en.m.wikipedia.org
Nabeul Governorate
Nabeul Governorate (Tunisian Arabic: ولاية نابلWilāyat Nābil Tunisian pronunciation: [ˈnɛːbɪl]) is one of the 24 governorates of Tunisia. It is situated in north-eastern Tunisia. It covers an area of 2,788 km² and has a population of 787,920 (2014 census).[1] The capital is Nabeul.
Nabeul
ولاية نابل
Governorate

The center of Nabeul.

Map of Tunisia with Nabeul highlighted

Subdivisions of Nabeul Governorate
Coordinates: 36°45′N 10°45′E
CountryTunisia
CreatedJune 21, 1956
CapitalNabeul
Area
 • Total2,788 km2 (1,076 sq mi)
Area rankRanked 17th of 24
Population (2014)
 • Total787,920
 • RankRanked 3rd of 24
 • Density280/km2 (730/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01 (CET)
Postal prefixxx
ISO 3166 codeTN-21
Nabeul Governorate forms a peninsula which is surrounded by the Mediterranean Sea on three sides, excepting only the south-west side where it is delimited by the three governorates of Zaghouan, Sousse and Ben Arous.
History
Nabeul, the main city of the governorate, was founded in the 5th century BC by the Greeks of Cyrene, serving as a trade port.[citation needed] Its name is an Arabised form of the Greek Neapolis 'new city' (an etymology it shares with Naples, Neapoli, and Nablus).[citation needed]
Administrative divisions
The governorate is divided into sixteen delegations (mutamadiyat), listed below with their populations at the 2004 and 2014 Censuses:[2]
DelegationArea
in km2
Pop'n
2004
Census
Pop'n
2014
Census
Béni Khalled114.433,89737,964
Béni Khiar106.335,56543,132
Bou Argoub129.627,84630,942
Dar Châabane El Fehri68.739,47746,781
El Haouaria309.739,37841,317
El Mida152.523,66726,995
Grombalia302.755,48967,475
Hammamet325.595,46897,855
Hammam El Guezaz94.714,32415,727
Kélibia125.753,64858,491
Korba206.560,56468,964
Menzel Bouzelfa133.833,59937,860
Menzel Temime263.259,45365,645
Nabeul74.059,49073,128
Soliman142.641,84653,491
Takelsa278.520,16922,151
Municipalities
There are 24 municipalities (communes) within the Nabeul Governorate:
MunicipalityPopulation
2004 Census[3]
Population
2014 Census[4]
Azmour5,0015,054
Béni Khalled12,57315,463
Béni Khiar16,99221,626
Bou Argoub10,31111,990
Dar Allouch4,1924,558
Dar Châabane35,85942,140
El Haouaria9,2739,508
El Maâmoura6,6198,039
El Mida3,4374,155
Grombalia18,85624,299
Hammam Ghezèze7,8069,076
Hammamet63,11673,236
Kélibia43,20946,856
Korba34,80738,902
Korbous3,5513,532
Menzel Bouzelfa15,67018,551
Menzel Horr4,7985,243
Menzel Temime34,52839,138
Nabeul56,38770,437
Soliman29,06037,749
Somâa6,2877,017
Takelsa20,16922,151
Tazarka7,6139,388
Zaouief Djedidi7,3707,862
Climate
Nabeul has an arid climate with steppe precipitation and hot arid temperature.[5]
Climate data for Nabeul
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Record high °C (°F)24
(76)
23
(74)
28
(83)
27
(80)
29
(84)
36
(97)
39
(103)
41
(105)
37
(99)
34
(94)
26
(79)
23
(74)
41
(105)
Average high °C (°F)15
(59)
16
(60)
17
(62)
18
(65)
22
(71)
26
(79)
29
(85)
30
(86)
28
(82)
24
(76)
20
(68)
16
(61)
22
(71)
Average low °C (°F)9
(49)
10
(50)
11
(52)
19
(66)
17
(63)
21
(70)
24
(75)
24
(76)
23
(73)
19
(67)
15
(59)
11
(52)
17
(62)
Record low °C (°F)2
(36)
2
(36)
4
(40)
7
(45)
11
(52)
16
(60)
17
(63)
19
(67)
15
(59)
9
(49)
6
(43)
3
(38)
2
(36)
Source: Weatherbase [6]
References
  1. ^ (in French) Census 2014 (National Institute of Statistics) Archived 2014-10-29 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ Institut National de la Statistique Tunisie (web).
  3. ^ Institut national de la statistique tunisie
  4. ^ Institut national de la statistique tunisie
  5. ^ World Map of the Köppen-Geiger climate classification updated, Meteorologische Zeitschrift, Vol.15, No. 3, 259-263 (June 2006)
  6. ^ "Weatherbase: Historical Weather for Nabeul, Tunisia". Weatherbase. 2011. Retrieved on September 11, 2013.

This Tunisia location article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Last edited on 24 February 2021, at 22:15
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit