en.m.wikipedia.org
1979 Tunisian parliamentary election
  (Redirected from Tunisian parliamentary election, 1979)
Parliamentary elections were held in Tunisia on 4 November 1979,[1] with a presidential election not required after Habib Bourguiba had been made President-for-life in 1975. At the time the country was a one-party state with the Socialist Destourian Party (PSD) as the sole legal party. Unlike previous elections, in which the PSD put forward a single list of candidates in each constituency, for this election there were multiple PSD candidates to choose from. Voter turnout was 80.55%.
Results
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Socialist Destourian Party1,560,753100.00121+9
Total1,560,753100.00121+9
Valid votes1,560,75396.23
Invalid/blank votes61,2223.77
Total votes1,621,975100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,013,58180.55
Source: Nohlen et al.
References
^ Dieter Nohlen, Michael Krennerich & Bernhard Thibaut (1999) Elections in Africa: A data handbook, p916 ISBN 0-19-829645-2
Last edited on 13 February 2021, at 17:05
Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy policy
Terms of Use
Desktop
HomeRandomNearbyLog inSettingsDonateAbout WikipediaDisclaimers
LanguageWatchEdit