Tacoma 311
MENU

Find an Answer
Code Enforcement
<< Back to Search Results
Question:

There is garbage all over the property.
Answer:

Tacoma Municipal Code Chapter 8.30 "Public Nuisance" requires that property owners maintain their properties for the protection of public health, safety and welfare of the citizens of the City of Tacoma.  Garbage, litter and miscellaneous debris attracts rodents and may constitute a safety hazard.  Please contact TacomaFIRST 311 at (253) 591-5000 and provide the address of the property you are concerned about or you can submit a Illegal Dumping, Garbage and Debris request online in TacomaFIRST 311 web page or mobile application.  
Information
Category:
Code Enforcement
Was this helpful?
Email
Print
Access
About Tacoma
Jobs
Disclaimer
Employee Resources
Privacy Policy
ADA Policy
Site Map
Social Media
Contact the City
City of Tacoma
747 Market Street
Tacoma, WA 98402 (253) 591-5000
Relay Services
TTY or ASCII
(800) 833-6388
VCO
(800) 833-6386
STS
(800) 833-6341
All content © 2022 City of Tacoma
Home City of Tacoma 3 1 1City of Tacoma DataFacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube
TacomaFIRST HomeFAQsMake a RequestMy Support Center