List of countries by foreign-born population: Difference between revisions
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
Finished update |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of countries by [[immigration|immigrant population]]''', based on [[United Nations]]' World Population Policies 2005 publication[http://www.un.org/esa/population/publications/WPP2005/WPPdownload.htm][http://www.un.org/esa/population/publications/WPP2005/WPP2005%20web/Countries/], released by United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs/Population Division. |
This is a '''list of countries by [[immigration|immigrant population]]''', based on [[United Nations]]' (UN) World Population Policies 2005 publication[http://www.un.org/esa/population/publications/WPP2005/WPPdownload.htm][http://www.un.org/esa/population/publications/WPP2005/WPP2005%20web/Countries/], released by United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs/Population Division. The total immigrant population was estimated to be 186,579,300. [[United Nations member states|UN member]] and [[United Nations General Assembly observers|observer states]] are ranked. |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
|- bgcolor="#ececec" |
|- bgcolor="#ececec" |
||
! Rank !! |
! Rank !! [[State]] !! Number of immigrants !! Percentage of total immigrant population !! Immigrants as percentage of state population !! Notes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 1 |
| 1 || {{country|flagcountry|United States}} || 38,355,000 || 20.56 || 12.81 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 2 |
| 2 || {{country|flagcountry|Russia}} || 12,080,000 || 6.474 || 8.483 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 3 |
| 3 || {{country|flagcountry|Germany}} || 10,144,000 || 5.437 || 12.31 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 4 |
| 4 || {{country|flagcountry|Ukraine}} || 6,833,000 || 3.662 || 14.7 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 5 |
| 5 || {{country|flagcountry|France}} || 6,471,000 || 3.468 || 10.18 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 6 |
| 6 || {{country|flagcountry|Saudi Arabia}} || 6,361,000 || 3.409 || 25.25 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 7 |
| 7 || {{country|flagcountry|Canada}} || 6,106,000 || 3.272 || 18.76 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 8 |
| 8 || {{country|flagcountry|India}} || 5,700,000 || 3.055 || 0.517 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 9 |
| 9 || {{country|flagcountry|United Kingdom}} || 5,408,000 || 2.898 || 8.982 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 10 |
| 10 || {{country|flagcountry|Spain}} || 4,790,000 || 2.567 || 10.79 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 11 |
| 11 || {{country|flagcountry|Australia}} || 4,097,000 || 2.196 || 19.93 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 12 |
| 12 || {{country|flagcountry|People's Republic of China}} || 3,852,000 || 2.064 || 0.2944 || Includes [[mainland China]], and the [[Free Area of the Republic of China]] (administered by the {{country|flagcountry|Republic of China}}); does not include [[Hong Kong]] ([[Special administrative region (People's Republic of China)|SAR]]) and [[Macau]] (SAR). |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 13 |
| 13 || {{country|flagcountry|Pakistan}} || 3,254,000 || 1.744 || 1.984 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 14 |
| 14 || {{country|flagcountry|United Arab Emirates}} || 3,212,000 || 1.722 || 123.4 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| — |
| — || {{country|flagcountry|Hong Kong}} ([[People's Republic of China|PR China]]) || 2,999,000 || 1.607 || 42.59 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 15 |
| 15 || {{country|flagcountry|Israel}} || 2,661,000 || 1.426 || 37.87 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 16 |
| 16 || {{country|flagcountry|Italy}} || 2,519,000 || 1.35 || 4.288 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 17 |
| 17 || {{country|flagcountry|Kazakhstan}} || 2,502,000 || 1.341 || 16.88 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 18 |
| 18 || {{country|flagcountry|Côte d'Ivoire}} || 2,371,000 || 1.271 || 13.06 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 19 |
| 19 || {{country|flagcountry|Jordan}} || 2,225,000 || 1.193 || 39.01 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 20 |
| 20 || {{country|flagcountry|Japan}} || 2,048,000 || 1.098 || 1.599 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 21 |
| 21 || {{country|flagcountry|Iran}} || 1,959,000 || 1.05 || 2.861 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 22 |
| 22 || {{country|flagcountry|Singapore}} || 1,843,000 || 0.9878 || 42.6 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| — |
| — || {{country|flagcountry|Palestine}} ([[Gaza Strip]] and [[West Bank]]) || 1,680,000 || 0.9004 || 45.38 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 23 |
| 23 || {{country|flagcountry|Ghana}} || 1,669,000 || 0.8945 || 7.548 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 24 |
| 24 || {{country|flagcountry|Kuwait}} || 1,669,000 || 0.8945 || 62.11 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 25 |
| 25 || {{country|flagcountry|Switzerland}} || 1,660,000 || 0.8897 || 22.89 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 26 |
| 26 || {{country|flagcountry|Malaysia}} || 1,639,000 || 0.8784 || 6.15 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 27 |
| 27 || {{country|flagcountry|Netherlands}} || 1,638,000 || 0.8779 || 10.05 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 28 |
| 28 || {{country|flagcountry|Argentina}} || 1,500,000 || 0.8039 || 3.871 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 29 |
| 29 || {{country|flagcountry|Turkey}} || 1,328,000 || 0.7118 || 1.814 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 30 |
| 30 || {{country|flagcountry|Uzbekistan}} || 1,268,000 || 0.6796 || 4.768 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 31 |
| 31 || {{country|flagcountry|Austria}} || 1,234,000 || 0.6614 || 14.9 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 32 |
| 32 || {{country|flagcountry|Belarus}} || 1,191,000 || 0.6383 || 12.21 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 33 |
| 33 || {{country|flagcountry|Sweden}} || 1,117,000 || 0.5987 || 12.3 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 34 |
| 34 || {{country|flagcountry|South Africa}} || 1,106,000 || 0.5928 || 2.332 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 35 |
| 35 || {{country|flagcountry|Thailand}} || 1,050,000 || 0.5628 || 1.635 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 36 |
| 36 || {{country|flagcountry|Bangladesh}} || 1,032,000 || 0.5531 || 0.7277 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 37 |
| 37 || {{country|flagcountry|Venezuela}} || 1,010,000 || 0.5413 || 3.776 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 38 |
| 38 || {{country|flagcountry|Syria}} || 985,000 || 0.5279 || 5.173 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 39 |
| 39 || {{country|flagcountry|Greece}} || 974,000 || 0.522 || 8.662 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 40 |
| 40 || {{country|flagcountry|Nigeria}} || 971,000 || 0.5204 || 0.7382 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 41 |
| 41 || {{country|flagcountry|Nepal}} || 819,000 || >0.5% || 3.018 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 42 |
| 42 || {{country|flagcountry|Tanzania}} || 792,000 || >0.5% || 2.066 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 43 |
| 43 || {{country|flagcountry|Burkina Faso}} || 773,000 || >0.5% || 5.844 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 44 |
| 44 || {{country|flagcountry|Portugal}} || 764,000 || >0.5% || 7.204 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 45 |
| 45 || {{country|flagcountry|Belgium}} || 719,000 || >0.5% || 6.901 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 46 |
| 46 || {{country|flagcountry|Poland}} || 703,000 || >0.5% || 1.843 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 47 |
| 47 || {{country|flagcountry|Croatia}} || 661,000 || >0.5% || 14.52 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 48 |
| 48 || {{country|flagcountry|Lebanon}} || 657,000 || >0.5% || 16.96 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 49 |
| 49 || {{country|flagcountry|Mexico}} || 644,000 || >0.5% || 0.6017 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 50 |
| 50 || {{country|flagcountry|New Zealand}} || 642,000 || >0.5% || 15.48 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 51 |
| 51 || {{country|flagcountry|Brazil}} || 641,000 || >0.5% || 0.3439 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 52 |
| 52 || {{country|flagcountry|Sudan}} || 639,000 || >0.5% || 1.727 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 53 |
| 53 || {{country|flagcountry|Qatar}} || 637,000 || >0.5% || 75.9 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 54 |
| 54 || {{country|flagcountry|Oman}} || 628,000 || >0.5% || 24.46 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 55 |
| 55 || {{country|flagcountry|Libya}} || 618,000 || >0.5% || 10.56 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 56 |
| 56 || {{country|flagcountry|Ireland}} || 585,000 || >0.5% || 13.81 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 57 |
| 57 || {{country|flagcountry|Ethiopia}} || 555,000 || >0.5% || 0.7393 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 58 |
| 58 || {{country|flagcountry|South Korea}} || 551,000 || >0.5% || 1.152 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 59 |
| 59 || {{country|flagcountry|Democratic Republic of the Congo}} || 539,000 || >0.5% || 0.9086 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 60 |
| 60 || {{country|flagcountry|Uganda}} || 518,000 || >0.5% || 1.876 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 61 || |
| 61 || {{country|flagcountry|Serbia and Montenegro}} || 512,000 || >0.5% || 4.726 ||The UN report was produced before {{country|flagcountry|Montenegro}} and {{country|flagcountry|Serbia}} [[Montenegrin independence referendum, 2006|gained independence from each]] other on June 3, 2006. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 62 |
| 62 || {{country|flagcountry|Zimbabwe}} || 511,000 || >0.5% || 3.928 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 63 |
| 63 || {{country|flagcountry|Czech Republic}} || 453,000 || >0.5% || 4.413 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 64 |
| 64 || {{country|flagcountry|Latvia}} || 449,000 || >0.5% || 19.46 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 65 |
| 65 || {{country|flagcountry|Costa Rica}} || 441,000 || >0.5% || 10.19 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 66 |
| 66 || {{country|flagcountry|Moldova}} || 440,000 || >0.5% || 12.96 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 67 |
| 67 || {{country|flagcountry|Chad}} || 437,000 || >0.5% || 4.483 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 68 |
| 68 || {{country|flagcountry|Mozambique}} || 406,000 || >0.5% || 2.051 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 69 |
| 69 || {{country|flagcountry|Guinea}} || 406,000 || >0.5% || 4.318 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 70 |
| 70 || {{country|flagcountry|Denmark}} || 389,000 || >0.5% || 7.163 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 71 |
| 71 || {{country|flagcountry|Philippines}} || 374,000 || >0.5% || 0.4503 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 72 |
| 72 || {{country|flagcountry|Sri Lanka}} || 368,000 || >0.5% || 1.774 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 73 |
| 73 || {{country|flagcountry|Kenya}} || 345,000 || >0.5% || 1.007 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 74 |
| 74 || {{country|flagcountry|Norway}} || 344,000 || >0.5% || 7.37 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 75 |
| 75 || {{country|flagcountry|Senegal}} || 326,000 || >0.5% || 2.796 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 76 |
| 76 || {{country|flagcountry|Hungary}} || 316,000 || >0.5% || 3.136 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 77 |
| 77 || {{country|flagcountry|Tajikistan}} || 306,000 || >0.5% || 4.703 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 78 |
| 78 || {{country|flagcountry|Cambodia}} || 304,000 || >0.5% || 2.16 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 79 |
| 79 || {{country|flagcountry|Bahrain}} || 295,000 || >0.5% || 42.22 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 80 |
| 80 || {{country|flagcountry|Republic of the Congo}} || 288,000 || >0.5% || 7.202 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 81 |
| 81 || {{country|flagcountry|Kyrgyzstan}} || 288,000 || >0.5% || 5.471 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 82 |
| 82 || {{country|flagcountry|Somalia}} || 282,000 || >0.5% || 3.427 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 83 |
| 83 || {{country|flagcountry|Malawi}} || 279,000 || >0.5% || 2.165 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 84 |
| 84 || {{country|flagcountry|Zambia}} || 275,000 || >0.5% || 2.357 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 85 |
| 85 || {{country|flagcountry|Yemen}} || 265,000 || >0.5% || 1.263 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| — |
| — || {{country|flagcountry|Macau}} || 257,000 || >0.5% || 51.09 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 86 |
| 86 || {{country|flagcountry|Gabon}} || 245,000 || >0.5% || 17.7 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 87 |
| 87 || {{country|flagcountry|Algeria}} || 242,000 || >0.5% || 0.7366 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 88 |
| 88 || {{country|flagcountry|Armenia}} || 235,000 || >0.5% || 7.308 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 89 || |
| 89 || {{country|flagcountry|The Gambia}} || 232,000 || >0.5% || 15.29 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 90 |
| 90 || {{country|flagcountry|Chile}} || 231,000 || >0.5% || 1.406 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 91 |
| 91 || {{country|flagcountry|Turkmenistan}} || 224,000 || >0.5% || 4.634 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 92 |
| 92 || {{country|flagcountry|Estonia}} || 202,000 || >0.5% || 15.19 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 93 |
| 93 || {{country|flagcountry|Georgia}} || 191,000 || >0.1% || 4.269 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 94 |
| 94 || {{country|flagcountry|Togo}} || 183,000 || >0.1% || 2.978 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 95 |
| 95 || {{country|flagcountry|Azerbaijan}} || 182,000 || >0.1% || 2.164 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 96 |
| 96 || {{country|flagcountry|Benin}} || 175,000 || >0.1% || 2.074 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 97 |
| 97 || {{country|flagcountry|Luxembourg}} || 174,000 || >0.1% || 37.42 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 98 |
| 98 || {{country|flagcountry|Paraguay}} || 168,000 || >0.1% || 2.728 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 99 |
| 99 || {{country|flagcountry|Slovenia}} || 167,000 || >0.1% || 8.332 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 100 |
| 100 || {{country|flagcountry|Egypt}} || 166,000 || >0.1% || 0.2242 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 101 |
| 101 || {{country|flagcountry|Lithuania}} || 165,000 || >0.1% || 4.809 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 102 |
| 102 || {{country|flagcountry|Indonesia}} || 160,000 || >0.1% || 0.0718 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 103 |
| 103 || {{country|flagcountry|Finland}} || 156,000 || >0.1% || 2.962 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 104 |
| 104 || {{country|flagcountry|Dominican Republic}} || 156,000 || >0.1% || 1.754 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 105 |
| 105 || {{country|flagcountry|Namibia}} || 143,000 || >0.1% || 7.041 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 106 |
| 106 || {{country|flagcountry|Cameroon}} || 137,000 || >0.1% || 0.8394 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 107 |
| 107 || {{country|flagcountry|Romania}} || 133,000 || >0.1% || 0.0596 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 108 |
| 108 || {{country|flagcountry|Morocco}} || 132,000 || >0.1% || 0.4193 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 109 |
| 109 || {{country|flagcountry|Brunei}} || 124,000 || >0.1% || 33.16 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 110 |
| 110 || {{country|flagcountry|Slovakia}} || 124,000 || >0.1% || 2.296 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 111 |
| 111 || {{country|flagcountry|Niger}} || 124,000 || >0.1% || 0.8884 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 112 |
| 112 || {{country|flagcountry|Colombia}} || 123,000 || >0.1% || 0.2697 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 113 |
| 113 || {{country|flagcountry|Rwanda}} || 121,000 || >0.1% || 1.339 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 114 |
| 114 || {{country|flagcountry|Macedonia}} || 121,000 || >0.1% || 5.949 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 115 |
| 115 || {{country|flagcountry|Sierra Leone}} || 119,000 || >0.1% || 2.154 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 116 |
| 116 || {{country|flagcountry|Myanmar}} || 117,000 || >0.1% || 0.2316 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 117 |
| 117 || {{country|flagcountry|Cyprus}} || 116,000 || >0.1% || 13.89 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 118 |
| 118 || {{country|flagcountry|Bolivia}} || 116,000 || >0.1% || 1.263 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 119 |
| 119 || {{country|flagcountry|Ecuador}} || 114,000 || >0.1% || 0.8618 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 120 |
| 120 || {{country|flagcountry|Bulgaria}} || 104,000 || >0.1% || 1.346 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 121 |
| 121 || {{country|flagcountry|Panama}} || 102,000 || >0.1% || 3.156 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 122 |
| 122 || {{country|flagcountry|Burundi}} || 100,000 || >0.1% || 1.325 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 123 |
| 123 || {{country|flagcountry|Uruguay}} || 84,000 || >0.1% || 2.426 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 124 |
| 124 || {{country|flagcountry|Albania}} || 83,000 || >0.1% || 2.317 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 125 |
| 125 || {{country|flagcountry|Botswana}} || 80,000 || >0.1% || 4.533 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 126 |
| 126 || {{country|flagcountry|Central African Republic}} || 76,000 || >0.1% || 1.882 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 127 |
| 127 || {{country|flagcountry|Cuba}} || 74,000 || >0.1% || 0.6501 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 128 |
| 128 || {{country|flagcountry|Comoros}} || 67,000 || >0.1% || 8.396 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 129 |
| 129 || {{country|flagcountry|Mauritania}} || 66,000 || >0.1% || 2.151 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 130 |
| 130 || {{country|flagcountry|Madagascar}} || 63,000 || >0.1% || 0.3386 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 131 |
| 131 || {{country|flagcountry|Angola}} || 56,000 || >0.1% || 0.3513 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 132 |
| 132 || {{country|flagcountry|Guatemala}} || 53,000 || >0.1% || 0.4141 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 133 |
| 133 || {{country|flagcountry|Andorra}} || 52,000 || >0.1% || 77.25 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 134 |
| 134 || {{country|flagcountry|Liberia}} || 50,000 || >0.1% || 1.523 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 135 |
| 135 || {{country|flagcountry|Mali}} || 46,000 || >0.1% || 0.3403 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 136 |
| 136 || {{country|flagcountry|Swaziland}} || 45,000 || >0.1% || 4.36 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 137 |
| 137 || {{country|flagcountry|Afghanistan}} || 43,000 || >0.1% || 0.144 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 138 |
| 138 || {{country|flagcountry|Peru}} || 42,000 || >0.1% || 0.1502 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 139 |
| 139 || {{country|flagcountry|Belize}} || 41,000 || >0.1% || 15.19 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 140 |
| 140 || {{country|flagcountry|Bosnia and Herzegovina}} || 41,000 || >0.1% || 0.9113 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 141 |
| 141 || {{country|flagcountry|Tunisia}} || 38,000 || >0.1% || 0.3762 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 142 |
| 142 || {{country|flagcountry|Trinidad and Tobago}} || 38,000 || >0.1% || 2.912 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 143 |
| 143 || {{country|flagcountry|North Korea}} || 37,000 || >0.1% || 0.16 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 144 |
| 144 || {{country|flagcountry|The Bahamas}} || 32,000 || >0.1% || 9.907 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 145 |
| 145 || {{country|flagcountry|Haiti}} || 30,000 || >0.1% || 0.3518 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 146 |
| 146 || {{country|flagcountry|Nicaragua}} || 28,000 || >0.1% || 0.5103 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 147 |
| 147 || {{country|flagcountry|Iraq}} || 28,000 || >0.1% || 0.0972 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 148 |
| 148 || {{country|flagcountry|Barbados}} || 26,000 || >0.1% || 9.311 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 149 |
| 149 || {{country|flagcountry|Honduras}} || 26,000 || >0.1% || 0.3609 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 150 |
| 150 || {{country|flagcountry|Monaco}} || 25,000 || >0.1% || 70.11 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 151 |
| 151 || {{country|flagcountry|Laos}} || 25,000 || >0.1% || 0.422 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 152 |
| 152 || {{country|flagcountry|Papua New Guinea}} || 25,000 || >0.1% || 0.4247 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 153 |
| 153 || {{country|flagcountry|El Salvador}} || 24,000 || >0.1% || 0.3429 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 154 |
| 154 || {{country|flagcountry|Iceland}} || 23,000 || >0.1% || 7.667 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 155 |
| 155 || {{country|flagcountry|Mauritius}} || 21,000 || >0.1% || 1.687 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 156 |
| 156 || {{country|flagcountry|Vietnam}} || 21,000 || >0.1% || 0.0249 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 157 |
| 157 || {{country|flagcountry|Djibouti}} || 20,000 || >0.1% || 2.522 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 158 |
| 158 || {{country|flagcountry|Guinea-Bissau}} || 19,000 || >0.01% || 1.198 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 159 |
| 159 || {{country|flagcountry|Antigua and Barbuda}} || 18,000 || >0.01% || 22.09 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 160 |
| 160 || {{country|flagcountry|Jamaica}} || 18,000 || >0.01% || 0.679 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 161 |
| 161 || {{country|flagcountry|Fiji}} || 17,000 || >0.01% || 2.005 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 162 |
| 162 || {{country|flagcountry|Eritrea}} || 15,000 || >0.01% || 0.3408 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 163 |
| 163 || {{country|flagcountry|Liechtenstein}} || 12,000 || >0.01% || 35.31 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 164 |
| 164 || {{country|flagcountry|Grenada}} || 11,000 || >0.01% || 10.68 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 165 |
| 165 || {{country|flagcountry|Malta}} || 11,000 || >0.01% || 2.723 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 166 |
| 166 || {{country|flagcountry|Cape Verde}} || 11,000 || >0.01% || 2.17 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 167 |
| 167 || {{country|flagcountry|Saint Vincent and the Grenadines}} || 10,000 || >0.01% || 8.403 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 168 |
| 168 || {{country|flagcountry|Bhutan}} || 10,000 || >0.01% || 0.448 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 169 |
| 169 || {{country|flagcountry|Saint Lucia}} || 9,000 || >0.01% || 5.6 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 170 |
| 170 || {{country|flagcountry|Samoa}} || 9,000 || >0.01% || 4.865 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 171 |
| 171 || {{country|flagcountry|Mongolia}} || 9,000 || >0.01% || 0.3401 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 172 |
| 172 || {{country|flagcountry|San Marino}} || 9,000 || >0.01% || 32.01 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 173 |
| 173 || {{country|flagcountry|São Tomé and Príncipe}} || 7,000 || >0.01% || 4.459 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 174 |
| 174 || {{country|flagcountry|Equatorial Guinea}} || 6,000 || >0.01% || 1.19 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 175 |
| 175 || {{country|flagcountry|Lesotho}} || 6,000 || >0.01% || 0.334 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 176 |
| 176 || {{country|flagcountry|East Timor}} || 6,000 || >0.01% || 0.6336 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 177 |
| 177 || {{country|flagcountry|Dominica}} || 5,000 || >0.01% || 7.257 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 178 |
| 178 || {{country|flagcountry|Nauru}} || 5,000 || >0.01% || 38.45 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 179 |
| 179 || {{country|flagcountry|Seychelles}} || 5,000 || >0.01% || 6.199 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 180 |
| 180 || {{country|flagcountry|Suriname}} || 5,000 || >0.01% || 1.114 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 181 |
| 181 || {{country|flagcountry|Federated States of Micronesia}} || 4,000 || >0.01% || 3.687 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 182 |
| 182 || {{country|flagcountry|Saint Kitts and Nevis}} || 4,000 || >0.01% || 9.369 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 183 |
| 183 || {{country|flagcountry|Palau}} || 3,000 || >0.01% || 15.04 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 184 |
| 184 || {{country|flagcountry|Kiribati}} || 3,000 || >0.01% || 3.02 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| - || {{country|flagcountry|Cook Islands}} || 3,000 || >0.01% || 16.04 || [[sovereignty|Non-sovereign]] territory in association with New Zealand. |
|||
| 185 || [[Cook Islands]] || 3,000 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 185 || {{country|flagcountry|Maldives}} || 3,000 || >0.01% || 0.9119 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 186 || {{country|flagcountry|Solomon Islands}} || 3,000 || >0.01% || 0.6276 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 187 || {{country|flagcountry|Marshall Islands}} || 2,000 || >0.01% || 3.228 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 188 || {{country|flagcountry|Vatican City}} ({{flagcountry|Holy See}}) || 1,000 || >0.01% || 100% || Due to the unique nature of the Vatican state, there are no natural citizens. |
|||
| 189 || [[Vatican City|Holy See/Vatican City State]] || 1,000 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 189 || {{country|flagcountry|Tonga}} || 1,000 || >0.01% || 0.9804 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 190 || {{country|flagcountry|Vanuatu}} || 1,000 || >0.01% || 0.4739 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 191 || {{country|flagcountry|Guyana}} || 1,000 || >0.01% || 0.1332 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| 192 || {{country|flagcountry|Tuvalu}} || 300 || >0.01% || 2.873 || |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| - || {{country|flagcountry|Niue}} || 100 || >0.01% || 4.617 || Non-sovereign territory in association with New Zealand. |
|||
| 194 || [[Niue]] || 100 |
|||
|- |
|||
| - || {{country|flagcountry|Western Sahara}} || - || - || - || Western Sahara is under [[military occupation]] by [[Morocco]]. Immigration to the [[Southern Provinces|Moroccan-administered region]] is primarily Moroccan settlers. [[Free Zone (region)|The area]] administered by the [[Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic]] is sparsely populated. |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Revision as of 13:47, 8 September 2006
This is a list of countries by immigrant population, based on United Nations' (UN) World Population Policies 2005 publication[1][2], released by United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs/Population Division. The total immigrant population was estimated to be 186,579,300. UN member and observer states are ranked.
See also
- UN international migration Excel table (for the year 2005)