4 captures
13 Apr 2011 - 25 Feb 2015
APRAUGDEC
27
201020112012
About this capture
Contact Us
Previous Distinguished Recipients
John Carroll Awardees
2011
  • Mary Taylor Behrens (C'83)
  • Philip T. Inglima (C'84, L'88)
  • The Hon. M. Margaret McKeown (L'75, H'05)
  • Paul F. Pelosi (F'62)
  • Michael L. Vespoli (B'68)
2010
  • Bernard Stanley Jay, M.D., FACR (M'71, R'72, W'74)
  • Theodore J. Leonsis (C'77)
  • Dennis I. Meyer (L'60, L'62)
  • Ellen M. Morrell (B'66)
  • Bruce W. Simmons (B'69)
2009
  • M. William Benedetto (C'62)
  • Jules B. Kroll (L'66)
  • Rev. Scott R. Pilarz, S.J., Ph.D. (C'81)
  • Joan Burggraf Riley (N'76, G'97)
  • Edmond D. Villani, Ph.D. (C'68)
2008
  • Barbara Felser Crocker (I'75)
  • N. Lynn Hiestand (F'75, L'80)
  • William L. Licamele, M.D. (C'68, M'72, R'74, W'76)
  • Philip A. Marineau (C'68)
  • Shéhérazade Semsar-de Boisséson (F'90, G'90)
2007
  • Teresa Canida (F'75)
  • Anne O'Donnell (M'82, R'85, W'87)
  • Lawrence Okinaga (L'72)
  • Brian Tart (C'66)
  • Phil Vasta (C'65)
2006
  • Michael J. Connelly III (B'74)
  • Denise Hyland Dangremond (C'68)
  • Tibor E. Frekko (C'55, M'59, L'63)
  • Brian Greenspun (C'68, L'71)
  • Warren J. Heeg Jr. (B'59)
  • Arthur Murphy Jr. (C'69)
2005
  • Paul C. Besozzi (F'69, L'72)
  • Edward J. McManimon, III (C'68, L'71)
  • Kevin J. Moynihan (C'71)
  • James J. O'Connor Sr. (L'63)
  • Marcia A. Wiss (F'69, L'72)
2004
  • Robert L. Andrews (B'68, L'71)
  • The Honorable Mary Lupo (L'74)
  • Thomas Dignan Rizzo, M.D. (M'56, R'57, C'58)
  • Mark J. Siskin, Esq. (F'71)
  • The Honorable James R. Zazzali (C'58, L'62)
2003
  • Joseph Baczko (F'67)
  • Ismael Herrero, III (B'82, L'85)
  • Patrick M. Kildea (D'73)
  • Robert Wagner (F'45)
  • Vincent Wolfington (C'62)
2002
  • James F. Higgins (B'70)
  • Leslie Jacobsen (F'69)
  • John R. Kennedy (C'52)
  • Conan Louis (I'73, G'78, L'86)
  • Thomas R. Magovern (M'58, R'61)
2001
  • Margaret P. Clark (F'70)
  • Joan M. Hart (G'54)
  • Kevin P. O'Brien (C'65)
  • Leo J. O'Donovan, S.J. (C'56)
2000
  • Marcia G. Cooke (F'75)
  • Mark S. Gallegos (L'82)
  • J. Kevin Kenny (C'58)
  • Ruth B. Tart (N'67)
  • John D. Wooters, III (C'75)
1999
  • Kathleen A. Baczko (I'68)
  • Oscar Mann (M'62, R'65, W'66)
  • John F. O'Brien (C'58)
  • Frederick H. Pennekamp (C'70)
  • Edward M. Ricci (L'73)
1998
  • Charles M. Cawley (C'62)
  • John F. Donahue Jr. (B'58)
  • Frances M. Litrenta (M'54)
  • George P. O'Sullivan (C'63)
  • Stephen J. Paluszek (B'79)
1997
  • William Baker Jr. (C'54)
  • Eric E. Hotung (C'51, H'86)
  • James M. Morita (L'40, H'95)
  • Roger W. O'Neill (C'59)
  • Susan K. Rogers (N'63)
1996
  • William R. Ayers (C'57, M'61)
  • Edward J. Baran (C'58)
  • David Burgess (F'70, G'78, L'78)
  • Paul J. Maloy (F'68)
  • Richard P. Williams (C'65)
1995
  • Anne Danaher Connelly (C'74)
  • John E. Cramer, III (B'64)
  • Jane S. Kirschner (I'67)
  • John J. Salmon (C'70, L'81)
  • Paul C. Saunders (L'66)
1994
  • Robert L. Billingsley (F'68)
  • Arthur B. Calcagnini (C'54)
  • Joseph D. Lonardo (C'69)
  • Clare A. O'Callaghan (N'68)
  • M. Particia O'Brien Roth (N'64, G'87, L'95)
1993
  • Robert N. Bee (F'50, G'55)
  • James P. Clark (C'70)
  • John A. Gaberino Jr. (C'63, L'66)
  • Douglas E. MacDonald (C'41)
  • William G. Reynolds (C'79)
1992
  • Thomas M. Fitzgerald Jr. (C'50)
  • Dorothy Leavey (H'88)
  • Robert E. McDonough (F'49)
  • Rory F. Quirk (C'65, G'71, L'80)
  • Robert T. Scanlon (M'54)
1991
  • Jon M. Baker Sr. (C'64)
  • Francis B. Brogan Jr. (B'71, L'74, L'78)
  • William P. Frank (C'63)
  • Stephen N. Jones (C'42, M'45)
  • Kathleen A. Ross (G'71)
1990
  • Francis A. Connor Jr. (D'65)
  • Francis G. Hurite (C'55, M'59)
  • Peter G. Kelly (C'59)
  • Frederick C. Kentz Jr. (C'41)
  • John B. Mariano (C'59, L'62)
  • John C. McNamara (B'69, L'73)
  • Charles F. Sarkis (B'62, H'91)
1989
  • Julian A. Cook Jr. (L'57)
  • Charles R. Fazio (C'57)
  • Joseph E. Jeffs (C'49)
  • John William Mannix (C'54, L'60)
  • Michael X. Morrell (C'65, L'68, L'85)
  • Carol Hession Powers (N'41)
  • Joseph J. Sussen Jr. (C'49)
1987
  • James E. Connor (L'26)
  • Oscar B. Hunter Jr. (M'40)
  • E. Theodore Laborde (C'59)
  • Peter P. Mullen (C'48)
  • Paul A. Nalty (C'58, L'61)
  • Paul Anthony Ritacco (B'64)
  • E. Harold Saer, Jr. (C'42)
1986
  • Dorothy M. Brown (G'59, G'62)
  • Sophie J. Engelhard-Craighead (F'72)
  • Anthony J. Federico (M'54)
  • Charles M. Foster Jr. (C'54)
  • Neil F. Hartigan (C'59)
  • Patrick J. Head (C'54, L'56)
  • Thomas F. Schlafly (C'70, L'77)
1985
  • Richard K. Barry (C'59)
  • J. Hampton Baumgartner Jr. (L'48)
  • Arsenio C. Comas-Urrutia (C'57)
  • Charles A. Deacon, III (C'64, G'69)
  • Ismael H. Herrero Jr. (C'56)
  • Masaichi Oishi (D'55)
  • Ramon A. Rosado-Vila (C'55)
1984
  • Daniel J. Altobello (C'63)
  • Francis L. Casey (C'50, L'52)
  • William M. J. Driscoll, S.J. (C'39)
  • Leo H. McCormack (C'30)
  • William A. Rinn (M'48)
  • Joseph A. Sellinger, S.J. (H'64)
  • John W. Sullivan (C'56)
1983
  • Jack E. Babcock (G'54)
  • Joseph E. Beh (F'41)
  • Richard M. Coleman (C'57, L'61)
  • Janice Noack (N'55)
  • W. Dennis Owen (F'51)
  • Frank D. Winston (L'58)
  • Roy L. Wonder (L'59)
1982
  • David M. Abshire (G'59)
  • Lawrence H. Cooke (C'35)
  • Royden B. Davis, S.J. (C'47, L'49, H'85)
  • Paul W. Goodrich (C'65)
  • Carl C. Landegger (C'51)
  • Joseph E. McGuire (C'47, L'50)
  • Joseph E. Swan (B'67)
1981
  • Donald Jordan Donahue (C'47)
  • Wilfred Dudley (C'45, D'49)
  • George R. Houston Jr. (B'61, H'82)
  • Angelo A. Mastrangelo (C'53, L'55)
  • John G. McGoldrick (L'61)
  • John J. Powers Jr. (C'34, H'66)
  • Joseph A. Riggs (C'55, M'59)
1980
  • Sherman L. Cohn (F'54, L'57, L'60)
  • Vincent B. Largay (C'53)
  • Leonard R. Raish (F'39, L'51)
  • Thomas A. Reynolds Jr. (C'48, H'91)
  • Hughes Spalding Jr. (C'39)
1979
  • Vincent F. Beatty, S.J. (C'36, H'55)
  • Thomas A. Clarke (L'17)
  • Paul J. McQuillan (F'52, L'56)
  • Raymond D. O'Brien (C'49, L'51)
  • Joseph T. Salcetti (D'53)
1978
  • William P. Blatty (C'50)
  • Charles T. Fisher, III (C'51, H'90)
  • John B. McManus Jr. (L'47)
  • Martha L. Mitchell (N'60)
  • James P. Reed (C'53)
1977
  • Frank J. Dugan (L'38, L'39, H'79)
  • Paul E. Feiring (C'32, L'35)
  • Anthony J. Kameen (M'37)
  • John E. Rooney (C'48, L'51)
  • Israel Shulman (D'36, H'80)
1976
  • Patricia Finnegan Brown (N'48)
  • Anthony R. Fernicola (C'42, M'45)
  • Robert J. Henle, S.J. (H'77)
  • Harry J. Noznesky (F'33, H'74)
  • Harry J. Smith Jr. (F'41)
  • William J. Taylor (L'57)
1975
  • Joseph D. DiSesa (C'37, L'40)
  • Paul Mehren (C'38)
  • Arturo G. Ortega (F'47, L'50, H'50)
  • Vincent R. Pennisi (M'50)
  • Sarah E. Stewart (M'49)
1974
  • Robert J. Coffey (M'32, H'77)
  • Howard W. Gunlocke (C'34)
  • Rita Lenihan (G'45, G'54)
  • Paul F. McArdle (C'41, L'48)
  • Charles B. Murto (D'32, H'77)
1973
  • William J. Curtin (C'53, L'56, L'57)
  • James T. Finlen (L'28)
  • Robert L. Kaplan (D'44)
  • Daniel N. King (L'54)
  • John J. Sirica (L'26, H'76)
1972
  • Thomas D. Begley (L'27)
  • Margaret Beattie Clemence (N'37)
  • Luke C. Moore (L'54)
  • John C. Rose (M'50, H'73)
  • James C. Shannon Jr. (C'50)
  • Josef Solterer (G'30, G'32, H'57)
1971
  • Harry J. Connolly (C'34, M'38)
  • John L. Hagerty (F'26)
  • Henry J. Heim (D'54)
  • William D. McCue (L'32)
  • Frank J. Murray (C'25, L'29)
  • James C. Shannon (C'18)
1970
  • Henry J. Blommer (C'26)
  • George D. Crowley (C'34)
  • Paul R. Dean (L'46, L'52, H'69)
  • William J. Lawlor (C'28)
  • J. Nevins McBride (C'29, H'78)
1969
  • John G. Babbitt (C'29)
  • Peter A. Badamy (C'32, M'34)
  • Jacob E. Bindeman (L'37, L'39)
  • John L. Cecil (L'35, L'37)
  • William T. Dooley Jr. (C'43)
1968
  • Gerard J. Campbell, S.J. (H'68)
  • Louis B. Fine (L'25, H'68)
  • Aaron Goldman (F'35)
  • J. Harry LaBrum (C'25)
  • John J. Slater (C'46)
1967
  • John R. Crown (F'29)
  • Charles S. Lamy (C'28)
  • Louis A. Langie (C'19)
  • Adrian J. Levesque (D'33)
  • Eugene L. Stewart (C'48, L'51)
1966
  • Edwin A. Heafey (L'23, H'68)
  • Alvin M. Lesser (C'41)
  • Richard J. McCooey (C'52)
  • Malcolm C. McCormack (F'49, G'51, H'78)
  • Brian A. McGrath, S.J. (G'40, H'75)
1965
  • Joseph P. Cooney (L'29)
  • John F. Donahue (C'22, L'25)
  • Rosalia L. Dumm (N'48, N'67)
  • Frederick F. Ehrsam (L'26)
  • Walter B. Schubert (C'51)
1964
  • Edwin W. Beitzell (F'28)
  • Edward B. Bunn, S.J. (H'68)
  • William S. Catherwood, III (C'42)
  • Al Phillip Kane (C'28, L'32, L'34)
  • Thomas Keliher (C'32, M'34, M'78)
  • Edward Bennett Williams (L'44, H'68)
1963
  • George H. Guilfoyle (C'35)
  • Harry H. Hefferan Jr. (C'48, L'50)
  • Lyndon B. Johnson (L'38)
  • Charles A. Perlitz Jr. (H'25)
  • David A. Pine (L'13)
  • William A. Shea (C'30, L'31, H'71)
1962
  • James P. D. Duffy (C'01)
  • Joseph A. Lane (H'22)
  • B. Edward Shlesinger (C'15, G'16, L'21, L'22)
1961
  • Willard Beaulac (F'21, H'49)
  • Francis B. Condon (B'16)
  • Frederick C. Hickey (B'26)
  • Daniel L. Schlafly (C'33)
  • William B. Walsh (M'43, H'62)
1960
  • James A. Butler (C'21)
  • Ralph B. Kohnen (L'28)
  • Leo R. Kundtz (H'29)
  • Hall Stoner Lusk (C'04, L'07, H'54)
  • Graham Magee (H'24)
  • Martin F. O'Donoghue (H'26)
1959
  • Joseph B. Brunini (C'30, H'57)
  • John D. Dingell (C'49, L'52)
  • Pinckney Jones Harmon (H'34)
  • Philip A. Hart (C'34, H'70)
  • Philip J. Monaghan (C'36)
  • Richard D. Mudd (C'21, G'22, G'25, M'26)
1958
  • Harold A. Kertz (L'28)
  • Clay Frick Lynch (C'03)
  • Thomas W. Mattingly (C'28, M'30)
  • Thomas F. Quinn (C'36)
  • Alfred D. Reid (C'21)
  • Joseph G. Smith (C'33)
1957
  • Christopher T. Clark (H'27)
  • Paul H. Coughlin (F'27, H'78)
  • William A. Glavin (H'30)
  • Mary Euphrasia Markham (H'26)
  • Willard F. Preston (M'25)
  • Clarence A. Southerland (H'13)
  • William K. Wimsatt (C'28, G'29)
1956
  • Joseph B. Brennan (C'25)
  • Leo A. Codd (L'22, L'23, G'23, H'64)
  • John S. Coleman (H'24)
  • Michael I. Igoe (H'08)
  • P.C. Lauinger (C'22, L'58)
  • Jack K. McFall (F'29)
  • Joseph C. O'Mahoney (H'20)
  • James S. Ruby (H'27)
  • John F. Sheehan (G'27, M'33)
  • Richard M. Simpson (H'43)
1955
  • Edmund W. Flynn (L'15)
  • Hugh H. Hussey (C'32, M'34, H'64)
  • Jeremiah F. Minihan (C'25, H'54)
  • Antoni N. Sadlak (C'31)
1954
  • J. Caleb Boggs (L'37)
  • Francis C. Brown (C'23)
  • Austin F. Canfield (H'23)
  • Robert I. Gannon, S.J. (C'13, H'37 )
  • Eugene P. McCahill (C'21, G'22, H'55)
  • Raymond H. Reiss (C'19, L'35)
  • Thomas J. Spellacy (C'01, L'20)
  • John J. Tunmore (C'31)
  • Robert W.C. Wimsatt (H'21)
1953
  • Edward F. Barry (L'20, H'61)
  • Thomas C. Egan (C'17, L'56)
  • Leo V. Klauberg (C'16)
  • James E. Mahoney (H'23)
  • James W. Riddleberger (G'26)
  • William E. Shambora (H'25)
  • Hughes Spalding (C'08)
1952
  • Thomas A. Dean (C'20, H'47)
  • Michael V. DiSalle (L'31)
  • Margaret Baggett Dolan (H'35)
  • Hon. Walter Donnelly (F'34)
  • Charles Fahy (L'14, H'42)
  • Hugh H. Fegan (C'01, G16)
  • David J. Fitzgibbon (D'25)
  • Hugh A. Grant (C'33, H'73)
  • George A. Horkan (C'15)
  • Hon. Bolitha J. Laws (L'13)
  • William E. Leahy (C'12)
  • Thomas E. Leavey (L'23, H'50)
  • John McShain (C'22, H'43)
  • Thomas C. Mee (C'17)
  • Charles J. Milton (C'35, H'48)
  • Thomas F. Murphy (C'27)
  • Thomas Parran (M'15)
  • John A. Romweber (C'23)
  • Paul R. Rowen (H'21)
  • Frederick B. Sitterding Jr. (C'12, L'53)
  • Francis E. Walter (L'19)
  • Charles M. Williams (C'34)
The Patrick Healy Awardees
1969 Rev. Charles J. Foley, S.J.
1970 Rev. Gerard F. Yates, S.J.
1971 Dr. W. Proctor Harvey
1972 Rev. Daniel E. Power, S.J.
1973 Dr. Charles A. Hufnagel
1974 Dr. Valerie A. Earle
1975 Col. Irving Salomon
1976 Rev. Daniel O'C. McFadden, S.J.
1977 George T. Scharffenberger
1978 Prof. Samuel Dash
1979 Rev. Joseph T. Durkin, S.J.
1980 Hon. John W. Snyder
1981 Dr. Martha Lucas Pate
1982 John Thompson
1983 Louis J. Boland
1984 Virginia M. Keeler
1985 Matthew F. McNulty Jr., Sc.D.
1986 Rev. William C. McFadden. S.J.
1987 Francis X. Rienzo
1989 Rev. Timothy S. Healy, S.J.
1990 Rev. Charles L. Currie, S.J.
1990 Rev. Otto H. Hentz, S.J.
1991 Rev. J. Donald Freeze, S.J.
1992 Margaret L. Hodges
1993 J. Michael Joyce, III
1994 Bert A. Kobayashi
1995 James E. Alatis, Ph.D.
1996 Peter F. Krogh, Ph.D
1997 Rev. Joseph F. Sweeney, S.J.
1998 Dr. Edmund D. Pellegrino
1999 Rev. James P. M. Walsh, S.J.
2000 Virginia B. Toulmin
2001 Francis X. Gagliano
2002 Judith C. Areen
2003 Susan Mayer
2004 Victor R. Wright
2005 Joseph C. Lang
2006 Virginia Mortara
2007 Patrick J. Callahan Jr.
2008 Peter C. Cooper
2009 Brian P. Hehir
2010 Michael J. Collins, Ph.D. (Faculty Member and Parent'89)
2011 C. Richard Schlegel, M.D., Ph.D.
Georgetown University | Office of Advancement | Georgetown Alumni Online
© 2011 Privacy Policy
JCW History2011 Schedule of Events2011 Award RecipientsPrevious Distinguished RecipientsSponsorshipsCommunity Service InitiativeFAQAcknowledgementsMobile AppWho's ComingMobile App Page