en.m.wikipedia.org
2001 Nicaraguan general election
  (Redirected from Nicaraguan general election, 2001)
General elections were held in Nicaragua on 4 November 2001. Enrique Bolaños of the Constitutionalist Liberal Party (PLC) was elected president, with Daniel Ortega losing his third successive presidential election. The Constitutionalist Liberal Party also won the parliamentary elections, receiving over half the vote and 52 of the 92 seats.
2001 Nicaraguan presidential election
← 19964 November 20012006 →
 
CandidateEnrique BolañosDaniel Ortega
PartyPLCFSLN
Popular vote1,216,863915,417
Percentage56.28%42.34%
President before election
President-elect
Results
President
CandidatePartyVotes%
Enrique BolañosConstitutionalist Liberal Party1,216,86356.28
Daniel OrtegaSandinista National Liberation Front915,41742.34
Alberto SaboríoConservative Party of Nicaragua29,9331.38
Invalid/blank votes
Total2,162,213100
Registered voters/turnout
Source: IRI
National Assembly
PartyNationalDepartmentalTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Constitutionalist Liberal Party1,144,18253.23111,132,87652.604152
Sandinista National Liberation Front905,58942.139901,25441.842838
Conservative Party of Nicaragua99,6734.640105,1304.8812
YATAMA11,1390.5200
Multiethnic Party for Coast Unity3,5200.1600
Invalid/blank votes
Total2,149,444100202,153,9191007092
Registered voters/turnout
Source: IRI
By region
RegionFSLNPLCPCNOther
Boaco27.98%68.43%3.60%0.00%
Carazo46.44%48.61%4.95%0.00%
Chinandega50.54%43.98%5.48%0.00%
Chontales27.65%65.39%6.96%0.00%
Esteli50.57%45.84%3.59%0.00%
Granada38.29%47.72%13.98%0.00%
Jinotega38.08%59.67%2.25%0.00%
Leon51.08%45.35%3.56%0.00%
Madriz46.13%50.22%3.66%0.00%
Managua44.22%49.32%6.47%0.00%
Masaya41.77%53.64%4.59%0.00%
Matagalpa39.24%57.50%3.26%0.00%
Nueva Segovia45.97%52.61%1.42%0.00%
RAAN37.42%43.87%1.96%16.75%
RAAS21.34%73.11%1.84%3.71%
Rio San Juan34.96%59.40%5.64%0.00%
Rivas41.06%51.56%7.38%0.00%
Source: Constituency Level Elections Archive[1]
References
^ "Constituency-Level Elections Archive (CLEA)". www.electiondataarchive.org​. Retrieved 2019-03-09.
Last edited on 14 May 2020, at 14:23
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit