en.m.wikipedia.org
Monastir Governorate
This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: "Monastir Governorate" – news ·newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2015) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Monastir Governorate (Arabic: ولاية المنستيرWilāyat Munastīr pronounced [munæsˈtiːr]) is one of the twenty-four governorates of Tunisia. It is situated in north-eastern Tunisia. It covers an area of 1,019 km² (393 mi²) and has a population of 548,828 (2014 census).[1] The capital is Monastir.
Monastir
ولاية المنستير
Governorate

Map of Tunisia with Monastir highlighted
Coordinates: 35°47′N 10°50′E
CountryTunisia
CreatedJune 5, 1974
CapitalMonastir
Government
 • GovernorTaïeb Nefzi (2014)
Area
 • Total1,019 km2 (393 sq mi)
Area rankRanked 21st of 24
Population (2014)
 • Total548,828
 • RankRanked 8th of 24
 • Density540/km2 (1,400/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01 (CET)
Postal prefix5xxx
ISO 3166 codeTN-52
Administrative divisions
The governorate is divided into thirteen delegations (mutamadiyat), listed below with their populations at the 2004 and 2014 Censuses:[2]
DelegationArea
in km2
Pop'n
2004
Census
Pop'n
2014
Census
Bekalta40.313,69517,850
Bembla48.927,38232,555
Beni Hassen86.812,65013,869
Jemmal156.155,27265,420
Ksar Hellal21.939,99149,376
Ksibet el-Médiouni36.828,72234,576
Moknine197.375,88589,277
Monastir62.181,294104,535
Ouerdanine51.418,85221,814
Sahline42.521,79927,449
Sayada-Lamta-Bou Hajar12.822,94724,889
Téboulba23.531,15437,485
Zéramdine252.025,94729,733
Cities and towns
The following cities and towns are located in the Monastir Governorate:
Notable people
Habib Bourguiba
References
  1. ^ (in French) Census 2014 (National Institute of Statistics) Archived 2014-10-29 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ Institut National de la Statistique Tunisie (web).
External links
Media related to Monastir Governorate at Wikimedia Commons

This Tunisia location article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Last edited on 23 February 2021, at 13:14
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit