NATIONAL
[…] and accounts of the Courts, and of
the Federal Judicial Centre, and of the pre-tria; services agencies and their
staf;
(vi)
to provide
accommodation for the Courts, the Federal Judicial Centre, the pre-trial
services agencies and their staff;
(vii)
to perform such other
duties assigned by the Supreme Court or Judicial Conference of US.
The
Director’s Report and recommendations will
be public documents.
The
Director, under the supervision of the US Judicial Conference shall compile
data, which shall be laid before Congress annually by way of statistical
tables and other information.
3.29.9 Section 605 is the crucial provision. It will be advantageous to extract it as it
stands (the words which are not relevant here are shown in brackets).
“Section 605:
The Director, under the supervision of the Judicial Conference of the
United States, shall submit to the Bureau of the Budget, annual estimates of
the expenditures and appropriations necessary for the maintenance and operation
of the Courts and the Administrative office and the operation of the judicial
survivors annuity fund, and such supplemental and deficiency estimates as may
be required from time to time for the same purposes, according to law. (The
Director shall cause periodic examinations of the judicial survivors annuity
fund to be made by an actuary, who be an actuary employed by another department
of the Government temporarily assigned for the purpose, and whose findings and
recommendations shall be transmitted by the Director to the Judicial
Conference.)
Such estimates shall be approved, before
presentation to the Bureau of the Budget, by the Judicial Conference of the
United States, except that the estimate with respect to the Customs Court
shall be approved by each Court.
All such estimates shall be included without
revision but subject to the recommendations of the Bureau of Budget,
as provided by section 11 of Title 31 for the estimates of the Supreme Court”
3.29.10