Vascular Plant Families and Genera
List of genera in family PALMAE
Acanthococos Barb.Rodr.
=
Acrocomia
Mart.
Acanthophoenix H.Wendl.
Acanthorrhiza H.Wendl.
=
Cryosophila
Blume
Acanthosabal Prosch.
=
Acoelorrhaphe
H.Wendl.
Acoelorrhaphe H.Wendl.
Acrista O.F.Cook
=
Prestoea
Hook.f.
Acrocomia Mart.
Acrostigma O.F.Cook & Doyle
=
Catoblastus
H.Wendl.
Actinokentia Dammer
Actinophloeus (Becc.) Becc.
=
Ptychosperma
Labill.
Actinorhytis H.Wendl. & Drude
Adelodypsis Becc.
=
Dypsis
Noronha ex Mart.
Adelonenga Hook.f.
=
Hydriastele
H.Wendl. & Drude
Adonidia Becc.
=
Veitchia
H.Wendl.
Aeria O.F.Cook
=
Gaussia
H.Wendl.
Aiphanes Willd.
Alfonsia Kunth
=
Elaeis
Jacq.
Allagoptera Nees
Alloschmidia H.E.Moore
Alsmithia H.E.Moore
Ammandra O.F.Cook
Amylocarpus Barb.Rodr.
=
Bactris
Jacq.
Ancistrophyllum (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) H.Wendl.
=
Laccosperma
(G.Mann & H.Wendl.) Drude
Anothea O.F.Cook
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Antia O.F.Cook
=
Coccothrinax
Sarg.
Antongilia Jum.
=
Neodypsis
Baill.
Aphandra Barfod
Arausiaca Blume
=
Orania
Zipp.
Archontophoenix H.Wendl. & Drude
Areca L.
Arecastrum (Drude) Becc.
=
Syagrus
Mart.
Arenga Labill.
Arikury Becc.
=
Syagrus
Mart.
Arikuryroba Barb.Rodr.
=
Syagrus
Mart.
Aristeyera H.E.Moore
=
Asterogyne
H.Wendl.
Arrudaria Macedo
=
Copernicia
Mart. ex Endl.
Asraoa J.Joseph
=
Wallichia
Roxb.
Asterogyne H.Wendl.
Astrocaryum G.Mey.
Atitara O.F.Cook
=
Desmoncus
Mart.
X Attabignya Balick, A.B.Anderson & Med.-Costa
Attalea Kunth
Augustinea Mart.
=
Bactris
Jacq.
Avoira Giseke
=
Astrocaryum
G.Mey.
Bactris Jacq.
Bacularia F.Muell. ex Hook.f.
=
Linospadix
H.Wendl.
Balaka Becc.
Barbosa Becc.
=
Syagrus
Mart.
Barcella (Trail) Trail ex Drude
Barkerwebbia Becc.
=
Heterospathe
Scheff.
Basselinia Vieill.
Beata O.F.Cook
=
Coccothrinax
Sarg.
Beccariophoenix Jum. & H.Perrier
Beethovenia Engel
=
Ceroxylon
Bonpl. ex DC.
Bejaudia Gagnep.
=
Myrialepis
Becc.
Bentinckia Berry ex Roxb.
Bentinckiopsis Becc.
=
Clinostigma
H.Wendl.
Bismarckia Hildebrandt & H.Wendl.
Bisnicholsonia Kuntze
=
Neonicholsonia
Dammer
Blancoa Blume
(SUH)
=
Arenga
Labill.
Borassodendron Becc.
Borassus L.
Brahea Mart. ex Endl.
Brassiophoenix Burret
Brongniartikentia Becc.
Burretiokentia Pic.Serm.
Butia (Becc.) Becc.
Calamosagus Griff.
=
Korthalsia
Blume
Calamus L.
Calappa Steck
=
Cocos
L.
Calospatha Becc.
Calyptrocalyx Blume
Calyptrogyne H.Wendl.
Calyptronoma Griseb.
Campecarpus H.Wendl. ex Becc.
Carpentaria Becc.
Carpoxylon H.Wendl. & Drude
Caryota L.
Catis O.F.Cook
=
Euterpe
Mart.
Catoblastus H.Wendl.
Catostigma O.F.Cook & Doyle
=
Catoblastus
H.Wendl.
Ceratolobus Blume
Ceroxylon Bonpl. ex DC.
Chamaedorea Willd.
Chamaephoenix H.Wendl. ex Curtiss
=
Pseudophoenix
H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Chamaeriphe Steck
=
Chamaerops
L.
Chamaeriphes Ponted. ex Gaertn.
=
Chamaerops
L.
Chamaerops L.
Chambeyronia Vieill.
Chelyocarpus Dammer
Chrysalidocarpus H.Wendl.
Chrysallidosperma H.E.Moore
=
Syagrus
Mart.
Chuniophoenix Burret
Cladandra O.F.Cook
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Cladosperma Griff.
=
Pinanga
Blume
Cleophora Gaertn.
=
Latania
Comm. ex Juss.
Clinosperma Becc.
Clinostigma H.Wendl.
Clinostigmopsis Becc.
=
Clinostigma
H.Wendl.
Coccothrinax Sarg.
Coccus Mill.
=
Cocos
L.
Cocops O.F.Cook
=
Calyptronoma
Griseb.
Cocos L.
Codda-Pana Adans.
=
Corypha
L.
Coelococcus H.Wendl.
=
Metroxylon
Rottb.
Coleospadix Becc.
=
Drymophloeus
Zipp.
Collinia (Liebm.) Liebm. ex Oerst.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Colpothrinax Griseb. & H.Wendl.
Copernicia Mart. ex Endl.
Cornera Furtado
=
Calamus
L.
Corozo Jacq. ex Giseke
=
Elaeis
Jacq.
Corypha L.
Coryphomia Rojas Acosta
=
Copernicia
Mart. ex Endl.
Cryosophila Blume
Cuatrecasea Dugand
=
Iriartella
H.Wendl.
Cucifera Delile
=
Hyphaene
Gaertn.
Curima O.F.Cook
=
Aiphanes
Willd.
Cyclospathe O.F.Cook
=
Pseudophoenix
H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Cyphokentia Brongn.
Cyphophoenix H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Cyphosperma H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Cyrtostachys Blume
Dachel Adans.
=
Phoenix
L.
Daemonorops Blume
Dahlgrenia Steyerm.
=
Dictyocaryum
H.Wendl.
Dammera Lauterb. & K.Schum.
=
Licuala
Thunb.
Dasystachys Oerst.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Deckenia H.Wendl. ex Seem.
Deckeria H.Karst.
=
Iriartea
Ruiz & Pav.
Denea O.F.Cook
=
Howea
Becc.
Desmoncus Mart.
Dicrosperma H.Wendl. & Drude ex W.Watson
=
Dictyosperma
H.Wendl. & Drude
Dictyocaryum H.Wendl.
Dictyosperma H.Wendl. & Drude
Didymosperma H.Wendl. & Drude ex Hook.f.
=
Arenga
Labill.
Diglossophyllum H.Wendl. ex Salomon
=
Serenoa
Hook.f.
Diodosperma H.Wendl.
=
Trithrinax
Mart.
Diplothemium Mart.
=
Allagoptera
Nees
Discoma O.F.Cook
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Docanthe O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Dolichokentia Becc.
=
Cyphokentia
Brongn.
Doma Poir.
=
Hyphaene
Gaertn.
Douma Poir.
=
Hyphaene
Gaertn.
Drymophloeus Zipp.
Dypsidium Baill.
=
Neophloga
Baill.
Dypsis Noronha ex Mart.
Elaeis Jacq.
Eleiodoxa (Becc.) Burret
Elephantusia Willd.
=
Phytelephas
Ruiz & Pav.
Eleutheropetalum H.Wendl.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Englerophoenix Kuntze
=
Maximiliana
Mart.
Eora O.F.Cook
=
Rhopalostylis
H.Wendl. & Drude
Eremospatha (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) H.Wendl.
Erythea S.Watson
=
Brahea
Mart. ex Endl.
Eucheila O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Eugeissona Griff.
Eupritchardia Kuntze
=
Pritchardia
Seem. & H.Wendl.
Euterpe Mart.
Exorrhiza Becc.
=
Clinostigma
H.Wendl.
Fulchironia Lesch.
=
Phoenix
L.
Gastrococos Morales
Gaussia H.Wendl.
Gembanga Blume
=
Corypha
L.
Geonoma Willd.
Gigliolia Becc.
=
Areca
L.
Glaucothea O.F.Cook
=
Brahea
Mart. ex Endl.
Glaziova Mart. ex Drude
(SUH)
=
Lytocaryum
Toledo
Gomutus Correa
=
Arenga
Labill.
Goniocladus Burret
Goniosperma Burret
=
Physokentia
Becc.
Grisebachia Drude & H.Wendl.
(SUH)
=
Howea
Becc.
Gronophyllum Scheff.
Guihaia J.Dransf., S.K.Lee & F.N.Wei
Guilielma Mart.
=
Bactris
Jacq.
Gulubia Becc.
Gulubiopsis Becc.
=
Gulubia
Becc.
Gynestum Poit.
=
Geonoma
Willd.
Haitiella L.H.Bailey
=
Coccothrinax
Sarg.
Halmoorea J.Dransf. & N.W.Uhl
Haplodypsis Baill.
=
Neophloga
Baill.
Haplophloga Baill.
=
Neophloga
Baill.
Harina Buch.-Ham.
=
Wallichia
Roxb.
Hedyscepe H.Wendl. & Drude
Hemithrinax Hook.f.
=
Thrinax
Sw.
Heterospathe Scheff.
Hexopetion Burret
=
Astrocaryum
G.Mey.
Howea Becc.
Hydriastele H.Wendl. & Drude
Hyophorbe Gaertn.
Hyospathe Mart.
Hyphaene Gaertn.
Iguanura Blume
Inodes O.F.Cook
=
Sabal
Adans.
Iriartea Ruiz & Pav.
Iriartella H.Wendl.
Itaya H.E.Moore
Jessenia H.Karst.
=
Oenocarpus
Mart.
Johannesteijsmannia H.E.Moore
Juania Drude
Jubaea Kunth
Jubaeopsis Becc.
Kajewskia Guillaumin
=
Veitchia
H.Wendl.
Kalbreyera Burret
=
Geonoma
Willd.
Kentia Blume
=
Gronophyllum
Scheff.
Kentiopsis Brongn.
Keppleria Mart. ex Endl.
=
Bentinckia
Berry ex Roxb.
Keppleria Meisn.
(SUH)
=
Oncosperma
Blume
Kerriodoxa J.Dransf.
Kinetostigma Dammer
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Klopstockia H.Karst.
=
Ceroxylon
Bonpl. ex DC.
Korthalsia Blume
Kunthea Humb. & Bonpl.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Laccospadix Drude & H.Wendl.
Laccosperma (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) Drude
Langsdorffia Raddi
(SUH)
=
Syagrus
Mart.
Latania Comm. ex Juss.
Lavoixia H.E.Moore
Legnea O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Lemurophoenix J.Dransf.
Leopoldinia Mart.
Lepidocaryum Mart.
Lepidococcus H.Wendl. & Drude
=
Mauritiella
Burret
Lepidorrhachis (H.Wendl. & Drude) O.F.Cook
Leptophoenix Becc.
=
Gronophyllum
Scheff.
Liberbaileya Furtado
=
Maxburretia
Furtado
Licuala Thunb.
Linoma O.F.Cook
=
Dictyosperma
H.Wendl. & Drude
Linospadix Becc. ex Hook.f.
(SUH)
=
Calyptrocalyx
Blume
Linospadix H.Wendl.
Lithocarpos Ant.Targ.Tozz.
=
Attalea
Kunth
Livistona R.Br.
Lobia O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Lodoicea Comm. ex DC.
Lontarus Adans.
=
Borassus
L.
Lophospatha Burret
=
Salacca
Reinw.
Lophothele O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Loroma O.F.Cook
=
Archontophoenix
H.Wendl. & Drude
Louvelia Jum. & H.Perrier
Loxococcus H.Wendl. & Drude
Lytocaryum Toledo
Mackeea H.E.Moore
Macrocladus Griff.
=
Orania
Zipp.
Macrophloga Becc.
=
Chrysalidocarpus
H.Wendl.
Malortiea H.Wendl.
=
Reinhardtia
Liebm.
Manicaria Gaertn.
Marara H.Karst.
=
Aiphanes
Willd.
Marojejya Humbert
Martinezia Ruiz & Pav.
=
Prestoea
Hook.f.
Mascarena L.H.Bailey
=
Hyophorbe
Gaertn.
Masoala Jum.
Mauranthe O.F.Cook
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Mauritia L.f.
Mauritiella Burret
Maxburretia Furtado
Maximiliana Mart.
Medemia Wurttemb. ex H.Wendl.
Meiota O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Metasocratea Dugand
=
Socratea
H.Karst.
Metroxylon Rottb.
Micrococos Phil.
=
Jubaea
Kunth
Microcoelum Burret & Potztal
=
Lytocaryum
Toledo
Microkentia H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
=
Basselinia
Vieill.
Micronoma H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Migandra O.F.Cook
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Mischophloeus Scheff.
=
Areca
L.
Molinaea Bertero
(SUH)
=
Jubaea
Kunth
Moratia H.E.Moore
Morenia Ruiz & Pav.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Myrialepis Becc.
Nannorrhops H.Wendl.
Neanthe O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Nenga H.Wendl. & Drude
Nengella Becc.
=
Gronophyllum
Scheff.
Neoancistrophyllum Rauschert
(SUS)
=
Laccosperma
(G.Mann & H.Wendl.) Drude
Neodypsis Baill.
Neonicholsonia Dammer
Neophloga Baill.
Neoveitchia Becc.
Neowashingtonia Sudw.
=
Washingtonia
H.Wendl.
Nephrocarpus Dammer
=
Basselinia
Vieill.
Nephrosperma Balf.f.
Nipa Thunb.
=
Nypa
Steck
Normanbya F.Muell. ex Becc.
Nunnezharia Ruiz & Pav.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Nunnezia Willd.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Nypa Steck
Oenocarpus Mart.
Oncocalamus (G.Mann & H.Wendl.) Hook.f.
Oncosperma Blume
Oothrinax O.F.Cook
=
Zombia
L.H.Bailey
Ophiria Becc.
=
Pinanga
Blume
Opsiandra O.F.Cook
=
Gaussia
H.Wendl.
Orania Zipp.
Oraniopsis J.Dransf., A.K.Irvine & N.W.Uhl
Orbignya Mart. ex Endl.
Oreodoxa Willd.
=
Prestoea
Hook.f.
Orophoma Spruce
=
Mauritia
L.f.
Palandra O.F.Cook
=
Phytelephas
Ruiz & Pav.
Palma Mill.
=
Phoenix
L.
Palmjuncus Kuntze
=
Calamus
L.
Paragulubia Burret
=
Gulubia
Becc.
Parajubaea Burret
Paralinospadix Burret
=
Calyptrocalyx
Blume
Paranthe O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Parascheelea Dugand
=
Orbignya
Mart. ex Endl.
Paschalococos J.Dransf.
Paurotis O.F.Cook
=
Acoelorrhaphe
H.Wendl.
Pelagodoxa Becc.
Pericycla Blume
=
Licuala
Thunb.
Phloga Noronha ex Hook.f.
Phlogella Baill.
=
Chrysalidocarpus
H.Wendl.
Phoenicophorium H.Wendl.
Phoenix L.
Pholidocarpus Blume
Pholidostachys H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Physokentia Becc.
Phytelephas Ruiz & Pav.
Pichisermollia H.C.Monteiro
=
Areca
L.
Pigafetta (Blume) Becc.
Pilophora Jacq.
=
Manicaria
Gaertn.
Pinanga Blume
Pindarea Barb.Rodr.
=
Attalea
Kunth
Pithodes O.F.Cook
=
Coccothrinax
Sarg.
Platenia H.Karst.
=
Syagrus
Mart.
Platythea O.F.Cook
(SUI)
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Plectis O.F.Cook
=
Euterpe
Mart.
Plectocomia Mart. ex Blume
Plectocomiopsis Becc.
Podococcus G.Mann & H.Wendl.
Pogonotium J.Dransf.
Polyandrococos Barb.Rodr.
Ponapea Becc.
=
Ptychosperma
Labill.
Prestoea Hook.f.
Pritchardia Seem. & H.Wendl.
Pritchardiopsis Becc.
Pseudophoenix H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Pseudopinanga Burret
=
Pinanga
Blume
Ptychandra Scheff.
=
Heterospathe
Scheff.
Ptychococcus Becc.
Ptychoraphis Becc.
=
Rhopaloblaste
Scheff.
Ptychosperma Labill.
Pyrenoglyphis H.Karst.
=
Bactris
Jacq.
Ranevea L.H.Bailey
=
Ravenea
C.D.Bouche
Raphia P.Beauv.
Rathea H.Karst.
=
Synechanthus
H.Wendl.
Ravenea C.D.Bouche
Regelia Hort. ex H.Wendl.
(SUI)
=
Verschaffeltia
H.Wendl.
Rehderophoenix Burret
=
Drymophloeus
Zipp.
Reineckea H.Karst.
(SUH)
=
Synechanthus
H.Wendl.
Reinhardtia Liebm.
Retispatha J.Dransf.
Rhapidophyllum H.Wendl. & Drude
Rhapis L.f. ex Aiton
Rhopaloblaste Scheff.
Rhopalostylis H.Wendl. & Drude
Rhynchocarpa Becc.
(SUH)
=
Burretiokentia
Pic.Serm.
Rhyticocos Becc.
=
Syagrus
Mart.
Roebelia Engel
=
Geonoma
Willd.
Romanowia Sander ex Andre
=
Ptychosperma
Labill.
Rooseveltia O.F.Cook
=
Euterpe
Mart.
Roscheria H.Wendl. ex Balf.f.
Rotang Adans.
=
Calamus
L.
Rotanga Boehm.
=
Calamus
L.
Roystonea O.F.Cook
Sabal Adans.
Saguaster Kuntze
=
Drymophloeus
Zipp.
Saguerus Steck
=
Arenga
Labill.
Sagus Gaertn.
=
Raphia
P.Beauv.
Sagus Steck
(SUH)
=
Metroxylon
Rottb.
Salacca Reinw.
Sargentia H.Wendl. & Drude ex Salomon
(SUH)
=
Pseudophoenix
H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Saribus Blume
=
Livistona
R.Br.
Sarinia O.F.Cook
=
Attalea
Kunth
Satakentia H.E.Moore
Scheelea H.Karst.
Schippia Burret
Schizospatha Furtado
=
Calamus
L.
Schunda-Pana Adans.
=
Caryota
L.
Sclerosperma G.Mann & H.Wendl.
Seaforthia R.Br.
=
Ptychosperma
Labill.
Serenoa Hook.f.
Simpsonia O.F.Cook
=
Thrinax
Sw.
Sindroa Jum.
=
Orania
Zipp.
Siphokentia Burret
Slackia Griff.
=
Iguanura
Blume
Socratea H.Karst.
Solfia Rech.
=
Drymophloeus
Zipp.
Sommieria Becc.
Spathoscaphe Oerst.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Stachyophorbe (Liebm. ex Mart.) Liebm.
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Stephanostachys (Klotzsch) Klotzsch ex O.E.Schulz
=
Chamaedorea
Willd.
Stevensonia Duncan ex Balf.f.
=
Phoenicophorium
H.Wendl.
Strongylocaryum Burret
=
Ptychosperma
Labill.
Styloma O.F.Cook
=
Pritchardia
Seem. & H.Wendl.
Sublimia Comm. ex Mart.
=
Hyophorbe
Gaertn.
Syagrus Mart.
Symphyogyne Burret
=
Maxburretia
Furtado
Synechanthus H.Wendl.
Taenianthera Burret
=
Geonoma
Willd.
Taliera Mart.
=
Corypha
L.
Taveunia Burret
=
Cyphosperma
H.Wendl. ex Hook.f.
Tectiphiala H.E.Moore
Tessmanniodoxa Burret
=
Chelyocarpus
Dammer
Tessmanniophoenix Burret
=
Chelyocarpus
Dammer
Teysmannia Rchb. & Zoll.
=
Johannesteijsmannia
H.E.Moore
Thrinax Sw.
Thrincoma O.F.Cook
=
Coccothrinax
Sarg.
Thringis O.F.Cook
=
Coccothrinax
Sarg.
Thuessinkia Korth. ex Miq.
=
Caryota
L.
Tilmia O.F.Cook
=
Aiphanes
Willd.
Toxophoenix Schott
=
Astrocaryum
G.Mey.
Trachycarpus H.Wendl.
Trichodypsis Baill.
=
Dypsis
Noronha ex Mart.
Trithrinax Mart.
Veillonia H.E.Moore
Veitchia H.Wendl.
Verschaffeltia H.Wendl.
Vitiphoenix Becc.
=
Veitchia
H.Wendl.
Voanioala J.Dransf.
Vonitra Becc.
Vouay Aubl.
=
Geonoma
Willd.
Wallichia Roxb.
Washingtonia H.Wendl.
Welfia H.Wendl.
Wendlandiella Dammer
Wettinella O.F.Cook & Doyle
=
Wettinia
Poepp.
Wettinia Poepp.
Wettiniicarpus Burret
=
Wettinia
Poepp.
Wissmannia Burret
=
Livistona
R.Br.
Wodyetia Irvine
Woodsonia L.H.Bailey
=
Neonicholsonia
Dammer
Wrightea Roxb.
=
Wallichia
Roxb.
Yarina O.F.Cook
=
Phytelephas
Ruiz & Pav.
Ynesa O.F.Cook
=
Attalea
Kunth
Yuyba (Barb.Rodr.) L.H.Bailey
=
Bactris
Jacq.
Zalaccella Becc.
=
Calamus
L.
Zelonops Raf.
=
Phoenix
L.
Zombia L.H.Bailey
For an explanation of the output format, click here.