Awards
2021
Winner, 2021 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards for Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Rebecca Wanzo, The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging
Honorable Mention, 2021 Edited Collection Book Award, given by the Association for the Study of Food and Society
A Recipe for Gentrification: Food, Power, and Resistance in the City, edited by Alison Hope Alkon, Yuki Kato and Joshua Sbicca
Winner, 2021 AERA Division F New Scholar’s Book Award
Kabria Baumgartner, In Pursuit of Knowledge: Black Women and Educational Activism in Antebellum America
Honorable Mention, 2021 Asian America Section Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association
Kevin Escudero, Organizing While Undocumented: Immigrant Youth’s Political Activism under the Law
Honorable Mention, 2021 Sexualities Section Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association
Angela Jones, Camming: Money, Power, and Pleasure in the Sex Work Industry
Honorable Mention, 2021 Saul Viener Book Prize, given by the American Jewish Historical Society
Rachel Gross, Beyond the Synagogue: Jewish Nostalgia as Religious Practice
Honorable Mention, 2021 Latinx Studies Section Outstanding Book Award, given by the Latin American Studies Association
Robb Hernández, Archiving an Epidemic: Art, AIDS, and the Queer Chicanx Avant-Garde
Winner, 2021 René Wellek Prize, given by the American Comparative Literature Association
Yogita Goyal, Runaway Genres: The Global Afterlives of Slavery
Winner, 2021 Harry Levin Prize, given by the American Comparative Literature Association
Zakiyyah Iman Jackson, Becoming Human: Matter and Meaning in an Antiblack World
Winner, 2021 Harry Shaw and Katrina Hazzard-Donald Award for Outstanding Work in African-American Popular Culture Studies, given by the Popular Culture Association
André Brock, Jr., Distributed Blackness: African American Cybercultures
Honorable Mention, 2021 Harry Shaw and Katrina Hazzard-Donald Award for Outstanding Work in African-American Popular Culture Studies, given by the Popular Culture Association
Rebecca Wanzo, The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging
Honorable Mention, 2021 John Leo and Dana Heller Award for Best Single Work, Anthology, Multi-authored or Edited Book in LGBTQ Studies
Jen Jack Gieseking, A Queer New York: Geographies of Lesbians, Dykes, and Queers
Winner, 2021 Ray and Pat Browne Edited Collection Award, given by the Popular Culture Association
Edited by Henry Jenkins, Gabriel Peters-Lazaro and Sangita Shresthova, Popular Culture and the Civic Imagination: Case Studies of Creative Social Change
Winner, 2021 NACCS Book Award, given by the National Association for Chicano and Chicana Studies
Marissa K. López, Racial Immanence: Chicanx Bodies Beyond Representation
Winner, 2021 Reference & Bibliography Award in the ‘Reference’ Section, given by the Association of Jewish Libraries
Edited and translated by Miriam Udel, Honey on the Page: A Treasury of Yiddish Children’s Literature
Winner, 2021 Lawrence S. Wrightsman Book Award, given by the American Psychology-Law Society
Eve M. Brank, The Psychology of Family Law
Finalist, 2021 Lambda Literary Award in LGBTQ Studies
Zakiyyah Iman Jackson, Becoming Human: Matter and Meaning in an Antiblack World
Finalist, 2021 Lambda Literary Award in LGBTQ Studies
Jane Ward, The Tragedy of Heterosexuality
Finalist, 2021 Lambda Literary Award in LGBTQ Studies
Janet Jakobsen, The Sex Obsession: Perversity and Possibility in American Politics
Winner, 2021 Barbara Perkins and George Perkins Award, given by the International Society for the Study of Narrative
Yogita Goyal, Runaway Genres: The Global Afterlives of Slavery
Winner, 2021 Glenda Laws Award, given by the American Association of Geographers
Jen Jack Gieseking, A Queer New York: Geographies of Lesbians, Dykes, and Queers
Winner, 2021 Katherine Singer Kovács Book Award, given by the Society for Cinema and Media Studies
Rebecca Wanzo, The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging
Finalist, 2021 PROSE Award in the Literature Category
al-Hariri, Translated by Michael Cooperson, Impostures
Winner, 2021 PROSE Award in the Business, Finance & Management Category
Margaret Chin, Stuck: Why Asian Americans Don’t Reach the Top of the Corporate Ladder
Winner, 2021 PROSE Award in the Cultural Anthropology & Sociology Category
Jane Ward, The Tragedy of Heterosexuality
2020
Winner, 2020 Charles Hatfield Book Prize, given by the Comic Studies Society
Rebecca Wanzo, The Content of our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging
Finalist, 2020 C. Wright Mills Award, given by the Society for the Study of Social Problems
Kevin Escudero, Organizing While Undocumented: Immigrant Youth’s Political Activism under the Law
Honorable Mention, 2020 Stirling Prize for Best Published Work in Psychological Anthropology, given by the Society for Psychological Anthropology
Elizabeth Fein, Living on the Spectrum: Autism and Youth in Community
Winner, 2020 Senior Book Prize, given by the Association of Feminist Anthropology
Dána-Ain Davis, Reproductive Injustice: Racism, Pregnancy, and Premature Racism
Winner, 2020 Early-Career Book Award from the American Association of Hispanics in Higher Education
Emir Estrada, Kids at Work: Latinx Families Selling Food on the Streets of Los Angeles
Winner, 2020 Alan Bray Memorial Prize, given by the GL/Q Caucus of the Modern Language Association
Keguro Macharia, Frottage: Frictions of Intimacy across the Black Diaspora
Honorable Mention, 2020 James Russell Lowell Prize, given by the Modern Language Association
Yogita Goyal, Runaway Genres: The Global Afterlives of Slavery
Honorable Mention, 2020 Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize, given by the Modern Language Association
Melissa E. Sanchez, Queer Faith: Reading Promiscuity and Race in the Secular Love Tradition
Finalist, 2020 Elliott P. Skinner Award, given by the Association of Africanist Anthropology
Cati Coe, The New American Servitude: Political Belonging among African Immigrant Home Care Workers
Winner, 2020 Sheikh Zayed Book Award, in the translation category
al-Ḥarīrī, translated by Michael Cooperson, Impostures
Winner, 2020 Best Book Award, Law Category, given by the American Book Fest
Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia, Banned: Immigration Enforcement in the Time of Trump
Honorable Mention, 2020 Barnard Hewitt Award for Outstanding Research in Theatre History, given by the American Society for Theatre Research
Sandra Ruiz, Ricanness: Enduring Time in Anticolonial Performance
Winner, 2020 Eileen Basker Memorial Prize, given by the Society for Medical Anthropology
Dána-Ain Davis, Reproductive Injustice: Racism, Pregnancy, and Premature Racism
Winner, 2020 Eileen Basker Memorial Prize, given by the Society for Medical Anthropology
Elana D. Buch, Inequalities of Aging: Paradoxes of Independence in American Home Care
Winner, 2020 Outstanding Book Award, given by the History of Education Society
Kabria Baumgartner, In Pursuit of Knowledge: Black Women and Educational Activism in Antebellum America
Honorable Mention, 2020 Nancy Baym Book Award, given by the Association of Internet Researchers
Stuart Cunningham and David Craig, Social Media Entertainment: The New Intersection of Hollywood and Silicon Valley
Winner, 2020 American Book Award, given by the Before Columbus Foundation
Tara Fickle, The Race Card: From Gaming Technologies to Model Minorities
Winner, 2020 Outstanding Book Award, given by the International Communication Association
Stuart Cunningham and David Craig, Social Media Entertainment: The New Intersection of Hollywood and Silicon Valley
Finalist, Creative Nonfiction IGNYTE Award, given by FIYACON for BIPOC+ in Speculative Fiction
Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry Potter to the Hunger Games
Winner, 2020 Kornitzer Book Prize, given by Drew University
Betty Livingston Adams, Black Christian Women’s Activism: Seeking Social Justice in a Northern Suburb
Winner, 2020 Mary Kelley Book Prize, given by the Society for Historians of the Early American Republic
Kabria Baumgartner, In Pursuit of Knowledge: Black Women’s Educational Activism in Antebellum America
Winner, 2020 Body and Embodiment Best Publication Award, given by the American Sociological Association
Sabrina Strings, Fearing the Black Body: The Racial Origins of Fat Phobia
Honorable Mention, 2020 Sociology of Sex and Gender Distinguished Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association
Sabrina Strings, Fearing the Black Body: The Racial Origins of Fat Phobia
Honorable Mention, 2020 Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing, given by the Society for Humanistic Anthropology
Dána-Ain Davis, Reproductive Injustice: Racism, Pregnancy, and Premature Birth
Winner, 2020 DLC Outstanding Contribution Award, given by the American Society of Criminology
David M. Day and Margit Wiesner, Criminal Trajectories: A Developmental Perspective
Winner, 2020 Latino Book Awards in the LGBTQ+ Themed Section
Robb Hernández, Archiving an Epidemic: Art, AIDS, and the Queer Chicanx Avant-Garde
Finalist, 2020 Latino Book Awards, Best Academic Themed Book
Clara E. Rodríguez, America, As Seen on TV: How Television Shapes Immigrant Expectations around the Globe
Winner, 2020 Herbert H. Lehman Prize for Distinguished Scholarship in New York history
Lisandro Pérez, Sugar, Cigars, and Revolution: The Making of Cuban New York
Winner, 2020 World Fantasy Awards
Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry Potter to the Hunger Games
Finalist, 2020 Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Book Prize, given by the Science Fiction Research Association
Kara Keeling, Queer Times, Black Futures
Winner, 2020 ASCA Book Award, given by the Amsterdam School of Cultural Analysis
Eva Meijer, When Animals Speak: Towards an Interspecies Democracy
Winner, 2020 Outstanding Scholarly Contribution Award, given by the Children and Youth Section of the American Sociological Association
Emir Estrada, Kids at Work: Latinx Families Selling Food on the Streets of Los Angeles
Finalist, 2020 Next Generation Indie Book Awards, Memoir Category
Kathryn Bond Stockton, Avidly Reads Making Out
Winner, 2020 JDC-Herbert Katzki Award for Writing Based on Archival Material, given by the Jewish Book Council
Elisabeth Gallas, translated by Alex Skinner, A Mortuary of Books: The Rescue of Jewish Culture after the Holocaust
Finalist, 2020 PROSE Award in the Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology category, given by the Association of American Publishers
Dána-Ain Davis, Reproductive Injustice: Racism, Pregnancy, and Premature Birth
Winner, 2020 ACJS Outstanding Book Award, given by the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences
Barry Feld, The Evolution of the Juvenile Court: Race, Politics, and the Criminalizing of Juvenile Justice
2019
Finalist, 2019 Lambda Literary Award in LGBTQ Studies, given by Lambda Literary
Kara Keeling, Queer Times, Black Futures
Finalist, 2019 Lambda Literary Award in LGBTQ Studies, given by Lambda Literary
Robb Hernández, Archiving an Epidemic: Art, AIDS, and the Queer Chicanx Avant-Garde
Shortlist, 2019 Foundation for the Sociology of Health and Fitness Book Prize, given by the British Sociological Association
Barbara Prainsack, Personalized Medicine: Empowered Patients in the 21st Century?
Winner, 2019 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award, in the Jewish Literature and Linguistics Category, given by the Association for Jewish Studies
Shachar M. PinskerA Rich Brew: How Cafés Created Modern Jewish Culture 
Winner, 2019 Barnard Hewitt Award for Outstanding Research in Theatre History
Tavia Nyong’o, Afro-Fabulations: The Queer Drama of Black Live 
Winner, 2019 Global Legal Skills Book Award, given by the Global Legal Skills Conference
Karen M. Ross, Essential Legal English in Context: Understanding the Vocabulary of US Law and Government
Honorable Mention, 2019 Marysa Navarro Book Prize, given by the New England Council of Latin American Studies (NECLAS)
Barbara Sutton, Surviving State Terror: Women’s Testimonies of Repression and Resistance in Argentina
Winner, 2019 Goddard Riverside Stephan Russo Book Prize for Social Justice, given by the Goddard Riverside Community Center
Jan Haldipur, No Place on the Corner: The Costs of Aggressive Policing
Winner, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Council on Anthropology and Education
Gabrielle Oliveira, Motherhood across Borders: Immigrants and Their Children in Mexico and New York
Honorable Mention, 2019 Sharon Stephens Prize, given by the American Ethnological Society
Chandra D. Bhimull, Empire in the Air: Airline Travel and the African Diaspora
Winner, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, given by the American Society of Criminology’s Division of Policing Section
Michael D. White and Henry F. Fradella, Stop and Frisk: The Use and Abuse of a Controversial Policing Tactic
Winner, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, given by the History of Education Society
Stefan M. Bradley, Upending the Ivory Tower: Civil Rights, Black Power, and the Ivy League
Longlist, 2019 National Translation Award for Poetry, given by the American Literary Translators Association
‘Antarah ibn Shaddad, translated from the Arabic by James E. Montgomery with Richard Sieburth, War Songs
Winner, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Association for Theatre in Higher Education
Joshua Chambers-Letson, After the Party: A Manifesto for Queer of Color Life
Honorable Mention, 2019 Barbara T. Christian Literary Award, given by the Caribbean Studies Association
Elizabeth Pérez, Religion in the Kitchen: Cooking, Talking, and the Making of Black Atlantic Traditions
Finalist, 2019 Pauli Murray Book Prize in Black Intellectual History, given by the African American Intellectual History Society
Stefan M. Bradley, Upending the Ivory Tower: Civil Rights, Black Power, and the Ivy League
Honorable Mention, 2019 Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing, given by the Society for Humanistic Anthropology
Chandra D. Bhimull, Empire in the Air: Airline Travel and the African Diaspora
Winner, 2019 William J. Goode Book Award, given by the Family Section of the American Sociological Association
Margaret Hagerman, White Kids: Growing Up with Privilege in a Racially Divided America
Winner, 2019 Saul Viener Book Prize, given by the American Jewish Historical Society
Kirsten Fermaglich, A Rosenberg by Any Other Name: A History of Jewish Name Changing in America
Winner, 2019 Barbara T. Christian Literary Award, given by the Caribbean Studies Association
Dixa Ramírez, Colonial Phantoms: Belonging and Refusal in the Dominican Americas, from the 19th Century to the Present
Winner, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, given by the International Communication Association
Ralina L. Joseph, Postracial Resistance: Black Women, Media, and the Uses of Strategic Ambiguity
Honorable Mention, 2019 Saul Viener Book Prize, given by the American Jewish Historical Society
Jessica Cooperman, Making Judaism Safe for America: World War I and the Origins of Religious Pluralism
Honorable Mention, 2019 Saul Viener Book Prize, given by the American Jewish Historical Society
Michael Cohen, Cotton Capitalists: American Jewish Entrepreneurship in The Reconstructionist Era
Finalist, 2019 C. Wright Mills Award, given by the Society for the Study of Social Problems
Margaret A. Hagerman, White Kids: Growing Up with Privilege in a Racially Divided America
Honorable Mention, 2019 Distinguished Book Award, given by the Sex & Gender Section of the American Sociological Association
Barbara Sutton, Surviving State Terror: Women’s Testimonies of Repression and Resistance in Argentina
Co-Winner, 2019 Latina/o Section Distinguished Contribution to Research Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association
Greg Prieto, Immigrants Under Threat: Risk and Resistance in Deportation Nation
Winner, 2019 Isis Duarte Book Prize, given by the Haiti / Dominican Republic Section of the Latin American Studies Association
Dixa Ramírez, Colonial Phantoms: Belonging and Refusal in the Dominican Americas, from the 19th Century to the Present
Winner, 2019 Anna Julia Cooper & CLR James Book Award, given by the National Council of Black Studies
Stefan M. Bradley, Upending the Ivory Tower: Civil Rights, Black Power, and the Ivy League 
Winner, 2019 Inaugural Outstanding Ethnography Book Award, given by the Ethnography in Education Research Forum
Gabrielle Oliveira, Motherhood across Borders: Immigrants and Their Children in Mexico and New York 
Honorable Mention, 2019 CASA Literary Prize for Studies on Latinos in the United States, given by La Casa de las Américas 
Lisandro Pérez, Sugar, Cigars, and Revolution: The Making of Cuban New York
Winner, 2019 PROSE Award for Anthropology, Criminology and Sociology, given by the Association of American Publishers  
Ann Travers, The Trans Generation: How Trans Kids (and Their Parents) are Creating a Gender Revolution
Finalist, 2019 PROSE Award in Philosophy, given by the Association of American Publishers
Gayle Salamon, The Life and Death of Latisha King: A Critical Phenomenology of Transphobia
Finalist, 2019 PROSE Award in Biography, given by the Association of American Publishers
Joyce Antler, Jewish Radical Feminism: Voices from the Women’s Liberation Movement
Honorable Mention, 2019 First Book Prize, given by the Modern Language Association
Britt Rusert, Fugitive Science: Empiricism and Freedom in Early American Culture
Honorable Mention, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Latina/o Studies Section of the Latin American Studies Association
Albert Sergio Laguna, Diversión: Play and Popular Culture in Cuban America
Finalist, 2019 Locus Award for Nonfiction, given by the Locus Science Fiction Foundation
Alexis Lothian, Old Futures: Speculative Fiction and Queer Possibility
2018
Winner, 2018 Errol Hill Award in African American theater, drama, and/or performance studies, presented by the American Society for Theatre Research
Joshua Chambers-Letson, After the Party: A Manifesto for Queer of Color Life
2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Sylvia Chan-Malik, Being Muslim: A Cultural History of Women of Color in American Islam
2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Wallace D. Best, Langston’s Salvation: American Religion and the Bard of Harlem
2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Nancy E. Dowd, Reimagining Equality: A New Deal for Children of Color
2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Ethan Tussey, The Procrastination Economy: The Big Business of Downtime
2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Safiya Umoja Noble, Algorithms of Oppression: How Search Engines Reinforce Racism
2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Deborah R. Vargas, Nancy Raquel Mirabel and Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes, Keywords for Latina/o Studies
Honorable Mention, 2018 Lora Romero First Book Prize, given by the American Studies Association
Britt Rusert, Fugitive Science: Empiricism and Freedom in Early American Culture
Finalist, 2018 National Jewish Book Award for Modern Jewish Thought and Experience, given by the Jewish Book Council
Shachar M. PinskerA Rich Brew: How Cafés Created Modern Jewish Culture 
Winner, 2018 Paul J. Foik Award for Best Book on Catholic History in the American Southwest, given by the Texas Catholic Historical Society  
Brett Hendrickson, The Healing Power of the Santuario de Chimayó: America’s Miraculous Church 
Winner, 2018 Author’s Award in Scholarly Non-Fiction, given by the New Jersey Studies Academic Alliance 
Betty Livingston Adams, Black Women’s Christian Activism: Seeking Social Justice in a Northern Suburb
Winner, 2018 Award for Excellence in the Study of Religion in Textual Studies, given by the American Academy of Religion 
Wallace D. Best, Langston’s Salvation: American Religion and the Bard of Harlem
Winner, 2018 Section on Asia and Asian America Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association 
Prema A. Kurien, Ethnic Church Meets Megachurch: Indian American Christianity in Motion
Winner, 2018 Robert K. Martin Book Prize, given by the Canadian American Studies Association 
Albert Laguna, Diversion: Play and Popular Culture in Cuban America
Winner, 2018 Peter C. Rollins Book Prize, given by the Northeast Popular/American Culture Association 
Albert Laguna, Diversion: Play and Popular Culture in Cuban America
Winner, 2018 Outstanding Contribution to Scholarship Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association’s section on Race, Gender, and Class 
Glenda Flores, Latina Teachers: Creating Careers and Guarding Culture
Winner, 2018 Erving Goffman Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Social Interaction, given by the Media Ecology Association 
Jessica M. Fishman, Death Makes the News: How the Media Censor and Display the Dead
Honorable Mention, Distinguished Contribution to Research Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association’s Latina/o Sociology Section 
Glenda Flores, Latina Teachers: Creating Careers and Guarding Culture
Honorable Mention, Distinguished Book Award,given by the American Sociological Association’s Sociology of Sexualities Section 
Vanessa Panfil, The Gang’s All Queer: The Lives of Gay Gang Members
Winner, 2018 Victoria Schuck Award, given by the American Political Science Association 
Kara Ellerby, No Shortcut to Change: An Unlikely Path to a More Gender Equitable World
Winner, 2018 Donald W. Light Award for Applied Medical Sociology, given by the American Sociological Association Medical Sociology Section 
Jennifer A. Reich, Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines
Winner, 2018 Morris Rosenberg Award, given by the DC Sociological Society 
Amy L. Best, Fast-Food Kids: French Fries, Lunch Lines and Social Ties
Winner, 2018 Law & Legal Studies PROSE Award,given by the Association of American Publishers 
Andrew Guthrie Ferguson, The Rise of Big Data Policing: Surveillance, Race, and the Future of Law Enforcement
Winner, 2018 U.S. History PROSE Award, given by the Association of American Publishers 
Emily Skidmore, True Sex: The Lives of Trans Men at the Turn of the Twentieth Century
Winner, 2018 Distinguished Scholarship Award, given by the Pacific Sociology Association 
Jennifer A. Reich, Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines
Honorable Mention, 2016 William Sanders Scarborough Prize, given by the MLA 
Robert Reid-Pharr, Archives of Flesh: African America, Spain, and Post-Humanist Critique
2017
Winner, 2017 Everett Lee Hunt Award, given by the Eastern Communication Association 
Jessica M. Fishman, Death Makes the News: How the Media Censor and Display the Dead
Finalist, 2017 Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature, given by the Jewish Book Council
Shari Rabin, Jews on the Frontier: Religion and Mobility in Nineteenth-Century America
Winner, W.E.B. DuBois Distinguished Book Award,given by the National Conference of Black Political Scientists
Keesha M. Middlemass, Convicted and Condemned: The Politics and Policies of Prisoner Reentry
Winner, 2017 Clifford Geertz Prize in the Anthropology of Religion, given by the Society for the Anthropology of Religion section of the American Anthropological Association 
Elizabeth Pérez, Religion in the Kitchen: Cooking, Talking, and the Making of Black Atlantic Traditions
Winner, Celebrate 350 Award in American Jewish Studies, given by the National Jewish Book Awards
Shari Rabin, Jews on the Frontier: Religion and Mobility in Nineteenth-Century America
Finalist, Celebrate 350 Award in American Jewish Studies, given by the National Jewish Book Awards
Laura B. Rosenzweig, Hollywood’s Spies: The Undercover Surveillance of Nazis in Los Angeles
2017 The Association for the Studies of the Present Book Prize
Ramzi Fawaz, The New Mutants: Superheroes and the Radical Imagination of American Comics
Finalist Mention, 2017 Lora Romero First Book Award, given by the American Studies Association 
Ramzi Fawaz, The New Mutants: Superheroes and the Radical Imagination of American Comics
Choice Top Book of 2017 
Erik LoveIslamophobia and Racism in America
2017 Margaret Mead Award, given by the American Anthropological Association 
Sameena Mulla, The Violence of Care: Rape Victims, Forensic Nurses, and Sexual Assault Intervention
Nicolás Guillén Outstanding Book Award, given by the Caribbean Philosophical Association 
Jeremy Glick, The Black Radical Tragic: Performance, Aesthetics, and the Unfinished Haitian Revolution
2017 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award in Jewish Literature and Linguistics, given by the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation
Maya Barzilai, Golem: Modern Wars and Their Monsters
2017 Best Book Award, given by American Society of Criminology’s Division on Critical Criminology and Social Justice
Judah Schept, Progressive Punishment: Job Loss, Jail Growth, and the Neoliberal Logic of Carceral Expansion
Honorable Mention in Legacy Nonfiction, given by the Eric Hoffer Book Awards 
Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia, Beyond Deportation: The Role of Prosecutorial Discretion in Immigration Cases
ICA Fellows’ Book Award, given by the International Communication Association 
Henry Jenkins, Convergence Culture: Where Old and New Media Collide
Oliver Cromwell Cox Book Award, given by the Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities of the American Sociological Association 
Patrisia Macías-Rojas, From Deportation to Prison: The Politics of Immigration Enforcement in Post-Civil Rights America
Best Non-Fiction Book Award, given by the Pacific Book Review 
Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia, Beyond Deportation: The Role of Prosecutorial Discretion in Immigration Cases
Outstanding Book Award for the Peace, War, and Social Conflict Section, given by the American Sociological Association 
Janet Jacobs, The Holocaust Across Generations: Trauma and its Inheritance Among Descendants of Survivors
Albert J. Raboteau Prize for the Best Book in Africana Religions, given by the Journal of Africana Religions 
Judith Weisenfeld, New World A-Coming: Black Religion and Racial Identity during the Great Migration
Sex and Gender Section Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association 
Georgiann Davis, Contesting Intersex: The Dubious Diagnosis
Honorable Mention, 2016 Baron Book Prize, given by the American Academy of Jewish Research 
Maya Barzilai, Golem: Modern Wars and Their Monsters
Thomas Byers Memorial Outstanding Publication Award, given by the University of Akron Law Alumni Association 
Tracy A. Thomas, Elizabeth Cady Stanton and the Feminist Foundations of Family Law
Outstanding Book Award for the Section on Altruism, Morality, and Social Solidarity, given by the American Sociological Association
Jennifer A. Reich, Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines
Ida B. Wells and Cheikh Anta Diop Award Recipient for Outstanding Scholarship and Leadership in Africana Studies 
Gerald HorneThe Counter-Revolution of 1776: Slave Resistance and the Origins of the United States of America
Honorable Mention, 2017 Mirra Komarovsky Book Award, given by the Eastern Sociological Society 
Jennifer Reich, Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines
2017 Wilbur Non-Fiction Award Recipient, given by Religion Communicators Council 
Betty Livingston Adams, Black Women’s Christian Activism: Seeking Social Justice in a Northern Suburb
Michigan Notable Book Selection, given by The Detroit Free Press 
Lora Lempert, Women Doing Life: Gender, Punishment and the Struggle for Identity
Honorable Mention, Theology and Religious Studies PROSE Award, given by the Association of American Publishers
Walter Earl Fluker, The Ground has Shifted: The Future of the Black Church in Post-Racial America
2016
Winner, 2016 Alan Bray Prize for Best Book in GLBTQ Studies, given by the Modern Language Association’s GLQ Caucus 
Ariane CruzThe Color of Kink: Black Women, BDSM, and Pornography
2016 Choice Outstanding Academic Title 
Lori Kido Lopez, Asian American Media Activism: Fighting for Cultural Citizenship
First Prize, Arabic to English Category, for the Sheikh Hamad Award for Translation and International Understanding (Doha, Qatar) 
Michael Cooperson, Virtues of the Imam Ahmad ibn Hanbal (Volume One and Volume Two) by Ibn al-Jawzi
Winner, 2016 Early American Literature Book Prize 
Robert Gunn, Ethnology and Empire: Languages, Literature, and the Making of the North American Borderlands
Winner, 2016 William Sanders Scarborough Prize, given by the Modern Language Association 
Uri McMillanEmbodied Avatars: Genealogies of Black Feminist Art and Performance
Winner, 2016 Best Book Award, given by the North American Society for the Sociology of Sport 
James A. Holstein, Richard S. Jones, and George E. Koonce, Jr., Is There Life After Football?: Surviving the NFL
Winner, 2016 Barnard Hewitt Award, given by ASTR 
Uri McMillan, Embodied Avatars: Genealogies of Black Feminist Art and Performance
Winner, 2016 Errol Hill Award, given by ASTR  
Uri McMillan, Embodied Avatars: Genealogies of Black Feminist Art and Performance
Winner, 2016 Religious Communication Book of the Year Award 
Terry Lindvall, God Mocks: A History of Religious Satire from the Hebrew Prophets to Stephen Colbert
Winner, 2016 Evelyn Shakir Non-Fiction Arab American Book Award 
Moustafa Bayoumi, This Muslim American Life: Dispatches from the War on Terror
2016 Best First Book Prize, given by the Immigration and Ethnic History Society 
Adam Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire
Finalist, 2016 Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature, given by the Jewish Book Council
Adam Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire
2016 Outstanding Publication in the Sociology of Disability, given by the American Sociological Association, Section on Disability and Society 
Linda M. Blum, Raising Generation Rx: Mothering Kids with Invisible Disabilities in an Age of Inequality
Conference on the History of Women Religious (CHWR) Distinguished Book Award 
Margaret M. McGuinniss, Called to Serve: A History of Nuns in America
Donald Light Award for the Applied or Public Practice of Medical Sociology, given by the American Sociological Association
Georgiann Davis, Contesting Intersex: The Dubious Diagnosis
Latino/a Section Distinguished Contribution to Research Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association 
Tanya Maria Golash-Boza, Deported: Immigrant Policing, Disposable Labor and Global Capitalism
Honorable Mention, Section on Religion Distinguished Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association 
Joseph O. Baker and Buster G. SmithAmerican Secularism: Cultural Contours of Nonreligious Belief Systems
Allan Schnaiberg Outstanding Publication Award, Section on Environment and Technology, given by the American Sociological Association
Liam DowneyInequality, Democracy, and the Environment
Best Book on Asia/Transnational Asia, Asia and Asian America Section, given by the American Sociological Association
Sharmila Rudrappa, Discounted Life: The Price of Global Surrogacy in India
2016 Best Publication Award, Body and Embodiment Section, given by the American Sociological Association
Heather Laine Talley, Saving Face: Disfigurement and the Politics of Appearance
LGBT Studies Lammy Award, given by Lambda Literary 
Hiram Perez, A Taste for Brown Bodies: Gay Modernity and Cosmopolitan Desire
Lois P. Rudnick Book Prize, given by the New England American Studies Association 
Ju Yon Kim, The Racial Mundane: Asian American Performance and the Embodied Everyday
Anna Julia Cooper/CLR James Award for Outstanding Book in Africana Studies, given by the National Council for Black Studies 
Shannon King, Whose Harlem Is This, Anyway? Community Politics and Grassroots Activism during the New Negro Era
Book of the Year, given by the American Association of Hispanics in Higher Education 
Dolores Ines Casillas, Sounds of Belonging: U.S. Spanish-language Radio and Public Advocacy
Best Edited Book Award, given by the Society for Research on Adolescence 
Carola Suárez-Orozco, Mona M. Abo-Zena, Amy K. Marks, Transitions: The Development of Children of Immigrants
Best Authored Book, given by the Society for Research on Adolescence 
Ben Kirshner, Youth Activism in an Era of Educational Inequality
2016 Award for Best Book in Cultural Studies, given by the Association for Asian American Studies
Rachel Lee, The Exquisite Corpse of Asian America: Biopolitics, Biosociality, and Posthuman Ecologies
2015
Honorable Mention, 2015 Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award, given by the American Psychological Association 
Robert Kraft, Violent Accounts: Understanding the Psychology of Perpetrators through South Africa’s Truth and Reconciliation Commission
First Prize, Arabic to English Category, for the Inaugural Sheikh Hamad Award for Translation and International Understanding (Doha, Qatar) 
Geert Jan van Gelder and Gregor Schoeler, The Epistle of Foregiveness (Volume One and Volume Two) by Abu l-‘Ala’ al-Ma’arri
Winner, Frank S. and Elizabeth D. Brewer Prize, given by the American Society of Church History 
Lerone A. Martin, Preaching on Wax: The Phonograph and the Shaping of Modern African American Religion
Finalist, 2015 C. Wright Mills Award, given by the Society for the Study of Social Problems 
Sharmila Rudrappa, Discounted Life: The Price of Global Surrogacy in India
2015 Choice Outstanding Academic Title 
Shannon King, Whose Harlem Is This, Anyway? Community Politics and Grassroots Activism during the New Negro Era
Winner, 2015/2016 Alan Bray Memorial Book Prize, given by the GL/Q Caucus of the Modern Language Association 
Juana Rodriguez, Sexual Futures, Queer Gestures, and Other Latina Longings
2015 National Jewish Book Award, given by the Jewish Book Council 
Ted Merwin, Pastrami on Rye: An Overstuffed History of the Jewish Deli
Honorable Mention, 2015 Book Award, given by the American Revolution Round Table of Richmond 
Phillip Papas, Renegade Revolutionary: The Life of General Charles Lee
2015 Julian Steward Award, given by the American Anthropological Association 
Alexa S. Dietrich, The Drug Company Next Door: Pollution, Jobs, and Community Health in Puerto Rico
2015 Bonnie Ritter Book Award, given by the National Communication Association 
Sarah Projansky, Spectacular Girls: Media Fascination and Celebrity Culture
Finalist, 2015 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award, given by the Association for Jewish Studies 
Adam D. Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire
Certificate of Merit, 2015 Awards for Excellence in Historical Recorded Sound Research, given by the Association for Recorded Sound Collections 
Lerone A. Martin, Preaching on Wax: The Phonograph and the Shaping of Modern African American Religion
Honorable Mention, 2015 Eileen Basker Memorial Prize, given by the Society for Medical Anthropology 
Sameena Mulla, The Violence of Care: Rape Victims, Forensic Nurses, and Sexual Assault Intervention
2015 Susanne K. Langer Award for Outstanding Scholarship, given by the Media Ecology Association 
Michael Serazio, Your Ad Here: The Cool Sell of Guerrilla Marketing
2015 Michael J. Hindelang Book Award, given by the American Society of Criminology 
Simon I. Singer, America’s Safest City: Delinquency and Modernity in Suburbia
2015 Best Book Award, given by the Communal Studies Association 
Adam Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire
2015 Book Prize, given by the Southern Jewish Historical Society 
Benjamin E. Zeller, Heaven’s Gate: America’s UFO Religion
2015 Asia and Asian America Section Best Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association 
Grace J. Yoo and Barbara W. Kim, Caring Across Generations: The Linked Lives of Korean American Families
Honorable Mention, 2015 Best Latino Studies Book, given by Latin American Studies Association 
Dolores Inés Casillas, Sounds of Belonging: U.S. Spanish-language Radio and Public Advocacy
2015 Brian McConnell Book Award, given by the International Society for Contemporary Legend Research 
Joel Best and Kathleen A. Bogle, Kids Gone Wild: From Rainbow Parties to Sexting, Understanding the Hype Over Teen Sex
Honorable Mention, 2015 Cultural Studies Best Book, given by the Association of Asian American Studies 
Eng-Beng Lim, Brown Boys and Rice Queens: Spellbinding Performance in the Asias
2015 Rachel Carson Prize, given by the Society for Social Studies of Science 
Gwen Ottinger, Refining Expertise: How Responsible Engineers Subvert Environmental Justice Challenges
2015 Smith/Wynkoop Book Award, given by the Wesleyan Theological Society 
Priscilla Pope-Levison, Building the Old Time Religion
Finalist, 2015 LGBT Studies Award, given by the Lambda Literary Foundation 
Juana Maria Rodriguez, Sexual Futures, Queer Gestures, and Other Latina Longings
2015 LGBT Studies Award, given by the Lambda Literary Foundation 
Vincent Woodard, Delectable Negro: Human Consumption and Homoeroticism within US Slave Culture
Honorable Mention, 2015 Book Award, given by The Fraunces Tavern Museum 
Phillip Papas, Renegade Revolutionary: The Life of General Charles Lee
2015 Israel Fishman Non-Fiction Award, given by the Stonewall Books Awards of the American Library Association 
Scott Siraj al-Haqq Kugle, Living Out Islam: Voices of Gay, Lesbian, and Transgender Muslims
2014
Finalist, 2014 Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature, given by the Jewish Book Council 
Marni Davis, Jews and Booze: Becoming American in the Age of Prohibition
Finalist, 2014 C. Wright Mills Award, given by the Society for the Study of Social Problems 
Janet K. Shim, Heart-Sick: The Politics of Risk, Inequality, and Heart Disease
Finalist, 2014 C. Wright Mills Award, given by the Society for the Study of Social Problems
David Dante Troutt, The Price of Paradise: The Costs of Inequality and a Vision for a More Equitable America
2014 Choice Outstanding Academic Title, given by the Association of College & Research Libraries section of the American Library Association 
Priscilla Pope-Levison, Building the Old Time Religion
2014 National Jewish Book Award in American Jewish Studies, given by the Jewish Book Council 
Adam D. Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire
Honorable Mention, 2014 Alan Bray Memorial Book Award, given by the Modern Language Association’s GLQ Caucus 
Peter M. Coviello, Tomorrow’s Parties: Sex and the Untimely in Nineteenth-Century America
Honorable Mention, 2014 Medieval and Early Modern Jewish History section, given by the Association for Jewish Studies 
Jonathan S. Ray, After Expulsion: 1492 and the Making of Sephardic Jewry
2014 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award, given by the Association for Jewish Studies 
Josh Lambert, Unclean Lips: Obscenity, Jews, and American Culture
Finalist, 2014 Division of Critical and Cultural Studies Division Book of the Year Award, given by the National Communications Association Kelly E. Happe, The Material Gene: Gender, Race, and Heredity after the Human Genome Project
2014 Bonnie Ritter Book Award, given by the Feminist and Women’s Studies Division of the National Communications Association 
Cara Wallis, Technomobility in China: Young Migrant Women and Mobile Phones
2014 Division of Women and Crime Distinguished Scholar Award, given by the American Society of Criminology 
Jill A. McKorkel, Breaking Women: Gender, Race, and the New Politics of Imprisonment
2014 Diamond Anniversary Book Award, given by the National Communication Association 
Kelly E. Happe, The Material Gene
2014 Richard Kalish Innovative Publication Award, given by the Gerontological Society of America 
Madonna Harrington Meyer, Grandmothers at Work
Third place, 2014 Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing, given by the American Anthropological Association 
Zareena Grewal, Islam is a Foreign Country
2014 PEN Oakland-Josephine Miles Award for Excellence in Literature 
Akinyele Omowale Umoja, We Will Shoot Back
2014 Anna Julia Cooper-CLR James Book Award, given by National Council of Black Studies 
Akinyele Omowale Umoja, We Will Shoot Back
2014 Allan Schnaiberg Outstanding Publication Award, given by the Environment & Technology section of the American Sociological Association 
Lisa Sun-Hee Park and David Naguib Pellow, The Slums of Aspen
2014 Distinguished Scholarship Award, given by the Animals & Society section of the American Sociological Association 
Lisa Jean Moore and Mary Kosut, Buzz

Honorable Mention, 2014 Eduardo Bonilla-Silva Outstanding Book Award, given by the Society for the Study of Social Problems 
Victor M. Rios, Punished
2014 Catholic Book Award in History, given by the Catholic Press Association 
Margaret McGuinness, Called to Serve
Honorable Mention, 2014 Distinguished Contribution to Research Award, given by the Latina/o Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association 
Silvia Dominguez, Getting Ahead
2014 Distinguished Contribution to Research Award, given by the Latina/o Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association 
Edward Orozco Flores, God’s Gangs
2013-2014 Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature, Adult Non-Fiction, given by the Asian Pacific American Library Association  
Cindy I-Fen Cheng, Citizens of Asian America
2014 Sutherland Book Award, Law and Society Division, given by the Society for the Study of Social Problems 
Kimberly D. Richman, License to Wed
Honorable Mention, 2014 Distinguished Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association’s Sociology of Religion Section 
Jason E. Shelton and Michael O. Emerson, Blacks and Whites in Christian America
2014 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Association for Theatre in Higher Education
 Joshua Takano Chambers-Letson, A Race So Different
2014 AAUP Jacket & Cover Design Awards, given by the AAUP Book, Jacket, and Journal Show
Robert Ji-Song Ku et. al, Eating Asian America 
Stephen Hong Sohn, Racial Asymmetries
2014 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences 
Joyce Arditti, Parental Incarceration and the Family
Runner-Up, 2014 MLA Prize in United States Latina/o and Chicana/o Literary and Cultural Studies, given by the Modern Language Association
Antonio López, Unbecoming Blackness
2013
2013 Frank S. and Elizabeth D. Brewer Prize, given by the American Society of Church History 
Carolyn Renee Dupont, Mississippi Praying
2013 William Sanders Scarborough Prize for Outstanding Scholarly Study of Black American Literature, given by the Modern Language Association 
Samantha Pinto, Difficult Diasporas
Finalist, 2013 Lambda Literary Award, LGBT Studies 
Peter M. Coviello, Tomorrow’s Parties
Finalist, 2013 C. Wright Mills Book Award, Society for the Study of Social Problems 
Jill A. McCorkel, Breaking Women
2013 National Jewish Book Award Winners, given by the Jewish Book Council
Anthologies and Collections: Hasia Diner and Gennady Estraikh, 1929 
Women’s Studies: Melissa Klapper, Ballots, Babies, and Banners of Peace 
Finalist, American Jewish Studies: Andrea Most, Theatrical Liberalism
2013 Book of the Year, Visual Communication Division, given by the National Communication Association 
Michael Serazio, Your Ad Here 
2013 Bullough Award, given by The Foundation for the Scientific Study of Sexuality 
Julie Greenberg, Intersexuality and the Law 
2013 Lora Romero First Book Publication Prize, given by the American Studies Association 
Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Racial Indigestion 
2013 John Hope Franklin Book Prize, given by the American Studies Association 
Lisa Marie Cacho, Social Death 
2013 Outstanding Book Award Winner, Division of International Criminology, given by the American Society of Criminology 
Ko-lin Chin and James O. Finckenauer, Selling Sex Overseas 
2013 Association for the Study of Food and Society Book Award 
Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Racial Indigestion 
2013 James W. Carey Media Research Award 
Cara Wallis, Technomobility in China 
2013 International Research Society in Children’s Literature Book Award 
Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence 
2013 ASA Asia and Asian America Section Best Book Award 
Rick Baldoz, The Third Asiatic Invasion 
2013 Grace Abbott Best Book Award, given by the Society for the History of Childhood and Youth  
Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence 
2013 Oliver Cromwell Cox Book Award, given by the Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section of the American Sociological Association 
Victor Rios, Punished 
Honorable Mention, 2013 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Inequality, Poverty, and Mobility Section of the American Sociological Association 
Victor Rios, Punished 
2013 ASA Race, Gender and Class Section’s Distinguished Book Award 
Lorena Garcia, Respect Yourself, Protect Yourself 
2013 Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Award in Book Publishing 
Marjorie Heins, Priests of Our Democracy 
2013 Notable Title in American Intellectual History, given by the Society for U.S. Intellectual History 
Mark Pittenger, Class Unknown
2013 Outstanding Book Award, given by the International Communication Association 
Sarah Banet-Weiser, Authentic
Finalist, 2013 Lambda Literary Awards, LGBT Studies 
Bernadette Barton, Pray the Gay Away 
Choice’s Outstanding Academic Title list for 2013
Honorable Mention, 2013 Distinguished Book Award, given by the Midwest Sociological Society 
Patricia A. Adler and Peter Adler, The Tender Cut
Finalist, 2013 Oregon Best Book Award 
Nicholas Buccola, The Political Thought of Frederick Douglass
2013  Asian American Studies Association’s Prize in Literary Studies 
erin Khuê Ninh, Ingratitude
2013 Honorable Mention in Literary Studies, given by the Asian American Studies Association  
Julia Lee, Interracial Encounters
2013 New York Book Show Award in Scholarly/Professional Book Design 
Simone Cinotto, Soft Soil, Black Grapes
2013 New York Book Show Award in Scholarly/Professional Book Cover Design 
Tony Michels, Jewish Radicals
2013 New York Book Show Award in Scholarly/Professional Book Set Design 
Deborah Dash Moore, City of Promises, Vol. 1-3
2013 CLAGS Fellowship Award for Best First Book Project in LGBT Studies
Eng-Beng Lim, Brown Boys and Rice Queens
2012
2012 CLAGS Fellowship Award for Best First Book Project in LGBT Studies 
Ramzi Fawaz, The New Mutants 
2012 Jewish Book of the Year, given by the National Jewish Book Council 
Deborah Dash Moore, City of Promises, Vol. 1-3 
2012 Outstanding Book in Cultural Studies Award, given by the Association of Asian American Studies 
Lucy Mae San Pablo Burns, Puro Arte
2012 Shapiro Award for the Best Book in Israel Studies, given by the Association for Israel Studies 
Yagil Levy, Israel’s Death Hierarchy
2012 Best Reference Book, given by the Library Journal 
John Crowley, William J. Smyth, and Mike Murphy, Atlas of the Great Irish Famine
2012-2013 Asian/Pacific American Librarian’s Association Book Award 
Rick Baldoz, The Third Asiatic Invasion
2012 C. Calvin Smith Award, given by the Southern Conference on African American Studies, Inc. 
Jason E. Shelton and Michael O. Emerson, Blacks and Whites in Christian America
Honorable Mention, 2012 Best Book Prize, given by the Association of Internet Researchers 
Thomas Streeter, The Net Effect
2012 American Bar Association Gavel Award Honorable Mention for Books 
Jonathan Hafetz, Habeas Corpus after 9/11
Honorable Mention for the Charles H. Cooley Award for Outstanding Book, given by the Society for the Study of Symbolic Interaction 
Patricia A. Adler and Peter Adler, Tender Cut
2012 Scribes Book Silver Medal Award, given by the American Society of Legal Writers 
Jonathan Hafetz, Habeas Corpus after 9/11
2012 Honorable Mention Award, Sociology of Religion Section, given by the American Sociological Association 
Pyong Gap Min, Preserving Ethnicity through Religion in America
Runner-Up, 2012 Dixon Ryan Manuscript Award, given by the New York Historical Association 
Howard Rock, City of Promises: Volume I, Haven of Liberty
2012 Best Book Award, Latino/a Sociology Section, given by the American Sociological Association 
Victor Rios, Punished
Finalist, 2012 C. Wright Mills Book Award, given by the Study of Social Problems 
Victor Rios, Punished
2012 Distinguished Career Award, given by the American Sociological Association 
Mary Romero, The Maid’s Daughter
2012 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Association for Theatre in Higher Education 
Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence
2012 Lois P. Rudnick Book Prize, given by the New England American Studies Association 
Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence
Runner-Up, 2012 John Hope Franklin Publication Prize, given by the American Studies Association 
Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence
Honorable Mention, 2012 Distinguished Book Award, given by the Society for the Study of American Women Writers 
Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence
Honorable Mention, 2012 Book Award in Cultural Studies, given by the Association for Asian American Studies 
Leslie Bow, Partly Colored
2012 Simon and Gagnon Lifetime Achievement Award, given by the American Sociological Association 
Judith Stacey, Unhitched
2012 Americo Paredes Book Award for Non-Fiction, given by the Center for Mexican American Studies at South Texas College 
Mary Romero, The Maid’s Daughter
2012 Alan Bray Memorial Book Award, given by the Modern Language Association 
Darieck Scott, Extravagant Abjection 
2012 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences 
Susan L. Miller, After the Crime  
2011
Winner, Children’s Literature Association Book Award for books published in 2011 
Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence
Choice’s Outstanding Academic Titles from 2011
2011 Winner of the Book Awards Contest in the Discipline of Theology, given by Alpha Sigma Nu 
Rubén Rosario Rodríguez, Racism and God-Talk
Honorable Mention, 2011 Robert E. Park Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association, Community and Urban Section 
Robert Garot, Who You Claim
Honorable Mention, 2011 Thomas and Znaniecki Best Book, International Migration Section, given by the American Sociological Association
Pyong Gap Min, Preserving Ethnicity through Religion in America
Honorable Mention, 2011 Mary Douglas Prize for Best Book, Culture Section, given by the American Sociological Association
Shaul Kelner, Tours That Bind
2011 Lambda Literary Award in LGBT Studies 
Scott HerringAnother Country
2011 St. Paul, Biglerville Prize, given by the Lutheran Historical Society of the Mid-Atlantic 
Friederike Baer, The Trial of Frederick Eberle
Runner-Up, 2011 Lincoln Prize, given by the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History 
Lorien Foote, The Gentlemen and the Roughs
2010
2010 T.R. Fehrenbach Book Award, given by the Texas Historical Commission 
Jacqueline M. Moore, Cow Boys and Cattle Men
2010 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award in the category of Social Sciences, Anthropology and Folklore, given by the Association for Jewish Studies
Shaul Kelner, Tours that Bind
2010 Best Book Award, given by the North American Society for the Study of Sport (NASSS) 
Shari L. Dworkin and Faye Linda Wachs, Body Panic
Honorable Mention, 2010 Silver Gavel Award, given by the American Bar Association 
Alexandra Natapoff, Snitching
2010 Book Prize, given by the New England Historical Association
George Billias, American Constitutionalism Heard Round the World
2010 Best Book in Latino Studies, given by the Latin American Studies Association 
Arlene Davila, Latino Spin
2010 Distinguished Book Award, given by the American Psychological Association (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
M.V. Lee Badgett, When Gay People Get Married
2010 ASA Race, Gender and Class Section’s Distinguished Book Award 
Jody Miller, Getting Played
2010 ASA-Sociology of Sexualities Section Distinguished Book Award
2010 Clinton Jackson Coley Award, given by the Alabama Historical Association
Hasan Kwame Jeffries, Bloody Lowndes
2010 Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship Award, given by the Pacific Sociological Association
Kimberly D. Richman, Courting Change
2010 Susan Koppelman Award: Best Edited Volume in Women’s Studies, given by the Popular Culture Association 
Esther Rothblum and Sondra Solovay, editors, The Fat Studies Reader
2010 Distinguished Book Award, Sex & Gender, given by the American Sociological Association
Jeanne Flavin, Our Bodies, Our Crimes
Finalist, 2010 LGBT Anthology Award, given by the Lamba Literary Awards 
Gilbert Herdt, editor, Moral Panics, Sex Panics
2009
2009 National Jewish Book Award in Jewish Studies, given by the Jewish Book Council 
Hasia Diner, We Remember with Reverence and Love
2009 Publication Award for Popular Culture and Entertainment, Metropolitan Chapter of the Victorian Society in America Pop Matters Best Books of 2009 
David Freeland, Automats, Taxi Dances, and Vaudeville
2009 Society of Lesbian and Gay Anthropologists Ruth Benedict Prize for Outstanding Monograph 
Mary L. Gray, Out in the Country
2009 ForeWord Magazine Book Awards
2009 Finalist, The Society for the Study of Social Problems C. Wright Mills Award 
Jody Miller, Getting Played
2009 Society for Cinema and Media Studies Katherine Singer Kovács Book Award 
Victoria E. Johnson, Heartland TV
2009 Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award for Biography 
Andrew Wiest, Vietnam’s Forgotten Army
Selected Title for 2009 AAUP Book, Journal and Jacket Award Show (Best Jackets) 
David Drummond and Charles B. Hames, designers, After the Cure
2008
2008 Lora Romero Book Award of the American Studies Association 
Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Migrant Imaginaries
2008 Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences Outstanding Book of the Year 
Michelle Oberman and Cheryl L. Meyer, When Mothers Kill
2008 Religious Communication Association Book of the Year 
Terry Lindvall, Sanctuary Cinema
2008 MLA First Book Award 
Dana Luciano, Arranging Grief
2008 Association for Humanist Sociology Book of the Year Award 
Reuben A. Buford May, Living through the Hoop
2008 ALA Choice Outstanding Academic Titles
2008 United States Postal System’s Rita Lloyd Moroney Award 
David A. GerberAuthors of Their Lives
2008 Association of American University Presses Award for Jacket Design 
Donald Dewey, The Art of Ill Will
2007
2007 Lambda Literary Award Finalist, LGBT Studies 
Robert Reid-Pharr, Once You Go Black
2007 Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association Emily Toth Award 
T. Denean Sharpley-Whiting, Pimps Up, Ho’s Down
2007 Society for the Anthropology of North America (SANA) Book Award 
Dorothy Holland, Donald M. Nonini, Catherine Lutz, Lesley Bartlett, Marla Frederick-McGlathery, Thaddeus C. Guldbrandsen, and Enrique G. Murillo, Jr. Local Democracy Under Siege 
2007 Alan Bray Memorial Book Award, presented by the GL/Q Caucus of the MLA 
Robert McRuer, Crip Theory 
Finalist, 2007 Arts Club of Washington’s National Award for Arts Writing 
William Jelani Cobb, To the Break of Dawn
2007 Alan Merriam Prize, presented by the Society for Ethnomusicology 
Kyra Gaunt, The Games Black Girls Play
Co-Winner, Association for Humanist Sociology 2007 Book Award 
Melissa Checker, Polluted Promises
2007 Ruth Shonle Cavan Young Scholar Award, presented by the American Society of Criminology 
Aaron Kupchik, Judging Juveniles
2007 American Society of Criminology Michael J. Hindelang Award for the Most Outstanding Contribution to Research in Criminology 
Aaron Kupchik, Judging Juveniles
Choice Outstanding Academic Title 2007
2007 Society for Cinema and Media Studies Katherine S. Kovacs Book Award 
Henry Jenkins, Convergence Culture
2007 AAUP Book, Jacket, and Journal Show, Trade Illustrated Book Design 
Brandon Stosuy, editor, Up is Up, But So is Down
Finalist, 2007 PEN/Beyond Margins Book Award 
Kyra Gaunt, The Games Black Girls Play
2007 American Sociological Association Marxist Section Book Award 
Corey Dolgon, The End of the Hamptons
2007 Lambda Literary Award Finalist, LGBT Studies 
Robert McRuer, Crip Theory
2006
Choice Outstanding Academic Title 2006 
Nancy Foner, In a New Land
Honorable Mention, 2006 MLA Prize in US Latina and Latino and Chicana and Chicano Literary and Cultural Studies 
Michelle Habell-Pallan,  Loca Motion
Runner-Up, 2006 Julian Steward Award from the Anthropology and the Environment Section of the American Anthropological Association 
Melissa Checker, Polluted Promises
2006 American Book Award, presented by the Before Columbus Foundation 
Thomas J. Ferraro, Feeling Italian
2006 National Jewish Book Award, Modern Jewish Thought 
Shuly Rubin Schwartz, The Rabbi’s Wife
2006 Thomas J. Lyon Award in Western American Literary Studies, presented by the Western Literature Association 
John-Michael Rivera, The Emergence of Mexican America
CONNECT
ABOUT THE PRESS
RIGHTS & PERMISSIONS
CATALOGS
CONTACT
BLOG
NEWS
AWARDS
EVENTS
RESOURCES
PARTNERS
PRIVACY POLICY
CUSTOMER SERVICE
© 2021 NYU Press. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by Supadu
X
Sign up for our eNewsletters and receive 30% off your first purchase at NYUPress.org. You can select specific subjects that match your interests!
Click here to sign up now!
NYU PressSubjectsSeriesForthcoming SeriesAuthorsAvidly ReadsWashington Mews BooksNYU Press ClassicseBooksABOUT THE PRESSContactHistoryMissionRights & PermissionsCareersAwardsConferencesEventsFor AuthorsAuthor ToolkitFor MediaFor BooksellersFor EducatorsInstructor’s GuidesCurriculum RecommendationsPARTNERSNew Village PressLibrary of Arabic LiteratureMonthly Review PressWits University PressUniversity of Regina PressCATALOGSBLOG