JULAUGOCT
31
201720182019
143 captures
01 Jan 2008 - 12 Dec 2020
About this capture
WORLD BY MAP – world statistics, maps & charts

Population - world statistics and charts as map, diagram and table
Population of all countries of the world
Rank
(total)
Country
Total
(persons)
per km²
(persons)
Date
1China1,378,020,000147.752016
2India1,266,884,000426.102016 WFB
3United States of America323,128,00035.322016
4Indonesia257,453,000142.122016
5Brazil206,081,00024.662016
6Pakistan201,996,000262.032016 WFB
7Nigeria186,053,000204.282016 WFB
8Bangladesh166,221,0001,276.952016
9Russia144,346,0008.812016
10Japan126,995,000348.422016
11Mexico120,905,00062.202016
12Philippines102,769,000344.672016
13Vietnam92,708,000298.992016
14Ethiopia92,205,00092.212016
15Egypt91,148,00091.562016
16Germany82,300,000236.042016
17Iran79,686,00052.032016
18Congo (Democratic Republic)79,375,00035.012016 WFB
19Turkey79,264,000102.992016
20Thailand67,445,000132.012016
21United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland65,627,000271.262016
22France64,732,000117.702016
23Italy60,601,000206.032016
24South Africa55,654,00045.832016
25Korea (South)52,799,000544.772016
26Myanmar (Burma)52,521,00080.372016
27Tanzania50,143,00056.612016
28Colombia48,748,00046.932016
29Spain46,523,00093.242016
30Kenya45,322,00079.632016
31Ukraine45,014,00077.702016
32Argentina43,590,00015.932016
33Algeria40,400,00016.962016
34Sudan39,599,00021.272016
35Poland38,417,000126.272016
36Iraq38,146,00087.222016 WFB
37Uganda36,593,000185.662016
38Canada36,286,0003.992016
39Morocco34,169,00076.562016
40Saudi Arabia32,248,00015.002016
41Uzbekistan31,852,00074.882016
42Malaysia31,661,00096.332016
43Peru31,493,00024.602016
44Venezuela31,029,00035.182016
45Afghanistan29,157,00044.702016
46Nepal28,432,000198.342016
47Ghana28,308,000124.412016
48Yemen27,393,00051.882016 WFB
49Angola27,211,00021.832016
50Mozambique26,424,00033.602016
51Korea (North)24,983,000207.492016 WFB
52Australia24,127,0003.142016
53Madagascar23,667,00040.702016
54Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)23,532,00074.002016
55Taiwan23,516,000728.952016
56Cameroon22,697,00048.012016
57Sri Lanka21,203,000328.072016
58Niger19,865,00015.682016
59Romania19,705,00085.712016
60Burkina Faso19,034,00069.522016
61Mali18,351,00015.042016
62Chile18,192,00024.462016
63Kazakhstan17,798,0006.592016
64Syria17,185,00093.582016 WFB
65Netherlands17,018,000502.112016
66Malawi16,833,000178.922016
67Guatemala16,548,000154.422016
68Ecuador16,529,00059.712016
69Zambia15,934,00021.432016
70Cambodia15,626,00088.532016
71Senegal14,800,00076.872016
72Zimbabwe14,240,00036.812016
73Somalia12,917,00020.592016
74South Sudan12,531,00019.452016 WFB
75Chad11,852,0009.412016 WFB
76Rwanda11,533,000467.532016
77Tunisia11,301,00072.742016
78Belgium11,297,000373.112016
79Cuba11,239,000102.342016
80Guinea11,082,00045.102016
81Bolivia10,985,00010.142016
82Benin10,883,00098.382016
83Greece10,747,00082.262016
84Czech Republic10,562,000136.732016
85Haiti10,486,000380.482016 WFB
86Portugal10,325,000112.882016
87Burundi10,115,000393.892016
88Dominican Republic10,075,000208.512016
89Sweden9,903,00024.132016
90Hungary9,818,000109.572016
91Azerbaijan9,762,000118.142016
92Jordan9,611,000108.232016
93Belarus9,507,00046.862016
94United Arab Emirates8,900,000106.462016
95Austria8,758,000106.232016
96Honduras8,721,00077.942016
97Tajikistan8,651,00061.132016
98Israel8,547,000420.412016
99Switzerland8,372,000209.322016
100Papua New Guinea8,312,00018.352016
101Hong Kong7,347,0006,847.162016
102Sierra Leone7,259,000101.352016
103Togo7,143,000131.342016
104Bulgaria7,130,00065.722016
105Serbia7,057,00091.092016
106Paraguay6,854,00017.252016
107Laos6,592,00028.562016
108Libya6,542,0003.722016 WFB
109El Salvador6,521,000314.702016
110Nicaragua6,327,00052.732016
111Lebanon6,238,000609.782016 WFB
112Kyrgyzstan6,082,00031.712016
113Eritrea5,870,00058.122016 WFB
114Denmark5,731,000135.062016
115Singapore5,607,0008,161.572016
116Central African Republic5,507,0008.842016 WFB
117Finland5,495,00018.092016
118Slovakia5,429,000112.862016
119Turkmenistan5,291,00011.262016 WFB
120Norway5,238,00017.212016
121Costa Rica4,890,00095.772016
122Palestinian Territories4,817,000802.832016
123Ireland4,758,00069.072016
124Congo (Republic)4,755,00013.922016 WFB
125New Zealand4,693,00017.742016
126Oman4,414,00014.262016
127Kuwait4,330,000243.012016
128Liberia4,300,00044.642016 WFB
129Croatia4,178,00074.642016
130Panama4,037,00054.302016
131Georgia4,006,00057.472016
132Mauritania3,776,0003.662016
133Bosnia and Herzegovina3,516,00068.692016
134Uruguay3,480,00019.882016
135Moldova3,414,000103.802016
136Puerto Rico3,411,000384.552016
137Mongolia3,096,0001.992016
138Armenia2,993,000106.122016
139Albania2,883,000105.232016
140Lithuania2,872,00045.822016
141Jamaica2,732,000252.242016
142Qatar2,477,000213.792016
143Namibia2,324,0002.822016
144Botswana2,231,0003.942016
145Macedonia2,072,00081.472016
146Slovenia2,065,000102.482016
147Gambia2,004,000198.022016
148Latvia1,960,00031.492016
149Lesotho1,923,00063.352016
150Gabon1,917,0007.442016
151Kosovo1,755,000161.202016
152Guinea-Bissau1,548,00055.052016
153Swaziland1,451,00084.342016 WFB
154Bahrain1,422,0001,871.052016
155Trinidad and Tobago1,354,000264.042016
156Estonia1,315,00031.022016
157Mauritius1,265,000623.152016
158Equatorial Guinea1,253,00044.672016
159East Timor1,208,00081.222016
160Cyprus1,186,000128.342016
161Djibouti992,60042.822016
162Fiji873,80047.822016
163Réunion853,000340.652016
164Comoros806,200360.722016
165Bhutan769,90020.052016
166Guyana752,0003.822016
167Macau650,90023,081.562016
168Solomon Islands639,20022.842016
169Montenegro622,50046.282016
170Luxembourg582,900225.412016
171Suriname563,6003.612016
172Western Sahara531,3002.002016
173Cape Verde531,200131.712016
174Malta436,7001,381.962016
175Brunei422,50080.252016
176Maldives422,4001,417.452016
177Guadeloupe394,600242.382016
178Belize378,00016.572016
179Martinique375,000332.452016
180Bahamas369,30036.892016
181Iceland334,2003.332016
182Barbados282,900657.912016
183Vanuatu281,90023.132016
184New Caledonia273,60014.972016
185French Polynesia273,10071.362016
186French Guiana265,1003.252016
187Mayotte239,200639.572016
188São Tomé and Príncipe197,700205.082016
189Samoa194,90069.092016
190Saint Lucia176,000290.432016
191Guam162,700299.082016 WFB
192Curacao158,400356.762016
193Kiribati111,600137.612016
194Saint Vincent and the Grenadines110,300283.552016
195Aruba110,100611.672016
196Grenada105,700307.272016
197Micronesia104,700149.152016 WFB
198Tonga104,500145.752016
199Jersey103,600893.102016
199Virgin Islands of the U.S.103,600299.422016 WFB
201Seychelles95,500209.892016
202Antigua and Barbuda91,000205.602016
203Isle of Man89,200155.942016
204Andorra72,300154.492016
205Dominica72,00095.872016
206Bermuda65,3001,229.762016
207Guernsey65,000832.272016
208Cayman Islands61,500232.952016
209Marshall Islands57,500317.682016
210Greenland55,8000.032016
211American Samoa54,200272.362016 WFB
212Northern Mariana Islands52,300112.722016 WFB
213Faroe Islands49,40035.462016
214Saint Kitts and Nevis46,600178.542016
215Sint Maarten40,0001,176.472016
216Monaco38,70019,158.422016
217Turks and Caicos Islands37,90039.982016
218Liechtenstein37,800236.252016
219Saint Martin34,400632.352016
220Gibraltar33,5005,153.852016
221San Marino33,100540.852016
222British Virgin Islands32,100212.582016
223Caribbean Netherlands24,50076.092016
224Palau17,70038.562016
225Anguilla15,000164.842016
226Wallis and Futuna11,70082.392016
227Nauru11,600547.172016
228Cook Islands11,50048.732016
229Tuvalu11,200437.502016
230Saint Barthelemy9,700461.902016
231Saint Pierre and Miquelon6,03024.922016
232Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha5,63018.282016
233Montserrat5,04049.412016
234Falkland Islands2,9300.242016
235Svalbard2,6800.042016
236Christmas Island2,25016.672016
237Norfolk Island1,76048.222016
238Niue1,6106.192016
239Tokelau1,500148.512016
240Vatican City8301,886.362016
241Cocos Islands60243.942016
242Pitcairn561.182016
 World7,323,187,00049.172016 WFB
No information is available for non-listed countries.
Only indigenous inhabitants are covered by the above population figures, i.e., population of military facilities or research stations are not included. The military bases Akrotiri and Dhekelia, British Indian Ocean Territory, and Guantanamo Bay are not listed. Despite the French overseas departments and the municipalities of the Caribbean Netherlands are integral parts of France and the Netherlands, respectively, they are listed as separate entries because of the large distances to the mainland.
Source: Most population figures are based on official data of national statistical offices provided by »City Population«. Entries marked with »WFB« are taken from the CIA World Factbook (2017-01-17).
© Thomas Brinkhoff, 2017-01-24
HomepageUpdatesHelpCities