en.m.wikipedia.org
2004 Tunisian general election
  (Redirected from Tunisian general election, 2004)
General elections were held in Tunisia on 24 October 2004 to elect a President and Chamber of Deputies. In the presidential election, incumbent Zine El Abidine Ben Ali, was re-elected for a fourth five-year term with 94.49% of the vote.[1] In the Chamber of Deputies elections his Constitutional Democratic Rally party won 152 of the 189 seats.[2] Voter turnout was 91.52% in the presidential election and 86.41% for the Chamber election.
Results
President
CandidatePartyVotes%
Zine El Abidine Ben AliConstitutional Democratic Rally4,204,29294.49
Mohamed BouchihaPopular Unity Party167,9863.78
Mohamed Ali HalouaniEttajdid Movement42,2130.95
Mounir BejiSocial Liberal Party35,0670.79
Total4,449,558100.00
Valid votes4,449,55899.67
Invalid/blank votes14,7790.33
Total votes4,464,337100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,877,90591.52
Source: POGAR
Parliament
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Constitutional Democratic Rally3,678,64587.59152+4
Movement of Socialist Democrats194,8294.6414+1
Popular Unity Party152,9873.6411+4
Unionist Democratic Union92,7082.2170
Ettajdid Movement43,2681.033−2
Social Liberal Party26,0990.6220
Progressive Democratic Party10,2170.2400
Independents1,0930.0300
Total4,199,846100.00189+7
Valid votes4,199,84699.64
Invalid/blank votes15,3050.36
Total votes4,215,151100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,609,23791.45
Source: IFES, UNHRC
References
  1. ^ Results IFES
  2. ^ Results IFES
Last edited on 13 February 2021, at 16:20
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit