarch 26 – May 25, 1971
Yom Kippur War
Operation BadrEgyptian Army and Israel Defense ForceOctober 6–8, 1973
Iran–Iraq War
Iran–Iraq WarIranian and Iraqi armies1980
Falklands War
Military of the United KingdomBritish Land Forces Falkland Islands, Royal Air Force, and Royal NavyApril 2 – June 14, 1982
Military of ArgentinaArgentine army, Argentine air force, and Argentine navyApril 2 – June 14, 1982
Gulf War
Gulf WarOrganization of United States Air Force Units in the Gulf WarNovember 1990 – March 1991
Operation GranbyBritish forces1990 – 1991
Liberation of Kuwait campaignCoalition and Iraqi armiesFebruary 24–28, 1991
Croatian War of Independence
Croatian War of IndependenceCroatian Special Police1991–95
Kargil War
Kargil WarIndian and Pakistani forces1999
War on Terrorism
Operation Enduring FreedomU.S. and coalition forcesOctober 7, 2001 onward
U.S. operations in AfghanistanNATO forcesOctober 2001 onward
British operations in AfghanistanBritish land and air forces2002 onward
War in AfghanistanNATO-led International Security Assistance Force2001 onward
British operations in IraqBritish land, naval, and air forces2003–2009
Invasion of IraqCoalition and Iraqi armiesMarch 19, 2003 – May 1, 2003
U.S. and Allies' operations in IraqMulti-National Force – Iraq and U.S. Central CommandMay 2003 – December 2011
Battle of MosulIraqi and Multi-National forces, ISILOctober 16, 2016 – July 20, 2017
Raqqa campaign (2016–17)Syrian and Multi-National forces, ISILNovember 6, 2016 – October 20, 2017
2008 South Ossetia war
2008 South Ossetia warRussian army, air force, and navyAugust 7, 2008 – August 16, 2008
Syrian Civil War
Operation Olive BranchTurkish-Syrian and Kurdish-Syrian forcesJanuary 20, 2018 – August 9, 2019
Others
Order of battle for nationsDate
Argentine Army regimentsCurrent structure
Australian ArmyCurrent structure
Australian Air ForceCurrent structure
British 6th Airborne Division1943–1948
British Territorial ArmyJanuary 1947
British Army Structure1989
Royal Air Force Structure1989
British ArmyCurrent structure
Canadian ArmyCurrent structure
Chilean ArmyCurrent structure
Chinese NavyCurrent structure
Egyptian Expeditionary ForceMarch 1916 – September 1918
French ArmyCurrent structure
French Army1989
German Air Force1933–1945
Tank battalions of the German Army1956–2008
Greek Air ForceCurrent structure
Greek ArmyCurrent structure
Iranian ArmyCurrent structure
Italian army, current structureCurrent structure
Italian Army1984
NATO, Allied Forces Baltic Approache1989
NATO Central Army Group1989
NATO Northern Army Group1989
New Zealand ArmyCurrent structure
Royal New Zealand Air ForceCurrent structure
Norwegian ArmyCurrent structure
Pakistani ArmyCurrent structure
Pakistani forces in Tribal AreasCurrent structure
Riverine Flotilla of the Polish NavyInter-War period
Polish Army1980s
Russian Air Force2008
Soviet Army divisions1917–1945
Soviet Army divisions1989–1991
Royal Swedish Army Order of Battle (September 1939)1939
Swiss Army Structure1989
Turkish Army2008
United States Army Pacific1989
U.S. Armed ForcesCurrent structure
U.S. ArmyCurrent structure
U.S. Marine CorpsCurrent structure
U.S. NavyCurrent structure
U.S. Coast GuardCurrent structure
U.S. Department of DefenseCurrent structure
See also
References
External links

Last edited on 16 May 2021, at 16:02
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit