libunix.ku.edu.tr
My Account
Help Topics
Print
Course Reserves
Donated Book Lists
New Search
My Library
     
Previous Record Next Record
TitleIberian books : books published in Spanish or Portuguese or on the Iberian Peninsula before 1601 = Libros ibéricos : libros publicados en español o portugués o en la Península Ibérica antes de 1601 / edited by Alexander S. Wilkinson.
Imprint
Leiden ; Boston : Brill, 2010.
Connect to
Please use this link for campus access
Please use this link for off-campus access
Copies
Descript1 online resource (lxx, 830 pages) : illustrations (some color)
Bibliog.Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
NoteIntroduction also in Spanish.
Print version record.
ContentsTable of Contents / Indice de Materias; Mapping the Print World of Early Modern Iberia; Introductory Essay -- Publishing on the Iberian Peninsula at the Beginning of the Golden Age, 1472-1600; Una cartografía del mundo de la imprenta ibérica en la temprana edad moderna; Ensayo introductorio -- La publicación en la Península Ibérica a principios del Siglo de Oro, 1472-1600; Abbreviations / Abreviaturas; Library Codes / Códigos de las bibliotecas; Bibliography / Bibliografía; Index I -- Date of Publication / Fechas de publicación; Index II -- Place of Publication / Lugares de publicación.
SummaryThis is the first comprehensive listing of all books published in Spain, Portugal, Mexico and Peru or in Spanish or Portuguese before 1601. Iberian Books offers an analytical short title-catalogue of over 19,000 bibliographically distinct items, with reference to around 100,000 surviving copies in over 1,200 libraries worldwide. By drawing together information from many previously disparate published and online resources, it seeks to provide a single, powerful research resource. Fully-indexed, Iberian Books is an indispensible work of reference for all students and specialists interested in th.
Local NoteEBSCO eBook Subscription Academic Collection - Worldwide
EBSCO eBook Community College Subscription
SubjectEarly printed books -- Spain -- 16th century -- Bibliography.
Incunabula -- Spain -- Bibliography.
Spain -- Imprints.
Spanish imprints.
Early printed books -- Portugal -- 16th century -- Bibliography.
Incunabula -- Portugal -- Bibliography.
Portugal -- Imprints.
Portuguese imprints.
Incunabula as Topic.
History, Early Modern 1451-1600.
Portugal.
Spain.
REFERENCE.
Early printed books. (OCoLC)fst00900645
Incunabula. (OCoLC)fst00968842
Portuguese imprints. (OCoLC)fst01072440
Spanish imprints. (OCoLC)fst01128287
Portugal. (OCoLC)fst01208476
Spain. (OCoLC)fst01204303
1500-1599
GenreElectronic books.
Bibliography.
Electronic books
Bibliographies. (OCoLC)fst01919895
Alt AuthorWilkinson, Alexander S., 1975-
Alt TitleLibros ibéricos
ISBN9789004193413 (electronic bk.)
9004193413 (electronic bk.)
9789004170278
9004170278
Start OverRequestAdd to My ListsAdd to BagMARC DisplayReturn to BrowseMore Information