gdpr.cision.com
Data Privacy
Home → Data Privacy
Data Privacy
Customer Privacy Notice
Data Privacy Notice - Journalists and Other Influencers
Falcon.io Listen Platform Privacy Notice
Cision's Acquisition of Brandwatch - FAQs
Help A Reporter Out Data Privacy Notice
Cision Jobs Board (Journalism and PR Roles) Privacy Notice
Additional Information for Californian Consumers
Brasil LGPD
Technical and Organizational Measures
Cookie Policy
Cookie Settings
Media Contacts
Cision Legal Entities
European Data Supervisory Authorities
Third Parties Influencer Data Transfer
Sub Processors
Subscription Preferences
Data Subject Request
International Data Transfers
Potential Implications of Brexit
Client Data Privacy Obligations
YouTube Terms of Service
Cision's commitment to data privacy
Cision is committed to protecting all the personal data that is used by it, whether that be within the Cision media databases/monitoring/distributions products,  sales and marketing, human resources or any other function.
As Cision is a global organisation it has to comply with rules of many jurisdictions, the central theme of which is empowering the individuals whose personal data we process, access to and control over it.
Cision and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
The EU GDPR came into effect in May 2018 and impacted the way businesses collect and hold data on EU subjects. The GDPR harmonizes and modernizes all EU countries’ data protection requirements and is designed to improve the way organizations handle personal data. It is a law aimed at protecting the rights of the EU citizen.
The GDPR defines personal data and reaches to include any company, even those outside the EU, that collects personal information of individuals in the EU. Our position, obligations and responsibilities are articulated in the data privacy notices and policy, all held on this site.
What to do now as the customer or influencer?
If you are a customer please view our Privacy Notice by clicking on the menu option on the left. Please read it carefully and let us know if you have any questions.
If you are an influencer you will have received our notification which connects you to our Privacy Notice. You can also view it by clicking on the menu option on the left. Please read it carefully and let us know if you have any questions.
Your privacy resources

 
This site provides more information on  privacy and how it affects customers, prospects, influencers and all subjects in our business domain. If you find you have more specific enquiries not addressed on here, please contact Privacy@cision.com.
 
Last updated on 27th November 2019
Contact Cision
Products
About
My Services
Do not sell my personal information:
Submit via Privacy@cision.com
Call Privacy toll-free number: 877-297-8921
1-877-297-8912
from 8 AM - 5 PM CT
Legal Cision ID Opt-Out Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Cookie Settings
Copyright © 2021 Cision Ltd.
Products Communications CloudDatabaseDistributionMonitoringAnalyticsImpactImageIQResources OverviewResource TypeTrending TopicsSolutionSolutions Investor RelationsPublic RelationsPricingPricing Request a Demo Log In CareersData PrivacyContact UsBlogInvestorsRequest a DemoLog In
GermanFrenchSwedishFinnishEnglishPortuguese