AUGSEPOCT
22
201620172018
153 captures
10 Jan 2014 - 11 Jul 2021
About this capture
CITY POPULATION – statistics, maps & charts
Home  →  Africa  →  Egypt
EGYPT
Arab Republic of Egypt
Governorates
The population of the governorates of Egypt according to census results and latest official estimates.
NameAbbr.Area
A (km²)
Population
Census (Cf)
2006-11-11
Population
Estimate (E)
2016-01-01
EgyptEGY996,60372,798,03190,086,267
Ad-Daqahiyah [Dakahlia]DQH3,5384,989,9976,074,446
Al-Baḥr al-Aḥmar [Red Sea]BAH120,000288,661354,263
Al-Buḥayrah [Beheira]BHR9,8264,747,2835,959,050
Al-Fayyūm [Fayoum]FYM6,0682,511,0273,280,103
Al-Gharbiyah [Gharbia]GHB1,9424,011,3204,852,968
Al-Iskandariyah [Alexandria]ISK2,3004,123,8694,901,910
Al-Ismā'īliyah [Ismaïlia]ISM5,067953,0061,209,663
Al-Jīzah [Giza]JIZ13,1846,294,3197,762,792
Al-Minūfiyah [Monufia]MNF2,4993,270,4314,035,137
Al-MinyāMNY32,2794,166,2995,309,254
Al-Qāhirah [Cairo]QAH3,0857,902,0859,440,374
Al-Qalyūbyah [Qalyubia]QLY1,1244,251,6725,215,446
Al-Uqṣor [Luxor]UQS2,960959,0031,173,753
Al-Wādī al-Jadīd [New Valley]WJD440,098187,263230,591
Ash-Sharqiyah [Sharqia]SQY4,9115,354,0416,640,664
As-Suways [Suez]SWS9,002512,135636,841
AswānASW62,7261,186,4821,466,965
AsyūtASY13,7203,444,9674,364,111
Banī Suwayf [Beni Suef]BSW10,9542,291,6182,943,740
Būr Sa'īd [Port Said]BSD1,345570,603678,564
Dumyāṭ [Damietta]DMY9101,097,3391,359,643
Kafr ash-Shaykh [Kafr el-Sheikh]KSH3,4672,620,2083,249,268
Maṭrūḥ [Matrouh]MTR166,563323,381468,218
Qinā [Qena]QNA8,9802,499,9643,128,194
Sawhāj [Sohag]SWJ11,2183,747,2894,734,676
Sīnā' al-Janūbiyah [South Sinai]SJN31,272150,088169,822
Sīnā' ash-Shamāliyah [North Sinai]SSH27,564343,681445,811
Major Cities
 NameAdm.Population
Census (Cf)
2006-11-11
1Al-QāhirahQAH7,740,018
2Al-IskandariyahISK4,028,028
3Al-JīzahJIZ3,021,542
4Shubrā al-KhaymahQLY1,025,569
5Būr Sa'īdBSD570,603
6As-SuwaysSWS485,342
7Al-Maḥallah al-KubrāGHB442,958
8Al-ManṣūrahDQH439,348
9ṬanṭāGHB422,854
Cities & Towns
The population of all Egyptian cities and towns with more than 15,000 inhabitants by census years.
NameAdm.Population
Census (Cf)
1986-11-17
Population
Census (Cf)
1996-11-19
Population
Census (Cf)
2006-11-11
AbnūbASY48,30256,48067,526
Abū al-Maṭāmīr [Abou el-Matamer]BHR...35,06944,415
Abū an-NumrusJIZ...38,19757,766
Abū ḤammādSQY...29,50139,361
Abū Ḥummuṣ [Abou Homs]BHR...29,03339,350
Abū KabīrSQY68,39485,339103,175
Abū Qurqās [Abu Qirqas]MNY...50,03157,892
Abū Ṣuwayr al-MaḥaṭṭahISM...18,33124,265
Abū TījASY48,51859,47470,969
Aḍ-Ḍab'ahMTR...21,25116,559
Ad-DilinātBHR...35,11341,768
AjāDQH...15,55817,580
AkhmīmSWJ70,49484,773101,509
Al-'Arīsh [El Arish]SSH67,337100,482137,944
Al-'AyyāṭJIZ...28,38534,586
Al-BadārīASY34,59036,11342,770
Al-Badrashayn [Badrshein]JIZ40,50051,20563,836
Al-Bājūr [El Bagour]MNF...31,29141,072
Al-Baliyanā [El Balyana]SWJ...39,91146,997
Al-Baṣaliyah BaḥriASW...17,10120,300
Al-BayāḍiyahUQS...12,55015,501
Al-FashnBSW43,48852,58965,621
Al-Fayyūm [Fayoum]FYM213,070260,830315,940
Al-Ghanāyim [El Ghanayem]ASY...39,14648,144
Al-Ghurdaqah [Hurghada]BAH22,80160,085160,901
Al-ḤammāmMTR...14,41938,000
Al-ḤāmūlKSH...39,37851,209
Al-ḤawāmidiyahJIZ73,29891,770109,314
Al-ḤusayniyahSQY...24,14030,825
Al-IbrāhīmiyahSQY...29,08532,167
Al-'IdwahMNY...13,55315,875
Al-Iskandariyah [Alexandria]ISK2,926,8593,297,9594,028,028
Al-Ismā'īliyah [Ismaïlia]ISM158,045255,134293,184
Al-JamāliyahDQH45,15758,67363,894
Al-Jīzah (incl. Al-Warrāq, Al-Ahrām) [Giza]JIZ1,883,1892,521,1973,021,542
Al-KhānkahQLY...55,01359,500
Al-Khārijah [Kharga]WJD...49,44660,584
Al-KhuṣūṣQLY......291,242
Al-KordyDQH...15,56126,000
Al-Maḥallah al-Kubrā [Mahalla el-Kubra]GHB306,509394,924442,958
Al-Maḥmūdiyah [Mahmoudiyah]BHR...21,85028,277
Al-ManshāhSWJ...50,01165,484
Al-Manṣūrah [El Mansoura]DQH317,508369,409439,348
Al-Manzilah [Manzala]DQH54,91860,18475,034
Al-Marāghah [El Maragha]SWJ...31,55938,393
Al-Maṭariyah [El Matareya]DQH73,31587,062100,566
Al-MinyāMNY179,060201,440236,043
Al-Qāhirah (incl. Ḥulwān) [Cairo]QAH6,068,6957,601,0187,740,018
Al-Qāhirah al-Jadīdah [New Cairo]QAH......122,339
Al-Qanāṭir al-KhayriyahQLY49,36156,32666,350
Al-QanāyatSQY...36,01042,563
Al-QantarahISM...15,05429,505
Al-Qantarah ash-SharqiyahISM...12,11620,700
Al-Qaṣāṣīn al-Jadīdah [New Kasaseen]ISM...11,94815,500
Al-QuraynSQY...51,83364,453
Al-QuṣayrBAH...20,47235,045
Al-QūṣiyahASY...55,95769,388
Al-'Ubūr [El Ubour]QLY......43,600
Al-Uqṣur [Luxor]UQS126,160153,758202,232
Al-WaqfQNA...24,03327,525
Al-WasṭāBSW...30,87937,916
ArmantUQS54,61665,64776,457
Ar-Raḥmāniyah [Rahmaniya]BHR...25,43829,393
Ar-RiyādKSH...14,00818,263
Ar-RūdaDMY...18,95521,000
Ashmūn [Ashmoun]MNF54,45068,79383,931
Ash-Shaykh Zawīd [Sheikh Zuweid]SSH...12,48918,577
Ash-Shaykh Zāyed [Sheikh Zayed City]JIZ......29,422
Ash-ShrūqQAH......22,570
Ash-ShuhadāMNF...41,05749,447
Aṣ-ṢaffJIZ...32,34745,131
Aṣ-Ṣalḥiyah al-Jadīdah [New Salhia]SQY...8,14018,957
As-SanṭahGHB...27,18732,033
As-SarwDMY...19,29120,500
As-Sibā'iyah Gharb [Sebaiya]ASW...13,23415,200
As-Sinbillāwayn [El Senbellawein]DQH60,15972,82486,786
As-Suways [Suez]SWS327,717408,772485,342
AswānASW190,579219,541266,013
Asyūṭ [Asyut]ASY272,986343,662389,307
At-Tall al-KabīrISM...31,41027,000
Aṭ-Ṭūr [El Tor]SJN6,56310,56319,826
Awlād ṢaqrSQY...16,10321,370
AwsīmJIZ...54,26467,485
Az-Zaqāzīq [Zagazig]SQY244,354267,469302,840
Az-Zarqā'DMY...14,71717,800
BadrBHR...14,35920,971
BalṭīmKSH...33,81240,199
BanhāQLY115,701135,892157,701
Banī Mazār [Beni Mazar]MNY47,98252,69079,553
Banī Suwayf [Beni Suef]BSW152,476171,734193,048
Banī Suwayf al-Jadīdah [New Beni Suef]BSW...20817,921
Banī UbaydDQH...26,65530,048
Basyūn [Basyoun]GHB...48,21453,226
BibāBSW40,66849,51657,716
Bilbays [Bilbeis]SQY96,511114,343137,182
Bilqās [Belqas]DQH73,04087,67094,700
Birkat as-Sab' [Birket el-Sab]MNF...28,91733,873
BiyalāKSH47,70256,75966,663
Būr Sa'īd [Port Said]BSD401,172472,331570,603
Damanhūr [Damanhour]BHR188,939209,423244,043
Dar as-Salām [Dar el-Salam]SWJ...22,96231,736
DarawASW...30,73238,400
Dayr Mawās [Deir Mawas]MNY...33,19740,640
Dayrūṭ [Dairut]ASY44,49855,89072,856
DikirnisDQH...58,51467,732
DishnāQNA37,97844,12552,534
Disūq [Desouk]KSH78,31691,318106,827
Diyarb NajmSQY...43,50753,384
Dumyāṭ [Damietta]DMY89,06978,265206,664
Fa'id [Fayid]ISM...15,65221,808
Fāqūs [Faqous]SQY48,36556,23778,405
FāraskūrDMY...30,69732,000
FarshūṭQNA...43,79651,052
FuwahKSH...54,42063,175
Ḥawsh 'Īsā [Hosh Essa]BHR53,61968,88746,994
HihyāSQY29,33436,25744,465
Ibshawāy [Ibsheway]FYM...41,97254,853
Idfū [Edfu]ASW46,16356,13570,000
IdkūBHR70,72487,84897,168
IhnāsiyāBSW...31,48837,174
Isnā [Esna]UQS43,05555,06868,656
IṭsāFYM...37,14647,189
Ityāy al-BārūdBHR...35,49140,744
'Izbat al-BurjDMY...32,24733,538
Jirjā [Girga]SWJ71,56489,679102,597
JuhaynahSWJ...39,16146,768
Kafr ad-DawwārBHR...101,056114,030
Kafr al-BaṭṭīkhDMY...24,26629,500
Kafr ash-Shaykh [Kafr el-Sheikh]KSH103,301124,870147,393
Kafr az-ZayyātGHB58,27665,99371,272
Kafr ṢaqrSQY...24,88330,333
Kafr ShukrQLY...18,65823,390
Kawm ḤamādahBHR...31,19336,334
Kawm Umbū [Kom Ombo]ASW52,50662,30171,596
KirdāsahJIZ...56,24777,121
Madīnat 'Ashirh min-Ramaḍān [10th of Ramadan City]SQY...47,833125,920
Madīnat as-Sādāt [Sadat City]MNF...18,61948,666
Madīnat Badr [Badr City]QAH...24817,158
Madīnat Burj al-'Arab al-Jadīdah [New Borg Al-Arab]ISK...7,05141,661
Madīnat Dumyāṭ al-Jadīdah [New Damietta City]DMY...6,52027,028
Madīnat Sittah Uktūbar [6th October City]JIZ...35,354154,093
MaghāghahMNY50,91660,40575,657
MallawīMNY98,632119,285139,929
ManfalūṭASY52,28165,14182,585
Marsā Maṭrūḥ [Mersa Matruh]MTR43,15752,317109,000
Mashtūl as-SūqSQY...38,45148,709
Maṭāy [Matai]MNY...36,95346,903
MinūfMNF69,67377,77389,262
Minyā al-QamḥSQY...55,60062,331
Minyat an-NaṣrDQH...48,82056,500
Mīt Abū GhālbDMY...13,21815,000
Mīt GhamrDQH91,927101,899116,593
Mīt SalsīlDQH...29,77331,272
Mūṭ (Ad-Dākhlah) [Dakhla]WJD...16,25220,439
Muṭūbis [Metoubes]KSH...24,55029,428
NabarūhDQH...31,29838,953
Naj' ḤammādīQNA28,49333,25245,038
Naqādah [Naqada]QNA...18,90521,530
Nāṣir BūshBSW54,65570,54385,319
QahāQLY...22,89626,694
QallīnKSH...29,42235,033
QalyūbQLY...77,081107,303
Qaryat as-SemādSWS...4,90022,000
Qifṭ [Gebtu, Coptos]QNA...17,91822,063
Qinā [Qena]QNA119,917155,382201,191
QūṣQNA42,61749,05460,068
QuṭūrGHB...20,79124,518
Quwaysinā [Quweisna]MNF...36,49244,667
RafaḥSSH...24,67431,515
Ras GhāribBAH...27,43231,860
Rashīd [Rosetta]BHR51,78958,32268,947
Safājā [Safaga]BAH...23,50733,715
Sāḥīl Salim [Sahel Selim]ASY...24,11831,781
SamālūṭMNY62,40475,43791,475
SamannūdGHB...47,74857,177
Sāqultah [Sakulta]SWJ...18,00321,695
Sawhāj [Sohag]SWJ132,649170,417190,132
Sharm ash-Shaykh [Sharm el-Sheikh]SJN...4,30638,478
Shibīn al-Kawm [Shibin el-Kom]MNF132,209156,794177,112
ShirbīnDQH...46,92654,785
Shubrā al-Khaymah [Shubra el-Kheima]QLY714,594870,7751,025,569
Shubrā KhītBHR...24,35428,505
Sibīn al-Qanāṭir [Shibin el-Qanater]QLY...48,37255,272
Ṣidfa [Sodfa]ASY...17,85320,931
Sīdī BarrānīMTR...5,30721,060
Sīdī SālimKSH...41,25345,906
SinnūrisFYM55,48768,44282,148
Sirs al-LayyānahMNF...44,26752,653
SīwaMTR...9,75616,056
Sumusṭā al-WaqfBSW...30,71437,965
ṬahṭāSWJ58,45773,85085,528
TalāMNF...44,01049,468
ṬalkhāDQH...66,31078,281
Ṭāmiyah [Tamiya]FYM...38,38349,385
ṬanṭāGHB336,517372,892422,854
ṬimāSWJ46,82458,33167,443
ṬūkhQLY...34,69941,624
Wadi an-Natrun [Natron Valley]BHR...14,98321,540
Yūsuf aṣ-ṢidīqFYM......15,660
ZiftāGHB69,25380,86493,740
© Thomas Brinkhoff, 2016-03-03
HomepageIndexSite SearchUpdatesReferencesGlossaryHelp