Privacy Policy
1. Privacy: In order to protect Your Privacy, The Jerusalem Post has set up this extensive Privacy Policy. When You use Services, certain information is retained at The Jerusalem Post's servers, as well as at 3rd Parties. Such information may be stored in databases, conveyed to 3rd parties or used to provide You with better Service, all according to the following policy:
You are not obligated under law to provide your information, but without providing your information, The Jerusalem Post may not be able to provide you with the services. The information you provide shall be used to provide you with the Jerusalem Post's services, as you requested through the Terms of Service, and to send you periodic updates according to this Privacy Policy.

1.1What Information is stored? The Jerusalem Post retains certain information you provide it when you browse its Services, as well as information tracked using automated means.

1.1.1Information You Provide Directly: The Jerusalem Post retains the following information when you register to its services, and may request, from time to time, additional information:

1.1.1.1Commenting: The Jerusalem Post retains the following information when You post any Contribution or comment through Service: Your Name , Email address and Country.

1.1.1.2Premium Service: The Jerusalem Post retains the following information when You sign up to The Jerusalem Post Premium Service: Your Full Name, Your Email address, Your Password for the Service, Your Title, Your Date of Birth, Your Residence, Your Phone Number, Your Social Security Number or ID Number, Your Credit Card and Payment Information.

1.1.1.3Newsletter: The Jerusalem Post retains the following information when You sign up to The Jerusalem Post's newsletter: Your Name, Email address, Gender, Date of Birth, Country, State, Family Status, Income, Education, Religious Affiliation and Fields of Interest

1.1.2Information You Provide Indirectly: The Jerusalem Post may retain and store information you provide when browsing Services such as Your IP address, Your browser and operating system, Your session number, Your geolocation and other browsing information.

1.2Who Has Access to the Information? Selected 3rd Parties who provide The Jerusalem Post with services have a unique access to specific information required in order to provide such services, and The Jerusalem Post may convey information to such parties in order to provide You with Service. For example, The Jerusalem Post may use 3rd parties to send its Newsletter, display videos or other content and/or provide You with advertisements.

1.3How is the information collected? Information is collected in two distinct ways, when You browse the site, a cookie is placed in Your browser; a cookie is a small text file which may allow The Jerusalem Post to identify You personally and provide You with Services; You also provide, when using Services, some information about Yourself to The Jerusalem Post. Finally, the Jerusalem Post, either by itself or through 3rd parties, may collect Your browsing habits and browsing data.

1.4How is the information processed? The information You provide with The Jerusalem Post shall be processed by it and by selected 3rd parties in order to provide You with the Services You requested (such as The Jerusalem Post's Newsletter), moreover, The Jerusalem Post may process Your information in order to include you in specific user groups or tiers and to provide you with personal solicitations.

1.5 We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org
 

1.6What uses are made with the information? The Jerusalem Post uses the information You provided in order to provide You with Services. Moreover, in specific Services, Your Information is used in the following way:

1.6.1Premium: When You register to The Jerusalem Post's Premium Service, The Jerusalem Post shall process Your credit card and retain it for that period and send you communications from time to time.

1.6.2Newsletter: When You register to The Jerusalem Post's Newsletter, The Jerusalem Post shall send you, from time to time, personal or tiered solicitations and use Your information for direct marketing.

1.7Can You Review, Amend or Remove Information? Yes, You may contact the Jerusalem Post at any time in regards to Your Personal Information, and after You provided the Jerusalem Post with sufficient evidence that You are the data-subject of the information, receive the option to either remove all Your personal information from The Jerusalem Post's Servers or Amend it. Please note that such removal or amendment may be a costly process, depending on the amount of personal information retained, and that The Jerusalem Post may charge fees for such service.
Cookie List
A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:
Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.    You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
members.jpost.com
G_ENABLED_IDPS
1st Party
jpost.com
OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent, eupubconsent
1st Party
.jpost.com
__cfduid
1st Party
payments.jpost.com
__RequestVerificationToken
1st Party
congress.jpost.com
wordpress_test_cookie
1st Party
www.jpost.com
.AspNetCore.Antiforgery.D6kbEepZu_o
1st Party
talk.jpost.com
ASP.NET_SessionId
1st Party
cloudflare.com
__cfduid
3rd Party
onetrust.com
__cfduid
3rd Party
cookielaw.org
__cfduid
3rd Party
Sale of Personal Data
Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. These cookies collect information for analytics and to personalize your experience with targeted ads. You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of personal information by using this toggle switch. If you opt out we will not be able to offer you personalised ads and will not hand over your personal information to any third parties. Additionally, you may contact our legal department for further clarification about your rights as a California consumer by using this Exercise My Rights link. If you have enabled privacy controls on your browser (such as a plugin), we have to take that as a valid request to opt-out. Therefore we would not be able to track your activity through the web. This may affect our ability to personalize ads according to your preferences.
.jpost.com
_fbp
1st Party
realestate.jpost.com
awxxxx
1st Party
landingpage.jpost.com
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample
1st Party
www.jpost.com
_gid, _ga, _pk_id*, _hjIncludedInSample, GoogleAdServingTest, _gat_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx​, _gat_uniqueTrackerName​, GED_PLAYLIST_ACTIVITY
1st Party
jpost.com
__utmt, _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress​, __utma, _gat_UA-nnnnnnn-nn, _gat, _hjid, _gat_UA-, __utmb, _gclxxxx, __utmz, __utmc, _hjTLDTest, _dlt, _gat_gtag_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx​, __gads, __qca, _gat_gtag_
1st Party
nr-data.net
JSESSIONID
3rd Party
adobe.com
ak_bmsc
3rd Party
ads.programattik.com
tuuid_lu, c, tuuid
3rd Party
adsymptotic.com
__cfduid
3rd Party
bing.com
MUID
3rd Party
mail.ru
FTID, VID
3rd Party
.outbrain.com
obuid, pwrlnks, bdswch, mdfrc, ttd
3rd Party
agkn.com
ab
3rd Party
.adnxs.com
uuid2
3rd Party
tapad.com
TapAd_DID, TapAd_3WAY_SYNCS, TapAd_TS
3rd Party
an.yandex.ru
yabs-dsp
3rd Party
nrich.ai
_nauid
3rd Party
adform.net
C, uid
3rd Party
fwmrm.net
_uid
3rd Party
eyeota.net
mako_uid, SERVERID
3rd Party
rubiconproject.com
khaos, audit
3rd Party
omnitagjs.com
ayl_visitor
3rd Party
rlcdn.com
pxrc, rlas3
3rd Party
ipredictive.com
cu
3rd Party
w55c.net
matchgoogle, wfivefivec, matchpubmatic, matchbluekai, matchcasale, matchliveramp, matchopenx, matchbidswitch
3rd Party
media.net
gdpr_status, data-bs
3rd Party
upravel.com
session_tptc-legacy, user_id, user_id-legacy, session_tptc
3rd Party
ads.pubmatic.com
pubsyncexp, repi, PMFREQ_ON, KCCH
3rd Party
adsrvr.org
TDID, TDCPM
3rd Party
r.scoota.co
tuuid_lu, tuuid, c
3rd Party
pool.admedo.com
c, tuuid, tuuid_lu
3rd Party
acuityplatform.com
aum, auid
3rd Party
eqads.com
EQUser
3rd Party
adnxs.com
icu, anj, uuid2
3rd Party
www.facebook.com
3rd Party
creative-serving.com
c, tuuid, tuuid_lu
3rd Party
bidr.io
bitoIsSecure, bito, checkForPermission
3rd Party
widespace.com
gwsi
3rd Party
outbrain.com
adot, recs_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, rtbhs, apnxs, actvagnt, rbcn, zmnta, obuid, bdswch, ttd, mdfrc, pwrlnks
3rd Party
adswizz.com
sessionId
3rd Party
ctnsnet.com
cid, cid_XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
3rd Party
exelator.com
ud, EE
3rd Party
x01.aidata.io
adsnpr, yabbii, adsp
3rd Party
openx.net
i, pd
3rd Party
i.liadm.com
_li_ss
3rd Party
analytics.yahoo.com
IDSYNC
3rd Party
srv.stackadapt.com
sa-user-id, sa-user-id-v2
3rd Party
adriver.ru
cid, uid
3rd Party
mathtag.com
uuid, mt_mop, uuidc
3rd Party
.twitter.com
secure_session, guest_id, twll, remember_checked_on, remember_checked
3rd Party
live.streamtheworld.com
idsync-qs-s, idsync-dbm-uid-s, idsync-amb-uid, idsync-ts-s, idsync-dbm-profile-s, idsync-dbm-uid, idsync-ts-uid-s, idsync-mm-uid-s, idsync-dbm-profile, uuid-s, idsync-mm-uid, idsync-an-uid-s, idsync-bsw-uid, idsync-qs, idsync-ts-uid, idsync-uuid, idsync-acu-uid-s, idsync-uuid-s, uuid, idsync-an-uid, idsync-bsw-uid-s, idsync-cto-uid, idsync-dyn-uid, idsync-amb-uid-s, idsync-dyn-uid-s, idsync-acu-uid, idsync-ts, idsync-cto-uid-s
3rd Party
adaptv.advertising.com
adaptv_unique_user_cookie, migrated2y
3rd Party
.serving-sys.com
u2, A6
3rd Party
casalemedia.com
CMRUM3, CMID, CMDD, CMSUM, CMST, CMPRO, CMPS
3rd Party
mookie1.com
id, ov, mdata
3rd Party
directadvert.ru
dadsp62, nid
3rd Party
targeting.unrulymedia.com
unruly_m2
3rd Party
atdmt.com
ATN
3rd Party
sharethrough.com
stx_user_id
3rd Party
adscale.de
uu
3rd Party
technoratimedia.com
tads_uid
3rd Party
crwdcntrl.net
_cc_dc, _cc_aud, _cc_cc, _cc_id
3rd Party
krxd.net
_kuid_
3rd Party
facebook.com
fr
3rd Party
google.com
NID, CONSENT
3rd Party
server.cpmstar.com
USER_ID
3rd Party
rtb.4finance.com
tuuid, bsw_uid, tuuid_lu, c
3rd Party
everesttech.net
everest_g_v2
3rd Party
dpm.demdex.net
dpm
3rd Party
pix.spot.im
bid
3rd Party
scorecardresearch.com
UID, UIDR
3rd Party
ads.avocet.io
uuid
3rd Party
turn.com
uid
3rd Party
doubleclick.net
IDE, DSID, test_cookie
3rd Party
bluekai.com
bkpa, bku, bkdc
3rd Party
3lift.com
tluid
3rd Party
tidaltv.com
tidal_ttid, sync-his
3rd Party
extend.tv
extendtv_user_id
3rd Party
254a.com
tuuid, c, tuuid_lu
3rd Party
gumgum.com
cs, vst, loc
3rd Party
adhigh.net
gi_u, btw_sync, pubmatic_sync, bsw_sync
3rd Party
demdex.net
demdex
3rd Party
sundaysky.com
sskyCreationTime, sskya, sskyu
3rd Party
blismedia.com
b
3rd Party
semasio.net
SEUNCY
3rd Party
dotomi.com
DotomiTest
3rd Party
smartadserver.com
pbw, TestIfCookie, csync, sasd, pid, pdomid, vs, sasd2, TestIfCookieP
3rd Party
twitter.com
personalization_id
3rd Party
cdn.syndication.twimg.com
lang
3rd Party
linkedin.com
_gat, lidc, lissc, li_gc, _ga, lang, _gid, UserMatchHistory, AnalyticsSyncHistory, bcookie
3rd Party
lijit.com
_ljtrtb_43, _ljtrtb_76, _ljtrtb_23, ljt_reader, _ljtrtb_12, _ljtrtb_2, ljtrtbexp, _ljtrtb_56, _ljtrtb_26, _ljtrtb_3, _ljtrtb_xx, _ljtrtb_16, _ljtrtb_5001, _ljtrtb_49, _ljtrtb_85, ljtrtb, _ljtrtb_83, _ljtrtb_87, _ljtrtb_80, _ljtrtb_84, _ljtrtb_27, _ljtrtb_86, _ljtrtb_66, _ljtrtb_10
3rd Party
www.dailymotion.com
refresh_token, client_token, su_sdx, GED_PLAYLIST_ACTIVITY, access_token, su_user_id, su_sid, _TEST_, sid, sdx
3rd Party
.adform.net
uid
3rd Party
teads.tv
tt_viewer
3rd Party
ads.stickyadstv.com
uid-bp-529, sessionId, uid-bp-25746, pxId, MRM_UID, uid-bp-36033, uid-bp-xxxxx, gdprApplicability, UID, uid-bp-nnn, gdprConsent, uid-bp-717, uid-bp-617, uid-bp-892, uid-bp-26913, uid-bp-159, uid-bp-34673, uid-bp-951, uid-bp-45, uid-bp-171
3rd Party
c.appier.net
_auid
3rd Party
tribalfusion.com
ANON_ID, __cfduid, ANON_ID_old
3rd Party
taboola.com
t_gid
3rd Party
amazon-adsystem.com
ad-id, ad-privacy
3rd Party
addthis.com
xtc, uvc
3rd Party
weborama.fr
AFFICHE_W
3rd Party
www.linkedin.com
bscookie, JSESSIONID
3rd Party
dailymotion.com
dmvk, usprivacy, ts, v1st, damd
3rd Party
ih.adscale.de
tu
3rd Party
go.sonobi.com
HAPLB5S, __uin_bw, __uis, HAPLB5X, __uir_bw
3rd Party
justpremium.com
jpxumatched, jpxumaster
3rd Party
postrelease.com
opt_out
3rd Party
youtube.com
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, CONSENT, YSC, GPS
3rd Party
tag.clrstm.com
c, tuuid_new_lu, tuuid_new
3rd Party
pubmatic.com
DPSync2, KADUSERCOOKIE, SPugT, PugT, KTPCACOOKIE, pi, PUBMDCID, PMDTSHR, SyncRTB2, KRTBCOOKIE_xxxx, ipc, chkSecSet, pp
3rd Party
ads.linkedin.com
lang
3rd Party
adsby.bidtheatre.com
__kuid
3rd Party
company-target.com
tuuid_lu, tuuid
3rd Party
simpli.fi
suid, suid_legacy
3rd Party
.scorecardresearch.com
UIDR, UID
3rd Party
.facebook.com
fr
3rd Party
yahoo.com
B, A3, GUC, APID, A1, A1S, APIDTS
3rd Party
owneriq.net
si, p2
3rd Party
mxptint.net
mxpim
3rd Party
360yield.com
umeh, tuuid_lu, tuuid, um
3rd Party
rfihub.com
rud, eud, ruds, euds
3rd Party
spotxchange.com
audience
3rd Party
connextra.com
CxtId, RoyalPanda
3rd Party
bh.contextweb.com
INGRESSCOOKIE
3rd Party
quantserve.com
d, mc
3rd Party
advertising.com
IDSYNC, APID
3rd Party
.doubleclick.net
DSID, IDE, test_cookie
3rd Party
yandex.ru
yandexuid
3rd Party
bidswitch.net
tuuid_lu, tuuid, bsw_origin_init, c, stn, google_push, custom_data
3rd Party
.smartadserver.com
TestIfCookieP, pid, csync
3rd Party
Breaking News
World News
Iran News
Coronavirus
U.S. POLITICS
Kabbalah
Advertise with us
Terms of Service
Privacy Policy
cancel subscription
Sitemap
Copyright 2021 Jpost Inc.
Designed by DANIEL CHEN
OPEN
Faster experience Less Ads
Download our app