Florida Gulf Coast University
[…] The Register of Copyrights, Marybeth Peters, had taken the position that the La Cienega decision placed a cloud over pre-1978 works because most recordings at that time were released without a copyright notice. The Copyright Office had been following an earlier decision in Rosette v. Rainbo Mfg. Corp., 546 F2d 461, 192 USPQ 673 (CA 2 1976) and had permitted registration as unpublished works those pre-1978 compositions which had been commercialized only through recordings. As enacted, the law adds a new Section 303(b), in title 17, which reads as follows: "The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein."

On December 16, 1997, HR 2265 was passed and became the No Electronic Theft Act. This provides for criminal penalties for willful copyright infringements by electronic or other means.