en.m.wikipedia.org
President of Syria
The president of Syria, officially the president of the Syrian Arab Republic (Arabic: رئيس سوريا; French: Président de la Syrie), is the head of state of the Syrian Arab Republic. He is vested with sweeping powers that may be delegated, at his sole discretion, to his vice presidents. He appoints and dismisses the prime minister and other members of the Council of Ministers (the cabinet) and military officers.[2] Bashar al-Assad is the 20th and current president of Syria. Bashar is the son of former president, Hafez al-Assad, who was the longest-serving president serving 29 years. Bashar is currently the second longest-serving president marking the 20th year of his presidency in 2020 when he entered the post on 17 July 2000.
President of the Syrian Arab Republic
رئيس الجمهورية العربية السورية

Coat of arms of Syria
Incumbent
Bashar al-Assad
since 17 July 2000
StyleHis Excellency
ResidencePeople's Palace and Tishreen Palace, Damascus
Term lengthSeven years, maximum of one successive term (as of 2012)[1]
Inaugural holderSubhi Barakat (French Mandate)
Shukri al-Quwatli (current constitution)
Formation17 April 1946
DeputyVice President of Syria
Term of office
Article 88 of the 2012 constitution states that the President serves a seven year term and "can be elected for only one more successive term."[3][4] Article 155 states that Article 88 applies to the President "as of the next presidential elections."[3]
Eligibility criteria
On 31 January 1973, Hafez al-Assad implemented a new Constitution, which led to a national crisis. Unlike previous constitutions, this one did not require that the president of Syria must be a Muslim, leading to fierce demonstrations in Hama, Homs and Aleppo organized by the Muslim Brotherhood and the ulama. They labeled Assad as the "enemy of God" and called for a jihad against his rule.[5]Robert D. Kaplan has compared Assad's coming to power to "an untouchable becoming maharajah in India or a Jew becoming tsar in Russia—an unprecedented development shocking to the Sunni majority population which had monopolized power for so many centuries."[6] The main objection to the constitution from demonstrators was that Islam was not specified as the state religion.[7] In response to riots, the Syrian Constitution of 1973 was amended to stipulate that Islam was the religion of the president.[7]
A new constitution was approved in February 2012.[8] Article 84 of Syria's 2012 constitution requires that candidates for the presidency must:[3]
  1. Be at least 40 years old
  2. Be Syrian by birth, of parents who are Syrians by birth
  3. Enjoy civil and political rights and not convicted of a dishonorable felony, even if he was reinstated
  4. Not be married to a non-Syrian wife
  5. Have lived in Syria for 10 years continuously upon nomination
Further eligibility requirements in the 2012 constitution include:[3]
Powers
Apart from executive authority relating to a wide range of governmental functions including foreign affairs, the president has the right to dissolve the People's Council, in which case a new council must be elected within ninety days from the date of dissolution.
List of presidents
Main article: List of Presidents of Syria
Latest election
Main article: Syrian presidential election, 2014
CandidatePartyVotes%
Bashar al-AssadBa'ath Party10,319,72388.7
Hassan al-NouriNIACS500,2794.3
Maher HajjarIndependent372,3013.2
Invalid/blank votes442,1083.8
Total11,634,412100
Registered votes/turnout15,845,57573.42
Source: SANA, SANA
References
  1. ^ Article 88 of the Syrian Constitution
  2. ^ "Syria - The President and the Cabinet".
  3. ^ a b c d "Syrian Arab Republic's Constitution of 2012" (PDF). ConstituteProject.org. February 26, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2017.
  4. ^ "Qordoba - Translation of the Syrian Constitution Modifications 15-2-2012 | Citizenship | Presidents Of The United States". Scribd. Retrieved 2020-12-01.
  5. ^ Alianak 2007, p. 55.
  6. ^ Kaplan, Robert (February 1993). "Syria: Identity Crisis". The Atlantic.
  7. ^ a b "Further rioting in Syria reported". The New York Times. February 28, 1973.
  8. ^ MacFarquhar, Neil; Cowell, Alan (February 27, 2012). "Syrians Said to Approve Charter as Battles Go On". The New York Times.
External links
President of Syria on Facebook
Last edited on 19 April 2021, at 07:27
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit