David Cay Johnston
[…] GlobalFoundries says that upstate New York is a costly place to do business and that, but for the subsidy to offset these higher costs, it would have built the plant elsewhere.

The New York ruling makes future challenges of corporate gifts virtually impossible. The court decided that before having any opportunity to compel testimony or disclosure of documents, plaintiffs must prove a gift is unconstitutional using the standard of proof in criminal cases: beyond reasonable doubt.

Any gift to the sheikh’s company seems clearly at odds with Article VII, Section 8 of the state constitution, which states that “the money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking.”

New York voters prohibited gifts to companies in the 1846 state constitution. The ban came after failed railroad and canal companies stuck taxpayers with their obligations in the 1830s, which accounted for about 60 percent of the state’s debts back then.