en.m.wikipedia.org
Sousse Governorate
Sousse Governorate (Arabic: ولاية سوسة‎‎ Wilāyat Sūsah pronounced [ˈsuː.sæ]) is one of the twenty-four governorates (provinces) of Tunisia. It is beside the eastern coast of Tunisia in the north-east of the country and covers an area of 2,621 km² and has a population of 674,971 (2014 census).[1] The capital is Sousse.
Sousse
ولاية سوسة
Governorate

Map of Tunisia with Sousse highlighted

Subdivisions of Sousse Governorate
Coordinates: 35°50′N 10°38′E
CountryTunisia
CreatedJune 21, 1956
CapitalSousse
Area
 • Total2,669 km2 (1,031 sq mi)
Area rankRanked 19th of 24
Population (2014)
 • Total674,971
 • RankRanked 4th of 24
 • Density250/km2 (650/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01 (CET)
Postal prefixxx
ISO 3166 codeTN-51
Geography
The area compasses most of the broad eastern coastal plain (which has a hot Mediterranean climate) featuring salt and fresh water lakes, fed by winter rains. A narrow strip of forest, the Foret Nationale de Tunisie, adjoins part of the beach swathe between Sousse and Hammamet to the far north, the beach forming most of the coastline. These cities are on the Gulf of Hammamet which is a gently-curved bay. The largest lake is the Sebkhet de Sidi El Hani which is shared with two other areas but is mostly in the Sousse Governorate.[2]
Elevations are pronounced in the second national park in the area, which is mainly in Nabeul Governorate, is on all of the seaward sides of Hammam Bent Djadidi adjoining the northern border.
Transport
Linked by the widest road in the country and railways to Tunis, the area has roads and railways leading further into the country and towards Libya as well as an airport beside the main port city of Sousse, Monastir Habib Bourguiba International Airport which is beyond its short eastern border in much smaller Monastir Governorate.
Administrative divisions
The governorate is divided into sixteen delegations (mutamadiyat), listed below with their populations at the 2004 and 2014 Censuses:[3]
DelegationArea
in km2
Pop'n
2004
Census
Pop'n
2014
Census
Akouda44.625,71734,494
Bouficha261.823,58126,760
Enfidha369.843,42649,335
Hammam Sousse18.534,68542,691
Hergla84.47,9139,343
Kalâa Kebira232.951,19659,132
Kalâa Seghira102.927,72637,797
Kondar173.711,63613,565
M'saken332.585,38097,225
Sidi Bou Ali128.717,60619,543
Sidi El Hani318.711,61413,505
Sousse Jawhara14.362,66386,517
Sousse Médina6.329,68035,288
Sousse Riadh10.1....64,532
Sousse Sidi Abdelhamid12.346,25752,787
Zaouia-Ksiba-Thrayet36.5....32,304
Sixteen municipalities are in Sousse Governorate:
CodeMunicipalityPopulation
(2014)[4]
3111Sousse221,530
3112Ksibet Thrayet11,623
3113Ezzouhour17,348
3114Zaouiet Sousse20,681
3115Hammam Sousse42,937
3116Akouda27,200
3117Kalâa Kebira53,323
3118Sidi Bou Ali10,282
3119Hergla7,419
3120Enfidha10,990
3121Bouficha9,931
3122Sidi El Hani2,706
3123M'saken60,165
3124Kalâa Seghira34,548
3125Messaadine12,916
3126Kondar3,804

References
  1. ^ (in French) Census 2014 (National Institute of Statistics) Archived 2014-10-29 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ Physical Map of Tunisia
  3. ^ Institut National de la Statistique Tunisie (web).
  4. ^ Recensement Général de la Population et de l'Habitat 2014 – Population, logements et ménages par commune et arrondissement [Census 2014 results – population, accommodation and households per municipality and delegation] (Report) (in French). National Institute of Statistics. 1 April 2015. Retrieved 18 February 2016.

This Tunisia location article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Last edited on 24 February 2021, at 19:11
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit