en.m.wikipedia.org
1999 Tunisian general election
  (Redirected from Tunisian general election, 1999)
General elections were held in Tunisia on 24 October 1999 to elect a President and Chamber of Deputies. For the first time ever there was more than one candidate in the presidential election; the longstanding requirement for prospective candidates to get at least 30 endorsements had been lifted months earlier.[1] However, incumbent Zine El Abidine Ben Ali easily won a third five-year term with a reported 99.4 percent of the vote.[2] His Constitutional Democratic Rally won 148 of the 183 seats in the Chamber of Deputies. Voter turnout was 92%.[3]
Results
President
CandidatePartyVotes%
Zine El Abidine Ben AliConstitutional Democratic Rally3,269,06799.45
Mohemed Belhaj AmorPopular Unity Party10,4920.32
Abderrahmane TliliUnionist Democratic Union7,6620.23
Total3,287,221100.00
Valid votes3,287,22199.73
Invalid/blank votes8,7990.27
Total votes3,296,020100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,605,94291.41
Source: Geisser
Parliament
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Constitutional Democratic Rally2,831,03091.59148+4
Movement of Socialist Democrats98,5503.1913+3
Popular Unity Party52,0541.687+5
Unionist Democratic Union52,6121.707+4
Ettajdid Movement32,2201.045+1
Social Liberal Party15,0240.492+2
Progressive Socialist Rally5,8350.1900
Independents3,7370.1200
Total3,091,062100.00182+19
Valid votes3,091,06299.71
Invalid/blank votes9,0360.29
Total votes3,100,098100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,387,54291.51
Source: Geisser, IPU
References
  1. ^ Dickovick, J. Tyler (2008). The World Today Series: Africa 2012. Lanham, Maryland: Stryker-Post Publications. ISBN 978-161048-881-5.
  2. ^ History - Tunisia Nations Encyclopedia
  3. ^ Tunisia: Elections held in 1994 Inter-Parliamentary Union
Last edited on 13 February 2021, at 16:04
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit