en.m.wikipedia.org
Southern Province (Victoria)
Southern Province (also known as South Province)[1] was an electorate of the Victorian Legislative Council.[2][3]
Southern Province
VictoriaLegislative Council

Southern Province, 1856
StateVictoria
Created1856
Abolished1970
Southern Province was created in 1856, after the colony of Victoria obtained self-government. It was one of the six original Legislative Council provinces of the newly established bicameralVictorian Parliament.[1][2] Southern Province was finally abolished in 1970, after Boronia Province and Templestowe Province were created in 1967.[3]
Members for Southern Province
The Victorian Legislative Council was the upper house the Victorian Parliament. The province was initially represented by five members.[2][3] That was reduced to three after the redistribution of provinces in 1882, when South Eastern, South Yarra, North Yarra, North Eastern, North Central, Melbourne East, Melbourne North, Melbourne South, Melbourne West and Wellington Provinces were created.[3] After 1904, when more provinces were created, the representation was reduced to two.[4][5]
Prior to self-government, Donald Kennedy had been a nominated member of the unicameral Victorian Legislative Council, from September 1854 to March 1856.[3]
In 1882, after the new provinces were created, James Balfour was elected for South Western Province from 1882 to 1904, and James Buchanan was elected for South Eastern Province from 1882 to 1898.
After Southern Province was abolished, Raymond Garrett represented Templestowe Province, from 1970 to 1976.[3]
Member 1PartyYearMember 2PartyMember 3PartyMember 4PartyMember 5Party
 John Bennett 1856 William J. T. Clarke  Thomas Power  Thomas McCombie  Donald Kennedy 
1858
1859 Gideon Rutherford 
1860 William Degraves 
1861 Joseph Sutherland 
1862 William J. T. Clarke 
 John Bear 1863
1864 William Taylor 
1864 William Pettett 
1866 John Sherwin 
1868 William à Beckett 
1868
1870 Frank Dobson 
1870
1871 Thomas Hamilton 
1872
1874 James Balfour 
1874
1876 James Buchanan 
 William Clarke 1878
1880
1882 Donald Melville  
1884 Thomas Henty 
1886
1887 Charles James 
1888
1890 Thomas Brunton 
1892
1894
1896
 Rupert Clarke 1897
1898
1900
1902
 William Embling 1904 Nicholas Fitzgerald  
1907
1908 George Dickie 
1910
1910 Russell Clarke 
 William Angliss 1912
1913
1916
 Nationalist1917 Nationalist
1919
1922
1925
1928
1931
 United Australia1931 United Australia
1934
1937Gilbert Chandler
1940
1943
 Liberal1945 Liberal
1946
 Liberal and Country1949 Liberal and Country
1949
 Roy RawsonLabor1952
1955
 Raymond GarrettLiberal and Country1958
1961
1964
 
Election results
Main article: Electoral results for the Southern Province
1964 Victorian state election: Southern Province
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal and CountryRaymond Garrett106,42943.8-1.8
LaborGeraldus Den Dulk100,33141.3+2.4
Democratic LaborRaymond Studham36,25814.9-0.6
Total formal votes243,01897.0+0.1
Informal votes7,4163.0-0.1
Turnout250,43494.9+0.3
Two-party-preferred result
Liberal and CountryRaymond Garrett139,35257.3-2.0
LaborGeraldus Den Dulk103,66642.7+2.0
Liberal and Country holdSwing-2.0
References
  1. ^ a b "Victoria Constitution Act 1855" (PDF). Retrieved 5 May 2013.
  2. ^ a b c Edward Sweetman (1920). Constitutional Development of Victoria, 1851-6. Whitcombe & Tombs Limited. p. 182. Retrieved 18 November 2012.
  3. ^ a b c d e f "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 19 October 2012.
  4. ^ "Electoral Provinces Boundaries Act 1903". Australasian Legal Information Institute. Retrieved 25 February 2014.
  5. ^ "State Elections in Victoria". Australian Town and Country Journal. 8 June 1904.
Last edited on 11 February 2021, at 11:15
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
WatchEdit