en.m.wikipedia.org
1996 Nicaraguan general election
  (Redirected from Nicaraguan general election, 1996)
General elections were held in Nicaragua on 20 October 1996.[1] Arnoldo Alemán of the Liberal Alliance (a coalition of the Constitutionalist Liberal Party, Independent Liberal Party for National Unity, Nationalist Liberal Party and Neoliberal Party) was elected President, with the Liberal Alliance also winning 42 of the 93 seats in the National Assembly.
1996 Nicaraguan presidential election
← 199020 October 19962001 →
 
CandidateArnoldo AlemánDaniel Ortega
PartyPLCFSLN
Popular vote896.207664.909
Percentage50.99%37.83%
President before election
President-elect
Results
President
CandidatePartyVotes%
Arnoldo AlemánLiberal Alliance896,20750.99
Daniel OrtegaSandinista National Liberation Front664,90937.83
Guillermo Antonio Osorno MolinaNicaraguan Party of the Christian Path71,9084.09
Noel José Vidaurre ArgüelloConservative Party of Nicaragua39,9832.27
Benjamin Ramón Lanzas SelvaNational Project9,2650.53
Sergio RamírezSandinista Renovation Movement7,6650.44
Francisco José Mayorga BalladaresBread and Strength Alliance (PAN–ASR)7,1020.40
Francisco José Duarte TapiaNational Conservative Action6,1780.35
Edgar Enrique Quiñónes TucklerNicaraguan Resistance Party5,8130.33
Andrés Abelino Robles PérezNicaraguan Workers, Peasants and Professionals Unity Party5,7890.33
Virgilio GodoyIndependent Liberal Party5,6920.32
Jorge Alberto Díaz CruzNational Justice Party5,5820.32
Alejandro Serrano CalderaUnity Alliance4,8730.28
Elí AltamiranoCommunist Party of Nicaragua4,8020.27
Miriam Auxiliadora Argüello MoralesPopular Conservative Alliance4,6320.26
Ausberto Narváez ArgüelloLiberal Unity Party3,8870.22
Alfredo César AguirreUNO-96 Alliance (PND–MAC–MDN)3,6640.21
Allan Antonio Tefel AlbaNational Renovation Movement2,6410.15
James Odnith Webster PittsDemocratic Action Party1,8950.11
Sergio Abilio Mendieta CastilloCentral American Integrationist Party1,6530.09
Issa Moises Hassán MoralesRenovating Action Movement1,3930.08
Gustavo Ernesto Tablada ZelayaNicaraguan Socialist Party1,3520.08
Roberto Urcuyo MuñozNicaraguan Democratic Party8900.05
Invalid/blank votes91,587
Total1,849,362100
Registered voters/turnout2,421,06776.39
Source: Nohlen
National Assembly
PartyNationalDepartmentalTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Liberal Alliance789,53345.979781,06845.253342
Sandinista National Liberation Front[a]626,17836.468629,93936.502736
Nicaraguan Party of the Christian Path[a]63,8673.72163,9863.7124
National Project40,6562.37136,4172.1112
Conservative Party of Nicaragua[a]36,5432.13139,1532.2713
Sandinista Renovation Movement22,7891.33023,5541.3611
Nicaraguan Resistance Party21,0681.23027,9701.6211
Unity Alliance14,0010.82013,8480.8011
Independent Liberal Party12,4590.73013,6970.7911
UNO-96 Alliance (PND–MAC–MDN)10,7060.62012,7200.7411
National Conservative Action9,8110.57013,0110.7500
National Action Party9,7240.57012,0160.7000
National Justice Party8,1550.4708,5270.4900
Liberal Unity Party7,5310.4409,8930.5700
Popular Conservative Alliance6,7260.3906,3350.3711
Communist Party of Nicaragua6,3600.3706,9700.4000
Nicaraguan Workers, Peasants and Professionals Unity Party5,6410.3305,0670.2900
Democratic Action Party5,2720.3106,2540.3600
National Renovation Movement4,9880.2903,7880.2200
Nicaraguan Socialist Party2,9800.1703,2280.1900
Central American Integrationist Party2,8340.1702,4060.1400
Marxist-Leninist Popular Action Movement2,4460.1405200.0300
Renovating Action Movement2,4180.1402,9920.1700
Nicaraguan Democratic Alliance1,7300.1002,0600.1200
Social Democratic Party7240.0400
Invalid/blank votes113,391113,169
Total1,830,807100201,839,3121007093
Registered voters/turnout2,421,06775.622,421,06775.97
Source: Nohlen
^ a b c Awarded an additional seat for the party's unsuccessful presidential candidate
By region
RegionALFSLNPCCNOther
Boaco57.19%21.03%4.59%17.19%
Carazo40.02%39.39%4.08%16.51%
Chinandega36.20%45.72%3.28%14.79%
Chontales63.76%19.05%0.96%16.23%
Esteli40.66%45.78%2.65%10.91%
Granada48.00%32.92%2.82%16.26%
Jinotega53.40%28.24%4.74%13.62%
Leon35.79%46.06%5.10%13.05%
Madriz37.08%41.64%2.10%19.18%
Managua43.95%39.87%4.70%11.48%
Masaya43.48%34.98%4.00%17.53%
Matagalpa49.29%31.20%4.40%15.11%
Nueva Segovia36.44%42.80%1.62%19.14%
RAAN50.50%29.31%1.12%19.06%
RAAS57.06%28.81%1.29%12.85%
Rio San Juan47.22%31.15%3.25%18.38%
Rivas44.65%34.27%3.48%17.60%
Source: Constituency Level Elections Archive[2]
References
  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume I, p489 ISBN 978-0-19-928357-6
  2. ^ "Constituency-Level Elections Archive (CLEA)". www.electiondataarchive.org​. Retrieved 2019-03-09.

Last edited on 28 October 2020, at 18:19
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit