Subcommittee on Railroads
[…] Amtrak received additional assistance of $2.3 billion under the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, which mandated a tax refund to Amtrak. (The tax refund was above and beyond the general fund appropriations authorized in the reform law.)

The Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997 (P.L. 105-134)

1. Corporate Governance and Structure

The 1997 reform law created a new board of 7 voting members with 5-year terms. The members were to be appointed by the President with Senate confirmation (except that the DOT Secretary could be optionally appointed as a member without reconfirmation). [49 U.S.C. 24302(a)(1)-(2)]. All members of the board were required to “have technical qualifications, professional standing, and demonstrated expertise in the fields of transportation or corporate or financial management.” [49 U.S.C 24302(a)(2)(C)(i)]. The president of Amtrak was made an ex officio, nonvoting board member. [49 U.S.C. 24302(a)(2)(D)].