American Bar Association
[…] Pittsfield Charter Twp. v. Washtenaw Cnty., 468 Mich. 702, 712 (2003).


By specifying two categories of defamation per se, the legislature has conscientiously excluded the remaining two traditional types of defamation as per se liability. This conclusion has been adopted by the Michigan appellate courts. In George v. Senate Democratic Fund, Nos. 253202, 254158 (Mich. Ct. App. May 3, 2005) (unpublished), the court concluded that “[d]efamation regarding one’s business or profession is not made specifically actionable, and is therefore governed by the rest of MCL 600.2911.” The rest of the defamation statute provides that a plaintiff may “recover only for the actual damages which he or she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, occupation, or feelings.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(2)(a). In other words, actual damages must be pled and proven.


Missouri—The Total Elimination of Per Se Liability