AUGOCTNOV
05
201720182019
153 captures
10 Jan 2014 - 11 Jul 2021
About this capture
CITY POPULATION – statistics, maps & charts
Home  →  Africa  →  Egypt
EGYPT
Arab Republic of Egypt
Governorates
The population of the governorates of Egypt according to census results.
NameAbbr.Area
A (km²)
Population
Census (Cf)
2006-11-11
Population
Census (Cf)
2017-03-28
EgyptEGY996,60372,798,03194,798,827
Ad-Daqahiyah [Dakahlia]DQH3,5384,989,9976,492,381
Al-Baḥr al-Aḥmar [Red Sea]BAH120,000288,661359,888
Al-Buḥayrah [Beheira]BHR9,8264,747,2836,171,613
Al-Fayyūm [Fayoum]FYM6,0682,511,0273,596,954
Al-Gharbiyah [Gharbia]GHB1,9424,011,3204,999,633
Al-Iskandariyah [Alexandria]ISK2,3004,123,8695,163,750
Al-Ismā'īliyah [Ismaïlia]ISM5,067953,0061,303,993
Al-Jīzah [Giza]JIZ13,1846,294,3198,632,021
Al-Minūfiyah [Monufia]MNF2,4993,270,4314,301,601
Al-MinyāMNY32,2794,166,2995,497,095
Al-Qāhirah [Cairo]QAH3,0857,902,0859,539,673
Al-Qalyūbyah [Qalyubia]QLY1,1244,251,6725,627,420
Al-Uqṣor [Luxor]UQS2,960959,0031,250,209
Al-Wādī al-Jadīd [New Valley]WJD440,098187,263241,247
Ash-Sharqiyah [Sharqia]SQY4,9115,354,0417,163,824
As-Suways [Suez]SWS9,002512,135728,180
AswānASW62,7261,186,4821,473,975
AsyūtASY13,7203,444,9674,383,289
Banī Suwayf [Beni Suef]BSW10,9542,291,6183,154,100
Būr Sa'īd [Port Said]BSD1,345570,603749,371
Dumyāṭ [Damietta]DMY9101,097,3391,496,765
Kafr ash-Shaykh [Kafr el-Sheikh]KSH3,4672,620,2083,362,185
Maṭrūḥ [Matrouh]MTR166,563323,381425,624
Qinā [Qena]QNA8,9802,499,9643,164,281
Sawhāj [Sohag]SWJ11,2183,747,2894,967,409
Sīnā' al-Janūbiyah [South Sinai]SJN31,272150,088102,018
Sīnā' ash-Shamāliyah [North Sinai]SSH27,564343,681450,328
Major Cities
 NameAdm.Population
Estimate (E)
2017-07-01
1Al-QāhirahQAH9,153,135
2Al-IskandariyahISK5,039,975
3Al-JīzahJIZ4,146,340
4Shubrā al-KhaymahQLY1,165,914
5Būr Sa'īdBSD751,073
6As-SuwaysSWS660,592
7Al-ManṣūrahDQH548,259
8Al-Maḥallah al-KubrāGHB522,799
9ṬanṭāGHB508,754
Cities & Towns
The population of all Egyptian cities and towns with more than 15,000 inhabitants according to census results and latest official estimates.
NameAdm.Population
Census (Cf)
1996-11-19
Population
Census (Cf)
2006-11-11
Population
Estimate (E)
2017-07-01
AbnūbASY56,48067,52697,704
Abū al-Maṭāmīr [Abou el-Matamer]BHR35,06944,41555,228
Abū an-NumrusJIZ38,19757,76682,219
Abū ḤammādSQY29,50139,36138,332
Abū Ḥummuṣ [Abou Homs]BHR29,03339,35050,643
Abū KabīrSQY85,339103,175137,700
Abū Qurqās [Abu Qirqas]MNY50,03157,89278,134
Abū Ṣuwayr al-MaḥaṭṭahISM18,33124,26529,476
Abū TījASY59,47470,96992,134
Abū TishtQNA10,46913,01517,022
Aḍ-Ḍab'ahMTR21,25116,55922,750
Ad-DilinjātBHR35,11341,76856,839
AjāDQH15,55817,58041,444
AkhmīmSWJ84,773101,509136,965
Al-'Arīsh [El Arish]SSH100,482137,944188,550
Al-'AyyāṭJIZ28,38534,58643,475
Al-BadārīASY36,11342,77048,978
Al-Badrashayn [Badrshein]JIZ51,20563,83686,230
Al-Bājūr [El Bagour]MNF31,29141,07256,727
Al-Balyanā [El Balyana]SWJ39,91146,99761,873
Al-Baṣaliyah BaḥriASW17,10120,28624,500
Al-BāwīṭīJIZ6,55110,18814,859
Al-BāyaḍiyahUQS12,55015,50117,600
Al-FashnBSW52,58965,62197,573
Al-Fatḥ - An-NāṣiriyahASY10,37213,10919,608
Al-Fayyūm [Fayoum]FYM260,830315,940475,139
Al-Ghanāyim [El Ghanayem]ASY39,14648,14461,956
Al-Ghurdaqah [Hurghada]BAH60,085160,901191,511
Al-ḤammāmMTR14,41937,21915,119
Al-ḤāmūlKSH39,37851,20953,374
Al-ḤawāmidiyahJIZ91,770109,314122,500
Al-ḤusayniyahSQY24,14030,82545,154
Al-IbrāhīmiyahSQY29,08532,16747,951
Al-'IdwahMNY13,55315,87522,583
Al-Iskandariyah [Alexandria]ISK3,297,9594,028,0285,039,975
Al-Ismā'īliyah [Ismaïlia]ISM255,134293,184386,372
Al-JamāliyahDQH58,67363,89487,837
Al-Jīzah (incl. Al-Warrāq, Al-Ahrām) [Giza]JIZ2,521,1973,021,5424,146,340
Al-KhānkahQLY55,01359,07776,744
Al-Khārijah [Kharga]WJD49,44660,58472,558
Al-KhuṣūṣQLY...291,242459,586
Al-KurdyDQH15,56125,95039,585
Al-Maḥallah al-Kubrā [Mahalla el-Kubra]GHB394,924442,958522,799
Al-Maḥmūdiyah [Mahmoudiyah]BHR21,85028,27728,592
Al-ManshāhSWJ50,01165,48482,446
Al-Manṣūrah [El Mansoura]DQH369,409439,348548,259
Al-Manzilah [Manzala]DQH60,18475,034112,300
Al-Marāghah [El Maragha]SWJ31,55938,39348,518
Al-Maṭariyah [El Matareya]DQH87,062100,566142,856
Al-MinyāMNY201,440236,043245,478
Al-Minyā al-JadīdahMNY684,56715,122
Al-Qāhirah (incl. Ḥulwān) [Cairo]QAH7,601,0187,740,0189,153,135
Al-Qāhirah al-Jadīdah [New Cairo]QAH...122,339298,343
Al-Qanāṭir al-KhayriyahQLY56,32666,35078,551
Al-QanāyātSQY36,01042,56363,016
Al-QantarahISM15,05429,50542,818
Al-Qanṭarah SharqISM12,11620,68528,613
Al-Qarnuh al-Jadīdah [Kurna]UQS...27,54135,280
Al-Qaṣāṣīn al-Jadīdah [New Kasaseen]ISM11,94815,61122,000
Al-QuraynSQY51,83364,45384,358
Al-QuṣayrBAH20,47235,04546,961
Al-QūṣiyahASY55,95769,38887,043
Al-'Ubūr [El Ubour]QLY...43,600130,654
Al-Uqṣur [Luxor]UQS...167,646243,817
Al-WaqfQNA24,03327,52532,495
Al-WāsiṭāBSW30,87937,91649,969
An-Najaylah [El Negaila]MTR6,66710,68716,234
An-Nūbāriyah al-Jadīdah [New Nubariya]BHR8855,32119,206
ArmantUQS65,64776,45771,418
Ar-Raḥmāniyah [Rahmaniya]BHR25,43829,39336,694
Ar-RawḍahDMY18,95521,43427,800
Ar-RiyāḍKSH14,00818,26322,154
Ashmūn [Ashmoun]MNF68,79383,931112,168
Ash-ShalātīnBAH5,0789,54211,482
Ash-Shaykh Zāyid [Sheikh Zayed City]JIZ...29,42290,997
Ash-Shaykh Zuwayd [Sheikh Zuweid]SSH12,48918,57725,280
Ash-Shuhadā'MNF41,05749,44768,543
Ash-ShurūqQAH...22,57087,565
Aṣ-ṢaffJIZ32,34745,13158,414
Aṣ-Ṣaliḥiyah al-Jadīdah [New Salhia]SQY8,14018,95752,883
As-SallūmMTR6,258...13,590
As-SanṭahGHB27,18732,03340,421
As-SarwDMY19,29120,59227,077
As-Sibā'iyah Gharb [Sebaiya]ASW13,23415,23318,400
As-Sinbillāwayn [El Senbellawein]DQH72,82486,786109,329
As-Suways [Suez]SWS408,772485,342660,592
AswānASW219,541266,013321,761
Asyūṭ [Asyut]ASY343,662389,307462,061
AṭfīḥJIZ11,35213,76025,579
At-Tall al-KabīrISM31,41026,89137,000
Aṭ-ṬūdUQS...27,86831,700
Aṭ-Ṭūr [El Tor]SJN10,56319,82633,809
Awlād ṢaqrSQY16,10321,37029,273
AwsīmJIZ54,26467,48589,407
Az-Zaqāzīq [Zagazig]SQY267,469302,840383,703
Az-Zarqā'DMY14,71717,83724,921
Az-Zayniyah QiblīUQS...14,92220,100
BadrBHR14,35920,97123,173
BalṭīmKSH33,81240,19947,200
BanhāQLY135,892157,701171,308
Banī Mazār [Beni Mazar]MNY52,69079,553100,201
Banī Suwayf [Beni Suef]BSW171,734193,048235,867
Banī Suwayf al-Jadīdah [New Beni Suef]BSW20817,92127,873
Banī UbaydDQH26,65530,04840,605
Basyūn [Basyoun]GHB48,21453,22666,245
BibāBSW49,51657,71681,755
Bilbays [Bilbeis]SQY114,343137,182165,129
Bilqās [Belqas]DQH87,67095,194120,834
B'īr al-'AbdSSH8,17714,27724,917
Birkat as-Sab' [Birket el-Sab]MNF28,91733,87345,876
BiyalāKSH56,75966,66381,354
Burj al-'ArabISK9,77112,42921,492
Burj al-BarlusKSH...46,56854,700
Būr Sa'īd [Port Said]BSD472,331570,603751,073
Damanhūr [Damanhour]BHR209,423244,043262,505
Dar as-Salām [Dar el-Salam]SWJ22,96231,73634,377
DarawASW30,73238,40052,348
Dayr Mawās [Deir Mawas]MNY33,19740,64052,658
Dayrūṭ [Dairut]ASY55,89072,85689,641
DikirnisDQH58,51467,73289,104
DishnāQNA44,12552,53460,585
Disūq [Desouk]KSH91,318106,827136,367
Diyarb NajmSQY43,50753,38472,163
Dumyāṭ [Damietta]DMY...206,664282,879
Fa'id [Fayid]ISM15,65221,80831,545
Fāqūs [Faqous]SQY56,23778,405104,244
FāraskūrDMY30,69731,83241,200
FarshūṭQNA43,79651,05266,447
FuwahKSH54,42063,17585,307
Ḥawsh 'Īsā [Hosh Essa]BHR...46,99468,472
HihyāSQY36,25744,46566,702
Ibshawāy [Ibsheway]FYM41,97254,85378,900
Idfū [Edfu]ASW56,13569,80984,400
IdkūBHR87,84897,168146,143
IhnāsiyāBSW31,48837,17455,315
Isnā [Esna]UQS55,06868,65687,871
IṭsāFYM37,14647,18968,071
Ityāy al-BārūdBHR35,49140,74464,020
'Izbat al-BurjDMY32,24733,53849,077
Jirjā [Girga]SWJ89,679102,597136,808
JuhaynahSWJ39,16146,76869,241
Kafr ad-DawwārBHR101,056114,030106,039
Kafr al-BaṭṭīkhDMY24,26629,48243,642
Kafr ash-Shaykh [Kafr el-Sheikh]KSH124,870147,393177,725
Kafr az-ZayyātGHB65,99371,27273,532
Kafr Sa'dDMY...8,56313,000
Kafr ṢaqrSQY24,88330,33339,692
Kafr ShukrQLY18,65823,39029,090
Kawm ḤamādahBHR31,19336,33445,909
Kawm Umbū [Kom Ombo]ASW62,30171,59698,528
KirdāsahJIZ......130,626
Madīnat 'Ashirh min-Ramaḍān [10th of Ramadan City]SQY47,833125,920219,442
Madīnat as-Sādāt [Sadat City]MNF18,61948,66664,428
Madīnat Badr [Badr City]QAH24817,15831,398
Madīnat Burj al-'Arab al-Jadīdah [New Borg Al-Arab]ISK7,05141,66143,921
Madīnat Dumyāṭ al-Jadīdah [New Damietta City]DMY6,52027,02850,393
Madīnat Sittah Uktūbar [6th October City]JIZ35,354154,093350,018
MaghāghahMNY60,40575,657102,328
Maḥallah DamanahDQH...20,74928,140
MallawīMNY119,285139,929184,048
ManfalūṭASY65,14182,585103,068
Manshat al-QanāṭirJIZ11,13811,66918,212
Marsā Maṭrūḥ [Mersa Matruh]MTR52,317108,774144,961
Mashtūl as-SūqSQY38,45148,70967,607
Maṭāy [Matai]MNY36,95346,90371,263
MinūfMNF77,77389,262113,262
Minyā al-QamḥSQY55,60062,33188,503
Minyat an-NaṣrDQH48,82056,46172,663
Mīt Abū GhālbDMY13,21814,91522,700
Mīt GhamrDQH101,899116,593135,544
Mīt SalsīlDQH29,77331,27242,456
Munshāh Abū 'UmarSQY......20,097
Mūṭ (Ad-Dākhlah) [Dakhla]WJD16,25220,43923,415
Muṭūbis [Metoubes]KSH24,55029,42840,096
NabarūhDQH31,29838,95352,191
Naj' ḤammādīQNA33,25245,03855,767
Naqādah [Naqada]QNA18,90521,53025,050
Nāṣir BūshBSW70,54385,319117,818
QahāQLY22,89626,69434,048
QallīnKSH29,42235,03344,055
QalyūbQLY77,081107,303146,987
Qaryat as-SimādSWS4,90021,97555,000
Qifṭ [Gebtu, Coptos]QNA17,91822,06322,465
Qinā [Qena]QNA155,382201,191236,624
QūṣQNA49,05460,06878,959
QuṭūrGHB20,79124,51828,272
Quwaysinā [Quweisna]MNF36,49244,66759,185
RafaḥSSH24,67431,51541,842
Rās al-BarDMY7,79111,7419,444
Ras GhāribBAH27,43231,86041,463
Rashīd [Rosetta]BHR58,32268,947103,761
Safājā [Safaga]BAH23,50733,71549,585
Sāḥīl Salim [Sahel Selim]ASY24,11831,78147,278
SamālūṭMNY75,43791,475122,919
SamannūdGHB47,74857,17777,567
Ṣān al-Ḥajar [Tanis]SQY......27,608
Sāqultah [Sakulta]SWJ18,00321,69530,999
Sawhāj [Sohag]SWJ170,417190,132241,434
Sharm ash-Shaykh [Sharm el-Sheikh]SJN4,30638,478...
Shibīn al-Kawm [Shibin el-Kom]MNF156,794177,112241,409
Shibīn al-Qanāṭir [Shibin el-Qanater]QLY48,37255,27269,284
ShirbīnDQH46,92654,78567,066
Shubrā al-Khaymah [Shubra el-Kheima]QLY870,7751,025,5691,165,914
ShubrākhītBHR24,35428,50534,014
Ṣidfā [Sodfa]ASY17,85320,93126,420
Sīdī BarrānīMTR5,30721,06031,419
Sīdī GhāzīKSH18,64721,00525,700
Sīdī SālimKSH41,25345,90640,837
SinnūrisFYM68,44282,148122,244
Sirs al-LayyānahMNF44,26752,65370,431
SīwaMTR9,75616,05620,562
Sumusṭā al-WaqfBSW30,71437,96556,099
ṬahṭāSWJ73,85085,528121,484
TalāMNF44,01049,46865,354
ṬalkhāDQH66,31078,28199,475
Tama al-ĀmdīdDQH...13,83417,974
Ṭāmiyah [Tamiya]FYM38,38349,38566,891
ṬanṭāGHB372,892422,854508,754
ṬimāSWJ58,33167,44391,469
ṬūkhQLY34,69941,62449,433
Umm KhunānJIZ...22,17124,800
Wadi an-Natrun [Natron Valley]BHR14,98321,54033,975
Yūsuf aṣ-ṢiddīqFYM...15,66021,941
ZiftāGHB80,86493,74098,551
© Thomas Brinkhoff, 2018-08-10
HomepageIndexSite SearchUpdatesReferencesGlossaryHelp