en.m.wikipedia.org
Medenine Governorate
Medenine (Arabic: مدنين‎‎ Mednīn) is one of the 24 governorates (provinces) of Tunisia.
Medenine
مدنين
Governorate

Map of Tunisia with Medenine highlighted

Subdivisions of Medenine Governorate
Coordinates: 33°21′17″N 10°30′19″E
CountryTunisia
CreatedJune 21, 1956[1]
CapitalMedenine
Government
 • GovernorHabib Chouat (2017)
Area
 • Total9,167 km2 (3,539 sq mi)
Area rankRanked 3rd of 24
Population (2014)
 • Total479,520
 • RankRanked 10th of 24
 • Density52/km2 (140/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01 (CET)
Postal prefixxx
ISO 3166 codeTN-82
Geography
The governorate encompasses the south-easternmost coastal strip, totalling 9167 km² and had a population of 479,520 at the 2014 census.[1][2] The capital is Medenine. The governorate includes the country's largest island, Djerba, which is connected by bridge and has over a third of the total population of the governate and its own airport.
The area is generally lowlands. It extends in two projections at its extreme ends a maximum of 60 km from the coast, otherwise the neighbouring division of Tataouine is 30 km from the coast. The northern projection abuts Kebili Governorate and includes part of a long escarpment which extends from the south of Gabes Governorate (adjoining Medenine to the north) to beyond Tripoli in Libya and which is dotted with settlements. Precipitation is low and reaches a maximum between October and January, the far north of the governorate and western hill range benefiting from this most. Key settlements are those associated with ports, tourism, fishing, farming in more fertile parts within the north-east and oases.
Administrative divisions
The governorate is divided into nine delegations (mutamadiyat), listed below with their populations at the 2004 and 2014 Censuses:[3]
DelegationArea
in km2
Pop'n
2004
Census
Pop'n
2014
Census
Médenine Nord33448,10254,769
Médenine Sur73448,08754,640
Beni Khedech1,36028,58625,885
Ben Guerdane4,80770,90779,912
Zarzis88673,54975,382
Djerba Houmet Souk16364,91975,904
Djerba Midoun18950,45963,528
Djerba Ajim15924,16624,294
Sidi Makhloulf65923,72825,206
Seven municipalities are in Medenine Governorate:
CodeMunicipalityPopulation
(2014)[4]
5211Medenine71,406
5212Beni Khedache2,930
5213Ben Gardane66,567
5214Zarzis72,611
5215Houmt El Souk (Djerba)75,904
5216Midoun (Djerba)63,528
5217Ajim (Djerba)24,294

References
  1. ^ a b (in French) "tunisieindustrie.nat.tn". Archived from the original on 2009-02-17.
  2. ^ (in French) Census 2014 (National Institute of Statistics) Archived 2014-10-29 at the Wayback Machine
  3. ^ Institut National de la Statistique Tunisie (web).
  4. ^ Recensement Général de la Population et de l'Habitat 2014 – Population, logements et ménages par commune et arrondissement [Census 2014 results – population, accommodation and households per municipality and delegation] (Report) (in French). National Institute of Statistics. 1 April 2015. Retrieved 18 February 2016.

This Tunisia location article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Last edited on 7 April 2021, at 00:28
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit