SEE WHO’S GAINING ON CHINA IN THE RACE FOR MBAS
BY TIME LABS PUBLISHED SEPTEMBER 15, 2015
School’s back in session and for U.S. business schools, many eager to advertise their worldliness, that means welcoming droves of students who don’t call America home. Stanford Graduate School of Business boasts a recent class that is 42 percent foreign.  Harvard Business School’s Class of 2014 was 34 percent international. More than one out of three students at the University of Chicago Booth School of Business now calls somewhere else home.
So which country outside the United States is home to students most interested in studying there? The best measure may be the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT), administered by the Graduate Management Admission Council (GMAC), which is typically required by M.B.A. programs in the United States.
In China, where the number of college and universities has doubled in the last decade, the number of GMAT exams taken has boomed from 8,779 in 2000 to 62,740 in 2015. And while China and India, where 29,055 tests were taken in 2015, now represent the vast majority of GMAT tests taken aboard, the rate of increase in test takers has grown far faster in other countries, according new numbers released by GMAC to TIME.
The number of tests taken in Saudi Arabia has gone up 952 percent from 252 in 2000 to 2,400 in 2015. The number of tests taken in Vietnam has increased 921 percent from 163 in 2000 to 1,501 in 2015. In Kuwait, the number has jumped from 95 to 647 during that period. While in Nepal, 506 tests were taken in 2015 compared to 75 tests in 2000.
U.S. test-takers now make up a little more than a third of all test-takers when they once represented a majority. The increased international competition hasn’t shown American students in the best light. Students from Asia-Pacific countries now greatly outperform U.S. students on the quantitative section of the exam, the Wall Street Journal reports.
Country of Citizenship2000200520102015
China877983933026462740
India6123134632693729055
Germany1806217439794293
Saudi Arabia25230915242400
France1899254633633465
Netherlands6315729242107
Vietnam16343311961501
Italy703105319091829
Nigeria462111514941405
Taiwan2712487939513528
Russia1374115620191968
Sweden237239527799
Pakistan772101511541333
Kuwait95230500647
Nepal75259590506
Spain72473312641142
Iran76212608486
Lebanon4159401553801
Brazil1783106516282148
Egypt3874531144717
Chile271217485569
South Africa458400766707
Australia562484869785
Morocco231236253439
Peru543568584736
Source: GMAC.
STORIESLAB NOTESDATATIME.COM